Wed 11 April
8.30 - 10.30
11.00 - 13.00
14.00 - 16.00
16.30 - 18.30
Thu 12 April
8.30 - 10.30
11.00 - 13.00
14.00 - 16.00
16.00 - 18.30
Fri 13 April
8.30 - 10.30
11.00 - 13.00
14.00 - 16.00
16.30 - 18.30
Sat 14 April
8.30 - 10.30
11.00 - 13.00
14.00 - 16.00
16.30 - 18.30
All days
|
Wednesday 11 April 2012
8.30 - 10.30
E-1
FAM13
European Censuses and NAPP Harmonization
Boyd Orr: Lecture Theatre E
Marianne Erikstad :
Variability in Coding Occupation in Norwegian Censuses
Zengyi Huang, Peter Razzell, Chris Dibben & Paul Boyle :
Linking Scottish Civil Registration Records into Individual and Family Histories: A Pilot Study
Francesco Scalone, Martin Dribe & David Hacker :
Socioeconomic Status and Net Fertility during the Fertility Decline in Canada, Iceland, Sweden, Norway and USA: A Comparative Analysis Based on 1900 Censuses Data
Maria Wisselgren, Sören Edvinsson & Maria Larsson :
Testing Methods of Record Linkage on Swedish Censuses
Thursday 12 April 2012
11.00 - 13.00
P-6
SPA01
GIS and Literature
JWS Room J361 (J7)
Daniel Alves, Ana Isabel Queiroz :
Memories from Lisbon: An Integrative Approach to Study Urban Space and its Literary Representation
Ian Gregory :
GIS and Texts: Exploring Lake District Literature using GIS
Anouk Lang :
Geographies of Modernist Myth-making: Mapping Literary Paris in the Early Twentieth Century
Thursday 12 April 2012
14.00 - 16.00
P-7
SPA02
GIS and Qualitative Data
JWS Room J361 (J7)
Albina Moscicka :
“GEOHeritage” as an Example of GIS-based Portal for Movable Heritage
Alexander Nakhimovsky :
Timelines, Annotated Maps, and Visualization of History: Event Map Framework and Applications
Douwe Zeldenrust, Joris van Zundert & Anne Beaulieu & Alexander Witteveen & Karina van Dalen-Oskam & Kees Mandemakers & Arjen Versloot :
Exploring New Ways of Integrating Heterogeneous Spatial Data and Annotations
Friday 13 April 2012
8.30 - 10.30
P-9
SPA03
GIS and Social History
JWS Room J361 (J7)
Fiona Black, Jennifer Charney :
Exploring the Spatial History of 19th Century Book Trades
Douglas Brown :
The New Poor Law and the North-South Divide
Deryck Holdsworth, Susan Friedman & Christine Rosenfeld & Alexander Savelyev :
Group Travel: Visualizing Spatio-temporal Guest Patterns in Historical Resort Hotels
David Jeevendrampillai, Ashley Dhanani, Sam Griffiths, Victor Buchli, Laura Vaughan & Mordechai (Muki) Hacklay :
The Application of Space Syntax Methodologies in researching The Contemporary Urban Past: Embedding ‘Configurational Ethnography’ The Case of South Norwood
R-9
POL18
Experimental Spaces I: Governing the Social
Maths Building: 203
David Kuchenbuch :
"A laboratory of anarchy"? The Peckham Health Centre and the Experimentalisation of the Social in the 1930s
Timo Luks :
Building the “House of Industry”. Social Engineering and the Industrial Workplace in Britain and Germany, c. 1920-1965
Geert Somsen :
Planning for a Better World: British Scientists’ Wartime Discourse on a Postwar Planned Society
Liesbeth van de Grift :
“A New Society” – The Dutch Wieringermeer Polder as an Experimental Garden of Social Planning (1918-1940)
Friday 13 April 2012
11.00 - 13.00
R-10
POL19
Experimental Spaces II: Spatial and Infrastructural Governance
Maths Building: 203
Stefan Couperus :
Beyond New Jerusalem: The Practice of Postwar (Re)construction Rotterdam and Coventry 1920-1960
Sébastien Gardon :
Governing Urban Traffic: French Cities and the Automobile (1910-1970)
Frank Schipper :
Transatlantic Tourism: American Visitors to Europe in the Long 20th Century
Anette Schlimm :
What is a Transport Region? Transport Experts and their Attempts to Establish a New Socio-spatial Order, 1920s – 1950s
Friday 13 April 2012
14.00 - 16.00
N-11
SPA10
Soil Quality, Inequality and Changing Agricultural Practices in the 19th and 20th Century
Main Building: Senate
Paula Aucott, Humphrey Southall :
Measuring Land Use Change in Britain since the 1930s
Brooks Kaiser, Louis P. Cain :
Economics, the Environment, and the U.S. Congress: A Century of Spatial Decisions
Alice Kasakoff, Andrew B. Lawson :
Longitudinal Analysis of Changing Farm Values in the US North, 1850 to 1870: The Role of Soil Quality
Kenneth Sylvester :
Managing Native Grasslands after the Dust Bowl
Nigel Walford :
The Extent and Impact of the 1940 and 1941 ‘Plough-up’ Campaigns on Farming across the South Downs, England
P-11
SPA09
Expanding the Range of HGIS
JWS Room J361 (J7)
Don DeBats :
Space,Race, and Politics: Using GIS to Explore the Social Logic of Politcs in Urban and Rural Settings in Nineteenth Century America
Don Lafreniere, Jason Gilliland :
Beyond the Narrative: Using H-GIS to Reveal Hidden Patterns and Processes of Daily Life in Nineteenth-Century Cities
George Vascik :
Pigs and Protest: The Crisis of Swine Husbandry and the Electoral Success of anti-Semitic Political Parties in Northwest Germany, 1924-1930
R-11
POL20
Experimental Spaces III: High Modernist Projects
Maths Building: 203
Marija Drėmaitė :
Reading the Spatial Patterns of Soviet Modernization: Regional and Urban Planning in the Soviet Baltic Republics in the 1960s
Vincent Lagendijk :
How the Model got its Mojo, or, How the TVA Became the Paradigm of Planning
Uwe Lübken :
Rivers and Risk in the City: The Urban Floodplain as a Contested Space
Friday 13 April 2012
16.30 - 18.30
P-12
SPA05
HGIS Methodological Issues
JWS Room J361 (J7)
Malte Helfer :
The Use of Temporal Data in the ArcGIS 10 Release – New Prospects for the Digital Historical Cartography, Presented using the Example of the Territorial Development in the Greater Region since the Congress of Vienna
Jean Luc Pinol, Guillaume Fantion :
Historical Administrative Zoning and History : France XIXth-XXth Centuries (Methods and Results)
Humphrey Southall, Patrick Manning :
Potentials for a Global Historical GIS
Pierre Vernus, Francesco Beretta & Claire Charlotte Butez :
Managing Geo-historical Information in a Collective and Cumulative System. The Project SyMoGIH and its Gazetteer
Saturday 14 April 2012
8.30 - 10.30
E-13
FAM26
Bursting with New Historical Data on Residence Patterns and Living Arrangements: First Results from the MOSAIC Project
Boyd Orr: Lecture Theatre E
Rolf Gehrmann :
Does Urban Life Lead to Different Forms of Coresidence? Germany at the Eve of Industrial Revolution (1846)
Joshua R. Goldstein :
Rationale of the MOSAIC Project
Dalia Leinarte :
Lithuanian „Nuclear Family“: Consequence or Precondition of a Great Agrarian Change of 1860s?
Péter Öri, Levente Pakot :
Patterns of Marriage and Household Structure in 19th Century Hungary
P-13
SPA04
GIS and Spatial Distribution
JWS Room J361 (J7)
Ana Alcântara :
Analysis of the Effect of Railway Accessibility on Population Settlements using Map Algebra Methodology. The Case of a Portuguese Inland Region (1878-1930)
Niall Cunningham :
The Rule of ‘Vicarious Punishment’: Space, Religion and the Belfast ‘Troubles’ of 1920 – 22
Sebastian Klüsener :
Long-term Trends in the Spatial Distribution of the Population in Germany 1820-today
Luis Silveira, Daniel Ribeiro Alves & Josep Puig :
New Insights on the Evolution of Population Distribution in the Iberian Peninsula (1878-2001)
Saturday 14 April 2012
11.00 - 13.00
R-14
SPA08
Re-imagining Religion
Maths Building: 203
David Bodenhamer :
One Place, Many Beliefs: Visualizing the Complexity of American Religion
John Corrigan :
Space and the Interpretation of American Religious History
Trevor Harris :
Objectively Mapping the Subjective or Subjectively Mapping the Objective: Conundrums in the Mapping of Religion
Gethin Rees :
The Byzantine Economy and Jewish Communities: a Geographical Information Systems Approach
Saturday 14 April 2012
14.00 - 16.00
P-15
SPA06
GIS and Urban History
JWS Room J361 (J7)
Eva Chodejovska, Jiri Krejci :
The GIS Web Map Portal of Prague Historical Cartography
Florian Ploeckl :
Space, Settlements, Towns: The Influence of Geography and Market Access on Settlement Distribution and Urbanization
Jan Reiff :
New Deal Visions: Mapping Urban America’s Past, Present and Future
Carry van Lieshout :
Access to Water in Eighteenth-century London
Gerben Zaagsma :
Mapping Fascism and Anti-fascism in London in the 1930s
Saturday 14 April 2012
16.30 - 18.30
J-16
SPA07
New Methods for Historical Demography
Main Building: G466
Trygve Andersen :
Automatic Transcription of the Norwegian 1891 Census
Arnfinn Kjelland :
Databases Constructed by the "Norwegian Extended Family Reconstitution Method" as Part of a National Population Register
Gunnar Thorvaldsen :
Record Linkage in the Historical Population Register for Norway
Lee Williamson, Chris Dibben :
Pilot Project Investigating the Feasibility of Transcribed Family Tree Data for Research
|