Wed 24 March
11.00 - 12.15
12.30 - 13.45
14.30 - 15.45
16.00 - 17.15
Thu 25 March
11.00 - 12.15
12.30 - 13.45
14.30 - 15.45
16.00 - 17.15
Fri 26 March
11.00 - 12.15
12.30 - 13.45
14.30 - 15.45
16.00 - 17.15
Sat 27 March
11.00 - 12.15
12.30 - 13.45
14.30 - 15.45
16.00 - 17.00
All days
|
Wednesday 24 March 2021
11.00 - 12.15
P-1
ECO33
Transnational Social Democracy and European Economic Policy in the 1950s-1960s
P
Network:
Economic History
|
Chair:
Susanna Fellman
|
Organizer:
Brian Shaev
|
Discussant:
Susanna Fellman
|
Jacopo Perazzoli :
Investigating Social-democratic Purposes and Programmes facing Automation and Technological Progress during the 1950s-1960s
Sigfrido Ramirez Perez :
The Rise and Fall of the Keynesian Conception of Competition Policy (1962 – 1986)
Brian Shaev :
“The Economy is Our Destiny”: Socialists and the Birth of European Competition Law, 1950 – 1962
Karin van Leeuwen :
Pieter VerLoren van Themaat and Dutch Social Democratic Thinking about Competition Law
Wednesday 24 March 2021
12.30 - 13.45
P-2
RUR08
Making Rural History ‘Spectacular’? Moving Images and New Perspectives on Rural Society
P
Network:
Rural
|
Chair:
Ernst Langthaler
|
Organizer:
Ulrich Schwarz-Graeber
|
Discussant:
Marijn Molema
|
Sven Lefèvre, Yves Segers :
Bringing the Farm to the Living Room: Agrarische Televisie en Radio Omproep (ATRO) (1981-1997)
Peter Moser :
Changing Images? How do Films Influence our Perceptions of Human-animal Relations?
Ulrich Schwarz-Graeber, Brigitte Semanek & Yves Segers :
The ‘Backgrounds’ of Rural Life: Seeing Social Change through Home Movie Footage
Wednesday 24 March 2021
14.30 - 15.45
P-3
RUR01
The Transformation of the Countryside in the Netherlands. A Transdisciplinary Approach to the Exploitation of the Rural Landscape along the North Sea Coast (ca. 1000–1800) I
P
Network:
Rural
|
Chair:
Rombert Stapel
|
Organizers:
Mans Schepers, Rombert Stapel |
Discussants:
-
|
Otto Knottnerus :
The Transformation of the Dollard Bay Area (1000-1800): From Wasteland to Polderland - Myth and Reality
Mans Schepers :
The Transformation of the Countryside in the Netherlands: An Archaeological Introduction
Meindert Schroor :
Daily Life and Urban-rural Dynamics in Friesland on the Basis of the Accounts of the Leeuwarden Orphanage 1541 – 1608
Wednesday 24 March 2021
16.00 - 17.15
P-4
ETH01
“See what is missing from my Letter…”: Letter Writing Practices in Ukrainian Canadian Community (Late 19th - Early 20th Century)
P
Terje Anepaio :
Let our Stories be in the Museum, too! Collecting Memories of Russian Speaking Miners in Estonia
Nataliya Bezborodova :
"K" for "Confiscated": Letters from and to Ukrainian Immigrants in KGB Archives (1930-1950)
Larisa Sembaliuk Cheladyn :
Vuiko Shtif Writes Home
Baris Ülker :
Postcards and Mobilities in Exile
Thursday 25 March 2021
11.00 - 12.15
P-5
SPA03
Life, Work and Health
P
Douglas Brown, David R. Green & Kathleen McIlvenna & Nicola Shelton :
Geographies of Ill-health in Late-nineteenth-century London’s Metropolitan Police Workforce
Siegfried Gruber :
From Marriage to First Child: Different Patterns within Europe
Marieke van Erp, Stijn Schouten & Victor de Boer & Lodewijk Petram :
The Wind in our Sails: Utilizing Knowledge Graph(s) in the Field of Dutch Maritime Data
Thursday 25 March 2021
14.30 - 15.45
P-7
SPA06
Urban Spaces
P
Leonid Borodkin :
From Visualization to Analytics: Virtual Reconstruction of Moscow Historical Center Landscape
Ewa Kazmierczyk :
Methodological Aspects of Studies on Historical Urban Populations – Krakow’s Population and Urban Space in the 18th Century
Thursday 25 March 2021
16.00 - 17.15
P-8
RUR04
Agricultural and Food Policy, Technology, and Emigration in Spanish Agriculture
P
Network:
Rural
|
Chair:
Ray Hurt
|
Organizer:
Ray Hurt
|
Discussants:
-
|
Roberta Biasillo :
Fascist Plants in the Colonial Space (Italian Libya, 1922-1943)
Suzanne Dunai :
’For Country, Bread, and Justice’: making Bread and Fascist Foodways in Francoist Spain, 1937-1951
Bruno Esperante Paramos, Lourenzo Fernández Prieto :
Technology and Industrial Farming in Rural Galicia 1959-1986.
Juan Pan-Montojo :
Rural Development: the Reception of a New Political Paradigm for Spanish Agriculture in the 1960s
Friday 26 March 2021
12.30 - 13.45
P-10
RUR10
Shaping the New World: Iberian Colonialism, Agricultural Change and Landscape Transformation in the Atlantic (14th-18th C.)
P
Network:
Rural
|
Chair:
Ignacio Díaz Sierra
|
Organizers:
Ignacio Díaz Sierra, Eduardo Herrera-Malatesta |
Discussant:
Joshep Sony Jean
|
Konrad Antczak :
Seditious Seascapes: Maritime Mobilities and Informal Trade in the Southeastern Caribbean, 17th–18th Century
María Cruz Berrocal :
Early Colonialism in the Pacific: Potential Landscape and Cultural Transformations Unattended
Eduardo Herrera-Malatesta :
People, Water and Land: the Impact of Colonization on the Landscape
Jacob Morales-Mateos :
Agricultural Change in the Canary Islands: the Transition from the Pre-hispanic to the Colonial World (14-17th Centuries AD)
Félix Retamero Serralvo :
Irrigation Systems in Settler Colonial Contexts. The Case of Catamarca, Argentina (16th-17th c.)
Friday 26 March 2021
14.30 - 15.45
P-11
RUR05
Agricultural Associations and Politicization of the European Countryside, 1880s-1930s
P
Network:
Rural
|
Chair:
Ulrich Schwarz-Graeber
|
Organizers:
Daniel Brett, Jordi Planas |
Discussant:
Juan Pan-Montojo
|
Dimitrios Angelis-Dimakis :
Agricultural Associations as Vehicles of Politicization in Spain and Greece during the First Third of the 20th Century
Daniel Brett :
The Transformation of Associations in the Countryside into Parties: Ireland and Transylvania
Peter Gray :
William Sharman Crawford and Agrarian Mobilisation in Ulster, 1847-54
Jordi Planas, Raimon Soler :
The Role of Agricultural Associations in the Politicization of the Countryside. Catalonia, 1890-1936
Friday 26 March 2021
16.00 - 17.15
P-12
WOM17
Gender History between Memory, Methodology and Politics
P
Network:
Women and Gender
|
Chair:
Raisa Toivo
|
Organizers:
-
|
Discussant:
Raisa Toivo
|
Pauline Mari Hernando :
Mapping Allegories on Gender: Women's Revolutionary Experience as Literary & Political Praxis
Natalia Knekht :
Cine-Feminism: Authorship Problem in “Post-Thaw Period” Cinema and in Young Women’s Movies in Modern Russia
Natalia Pushkareva :
What Role does Gender Theory play in Contemporary Memory Politics? Entgendering Contemporary Memory Politics of Russia and Japan (from the History of the Convergence of Cultures in the Context of the Post-war Everyday Life)
Gizem Sivri :
The Politics of Women Imprisonment within the Discussion of the Ottoman Prison Reform (1840-1919)
Saturday 27 March 2021
12.30 - 13.45
P-14
RUR16
State Policies and Agriculture
P
Network:
Rural
|
Chair:
Tim Soens
|
Organizers:
-
|
Discussants:
-
|
Vincenzo Barra :
The Construction “from Below” of the Citizenship in Rural Society of Liberal Italy: Ordinary People and Peasant Community in Correspondence with the MP Michele Capozzi (1836-1917)
Micu Cornel Aurelian :
Imbalanced Equalitarian Policies: Defining the Land Property in Twentieth Century Romania
Federico D'Onofrio, Niccolò Mignemi :
Building Transnational Numbers: the IIA as a Centre of Calculation for European Agrarianism 1905-1946
Alba Díaz Geada :
The Common and the Difference. Class Differentiation Processes in Contemporary Rural Galiza
Luciano Maffi, Martino Lorenzo Fagnani :
Bovine Breeding in Northern Italy in the Second Half of the 19th Century between Science and Economics
Saturday 27 March 2021
14.30 - 15.45
P-15
RUR12
The Transformation in Sheep Farming and its Associated Production Methods in Europe between the End of Nineteenth and the Twentieth Centuries
P
Network:
Rural
|
Chair:
Rita d'Errico
|
Organizers:
Rita d'Errico, Carin Martiin, Sylvie Vabre |
Discussant:
Rita d'Errico
|
Michele Corti :
The Long-lasting Transhumance. The Transformations of Sheep Farming in the Italian Alps between the End of the Nineteenth Century and the End of the Twentieth Century
Sylvie Vabre :
The Changes in Dairying Practices for the Production of Roquefort Cheese in the 19th and 20th Centuries
|