Wed 11 April
8.30 - 10.30
11.00 - 13.00
14.00 - 16.00
16.30 - 18.30
Thu 12 April
8.30 - 10.30
11.00 - 13.00
14.00 - 16.00
16.00 - 18.30
Fri 13 April
8.30 - 10.30
11.00 - 13.00
14.00 - 16.00
16.30 - 18.30
Sat 14 April
8.30 - 10.30
11.00 - 13.00
14.00 - 16.00
16.30 - 18.30
All days
|
Wednesday 11 April 2012
8.30 - 10.30
F-1
REL01
Civil Religion in Postwar America: A Source of Conflict or Appeasement
Main Building: Randolph Hall
Network:
Religion
|
Chair:
Patrick Pasture
|
Organizers:
-
|
Discussant:
Patrick Pasture
|
Anja-Maria Bassimir :
When God and Country Collide: Civil Religion as a Source of Conflict for US-American Evangelicals
Heike Bungert :
Civil Religion as a Source of Appeasement in U.S. National Anniversaries, 1957-1970
Richard Salter :
A Virtue of Ambivalence: American Civil Religion and the Peace Corps
Jana Weiss :
Civil Religion as a Rhetorical Instrument of Conflict or Appeasement? The Memorial Day Celebrations in the United States
Wednesday 11 April 2012
11.00 - 13.00
F-2
THE10
European National Museums Negotiating Truth, Identity and Conflicts 1760-2010
Main Building: Randolph Hall
Network:
Theory
|
Chair:
Peter Aronsson
|
Organizers:
-
|
Discussant:
Chris Lorenz
|
Felicity Bodenstein :
Uses of the Past – Narrating the Nation and Negotiating Conflicts
Alexandra Bounia :
Museum Citizens: Experience and Identity of Audiences
Gabriella Elgenius :
Mapping and Framing Institutions 1750-2010: National Museums Interacting with Nation-making
Uta Protz :
The Museum as Diplomat: the British Museum, the Musée du Louvre and the Staatlichen Museen zu Berlin in China
Wednesday 11 April 2012
14.00 - 16.00
F-3
WOM20
Roundtable Women's Movements I
Main Building: Randolph Hall
Maud Bracke :
'Our First Discovery was our Housework': Debates on Women and Work in Italian and British Feminism (1960s-70s)
Natalia B. Gafizova :
Patriotism and Internationalism in Self-conception of Russian Women's Movements: Rational and Transnational Levels
Valentina Greco, Maria Grazia Suriano & Paola Zappaterra :
A Dictionary of Italian Feminism (70s-90s)
Maria Grazia Suriano, Valentina Greco & Paola Zappaterra :
A Dictionary of Italian Feminism (70s-90s)
Paola Zappaterra, Maria Grazia Suriano & Valentina Greco :
A Dictionary of Italian Feminism (70s-90s)
Wednesday 11 April 2012
16.30 - 18.30
F-4
CRI01
Meet the Author: Joanne Klein's Invisible Men: The Secret Lives of Police Constables in Liverpool, Manchester and Birmingham, 1900-1939. Liverpool, 2010
Main Building: Randolph Hall
Network:
Criminal Justice
|
Chair:
Chris A. Williams
|
Organizer:
Joanne Klein
|
Discussants:
Victor Bailey, Andrew Davies, Haia Shpayer-Makov, Pat Thane |
Thursday 12 April 2012
8.30 - 10.30
F-5
EDU04
Childhood and (trans-)national philanthropy in 20th century Europe
Main Building: Randolph Hall
Stefania Bernini :
Exporting Solidarity and Norms: Children and UNRRA Workers in Post-war Europe
Christophe Declercq :
Spoiled Pets, the Strange Case of Charity and Belgian Refugee Children in Britain during WW1
Helene Laurent :
The Role of International Relief Organizations in Post-war Finland in the Fight against Tuberculosis in Children
Jennifer Morris :
Vagabond Children, Destitute Mothers and Masses of Milk: UNICEF's Post World War II Food Aid Programs for Children and Mothers
Eszter Varsa :
“The Solution of the Gypsy-question?”: Intersections of Gender and “Race”/Ethnicity in Child Protection in Early State Socialist Hungary
Thursday 12 April 2012
11.00 - 13.00
F-6
WOM21
Roundtable Women's Movements II
Main Building: Randolph Hall
Carolyn Eichner :
‘The Jews Made My Trip Intolerable’: French Feminists, Imperialism, and the ‘Jewish Question’
Steve Hewitt :
"Spotted Throughout with Red": Canadian State Surveillance and Second-wave Feminism
Natalia Novikova :
Women’s Actions, Men’s Responses: Gender Order and Political Discourse in Time of Russian Early 20th Century Revolutions
Friday 13 April 2012
8.30 - 10.30
F-9
CRI17
Criminal Justice System in Europe during the 20th Century
Main Building: Randolph Hall
Network:
Criminal Justice
|
Chair:
Jonathan Dunnage
|
Organizers:
-
|
Discussant:
Jonathan Dunnage
|
Christian De Vito :
Mussolini’s Prisons, Final Act (1943-1945)
Sergey Valentinovich Lyubichankovskiy :
Regional system of Administrative Justice of the Russian Empire in an Estimation of Senatorial Audits of the Beginning of the XX-th Century
Lizzie Seal :
Imagined Communities and the Death Penalty in England and Wales, 1930-65
Friday 13 April 2012
11.00 - 13.00
F-10
WOR04
Meet the Author. Dominic Sachsenmaier: Global Perspectives on Global History: Theories and Approaches in a Connected World
Main Building: Randolph Hall
Network:
World History
|
Chair:
David Lindenfeld
|
Organizers:
-
|
Discussants:
Patrick Manning, Matthias Middell, Dominic Sachsenmaier, Luo Xu |
Friday 13 April 2012
14.00 - 16.00
F-11
WOM22
Roundtable: Women's Movements III
Main Building: Randolph Hall
Åsa Bengtsson :
The White Ribbon - Temperate Women on Public Scenes.
Marie Hammond-Callaghan :
“Gender and International Peace Politics during the Cold War: Anticommunism and Surveillance of the Voice of Women, Canada, 1960-1964.”
Irena Selisnik, Marta Verginella :
Social Networks of Publicly Active Women
Lorna Zukas :
Gender and Revolutionary Change: Zimbabwean Women’s Engagement for Freedom, Equality and Autonomy
Friday 13 April 2012
16.30 - 18.30
F-12
RUR15
Meet the Author: Agrarian History of England and Wales
Main Building: Randolph Hall
Network:
Rural
|
Chairs:
-
|
Organizer:
Dulce Freire
|
Discussants:
John A. Chartres, Mats Morell, Juan Pan-Montojo, Anton Schuurman, Nadine Vivier |
Saturday 14 April 2012
8.30 - 10.30
F-13
SPE03
CLIO-INFRA: Mapping World Inequality 1500-2000
Main Building: Randolph Hall
Network:
|
Chair:
Jan Luiten van Zanden
|
Organizers:
-
|
Discussants:
Reinoud Bosch, Pim de Zwart, Filipa Ribeiro da Silva, Jan Luiten van Zanden |
Saturday 14 April 2012
11.00 - 13.00
F-14
WOM19
Meet the Author: Aftermath of War: Women's Movements and Female Activists 1918-1923
Main Building: Randolph Hall
Network:
Women and Gender
|
Chair:
Matthew Stibbe
|
Organizers:
-
|
Discussants:
Alexandra Kolesnikova, Nikolai Vukov |
Judit Acsády :
Feminist Social Networks: Density of Connections, Innovation, Pluralism of Ideas.
Olga Shnyrova :
After the Vote has been Won. The Fate of the Women's Suffrage Movement in Russia: Persons, Ideas and Deeds after the Revolution
Saturday 14 April 2012
14.00 - 16.00
F-15
THE05
Transnational Humanities: Possibilities and Prospects
Main Building: Randolph Hall
Network:
Theory
|
Chair:
Jie-Hyun Lim
|
Organizer:
Jie-Hyun Lim
|
Discussant:
Dominic Sachsenmaier
|
Daham Chong :
Transnational History of Borders: East Asian Perspectives
Young-Jun Ha :
Mass Dictatorship and Transnational History: Exploring the Conceptual Basis for the Connection
Sang-Hyun Kim :
Does Transnational History Problematize Science and Technology Enough?
Kyung Hwan Oh :
Social Scientific Imagination of the Man: Durkheimian Anthropos and Weberian Humanitas
|