Preliminary Programme

Showing: room J (all days)
Wed 12 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Thu 13 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Fri 14 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Sat 15 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00

All days
Wednesday 12 April 2023 08.30 - 10.30
J-1 WOM20 Reproductive Rights
B34
Networks: Sexuality , Women and Gender Chair: Laura Kelly
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Agnieszka Balcerzak : Brave Sisters or “Keep Your Rosaries Off My Ovaries”: Reproductive Rights, Abortion Access and Corporeal Autonomy in Poland and Croatia
Sophia Koenig : “Once we are safe and free from risk, we will be satisfied”: Strategies on Midwives, Reforming Midwifery and the Role of Midwives’ Representatives in Germany 1918–1933
Nathalie Le Bouteillec : Equal Rights to Parents: the Paternity Procedure in Sweden and its Consequences for the Child



Wednesday 12 April 2023 11.00 - 13.00
J-2 EDU02 Adapting Children to Socialist Societies: Experts at the Crossroad of State Ambition and Parental Care
B34
Network: Education and Childhood Chair: Dora Vargha
Organizer: Annina Gagyiova Discussant: Dora Vargha
Annina Gagyiova : “Children as Flowers in the Garden of Education”: Expert Discourses and Practices Towards School Maturity in East-Central Europe, 1970s-1980s
Barbara Klich-Kluczewska : Knowledge contra Feelings. Experts’ Networks and Initiatives to Modernize the Adoption Process in Post-War Poland, 1960s-1970s
José Luis Aguilar López-Barajas : From Preterm Babies into Normal and Healthy Citizens. The Expert Discourse on Long-term Development of Premature Babies in East-Central Europe



Wednesday 12 April 2023 14.00 - 16.00
J-3 ANT03 Cognitive Approaches to Ancient Greek History
B34
Network: Antiquity Chair: Douglas Cairns
Organizers: Samuel Ellis, Riccarda Schmid Discussant: Douglas Cairns
Samuel Ellis : I am your Father: the Pater Metaphor and its Effectiveness in Framing Sole Rule in the Greek Polis
Jakub Filonik : Citizenship as Metaphor: Framing belonging to the Polis in Classical Athens
Riccarda Schmid : Applicability and Accessibility: Framing-Effects in Athenian Oratory



Wednesday 12 April 2023 16.30 - 18.30
J-4 POL14 Archives and Documents in Political History
B34
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Slawomir Lukasiewicz
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Diego Moreno Galilea : The Regional Press as Documentary Heritage: the Construction of the Autonomous Community of La Rioja through Nueva Rioja
Natália Váradi : The Hungarian Revolution of 1956 in the KGB Documents Held in Sectoral State Archive of the Security Service of Ukraine and the State Archive of Transcarpathian Oblast



Thursday 13 April 2023 08.30 - 10.30
J-5 LAT03a New Perspectives on Latin American Social History I
B34
Network: Latin America Chair: Paulo Drinot
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Maximiliano Camarda, Jose Mateo : River Transport in Entre Ríos in the Age of Steam (1864 and 1930)
Diogo Cardoso : Profiling the Portuguese Settlers in Brazil in the 17th Century
Janne Schreurs, Marte Van Hassel : Belgian Transatlantic Travel Writing: Three Members of the Family Carton de Wiart in Congo and Latin America



Thursday 13 April 2023 11.00 - 13.00
J-6 LAT03b New Perspectives on Latin American Social History II
B34
Network: Latin America Chair: Lucas Poy
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Michela Coletta : Anti-extractivism in Andean Social Theory
Mercedes Crisostomo : Peruvian Women in the Leftist Militancia: Long-term Trajectories in Cuzco
Christine Mathias : Long-Distance Charisma: Peronist Identities in the Argentine Interior after 1955



Thursday 13 April 2023 14.00 - 16.00
J-7 LAT03c New Perspectives on Latin American Social History III
B34
Network: Latin America Chair: Paulo Drinot
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Bernardo Buarque de Hollanda : Football Culture and Sports History in Latin America: an Overview
Enrico Castro Montes : Football, Ethnicity and the Visual Representations of National Identity in Ecuadorian Sports Magazines since the 1960s
Carlos Eduardo R.Mendonça : "Middle-class" Intellectuals and "Incomplete" Modernization in Late XXth Century Brazil: the Case of Paulo Francis, Journalist and Public Intellectual



Thursday 13 April 2023 16.30 - 18.30
J-8 POL18 Political Corruption and Modernity. Europe and Latin America in a Transtanional Perspective (19th and 20th Centuries)
B34
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chairs: Asunción Díaz Zamorano, Maria Gemma Rubí Casals
Organizers: - Discussant: Cristina Ramos Cobano
Francisco Contreras Pérz : Anti-corruption Waves and Mass Political Mobilization at the Beginning of the 20th Century: a Paradigmatic National Case
Marta Fernández Peña : Electoral Scandals in Peru during the Second Half of Nineteenth Century
Oriol Luján, Maria Gemma Rubí : Electoral Protests in Modern Spain: Beyond the Evidence of Fraud
Joan Torrents Juncà : To Pull the “Plug” on Corruption. The Debate on Parliamentary Remuneration and Incompatibilities during the Second Spanish Republic (1931-1936)



Friday 14 April 2023 08.30 - 10.30
J-9 ANT05 New Approaches to Ancient Slavery
B34
Network: Antiquity Chair: Neville Morley
Organizer: Myles Lavan Discussants: -
Bart Danon : The Scale of Slavery as the Link between Economic and Social Inequality
Lisa Eberle, Johanna Göcke : They were her Property. Women Enslavers in Ancient Rome
Myles Lavan : The Scale of Manumission in the Roman World and the Americas: a Comparative and Quantitative Approach
David Lewis : Syrians and the Slave Trade in the longue durée



Friday 14 April 2023 11.00 - 13.00
J-10 ANT06 Religious and Moral Pollution in Greek and Roman Culture
B34
Network: Antiquity Chair: Daniel Emmelius
Organizer: Bernadette Descharmes Discussants: -
Bernadette Descharmes : Pollution and Sexual Morals in Ancient Rome
Jack Lennon : Negotiating Ritual and Moral Pollution in Ancient Rome
Irene Salvo : Blood Pollution and Anthropology of Violence between Herodotus and Gluckman



Friday 14 April 2023 14.00 - 16.00
J-11 ANT07 Roman Port Cities: Places, Processes, People
B34
Network: Antiquity Chair: Birgitta Sjöberg Leppänen
Organizers: Lena Larsson Lovén, Madelaine Miller Discussants: -
Kristian Göransson : A View from the Southern Shores: Greeks, Libyans and Romans in Berenice, Cyrenaica
Arja Karivieri, Katariina Mustakallio : Multicultural and Multiethnic Harbour Cities: New Perspectives, New Challenges
Lena Larsson Lovén : People at Work in Roman Port Cities of the Western Mediterranean
Madelaine Miller : Roman River Ports-boundaries and Urban Structures



Friday 14 April 2023 16.30 - 18.30
J-12 RUR12 Inequality and Standards of Living from the 16th to 20th Century
B34
Network: Rural Chair: Jane Whittle
Organizers: - Discussant: Jane Whittle
Pietro Ficarra : Did Malthus Hang out in Venice? A Small-scale Analysis of the Relationship between Population and Resources across Renaissance Venice's Hinterland
Keisuke Moriya, Kenichi Tomobe : Anthropometrics and Rural Industrialization in Modern Japan based on Individual Data: the Effect of Taking Protein by Engaging in Sericulture and Carp-breeding on Heights of School Boys/girls
Florian Probst, Oscar Dube : Inequality in German Wages, 17th to 19th Century
Petri Talvitie : From Court Cases to Household Budgets: a New Method to Study Rural Living Standards



Saturday 15 April 2023 08.30 - 10.30
J-13 ANT08 Modeling Ancient Social and Cultural Developments
B34
Network: Antiquity Chair: Arjan Zuiderhoek
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Francesco Cassini : Modern Concepts, Ancient Worlds: ‘State’, ‘Statehood’ and Republican Italy
Kristian Kanstrup Christensen : Universal and Local in the Roman World
Aida Fernandez Prieto : Approaching Poverty in Ancient Greece: How Social Sciences Can Contribute to the Study of this Phenomenon in the Past?
Anne-Valerie Pont : Trust and Networks in the City: the Role of the Middling Elites in the Cities of Roman Asia Minor



Saturday 15 April 2023 11.00 - 13.00
J-14 ANT09 Material and Cultural Approaches
B34
Network: Antiquity Chair: Neville Morley
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Thomas Leibundgut : The Bioarchaeology of Ancient Migration
Tommasina Matrone : Middle Ground Integration, Hybridization and Entanglement Phenomena in Ore-Roman Campania (Italy)
Laurie Venters : Filthy Ditch Diggers: Unfree Spadework in Latin Verse



Saturday 15 April 2023 14.00 - 16.00
J-15 CUL11 Tourism, Culture and Memory from 1880 until 1940: the Role of Tourism in Shaping the European Culture and Memory
B34
Network: Culture Chair: Donatella Strangio
Organizer: Patrizia Battilani Discussant: Donatella Strangio
Patrizia Battilani : Cultural Tourism and the Organization and Promotion of Museums at the Turn of the 20th Century
Steve Hagimont : Tourist Development, Modernization and Search for Authenticity in the Pyrenees (around 1880-1940)
Petra Kavrecic : Memorial Practices and Tourism in the Borderland Territory of Western Slovenia. The Case of WWI Battlefield
Carlos Larrinaga : Tourism and the Universal Exhibitions as a Cultural Phenomenon in Spain (1888-1929)


Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer