Preliminary Programme

Showing: Science & Technology (all days)
Wed 12 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Thu 13 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Fri 14 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Sat 15 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00

All days
Wednesday 12 April 2023 11.00 - 13.00
Q-2 TEC02 Computers, Information, and Data
E44
Networks: Science & Technology , Spatial and Digital History Chair: Geoff Zylstra
Organizers: - Discussant: Geoff Zylstra
Eero Hyvonen : ParliamentSampo - Parliament of Finland on the Semantic Web 1907-2022
Julia Ravanis : From Calculation Girls to System Developers: Practices and Professions in the Postwar Data Processing Centers in Sweden
Viktoriya Vinik : The Digital Palestinian Pound, E-Shekel, and the Three Print Currencies: Palestine’s Search for a National Currency in Cryptocurrencies



Thursday 13 April 2023 11.00 - 13.00
N-6 TEC01 The Social Impact of Infrastructure in Southeastern Europe, 1900-1970
C32
Network: Science & Technology Chair: Evguenia Davidova
Organizer: Brigitte Le Normand Discussant: Evguenia Davidova
Malte Fuhrmann : Petitioning for Penetration: Railway Populism from Below in Turn-of-the-Century Bulgaria
Luminita Gatejel : Turning Wetlands into “Productive” Land: River Bank Engineering in Interwar Romania
Brigitte Le Normand : The Meeting of the Local, the Regional, and the Global: Urban Planning and Infrastructure in Rijeka, Yugoslavia, 1945-1970



Friday 14 April 2023 11.00 - 13.00
N-10 TEC03 Biology and Technology, Intellectual and Material
C32
Network: Science & Technology Chair: Harro Maat
Organizers: - Discussant: Harro Maat
Helena Bergman : Male Youth drinking and Nordic Alcohol Research in the Long 1960s
Ishka Desmedt : “Say no to GMO!” The Protest against Agricultural Biotechnology in Switzerland from a Historical Perspective (1980-2000)
Rögnvaldur Saemundsson, Maureen McKelvey : Pairing Engineering and Medicine: Academic Engagement in Biomedical Engineering at Chalmers University of Technology 1948-2018
Madalina Vartejanu-Joubert : Transmission and Innovation of Traditional Jewish Ecological Knowledge: the Citrus of the Lulav Bouquet



Friday 14 April 2023 16.30 - 18.30
N-12 TEC05 The Social Relations of Transportation and Infrastructure
C32
Network: Science & Technology Chair: Harro Maat
Organizers: - Discussant: Harro Maat
Eleonor Marcussen : Socio-ecological Webs of Railways: Infrastructure Transitions and Change in Western India
Peter Meyer : Inventors and Founders of Aviation, 1880-1914
Geoff Zylstra : Industrial Space as a Tool to Create Social Divisions in Philadelphia, 1820-1870



Saturday 15 April 2023 08.30 - 10.30
N-13 TEC06 Thinking about the Past, Thinking about the Future. Innovation, Technological Changes, and Agricultural Knowledge Circulations in 20th Century
C32
Networks: Rural , Science & Technology Chair: Merit Hondelink
Organizer: Bruno Esperante Discussants: -
Gabriel Coleman : Fertilization Regimes in Post-war Irish Pastures: Transnational Technology Transfer and Rural
Bruno Esperante, Daniel Lanero Táboas : Why here “Yes” and there “Not”? Financial Aid and Agricultural Technological Transfers from the US to the Iberian Dictatorships, 1950-1975
Clémence Gadenne-Rosfelder : Modernising the Pig Farm. Industrialisation, Zootechnical Innovations, and Biogeochemical Disruption (Brittany, France, 1945-2000)
Harro Maat : Colonial Agronomy and Salvage Capitalism; Plantation agriCulture, Smallholders Farmers and Conflicts over Knowledge Production



Saturday 15 April 2023 11.00 - 13.00
P-14 TEC07a Premodern Urban Ecologies: Water & Fire in European Built Environments
E43
Networks: Health and Environment , Science & Technology , Urban Chair: David Gentilcore
Organizer: Bob Pierik Discussant: David Gentilcore
Janna Coomans : Fire Ecologies in Netherlandish Cities
Bob Pierik : Early Modern Amsterdam’s Hydrological Assemblage: Everyday Practices of Urban Water
Jim van der Meulen : Unlimited Streaming: Water Streams as a Contested Economic Resource in the Premodern Low Countries



Saturday 15 April 2023 14.00 - 16.00
P-15 TEC07b Dispensing and Drinking Early Modern Waters. The History of a Complex Consumable
E43
Networks: Material and Consumer Culture , Science & Technology Chair: Bob Pierik
Organizer: Bob Pierik Discussant: Bob Pierik
Armel Cornu : Drinking Mineral Waters in Eighteenth-Century France: a Study of Popular Practices through the Network of Water Distributors
David Gentilcore : Acquaroli: The Role of Water-Carriers in Early Modern Venice
Merit Hondelink : Water: a Culinary Ingredient in Early Modern Dutch Printed Cookbooks


Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer