Tue 13 April
8.30
10.45
14.15
16.30
Wed 14 April
8.30
10.45
14.15
16.30
Thu 15 April
8.30
10.45
14.15
16.30
Fri 16 April
8.30
10.45
14.15
16.30
All days
|
Tuesday 13 April 2010
8.30
K-1
CUL02
Media and Societies in Europe since the 17th Century
Room D13, Pauli
Network:
Culture
|
Chair:
Joris van Eijnatten
|
Organizers:
-
|
Discussant:
Joris van Eijnatten
|
Frank Bösch :
Media, Politics and Society in the 19th Century
José de Kruif :
Textmining Media Hypes of the Nineteenth Century
Joop W. Koopmans :
The importance of eighteenth century newsbooks in Western Europe
Corey Ross :
Media and Society in 20th-century Europe: Developments and Methodologies in Diachronic Perspective
Tuesday 13 April 2010
10.45
K-2
ETH17
Changes in the Country of Origin, Development of Nation States and Cultural Proximity
Room D13, Pauli
Melodee Beals :
Scottish Emigration and the Scottish Provincial Press, 1770-1850
Ivana Dobrivojevic Tomic :
In quest for welfare. The Labour Migrations of Yugoslav Citizens in Western European Countries 1960 – 1977
Per-Olof Grönberg :
The Welcoming City? Immigrant Integration in Urban Sweden, 1860-1925
Johan Svanberg :
Experiences and Social Memories, Narratives and Counter-Narratives: Swedes and Estonians in Olofström after 1945
Miika Tervonen :
’Gypsies’, ’Tatars’ and the peasants: ethnic boundary-drawing and the nation-state in Finland and Sweden, c.1865-1925
Tuesday 13 April 2010
14.15
K-3
ETH20
History, Memory and Migration I
Room D13, Pauli
Magdalena Elchinova :
Imagining the ‘Homeland’: Memory and History in the Construction of a Transnational Community (The Case of the Macedonian Americans)
J. Olaf Kleist :
Migrant Incorporation and Political Memories: The Role of the Past in Australian Social Inclusion
Hans Leaman :
The Pilgrim to this Land: Religion, Conservatism and Immigration in America
Tuesday 13 April 2010
16.30
K-4
ETH21
History, Memory and Migration II
Room D13, Pauli
Irial Glynn :
What role has a country’s migration history in its migration present? Immigration debates in Ireland and Italy compared.
Mary Hickman :
Past Immigrations, Contemporary Representations: in UK life narrative interviews
Christopher Kennedy :
Death and Despair, Prosperity and Plenty: Irish Visions of America
José Lingna Nafafé :
African Migrants: Past and Integration in Northern Europe
Kevin Myers :
Cultures of history: minority histories and the politics of the past in post-war Britain
Wednesday 14 April 2010
8.30
K-5
LAB07
Trade union policy in the crisis: the transformation of labor unrest, workplace relations, associational power and social movements
Room D13, Pauli
Network:
Labour
|
Chair:
Sjaak Van der Velden
|
Organizer:
Peter Birke
|
Discussant:
David Lyddon
|
Peter Birke :
The resurgence of the class conflict in Western Europe. Working class struggle since 1995
Heiner Dribbusch :
Between militancy and co-management: restructuring and workplace relations in the German car industry between 1990 and 2009
Christian Frings :
Labor unrest and the crisis
Wednesday 14 April 2010
10.45
K-6
LAB08
British industrial relations
Room D13, Pauli
Networks:
Labour
,
World History
|
Chair:
Quentin Outram
|
Organizer:
Yann Béliard
|
Discussant:
Sjaak Van der Velden
|
Peter Ackers :
Partnership & Productivity? British academic Industrial Relations & public policy, 1945-79: The failure of Workplace Reform & Lessons for Today
Constance Bantman :
The Strike as a Transnational and Transpolitical Invention, 1880-1914
Yann Béliard :
Rocking the Empire. The Gibraltar Dockers' Strike of 1902.
Wednesday 14 April 2010
14.15
K-7
LAB09
Female labour force participation in the European past, c. 1600-1900
Room D13, Pauli
Networks:
Labour
,
Women and Gender
|
Chair:
Jan Lucassen
|
Organizers:
Carmen Sarasua, Ariadne Schmidt |
Discussants:
-
|
Cristina Borderias, Béatrice Craig & Luisa Muñoz :
Women's labour force participation in urban industry in Spain and France (19th century)
Ricardo Hernández García, Jane Humpries, Elise Van Nederveen Meerkerk & Ariadne Schmidt :
Women's labour force participation in urban and rural manufactures and services in the United Kingdom, Castile and the Dutch Republic (17th and 18th centuries)
Carmen Sarasua, Beatrice Moring & Llorenc Ferrer & Arantza Pareja :
Women's labour participation in agriculture in Spain, the United Kingdom and the Nordic Countries (17th-18th-19th centuries
Lotta Vikström, Angels Sola :
Women's labour participation in services in Sweden, Barcelona and Bilbao (19th century)
Wednesday 14 April 2010
16.30
K-8
NET28
Networkmeeting Technology and Urban
Room D13, Pauli
Network:
|
Chairs:
-
|
Organizers:
-
|
Discussants:
-
|
Thursday 15 April 2010
8.30
K-9
ETH22
Representations of Migration in Culture, Politics and Education
Room D13, Pauli
Christiane Hintermann :
Immigration in Austrian Textbooks and Migration Exhibitions - Representations and Memory (Re)Production
Christina Johansson :
Swedish Museums and Migration
Sonja Kmec :
Staging Migration: Museographic Representations and Political Discourses in Luxembourg
Vanja Lozic :
Objectifying Discourses in the Narratives about Swedish Immigration - "The Story about them"
Stefanie Mayer :
Migration in Political Discourse – a cross-national and diachronic perspective
Thursday 15 April 2010
10.45
K-10
ETH23
Cultural Transition through Migration and the Role of Education in Intercultural Identity Positioning
Room D13, Pauli
Sarah Hackett :
Shadow of the Suitcase: The Education of Muslim Immigrant Children & Youth in Newcastle-upon-Tyne and Bremen, c. 1960s- 1990s
Walter Kusters :
Conceptions of Citizenship during the French Third Republic, the Rise of Popular Education, and its Identificational Consequences for Belgian Immigrants
Susan L. Tananbaum :
’Almost indistinguishable from English children’: Communal Politics and the Education of Jewish Immigrant Children, 1880-1920s
Thursday 15 April 2010
14.15
K-11
MAT09
Authenticity, Canonization, Professionalization and the Museum
Room D13, Pauli
Abigail Harrison Moore :
Authentic Objects?: The Victoria and Albert Museum and the Antiques Trade in the early Twentieth Century
Uta Protz :
The Construction of New Cultural Elites: The Foundation of the Vereniging Rembrandt (1883), the Kaiser-Friedrich-Museums-Verein (1897), the Société des Amis du Louvre (1897) and the National Art Collections Fund (1903)
Mark Westgarth :
Putting History in Order: Sir Samuel Meyrick’s ‘Period Rooms’ at Goodrich Court, 1828-1831
Thursday 15 April 2010
16.30
K-12
ETH27
Settled Strangers: Why Trading Minorities cannot become Natives
Room D13, Pauli
Network:
Ethnicity and Migration
|
Chairs:
Steven King, Marlou Schrover |
Organizer:
Gijsbert Oonk
|
Discussants:
Steven King, Marlou Schrover |
Mary Somers Heidhues :
Chinese in Indonesia: Stranger than others
Rahul Oka :
From "Need" to Hatred Turned: A Historical Look at Traders as Socio-Political Scapegoats and the Impossibility of Becoming "Native"
Gijsbert Oonk :
Why trading minorities cannot become natives?
Veerle Vanden Daelen :
Jews, Orthodoxy, and diamonds in Antwerp (late 19th century – present): discussing the concept of “integrated segregation”
Bruce Whitehouse :
The Stranger’s Code: Explaining the Persistence of Distinct Identity among West African Traders in Brazzaville, Congo
Friday 16 April 2010
8.30
K-13
ETH28
Gender, Migration and Transnationalism
Room D13, Pauli
Nadia Bouras :
Gender and Transnationalism: Moroccan migration to the Netherlands
Marina de Regt :
Gendered Memories of Migration: The Narratives of Ethiopian Women Following their Yemeni Husbands to Yemen in the 1970s
Young-Sun Hong :
Germany's Forgotten Guestworkers: Asian Nurses and the Transnational (Re)Production of the German Nursing Force
Yvonne Rieker :
The migration of nurses from the Philippinies and Korea to Germany
Friday 16 April 2010
10.45
K-14
ETH32
Refugees and Survivors
Room D13, Pauli
Wirginia Bogatic :
Polish female survivors from Ravensbrück concentration camp and their memory of migration
Eric Limbach :
Citizens and ‘Illegals’: Rejected East German Refugees in West Berlin, 1950-1956
|