Wed 23 April
8.30 - 10.30
11.00 - 13.00
14.00 - 16.00
16.30 - 18.30
Thu 24 April
8.30 - 10.30
11.00 - 13.00
14.00 - 16.00
16.30 - 17.30
Fri 25 April
8.30 - 10.30
11.00 - 13.00
14.00 - 16.00
16.30 - 18.30
Sat 26 April
8.30 - 10.30
11.00 - 13.00
14.00 - 16.00
16.30 - 18.30
All days
|
Wednesday 23 April 2014
8.30 - 10.30
K-1
CUL01
Another Greece: Unexplored Aspects of 19th and 20th-century German Philhellenism
Hörsaal 30 first floor
Network:
Culture
|
Chair:
Jan Vermeiren
|
Organizer:
Helen Roche
|
Discussant:
Richard Wetzell
|
Lara Day :
The Disparate Nature of the Philhellenist Ideal in the Work of Artistic Polemicists Arthur Moeller van den Bruck, Karl Scheffler and Paul Schultze-Naumburg
Norman Domeier :
The Invention of the Hypervirile Homosexual: Military, Homosexual and Philhellenist Discourses c. 1900
Sebastian Matzner :
The Renaissance of Eros Uranios: Benedict Friedländer, the ‘Gemeinschaft der Eigenen’, and Counter-cultural Philhellenism in Fin-de-Siècle Germany
Helen Roche :
‘Anti-Enlightenment’: National Socialist Educators’ Troubled Relationship with Humanism and the Philhellenist Tradition
Wednesday 23 April 2014
14.00 - 16.00
K-3
CUL03
Book-keeping and Book-keepers: a New Approach to Court Culture in Medieval and Early Modern Ages
Hörsaal 30 first floor
Network:
Culture
|
Chair:
Florence Berland
|
Organizers:
-
|
Discussant:
Pauline Lemaigre-Gaffier
|
Eric Hassler :
Using and diffusing accountancy: The Vienna court bookkeeping as seen through the court almanacs (1702-1770)
Christelle Loubet :
The Court of Mahaut, Countess of Artois (1302-1329), through its Bookkeeping Practices
John McEwan :
Accounting for Goods: Administering the Purchase of Luxury Items at the English Court, c.1220-1300
Jonathan Spangler :
'Constructing a Multi-focal Courtly Space: Women of the House of Orléans as Satellites of the Sun King'
Wednesday 23 April 2014
16.30 - 18.30
K-4
CUL06
Bridges of Culture. The Balkans at the Crossroads of Civilizations
Hörsaal 30 first floor
Network:
Culture
|
Chairs:
-
|
Organizers:
-
|
Discussants:
-
|
ZA-4
REL03
Roundtable: Comparison of Death Cultures
Hörsaal 24 basement
Networks:
Culture
,
Religion
|
Chair:
Patrick Pasture
|
Organizer:
Maarten Duijvendak
|
Discussants:
-
|
Maarten Duijvendak :
Fama Post Mortum - Funerals as Society Events in a Border Region
Alexander Holthuis :
Spanish Flu and Funerary Culture in the Northern-Netherlands 1918-1919
Sonja König :
Die Gruft Dornum - eine Häuptlingsgruft in Ostfriesland
Bart Ramakers :
Tombstone Poetry in a Context
Thursday 24 April 2014
8.30 - 10.30
I-5
LAB03
Anarchists in Space: Spatial Concepts in Anarchist Studies
Hörsaal 28 first floor
Antonis Drakonakis :
Space and Society of Greek Anarchism: a Socio-spatial Anatomy of the Greek Anarchist Movement in the 21th Century
Tom Goyens :
The Choreography of Anarchism: Historians and the Mapping of a Movement
Saul Newman :
Situating Anarchism: Spaces of Desire and Politics in Nineteenth Century Radical Thought
K-5
CUL04a
Borders between Geopolitics and Everyday Experience I
Hörsaal 30 first floor
Network:
Culture
|
Chair:
Unnur Dis Skaptadottir
|
Organizer:
Magdalena Elchinova
|
Discussant:
Magdalena Elchinova
|
Ada Hajdu :
Shared Heritage – National Architecture. Instrumentalization of the Byzantine Architecture as Specifically Romanian, Serbian and Bulgarian
Tomas Kacerauskas :
Borders between Cultures in Post-industrial Europe and Creative Industries
Eva Posch :
Touristic Historiography and Nation Building in Central East Europe and the Balkans
Thursday 24 April 2014
11.00 - 13.00
K-6
CUL04b
Borders between Geopolitics and Everyday Experience II
Hörsaal 30 first floor
Network:
Culture
|
Chair:
Tomas Kacerauskas
|
Organizers:
-
|
Discussants:
-
|
Vedran Duancic :
Interwar Yugoslavia Between the East and West: ‘The Most Perilous’ or a ‘Beneficial’ Position? Anthropogeography and the Inbetweenness of Physical and Cultural Landscapes
Magdalena Elchinova :
The Southern Bulgarian Border in the Context of Euro-regions and Local Practices
Unnur Dis Skaptadottir :
The Closing of Gates: The Effects Higher European Fences on Filipino Migrants in Iceland
Thursday 24 April 2014
14.00 - 16.00
D-7
AFR03
Special session. Memories of African Internal Slavery and Migration on Film: Constructed Visuals of Citizenship and Ethnicity in Contemporary Africa
Marietta-Blau-Saal raised g.f.
Networks:
Africa
,
Culture
|
Chair:
Mirjam de Bruijn
|
Organizers:
-
|
Discussant:
Mirjam de Bruijn
|
K-7
CUL07
Contextualized Histories of Social Science Methods and Methodologies
Hörsaal 30 first floor
Network:
Culture
|
Chair:
Verena Halsmayer
|
Organizer:
Christian Daye
|
Discussant:
Christian Daye
|
Thibaud Boncourt :
Importing Behaviourism. Transatlantic Transfers and the Creation of the European Consortium for Political Research
Matthias Duller :
The Internationalization of Systems Analysis. Epistemological Consequences of a Global Encounter
Fran Osrecki :
Defending Corruption, Defending Modernity: the Rise and Fall of a Radical Idea
Andrea Ploder :
Social Movements and the Rise of Interpretive Research. Towards a Contextualized History of Qualitative Social Research in the German-speaking countries between 1965 and 1980
Friday 25 April 2014
8.30 - 10.30
K-9
CUL19
Representing the Child: The Innovative Role of the Arts
Hörsaal 30 first floor
Mathilda Hallberg, Bengt Sandin :
Visualizing Children´s Bodies in the Welfare State
Pieter Mooren :
Picturing the child: The child in the 16th century Works of Mercy and the 20th century Frog picture books.
Jane Southcott :
Tunes of Heritage: Changing Constructions of the Child in Music
Matthew Worley :
'Oi Oi Oi’: Class and Locality in British Punk
Friday 25 April 2014
11.00 - 13.00
D-10
AFR04
Cultural Identity Constructions in a global comparative perspective
Marietta-Blau-Saal raised g.f.
Networks:
Africa
,
Culture
|
Chair:
Tundé Zack-Williams
|
Organizers:
-
|
Discussants:
-
|
Ndiouga Benga :
Citizenship and Religious Identity in Postcolonial Senegal
Jonathyne Briggs :
Salut les copains?: Decolonization and Youth Identity in 1960s France
Birgit Englert :
Creating Comoria – popular music in translocal spaces
Luiz Moretto :
Cimboa and Violin: Subjectivities in the Cape Verdean Diaspora
K-10
CUL10
Interpreting the Past: Photography and Nationalsocialism
Hörsaal 30 first floor
Network:
Culture
|
Chair:
Andrea Strutz
|
Organizer:
Ina Markova
|
Discussant:
Lucia Halder
|
Johannes Breit :
Photography and Mentality: Forced Labor
Ina Markova :
Austrovision of the Past. Iconic Pictures, Visual Tropes, and the Pictorial Discourse of Austria’s National-Socialist Past
Petra Mayrhofer :
Which Perspectives on the Past? Visual remembrance cultures about National Socialism in Europe
Friday 25 April 2014
14.00 - 16.00
K-11
CUL11
Iron Curtain Crossings: Cold War Cultural Encounters between East and West
Hörsaal 30 first floor
Network:
Culture
|
Chair:
Judy Tzu-Chun Wu
|
Organizers:
-
|
Discussant:
Ulf Brunnbauer
|
Theodora Dragostinova :
Communist Bulgaria's Cultural Extravaganza in the United States: From Ideological Rigidity to Cultural Cosmopolitanism in the 1970s and 1980s
Malgorzata Fidelis :
Irresistible Empire in Poland: Exploring American Cultural Influences in the Eastern Bloc, 1950s-1960s
Danielle Fosler-Lussier :
Music and Media in U.S.-Soviet Cultural Diplomacy
Friday 25 April 2014
16.30 - 18.30
E-12
CUL14
Constructions of National Heritage and National Identity
Hörsaal 34 raised ground floor
Network:
Culture
|
Chair:
Arnold Witte
|
Organizers:
-
|
Discussant:
Magdalena Elchinova
|
Priyanka Basu :
At the Cross-roads of Culture and History: The Problematics of 'Folk' in Bangladesh and West Bengal (India)
Pablo Giori :
Nationalism and Cultural Conflict: Castells, Sardanas and Bullfight in Spain during Francoism
Stephanie Goncalves :
"Dance as a Weapon": Ballet and Propaganda in the Cold War, 1947-1968
Sarah Katharina Kayß :
The Relevance and Understanding of the National Past in Relation to the Motivation to Enlist – A Comparison of British and German Officer Cadets
Kobi Peled :
The Reconstruction of Islamic Sacred Places and the Construction of Cultural Identities: Architecture, History and Politics in a Mosque in Israel
K-12
CUL12
Representing Mixed Couples: Stereotypes, Symbols and Real Life Identities
Hörsaal 30 first floor
Network:
Culture
|
Chair:
Unnur Dis Skaptadottir
|
Organizer:
Marga Altena
|
Discussants:
-
|
Betty de Hart, Marga Altena :
Challenging Transnational Family Law: Mixed Couples in Legal and Cultural Debates about International Child Abduction in the Netherlands
Alexandra Rijke :
'Stepping Out of Line': the Experiences of Mixed Couples in the Netherlands
Margaretha van Es :
Mixed Relationships and the Al Nisa Organisation for Dutch Muslim Women
Saturday 26 April 2014
8.30 - 10.30
E-13
CUL08
Corporate Art Collections and their Social Histories
Hörsaal 34 raised ground floor
Network:
Culture
|
Chair:
Priyanka Basu
|
Organizer:
Arnold Witte
|
Discussant:
Peter Birke
|
Roosmarij Deenik :
What Art can do: Dutch Entrepreneurs and the Founding of Stichting Kunst en Bedrijf
Gaia Salvatori :
Contemporary Art in Italian Universities: a History of Art and Society
Celine Van Kleef :
The Social and Historical Origins of Renault’s Department of Recherches, art et industrie
K-13
CUL13
Understanding Difference: Diplomacy as Cultural Encounter (1814-1914)
Hörsaal 30 first floor
Network:
Culture
|
Chair:
Henk de Smaele
|
Organizer:
Houssine Alloul
|
Discussant:
Frederick Dickinson
|
Houssine Alloul :
Between Orientalism and Turcophilia: Belgian Diplomats in the Ottoman Empire (1838-1914)
Athan Biss :
The Voice of the Race: the Fisk Jubilee Singers and African American Musical Diplomacy
Robert Kane :
The Color Line and Future Conflict: The U.S.-Japan Immigration “Crisis” of 1913
ZB-13
POL22
Cultural Communism between National traditions and International Impacts, 1918-1989
Hörsaal 26 basement
Gavin Bowd :
Communist Cultures in the Cold War: the Franco-Romanian Friendship 1948-1968
Adrià Llacuna Hernando :
Political Activism in the Years of the Popular Front: British Communists and Militant Cinema, 1935-1939
Ole Martin Rønning :
The struggle against Trotskism in Norway 1935-37
Tauno Saarela :
The Attitude of the Finnish Communist Youth towards Popular Music, 1944–1979.
Mari-Leen Tammela :
Linkages between Esperantist Circles and Communist Movement in Estonia in 1920s and 1930s
Saturday 26 April 2014
11.00 - 13.00
E-14
CUL18
Producing and Exchanging Knowledge
Hörsaal 34 raised ground floor
Network:
Culture
|
Chair:
Martin Luger
|
Organizers:
-
|
Discussants:
-
|
Sandra Pfistermüller :
Origins of Early Modern National Stereotypes' Testimonials of Knowledge
Anca Elisabeta Tatay :
Incursion into the Engravings of Old Romanian Writings in Bucharest (1582-1830)
Rineke van Daalen :
The Shadow of the Past in Interactions in the Present
K-14
CUL15
Material Culture and Memory Practices
Hörsaal 30 first floor
Network:
Culture
|
Chair:
Huub Sanders
|
Organizers:
-
|
Discussants:
-
|
Tuula Okkonen :
Screening and Purging Statues – The US Monument Policy in Post-war Japan
Lukasz Posluszny :
Material Culture and Memory Practices: Clothes of Prisoners in Nazi Concentration Camps
Marusa Pusnik :
Fashion and Socialist Legacy: Media as Cultural Entrepeneurs of Fashion Tastes in Socialism
Saturday 26 April 2014
14.00 - 16.00
K-15
CUL16
Narratives and Practices of Memorization
Hörsaal 30 first floor
Network:
Culture
|
Chairs:
-
|
Organizers:
-
|
Discussants:
-
|
Claudia Jerzak :
Sacred Space and Institutionalization of Multiperspective Narrating – A Comparison of Commemorative Practices in Hamburg and Dresden
Sopio Kadagishvili, Mariam Chkhartishvili :
Saints and Collective Memory: Georgian Case
Morakot Jewachinda Meyer :
The ‘Thawiphop’ Phenomenon: Reimagining Nationalism in a Contemporary Thai Novel and Its Stage and Screen Adaptations
Saturday 26 April 2014
16.30 - 18.30
K-16
CUL17
Performances of Race and Ethnicity
Hörsaal 30 first floor
Network:
Culture
|
Chairs:
-
|
Organizers:
-
|
Discussants:
-
|
Sergius Kodera :
Mr. Ed, the Emancipator (1963) The Domestic Sitcom and the Struggle for Racial Equality
Michael Mcmillan :
'Saga Bwoys and Rude Bwoys': Migration, Grooming and Dandyism
Enrico Orsingher :
The Comic Turk and the Tragic Turk. The Presence of the Turks in Mozart and Da Ponte's Così fan tutte, between Cultural Fashions and Returns of the Repressed
M-16
LAB29
Culture, Community, and the Working Class
Hörsaal 32 first floor
Networks:
Culture
,
Labour
,
Urban
|
Chair:
Görkem Akgöz
|
Organizer:
Christian De Vito
|
Discussant:
Paulo Terra
|
Bhaswati Bhattacharya :
Simple People, High Principles: Indian Coffee Workers' Co-operative Society, 1958-2010
Paulo Fontes :
The “Red Pugilism”: Communists, Boxing and Working Class Culture in São Paulo, Brazil
Monica Graciela Gatica :
The Experience of the Chilean Workers in Chubut's NE.
Janine Lanza :
Laughing the Master Down: Emotions and Eighteenth Century Guilds
|