Preliminary Programme

Showing: Global History (all days)
Wed 12 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Thu 13 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Fri 14 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Sat 15 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00

All days
Thursday 13 April 2023 14.00 - 16.00
V-7 WOR10 Meet the Author: Raymond Craib, Adventure Capitalism: a History of Libertarian Exit, from the Era of Decolonization to the Digital Age (PM Press/Spectre 2022)
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 134
Network: Global History Chair: Geoffroy de Laforcade
Organizer: Geoffroy de Laforcade Discussants: -
Raymond Craib : Adventure Capitalism: a History of Libertarian Exit, from the Era of Decolonization to the Digital Age



Friday 14 April 2023 08.30 - 10.30
U-9 WOR02 Military Actors and Networks of Aid, Trade and Solidarity in the Global Cold War
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 133
Network: Global History Chair: Vaclav Smidrkal
Organizer: Rosamund Johnston Discussant: Steffi Marung
Matyas Borovsky : Military Technical Assistance: Czechoslovak Arms and Experts in Qaddafi's Libya
Jelena Dureinovic : Orthopaedics for the Revolution: Veterans’ Internationalism and Yugoslav Aid to Liberation Movements in Africa
Rosamund Johnston : Czechoslovakia’s Arms Towns as the Global Cold War’s “Home Front”
Natalia Telepneva : Czechoslovak Security Training for Africa: the Case of the Party for the Liberation of Guinea-Bissau and Cape Verde



Friday 14 April 2023 11.00 - 13.00
P-10 WOR01/EMPe Exploiting the Empire of Others: Session 5 – Exploiting the Empire of Others, 1415-1918 Global Insights into Entrepreneurial Cultures and Empire Building
E43
Network: Global History Chair: Catia Antunes
Organizer: Catia Antunes Discussant: Anne Gerritsen
Remi Dewiere : New Currency, get Richer? Failed Entrepreneur and Imaginary Currencies in 19th Century Central Sahel
Lisa Hellman : Exploiting Exile: Foreign Brokers in the Russian Borderlands
Takahiro Yamamoto : Japanese Entrepreneurship in German Micronesia, 1899-1914


U-10 WOR06 Resistance to Imperialism and Nationalism at Times of Decolonization
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 133
Network: Global History Chair: Matthias Middell
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Raymond Craib : Selfish-Determination: Libertarian Imperialism in the Age of Decolonization
Talha Minhas : Practices of Comparing in late Colonial and Modern Nationalist Historiography in Pakistan (1850-1980): Calling for a Global History in Pakistan through a Practice-theoretical Approach to Anti-Nationalist Historiography
Kathleen Schlütter : Mapping the Production of World Knowledge in German Academia



Friday 14 April 2023 14.00 - 16.00
U-11 WOR03 Philanthropy and Field Work in the Age of Revolutions (circa 1780s-1830)
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 133
Network: Global History Chair: Holger Weiss
Organizers: Matilde Cazzola, Megan Maruschke Discussants: -
Jacopo Bonasera : Andrew Bell’s Experiment in Philanthropic Education
Matilde Cazzola : The Philanthropic Origins of Social Science in Britain (Late 18th - Early 19th Centuries)
Miriam Franchina : A French Catholic Undercurrent of Abolitionism Between Senegal And Haiti? Abbé Giudicelli’s Critique of the Slave Trade in the 1820s
Megan Maruschke : Ethnic Benevolent Societies in Philadelphia during the Age of Refugees, 1790s-1820s



Friday 14 April 2023 16.30 - 18.30
U-12 WOR04 World History: Questions, Methods and Cases
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 133
Network: Global History Chair: Holger Weiss
Organizer: Janken Myrdal Discussant: Poul Holm
Arne Jarrick : The Dynamics of Law-making in World History
Janken Myrdal : Popular revolts in Europe and China during the Middle Ages



Saturday 15 April 2023 08.30 - 10.30
U-13 WOR05 Borderlands, Violence and Knowledge Production
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 133
Network: Global History Chair: Holger Weiss
Organizers: Holger Weiss, Ilkay Yilmaz Discussants: -
Aditya Kiran Kakati : Worlds of War: Social Memory of ‘Global’ and ‘Total’ Wars in the Indo-Burmese and Bangladesh Borderworlds
Ilkay Yilmaz : Politics and Re-planing the Eastern Borderland during the Late Ottoman Empire



Saturday 15 April 2023 11.00 - 13.00
K-14 WOR07 Contributions to the History of Decolonization
B44 (Z)
Network: Global History Chair: Holger Weiss
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Norbert Götz : Civil Society without Boundaries: Nordic Humanitarianism facing the Biafra Crisis
John Hennessey, Michelle Gordon : Popular Imperialism and Genocide Studies: Multidisciplinary Methods for Understanding the Political Underpinnings of Colonial Violence
Silvia Pizzirani, Pasquale Menditto : Rise and Fall of a Myth. The Change in Perception of the Vietnam War in Italian Popular Culture (1973-1979)
Bill Sharman : A German Village for Biafran Children in Gabon: a Microhistory of Global Humanitarianism, 1968-1975
Donatella Strangio, Francesca Fauri : Migration between Italy and Africa (and Vice Versa) in the Long Run (1861-1970)


Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer