Preliminary Programme

Showing: room D (all days)
Wed 12 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Thu 13 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Fri 14 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Sat 15 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00

All days
Wednesday 12 April 2023 11.00 - 13.00
D-2 ASI01 Archival Matters (?) – Rethinking Methodologies in Indian Social History
B21
Network: Asia Chair: Maria Pomohaci
Organizers: Saeed Ahmad, Catharina Haensel Discussant: Ritajyoti Bandyopadhyay
Saeed Ahmad : Recovering Emigrant Pasts(?): Neighbourhood City-making in Contemporary Delhi
Catharina Haensel : The Shopfloor in the Archives – Wage Politics in Ahmedabad, 1947-58
Nokmedemla Lemtur : Labour(ers) in the Archives: Tracing High Altitude Labourers of Himalayan Mountaineering Expeditions in the Inter-war Period
Vishal Singh Deo : What’s in it for the Archive? Revisiting the Archival Method as an Interrogation of Empire, Property and the Rational of Laissez-faire



Wednesday 12 April 2023 14.00 - 16.00
D-3 ASI04 History of Labour and Commodities in Asia
B21
Network: Asia Chair: Nandini Gooptu
Organizers: Nandini Gooptu, Sneha Krishnan Discussants: -
Komal Chauhan : Mapping ‘Weapons of the Weak’ among Dalit Women Agricultural Labourers in Western Uttar Pradesh
Sagarika Naik : Imperial Power, Race and the Intimacy in Asian Port Cities
Nisha Poyyaprath Rayaroth : Class Battles: Tales from Indian Circus
Arun Thomas : Making Ganja ‘Modern’: Botanizing Cannabis in the British Madras Presidency, South India, the 1920s -1930s



Wednesday 12 April 2023 16.30 - 18.30
D-4 ELI04 Responses in Hard Times. Ruling Emergencies in Mediterranean Cities and Territories
B21
Network: Elites and Forerunners Chair: Mauro Carboni
Organizers: Isabella Cecchini, Idamaria Fusco, Geltrude Macrì Discussant: Francesca Ferrando
Isabella Cecchini : Business Communities in Hard Times: Venice in the 1620s
Idamaria Fusco : Governing Emergencies in the Kingdom of Naples at the End of the Seventeenth Century
Geltrude Macrì : Urban Patriciate and Emergency Management in Palermo in the First Half of the 17th Century
Mariarosaria Rescigno : Bureaucratic Elites and Land Management: Abruzzo citeriore in the French Decade (1806-1815). Stories of Emergency



Thursday 13 April 2023 08.30 - 10.30
D-5 ECO05 On the Regulation of Alcohol in Sweden – Consumption, Distribution and Production
B21
Network: Economic History Chair: Lars Fredrik Andersson
Organizer: Lars Fredrik Andersson Discussants: -
Liselotte Eriksson : Voluntary Regulation of Alcohol – Health Effects of Abstinence and ‘Moderate Drinking’ in Early Twentieth Century Sweden
Kasper Hage Stjern : Brewing Under Pressure: Brewery Industry Response to State Alcohol Regulation in Norway and Sweden, 1900-1955
Paul Nystedt : The Causal Effects of Alcohol Policy Interventions on Strong Liquor Consumption in Sweden between 1900 and 1920
Hedvig Widmalm : Problems and Opportunities for Women Selling Alcohol in 18th Century Sweden



Thursday 13 April 2023 11.00 - 13.00
D-6 ECO10 Transitions in African Trade and Health
B21
Networks: Africa , Economic History Chair: Felix Meier zu Selhausen
Organizers: Felix Meier zu Selhausen, Federico Tadei Discussant: Gareth Austin
Jutta Bolt, Jeanne Cilliers : The Health of Nations: Long-run Patterns of Disease in Africa
Ewout Frankema, Felix Meier zu Selhausen : Africa’s Mineral Revolution in a Long-Term Trade Perspective
Federico Tadei, Michiel de Haas : Crops, Prices or Policies? Why Commodity Exports in British and French West Africa Diverged after the 1880s
Bram van Besouw, Michiel de Haas : Export Expansion and Colonial Coercion in British Africa during the Great Depression



Thursday 13 April 2023 14.00 - 16.00
D-7 ASI03 Timely Histories of South Asia
B21
Network: Asia Chair: Nitin Sinha
Organizer: Nitin Sinha Discussant: Nitin Varma
Sagnik Kar : Time at Home: Understanding Temporality in the Lives of the Bhadramahila in Late 19th-early 20th Century Bengal
Ritam Sengupta : Water and the Temporal Remaking of Peasant Production in Colonial North India, 1850s-1900s
Minerwa Tahir : Karachi Harbour: Reconfiguration of Spatial Linkages and Temporal Rhythms in the Nineteenth Century
Samuel Wright : Time and Imagination in Early Modern South Asia



Thursday 13 April 2023 16.30 - 18.30
D-8 ASI02 Urban Gendered Violence in a South Asian City in a Comparative Perspective
B21
Networks: Asia , Women and Gender Chair: Sneha Krishnan
Organizer: Nandini Gooptu Discussants: -
Nandini Gooptu : The Hyper-masculine Violent City, Class and Gender
Garima Jaju : To-be-Wife, Wife and 'Wife': Negotiating Violence and Social Hopes of Marital becoming in a 'Modernising' City
Taanya Kapoor : “Managing” Violence before it takes Place: Everyday Fear, “Justified Anger” and Confined Freedoms in Gurgaon’s Gated Complexes
Shannon Philip : Trapped in a Luxury Prison within a ‘Dangerous City’: Narratives of COVID-19, Gendered Violence, the Home and the City amongst Middle-class South African Women



Friday 14 April 2023 08.30 - 10.30
D-9 ECO08 The Industrialization and Policy Nexus: the Southern Cone Countries of South America in Comparative Perspective
B21
Network: Economic History Chair: Svante Prado
Organizers: Cecilia Lara, Svante Prado Discussants: -
Jorge Álvarez : Structural Change and Economic Growth in New Zealand and Uruguay, 1870-1970
Luis Bértola : Leftist Industrial and Technological Policies: the Latin American Southern Cone in the 21st Century
Juan Pablo Juliá Ciarelli, María Cecilia Lara : Tariff Protection in Latin American Countries during the 20th Century



Friday 14 April 2023 11.00 - 13.00
D-10 LAB07 Labor in the Ottoman and Post-Ottoman Balkans (19th- 20th Centuries)
B21
Network: Labour Chair: Luminita Gatejel
Organizer: Evguenia Davidova Discussant: Luminita Gatejel
Evguenia Davidova : Women Labor: a Case Study of Nursing in Bulgaria and Serbia/Yugoslavia (1900s-1939)
Eleonora Naxidou : Nationalism and Intellectual Labor in the 19th Century Ottoman Balkans
Robert Niebuhr : Vladimir Dedijer and Workers’ Rights in Yugoslavia, 1948–1954
Andrew Robarts : Labor, Disease, and Mobility in the Pre-Tanzimat Ottoman Balkans



Friday 14 April 2023 14.00 - 16.00
D-11 ECO17 The Cause and Consequences of (a Lack of) State Capacity
B21
Network: Economic History Chair: Mikolaj Malinowski
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Philipp Erfurth : Unequal Unification? Income Inequality and Unification in 19th Century Italy and Germany
Stefania Galli, Dimitrios Theodoridis & Klas Rönnbäck : Destined to the Top? Intergenerational Wealth Transmission and Elite Persistence in the Caribbean at Turbulent Times (1760-1914)
Gudmundur Jonsson : Economic Inequality in Preindustrial Iceland: a Study of Wealth Distribution in 1703
Piotr Korys, Maciej Tyminski : Fighting Inequality. The Spatial Dimension of Economic Development in Communist and Post-communist Poland (1950-1995)



Friday 14 April 2023 16.30 - 18.30
D-12 SOC06 ILO Tensions: Between the State and the Social
B21
Network: Social Inequality Chairs: -
Organizer: Jill Jensen Discussants: -
Eileen Boris : Regulating Women’s Labor: Between Family and Market
Dorothea Hoehtker : Social Policies and the Environment. The ILO and the 1984 Bhopal Disaster
Jill Jensen : Labor as Development: ILO and Strategies for Economic Growth in the Global South
Sandrine Kott : The ILO Social Norms, Multinational Enterprises and National Social Policies
Cory Verbauwhede : Far Above the Fray: Selling Social Insurance as a Solution to Social Problems from the Depression to the Early Post-war Years. The Development of Social Insurance Theory at the ILO from the Perspective of Quebec, 1930-1952



Saturday 15 April 2023 08.30 - 10.30
D-13 RUR02a Compulsory Labour in Premodern Rural Europe
B21
Network: Rural Chair: Julia Heinemann
Organizers: Martin Andersson, Carolina Uppenberg Discussants: -
Jordan Claridge : Free and Unfree Labour on Medieval English Demesnes
Marian Niedermayr : Compulsory Labour in Lower Austrian Manorial Agriculture, 1550-1750
Göran Rydén : Female Work in Swedish Eighteenth Century Iron Making: a Concealed Aspect of Compulsory Labour



Saturday 15 April 2023 11.00 - 13.00
D-14 RUR05 Farming and Environmental Sustainability in the Later Middle Ages
B21
Network: Rural Chair: Jaco Zuijderduijn
Organizer: Arnoud Jensen Discussant: Maika de Keyzer
Arnoud Jensen : Environmental Stewardship and Short-Term Leasehold in the Low Countries, 1200-1400.
Thijs Lambrecht : The Late Medieval Crisis and the Efflorescence of Wildlife in the Low Countries, c. 1350 – c. 1450.
Riccardo Rao : The Management of Woods and Meadows in Medieval Alps (Valtellina, 1200-1500)
Alexandra Sapoznik : To what Extent was High-yielding Peasant Agriculture Sustainable? A Case Study of England in the 14th Century



Saturday 15 April 2023 14.00 - 16.00
D-15 RUR02b Compulsory Labour in Premodern Rural Europe
B21
Network: Chair: Julia Heinemann
Organizers: Martin Andersson, Carolina Uppenberg Discussants: -
Martin Andersson : Compulsory Labour by the Landless Poor in Sixteenth-century Sweden
Kilian Harrer : Enforcing the Industrious Revolution: Holidays, Fasting, and Compulsory Labour in Eighteenth-Century Poland-Lithuania
Carolina Uppenberg : Contracted Coercion. The Swedish Crofter Institution in a Gender Perspective


Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer