Tue 13 April
8.30
10.45
14.15
16.30
Wed 14 April
8.30
10.45
14.15
16.30
Thu 15 April
8.30
10.45
14.15
16.30
Fri 16 April
8.30
10.45
14.15
16.30
All days
|
Tuesday 13 April 2010
10.45
I-2
TEC02
National Technological Politics
Room D1, Pauli
Ann-Kristin Bergquist, Kristina Söderholm :
Shared problems, shared costs and common solutions. Cooperation for clean technology development in the Swedish pulp- and paper industry 1900-1990.
Sabil Francis :
Negotiating Technology: The IITs in India
Lewis Siegelbaum :
Sputnik and the Soviet Pavilion at the Brussels World's Fair, 1958
Will Wilson :
'A Nation at Work' Exhibition Düsseldorf 1937: Producing and Consuming
Tuesday 13 April 2010
14.15
I-3
SEX01
Female desires/desiring women
Room D1, Pauli
Network:
Sexuality
|
Chair:
Lesley Hall
|
Organizers:
-
|
Discussant:
Lesley Hall
|
Elise Chenier :
The Archive of Lesbian Testimony (A LOT): Building a Digital Archive
Mark Cornwall :
The Criminalized 'Third Sex': Czech Lesbians in Interwar Czechoslovakia 1918-1938
Geertje Mak :
The turn inwards: Freud's theory of female sexuality as a psychologization of social practices
Alison Oram :
The Democratisation of Desire: Women, sexuality and same-sex love in Britain from the 1930s to the 1950s
Tuesday 13 April 2010
16.30
I-4
SEX02
Sexualities against the political orthodoxies
Room D1, Pauli
Network:
Sexuality
|
Chair:
David Churchill
|
Organizers:
-
|
Discussant:
David Churchill
|
Sebastian Buckle :
'The Coming of Age of the English Gay and Lesbian Movement": Section 28 and the Struggle for its Repeal
Peter Edelberg :
The De-dramatization of Homosexuality in Denmark 1945 - 80
Lesley Hall :
Interwar British women pushing at the boundaries: beyond the Me Tarzan, You Jane, Let's Make Babies paradigm
Jens Rydström :
Scandinavian Disjunctures: Disability, citizenship and sexuality in Denmark and Sweden, from 1925 to the present day
Ana Cristina Santos :
Queering ‘the family’? Fifteen years of LGBT activism in Portugal
Wednesday 14 April 2010
8.30
I-5
CRI02
Panel: From Swindlers to Svips
Room D1, Pauli
Network:
Criminal Justice
|
Chair:
Chris A. Williams
|
Organizers:
-
|
Discussant:
Chris A. Williams
|
Clive Emsley :
Swindlers, spivs and a few plain plonkers - all in khaki
Mark Roodhouse :
'Doing the Business' in Wartime London: Trading Relationships between Detectives and Criminal Entrepreneurs in London’s East End, 1940-1949
Sarah Wilson :
Corporate business, fraud and “Barrow boys”: uncovering the social spectrum of nineteenth-century financial crime
Wednesday 14 April 2010
10.45
I-6
LAB05
Vagabonds or migrant workers? Definitions and re-definitions of 'tramping' in late 19th and early 20th century Europe
Room D1, Pauli
Network:
Labour
|
Chair:
Alexander Mejstrik
|
Organizer:
Sigrid Wadauer
|
Discussant:
Leo Lucassen
|
Beate Althammer :
Tramps in Germany, 1880-1914
Lars Olsson :
International tramping among typographers in Sweden 1890-1930
Jessica Richter :
Domestic Servants on the Move: Charity Organisations' Practices and their Images of Femininity (Austria, 1918-1938)
Sigrid Wadauer :
Sigrid Wadauer: Skilled and Unskilled Workers on the Tramp (Austria, 1880s – 1930s).
Wednesday 14 April 2010
14.15
I-7
SOC05
Paupers and Beggars
Room D1, Pauli
Network:
Social Inequality
|
Chair:
Sabine Veits-Falk
|
Organizers:
-
|
Discussant:
Sabine Veits-Falk
|
Gerhard Ammerer :
Survival Strategies of Beggars in the Early Modern Era – an adaptive “family economy?”
Gerhard Fritz :
Robbers – vagrants – beggars in the South West of Germany Qualitative and quantitative aspects of a social problem from the late 17th to the early 19th century
Otto Ulbricht :
Begging soldiers in late eighteenth-century Germany
Alfred Weiss :
Masses of beggars in the south of Austria at about 1800. Literary fiction or reality?
Wednesday 14 April 2010
16.30
I-8
NET12
Networkmeeting Oral History
Room D1, Pauli
Network:
|
Chairs:
-
|
Organizers:
-
|
Discussants:
-
|
Thursday 15 April 2010
8.30
I-9
LAB14
Factory regulations de jura and de facto: labour laws and factory inspections in the long 19th century
Room D1, Pauli
Network:
Labour
|
Chair:
Jan Lucassen
|
Organizer:
M. Erdem Kabadayi
|
Discussant:
Timur Valetov
|
M. Erdem Kabadayi :
Factory inspections and labour control in the Ottoman Empire in the late nineteenth century
M. Erdem Ozgur :
The Contributions of a Factory-Visiting Mathematician to Political Economy
Aditya Sarkar :
Deciding Childhood: Age, Law and the Factory in Late-Nineteenth Century Bombay
Andrei Volodin :
Russian factory inspection (1882-1914): letter and intent
Thursday 15 April 2010
10.45
I-10
LAB15
Voices from the underworld: stories and networks from and in the prostitution milieu
Room D1, Pauli
Network:
Labour
|
Chair:
Elise van Nederveen Meerkerk
|
Organizer:
Magaly Rodríguez García
|
Discussant:
Lex Heerma van Voss
|
Jean Michel Chaumont :
Paroles
Nicolas Marquis :
Can prostitution underworld be understood as a network? A social science network analysis of the prostitution underworld in the 1920's
Magaly Rodríguez García :
The League of Nations, prostitutes and their 'rehabilitation'
Thursday 15 April 2010
14.15
I-11
LAB16
Rural labour and expanding capitalism
Room D1, Pauli
Networks:
Labour
,
Rural
|
Chair:
Lars Olsson
|
Organizer:
Lars Olsson
|
Discussant:
Leda Papastefanaki
|
Sofie De Langhe :
Occupational possibilities of rural never married women in the Southern Netherlands in the 18th and 19th century
Fredrik Lilja :
Child Labour in South African Wool Farming, c. 1870-1960
Maria Papathanassiou :
Rural women, everyday life and agricultural labour in the Austrian Alps
Dionicio Valdes :
Intersections of the Farm Worker and Social Movements in the United States, 1965-1985.
Thursday 15 April 2010
16.30
I-12
LAB17
Global labour relations and work ethics 1500-2000
Room D1, Pauli
Network:
Labour
|
Chair:
Tarcisio Botelho
|
Organizer:
Karin Hofmeester
|
Discussants:
Tarcisio Botelho, Sara Farris |
Andrea Caracausi :
Work and Wages in Early Modern Italy
Karin Hofmeester :
Women's work in the late Medieval Islamic World: Maimonides vs Reality
Christine Moll-Murata :
Labour relations and work ethics in China, 1500 to 1800
Friday 16 April 2010
10.45
I-14
LAB20
Gender and Labour Practices
Room D1, Pauli
Fay Lundh Nilsson :
Female vocational education and training - rural Sweden 1870-1940 (preliminary title)
Leda Papastefanaki :
Division of labour and gender in Greece: the case of mining industry, 1870-1950.
Conchi Villar, Carles Enrech :
Women's contribution to the working class families economy (Spain, 1930-1950)
Friday 16 April 2010
14.15
I-15
LAB21
New approaches to (international) labour history
Room D1, Pauli
Network:
Labour
|
Chair:
Magaly Rodríguez García
|
Organizers:
-
|
Discussant:
James Jaffe
|
Leonid Borodkin, Irina M. Pushkareva & Irina V.Shilnikova :
Before the 1st Russian Revolution: Analysis of Data Base on Strikes in Russian Empire.
Widukind De Ridder :
Wage systems and labour organization/relations: Towards a cultural history of the wage (19th and 20th century)
Fredrik Håkansson :
Worker Internationalism in the Western Window Glass Industry in 1969
Sjaak Van der Velden :
Collecting and sharing micro data on labour conflicts
Friday 16 April 2010
16.30
I-16
LAB22
Labour militancy, working-class formation and the state in Europe and Asia
Room D1, Pauli
Network:
Labour
|
Chair:
Constance Bantman
|
Organizers:
-
|
Discussant:
Marcel van der Linden
|
Görkem Akgöz :
Tracing the Subjective Levels of Transformation in the Bakırköy Labor Force:
Reza Jafari, Morteza Ghanoun :
Oil, Labour and Revolution in Iran
Mark David Pittaway, Anikó Eszter Bartha :
Rethinking labour history in Eastern Europe: Legitimacy, consumption and socialism
Raquel Varela :
Nationalizations: workers control or salvation of capitalism?
|