Wed 30 March
8.30 - 10.30
11.00 - 13.00
14.00 - 16.00
16.30 - 18.30
Thu 31 March
8.30 - 10.30
11.00 - 13.00
14.00 - 16.00
16.30 - 18.30
Fri 1 April
8.30 - 10.30
11.00 - 13.00
14.00 - 16.00
16.30 - 18.30
Sat 2 April
8.30 - 10.30
11.00 - 13.00
14.00 - 16.00
16.30 - 18.30
All days
|
Wednesday 30 March 2016
11.00 - 13.00
S-2
LAB02
Factory History: Contesting Identity and Constructing Politics on the Shop Floor
Aula 16, Nivel 1
Network:
Labour
|
Chair:
Christian De Vito
|
Organizers:
Görkem Akgöz, Lars Christensen |
Discussants:
-
|
Görkem Akgöz :
Writing from the Shop Floor: Workers’ Perceptions and Representation of the Factory as a Workplace in Turkish Trade Union Press
Lars Christensen :
Fordism Versus Unionism. Industrial Relations at Ford Motor Company A/S in Denmark, 1919-1966
Anna Koumandaraki :
Enterprise Union Movement in Grece (Tentative)
Nicola Pizzolato :
Dodge Main: the Factory as Plantation (Detroit, 1967-1973)
Wednesday 30 March 2016
14.00 - 16.00
S-3
LAB03
Household Budgets and Living Standards during the Nineteenth- and Early-twentieth Centuries
Aula 16, Nivel 1
Networks:
Economic History
,
Labour
|
Chair:
Elise Van Nederveen Meerkerk
|
Organizer:
Corinne Boter
|
Discussant:
Jane Humphries
|
Corinne Boter :
Dutch Household Incomes and Expenditures during the Transition to a Male Breadwinner Society 1880-1920
Luisa Muñoz Abeledo, Cristina Borderías :
Engendering Family Budgets in Spain (1850-1936): Wages and Income of Men, Women and Children
Sakari Saaritsa :
Children First: Intrahousehold Responses to Health Care Inequality in Pre-welfare State Finland
Giovanni Vecchi :
Living Standards, Inequality and Poverty around the World, 1815-2015. A New Household Budget Approach
Wednesday 30 March 2016
16.30 - 18.30
S-4
LAB04
Roundtable: From the Local to the Global: Relocating Women’s Labor History (Special labour session 2)
Aula 16, Nivel 1
Eileen Boris :
(On Home Labors)
Mónica Burguera :
(Rethinking Women’s Work. A perspective from Spain.)
Silke Neunsinger :
(Women, Unions, and Labor Federations)
Elise Van Nederveen Meerkerk :
(De-industrialization or Overlooking the Local?)
Thursday 31 March 2016
8.30 - 10.30
S-5
LAB05
New Perspectives on Labor History I
Aula 16, Nivel 1
Network:
Labour
|
Chair:
Corinne Boter
|
Organizer:
Thomas Max Safley
|
Discussants:
-
|
Bruno Blondé, Bert de Munck :
Transforming Tablewares in Early Modern Europe
Andrea Caracausi :
Ribbon-makers in Early Modern Europe
Thomas Max Safley :
Mercury Mining and Miners: the Transformation from Boutique Metal to Strategic Commodity
Thursday 31 March 2016
11.00 - 13.00
S-6
LAB06
New Perspectives on Labor History II
Aula 16, Nivel 1
Network:
Labour
|
Chair:
Thomas Max Safley
|
Organizer:
Thomas Max Safley
|
Discussants:
-
|
Jane Humphries :
Women and Children in British Textile Manufacturing
Corine Maitte :
New Perspectives on the History of Work: Glass-making and Glass-makers during the 16-18th Centuries
Philippe Minard :
Micro-economics of Quality and Social Construction of the Market
Leonard Rosenband :
Wages and Customs in Common? The Hand Papermaking Industries of France and Austria in the Eighteenth Century
Thursday 31 March 2016
14.00 - 16.00
S-7
LAB27
Categorizing Work and Livelihood
Aula 16, Nivel 1
Network:
Labour
|
Chair:
Theresa Wobbe
|
Organizers:
Sigrid Wadauer, Theresa Wobbe |
Discussant:
Caroline Arni
|
Léa Renard :
The Statistical Production of Work: Categorizing “Family Workers” in Western Germany (1882-2010)
Sabine Rudischhauser :
Metal, Textile, Leather: Inventing Branches, Organizing Labour
Sigrid Wadauer :
Categories, Terms, and Possibilities of Self-Employment
Thursday 31 March 2016
16.30 - 18.30
S-8
ETH01
Asian Migrations: Diversity, Change and Continuity across the Globe
Aula 16, Nivel 1
Vibha Bhalla :
Gender, National Origins, and Professional Work: Asian Indian Migrants in the US
Yukari Takai :
Many Ties of Intimacy: Japanese Women and Men in Hawai‘i, 1880-1910
Anne van der Veer :
Chinese Indonesians and the (Un)making of Boundaries during the Indonesian Revolution
Friday 1 April 2016
8.30 - 10.30
S-9
LAB09a
Labour and Port Infrastructure in the Global South in Historical Perspective (1760s - 2000s) I
Aula 16, Nivel 1
Network:
Labour
|
Chair:
Brendan von Briesen
|
Organizers:
Marco Caligari, Jordi Ibarz |
Discussants:
Marco Caligari, Brendan von Briesen |
Peter Cole :
Containing The Box: How Longshore Workers in the San Francisco Bay Area and Durban Responded to the Challenges of Containerization
Jordi Ibarz :
The recent trends in dockers history
Maria Cecilia Velasco e Cruz :
A Successful Closed Shop: Stevedores, Porters and Labor Process in the Port of Rio de Janeiro, 1903-1993
Friday 1 April 2016
11.00 - 13.00
S-10
LAB09b
Labour and Port Infrastructures in the Global South in Historical Perspective (1760s-2000s) II
Aula 16, Nivel 1
Network:
Labour
|
Chair:
Jordi Ibarz
|
Organizer:
Marco Caligari
|
Discussant:
Peter Cole
|
Tapio Berghol :
Forced Adaptation - Industrial Relations and Technological Change on Finnish Waterfront”
Marco Caligari :
The Dock Workers between Italian waterfronts and the Asian harbors: The links and exchanges (1945-2000)
Brendan von Briesen :
The Maritime Cargo-handling Guilds of Barcelona (c. 1760 - 1840): a Look at Pre-industrial Labor Organization in the Tertiary Sector
Friday 1 April 2016
14.00 - 16.00
S-11
LAB10
Religion and Manufactures: Charitable Institutions as Working Places during the Pre-Industrial Period
Aula 16, Nivel 1
Network:
Labour
|
Chair:
Corine Maitte
|
Organizers:
Andrea Caracausi, Corine Maitte |
Discussants:
-
|
Jesús Agua de la Roza, Victoria López Barahona :
Manufactures and Poor Confinement in Eighteenth-century Madrid
Lili-Annè Aldman :
A Comparative Study of Organisational and Product Development at Stockholm Orphanages circa 1690-1800
Lena Dahrén :
Charitable Institutions as Working Places in Stockholm during the Pre-Industrial Period
Francesca Ferrando :
Between Arbaggi and Vareghi: Two Different Kind of Textile Manufacturing in the Albergo dei Poveri of Genoa during the First Half of Eighteenth Century
Roberto Rossi :
Work Organization in the Real Albergo dei Poveri of Palermo: a Bio-politic Experiment in Bourbon Sicily (XVIII-XIX Century)
Friday 1 April 2016
16.30 - 18.30
S-12
LAB12
Labor History as a Field: Where do we Stand?' 'The Darker Half of the Continent? Writing the History of Labour in Eastern Europe, 1945-2015 (Special Labour Session 3)
Aula 16, Nivel 1
Network:
Labour
|
Chair:
Stefano Bellucci
|
Organizer:
Susan Zimmermann
|
Discussant:
Matthias Middell
|
Ulf Brunnbauer :
Fragmented Pasts: the Institutionalization and Decentralization of Labour History in Socialist Yugoslavia
Alexandra Ghit :
‘Years of Struggle’: a Reading of Romanian State Socialist Historiography on Women and Gender as Gendered ‘New Labor History’
Natalia Jarska :
Polish Historiography of the ‘Working Class’: Topics, Concepts, Arguments
Thomas Lindenberger :
True to Socialism, Stuck in Fordism: Reading East German Labor and Global Economic Relations, 1945-1989
Susan Zimmermann :
The Social History of Workers beyond the Working Class in Industrial-agrarian Hungary
Saturday 2 April 2016
11.00 - 13.00
S-14
LAB14
Why and How do Shifts in Labour Relations take Place? (Special Labour Session 4)
Aula 16, Nivel 1
Network:
Labour
|
Chair:
Angus Dalrymple-Smith
|
Organizer:
Jesús Agua de la Roza
|
Discussants:
-
|
Henrique Espada Lima :
The End before the End: Slave Abolition and the Slaves’ Expectations of Rights in Nineteenth-century Brazil
Enrique Martino Martín :
Nigerian Migrants and Prison Labour in Republican and Francoist Fernando Póo.
Juliane Schiel :
Decentring Venice. Venetian Slaving Practices from the Perspectives of 15th Century Dalmatia and Crete
Judith Spicksley :
A Comparative Analysis of Enslavement for Debt in West and West Central Africa in the Period of the Transatlantic Slave Trade
Paulo Terra, Marcelo Matos :
Free and unfree labour in Brazil (late XIX and early XX centuries)
Saturday 2 April 2016
14.00 - 16.00
S-15
LAB13
The Social Construction of the Pre-industrial Transport Economy
Aula 16, Nivel 1
Anne Conchon :
The French Transport Enterprises (c. 1770-1811): an Inquiry into their European Range
Nanny Kim :
Wages, Remunerations and Religious Feasts: an Exploration of Incomes, Work Conditions and Family Strategies of Boatmen on the Upper Yangzi, ca. 1750-1850
Raphael Morera :
The Transport of Muds and Trashes in Paris 16th–18th Centuries
Peter Rauscher :
Toll Registers and Fluvial Transport: Ports, Actors and Commodities in the Upper Danube System (c. 1700-1750)
Saturday 2 April 2016
16.30 - 18.30
S-16
LAB24
Strikes and Industrial Disputes: New Explorations in a Multi-facetted Territory
Aula 16, Nivel 1
Network:
Labour
|
Chair:
Ulf Brunnbauer
|
Organizer:
Heiner Dribbusch
|
Discussants:
-
|
Peter Birke :
New Forms of Labour Unrest – an Analysis of the 2015 Strike in German Kindergartens
Ralph Darlington :
The Limits and Potential of Strike Ballot Participation
Heiner Dribbusch, Kurt Vandaele :
Who is Afraid of Strikes? The Shifting Fortunes of Strike Recording in Belgium and Germany
David Lyddon :
The UK’s Biggest ever Public Service Strike: Background, Tactics, and Consequences
Sjaak Van der Velden :
International Strike Waves, 1900-2010
|