Showing: Religion (all days)
Wed 22 March
8:30
10:45
14:15
16:30
Thu 23 March
8:30
10:45
14:15
16:30
Fri 24 March
8:30
10:45
14:15
16:30
Sat 25 March
8:30
10:45
14:15
16:30
All days
|
Wednesday 22 March 2006
8:30
T-1
REL03
Religion, Economy and Welfare
Room T
Network:
Religion
|
Chair:
Joris van Eijnatten
|
Organizers:
-
|
Discussants:
-
|
Máté Botos :
Economic thought and religious mind: Catholic economists in the 19th Century
William Issel :
Catholic Labor Activism: The Career of Bishop Hugh A. Donohoe in California
Annika Sandén :
Welfare in Early Modern Sweden?
Max Voegler :
From Poor Relief to the 'Social Question': The Roman Catholic Church in Upper Austria, 1850-1914
Wednesday 22 March 2006
16:30
R-4
ELI04
Church and Nation in Late Eighteenth-Century Protestant Europe
Room R
Michael Bregnsbo :
Church, Clergy and National and Ethnical Identity within the Danish Composite Monarchy in late eighteenth Century
Pasi Ihalainen :
Clerical Constructions of National Community in Late-Eighteenth-Century Northern Europe: Comparisons Between England, The Netherlands, France, Prussia and Sweden
Carl Joachim Östlund :
The monarchy and the rhetoric of the nation in Swedish pulpits during the late-eighteenth century
Peter van Rooden :
Religion and Nationalism in the Dutch Republic
W-4
REL02
Survival Strategies of Religious Minorities
Committee Room 2
Network:
Religion
|
Chair:
David Appleby
|
Organizers:
-
|
Discussants:
-
|
Geoff Baker :
Catholic networking in seventeenth century Lancashire: The social survival of William Blundell
Ekaterina Emeliantseva :
Situative Religiousness: Everyday Strategies of Religious Nonconformists. Warsaw Frankists and St. Petersburg Chlysty in Comparison (1750-1850)
Zanda Mankusa :
Lutheran network in the Soviet Union 1945-1985
Hilda Nissimi :
Judeoconversas and Mashhadi Women – A Common Fate or Worlds Apart? Familistic Values and Gender Roles in Crypto-Faith Communities.
Friday 24 March 2006
8:30
I-9
REL01
The Reformation in European Historical Consciousness, 1817-1917
Room A-2
Network:
Religion
|
Chair:
Joris van Eijnatten
|
Organizers:
-
|
Discussants:
-
|
Michael Bentley :
The Lutheran Reformation in English Historiography and Public Memory 1817-1917
Peter Kushner :
The Reformation in German Historiography, 1817-1917
Hendrik Paul, Bart Wallet :
Luther and Calvin in a Dutch Context: The Reformation in Dutch Protestant Memory Culture, 1817-1917
Saturday 25 March 2006
10:45
U-14
REL04
Religious Encounters in World History
Room U
Network:
Religion
|
Chair:
Wilhelm Damberg
|
Organizers:
-
|
Discussants:
-
|
David Lindenfeld :
Sioux Christianity in International Perspective
Ngo Tam :
The short-waved faith: Christian broadcastings and the transformation of the spiritual landscapes of the Hmong in Northern Vietnam
Peter van der Veer :
Conversion from Magic to Religion
Saturday 25 March 2006
14:15
G-15
REL06
Roundtable: Gender and Religion
Room G
Maria Bucur :
Gender, Religion, and Collective Memory in 20th Century Eastern Europe
Bart Latré :
Feminist Christians and the feminization of religion: a case study of groups in Flanders (1979-1990)
Mohamed Malchouch :
Gender and masculinity in Islam
Georgeta Nazarska :
Women from Religious Minorities in the Bulgarian Political, Economic and Cultural Life (19th -20th Centuries)
Teresa Polowy :
Beyond Cookbooks and Choirs: Women's Role in the Doukhobor Community in Canada
|