Tue 13 April
8.30
10.45
14.15
16.30
Wed 14 April
8.30
10.45
14.15
16.30
Thu 15 April
8.30
10.45
14.15
16.30
Fri 16 April
8.30
10.45
14.15
16.30
All days
|
Tuesday 13 April 2010
8.30
N-1
ELI01
Fascist Elites
Auditorium D2, Pauli
Goffredo Adinolfi :
The Fascist Elites, Government and the Grand Council
Antonio Costa Pinto :
Ruling Elites and Decision-Making in Fascist-Era Dictatorships. Comparative Perpectives
Heikki Länsisalo :
The National Socialist Idea of the "Man of Culture" ? An Analysis of the Propaganda Movie Friedrich Schiller
Alexandre Rocha :
The Portuguese Ruling Class after the Defeat of Hitler’s Germany: an Elite to be Seduced
Tuesday 13 April 2010
10.45
N-2
ELI17
Workshop: the concept of power, applied (double session)
Auditorium D2, Pauli
Francesco Aimerito :
Judicial and legal professions in the States of Savoy: élites and 'middle-class' (XVI-XIX centuries)
Jaana Gluschkoff :
Innovations and the rise and fall of elites
Carlos Eduardo Rebello De Mendonça :
Trotsky and counter-hegemony in Western Europe in the interwar period
Raquel Sánchez :
Cultural politics and national identity in Spain
Alex Snellman :
Remodelling Bourdieu's Capitals as Power Resources
Pedro Urbano :
The Portuguese constitutional monarchy
Marja Vuorinen :
What makes people tick? Cross-discipline approaches to ideological power
Tuesday 13 April 2010
14.15
N-3
EL17b
ELI17b Workshop: the concept of power, applied, part 2 (double session)
Auditorium D2, Pauli
Tuesday 13 April 2010
16.30
N-4
ELI06
Academic elites after World War II: nationalists, democrats, technocrats
Auditorium D2, Pauli
Network:
Elites and forerunners
|
Chair:
Carolina Rodríguez-López
|
Organizers:
Marja Jalava, Jussi Välimaa |
Discussants:
Carolina Rodríguez-López, Jussi Välimaa |
Pieter Dhondt :
Democratisation of university education in Belgium: wishful thinking or reality?
Marja Jalava :
Higher Education and the Question of Equality in the Post-World War II Nordic Welfare States
Per Lundin, Niklas Stenlås :
The Reform Technocrats: Identifying the Nation Building Elite in Post-War Sweden
Kazimierz Musial :
Elitist turn in higher education in the context of recent reforms in the Nordic countries
Wednesday 14 April 2010
8.30
N-5
MID05
MID05 Queenship in the Middle Ages
Auditorium D2, Pauli
Networks:
Middle Ages
,
Women and Gender
|
Chair:
Elisabeth Elgán
|
Organizer:
Ana Maria S. A. Rodrigues
|
Discussant:
Ana Maria S. A. Rodrigues
|
Louise Berglund :
Queen Philippa of Sweden: A link between England and Scandinavia in the 15th century
Isabel de Pina Baleiras :
Leonor Teles, Queen of Portugal (1372-1383): a powerful woman?
Ana Echevarria :
Katharine of Lancaster and popular piety in Castile
Manuela Santos Silva :
Philippa of Lancaster in the Portuguese Court: queenship performed by a Late Medieval woman
Covadonga Valdaliso :
A political analysis of Catalina de Lancaster's Castilian court
Wednesday 14 April 2010
10.45
N-6
MID01
Fabric and Gender I
Auditorium D2, Pauli
Rui Faria :
Sheltering the Body, Storing Clothes and Tidying up the House: Material Culture in Northwest Portugal, 1540-1600
Joana Sequeira, Arnaldo Melo :
Women’s role in Portuguese textile production in the Later Middle Ages
Peter Stabel :
Dress as a social marker. The material culture of Bruges women in the late Midddle Ages
Wednesday 14 April 2010
14.15
N-7
MID02
Fabric and Gender II
Auditorium D2, Pauli
Valdo D'arienzo, Laura Ibisco :
The Sanseverino Court: Fashion Style and Shopping of Nobiliary Class Between XV and XVIth Centuries
Laura Michele Diener :
"Sacred Labor: Medieval Nuns and Textile Production"
Shennan Hutton :
Organizing Specialized Production: Gender in Medieval Flemish Wool Cloth Industry
Wednesday 14 April 2010
16.30
N-8
NET08
Networkmeeting Ethnicity and Migration
Auditorium D2, Pauli
Network:
|
Chairs:
-
|
Organizers:
-
|
Discussants:
-
|
Thursday 15 April 2010
8.30
N-9
ETH08
Legality and Illegality: Discourse and Practice in Regulation of Migration
Auditorium D2, Pauli
Network:
Ethnicity and Migration
|
Chair:
Idesbald Goddeeris
|
Organizer:
Corrie Van Eijl
|
Discussant:
Idesbald Goddeeris
|
Aitana Guia :
Regularizing Undocumented Migrants and Building Community in Spain, 1985-2005
Hanan Sabea :
Crossing the Sea: Discourses of Legality, Morality and Citizenship among Egyptian Migrants to Europe
Corrie Van Eijl :
Unauthorized, irregular or undocumented immigrants: constructions of illegality in the Netherlands
Thursday 15 April 2010
10.45
N-10
POL08
Policy and Diversity
Auditorium D2, Pauli
Ida Al Fakir, Norma Montesino :
Swedish Policy towards Romani people and Romani self organisation
Fernando Fontes :
The long run for citizenship: disability policies and attitudes towards disabled people in Portugal across time
Narguesse Keyhani :
Who is an immigration expert ? The conflictual emergence of immigration expertise in France, from the 1970s to the 1990s
Patrik Lantto :
Reindeer herding as indigenous policy: A comparative perspective on Sweden, Norway, USA and Canada, 1890-1950
Thursday 15 April 2010
14.15
N-11
ELI04
Elites' Strategies of Survival II: class, distinction and identity markers, 18th -20th centuries
Auditorium D2, Pauli
Bertrand Goujon :
The Arenberg family from Early Modern Times until WW I
Jouko Nurmiainen :
Elite survival. Theories and patterns
Charlotta Wolff :
"Old and true". The survival and identity of merchant families in 19th-century Finland (ca. 1770–1920)
Thursday 15 April 2010
16.30
N-12
ELI09
Re-inventing the urban elite
Auditorium D2, Pauli
Laurence Brockliss, Michael Moss :
Towards a deeper knowledge of professionalisation in nineteenth-century Britain
Jan Hein Furnee :
Nobles and notables. The integration of elites in post-restauration The Hague, 1813-1820
Hilde Greefs :
Change in composition and definition of urban elites during a period of transformation. The case of Antwerp, 1750-1850
Sheryllynne Haggerty :
Elite Mercantile Networks in Liverpool 1750-1810: Power, Status and Control
Friday 16 April 2010
8.30
N-13
ELI10
Cornerstones of noble identity
Auditorium D2, Pauli
Network:
Elites and forerunners
|
Chairs:
Bertrand Goujon, Mirella Marini |
Organizers:
Bertrand Goujon, Mirella Marini |
Discussant:
Francisco Chacón Jiménez
|
Nicola Cowmeadow :
Scottish Noblewomen, the Family and Scottish Politics in the Era of the Union of 1707
Cristina Ramos Cobano :
Fighting oneself, or the transformation of the Spanish nobility at the end of the Old Regime
Anne-Valérie Solignat :
The Auvergne Nobility and the Constable of Bourbon’s Betrayal (1523)
Klaas Van Gelder :
Loyalty towards Anjou versus loyalty towards Habsburg. The elites in the Southern Netherlands in the aftermath of the War of the Spanish Succession (1716-1725)
Friday 16 April 2010
10.45
N-14
LAB23
Mobility and the labour market: migration, ethnicity and labour relations 1750-2000
Auditorium D2, Pauli
Jordi Ibarz :
Skillness and geographical origin of the dockers of Barcelona during the early francoism
David Struthers :
The World in a City: Mobility and Affinity in Los Angeles, 1900-1930
Friday 16 April 2010
14.15
N-15
MID09
Using Tax Surveys for Microhistory in the Medieval and Early Modern Periods: A European Perspective
Auditorium D2, Pauli
Network:
Middle Ages
|
Chair:
Tim Bisschops
|
Organizer:
Jaco Zuijderduijn
|
Discussant:
Tim Bisschops
|
Tine De Moor, Jaco Zuijderduijn :
'Households in the tax registers of Edam en De Zeevang (15th-16th centuries)'
Jeff Fynn-Paul :
Manresa: Reconstructing a Fifteenth-Century Town from Tax Survey Records
Friday 16 April 2010
16.30
N-16
ELI13
Elites by the book: novels, diaries, autobiographies, account books, recipe books, inventories
Auditorium D2, Pauli
Yme Kuiper :
Nobility and Fiction: the representation of the nobility in the 'roman fleuve' around 1900
Jaap Moes :
Some aspects of the life style of Dutch aristocracy around 1900
Hanneke Ronnes :
The memory of the noble house
Jon Stobart :
Tea and cakes: elite consumption of groceries in eighteenth-century England
Wybren Verstegen :
Private landownership, nobility and nature conservation in the Netherlands 1928- 1973
|