Preliminary Programme

Showing: room P (all days)
Wed 12 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Thu 13 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Fri 14 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Sat 15 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00

All days
Wednesday 12 April 2023 08.30 - 10.30
P-1 MID01 Actors, Codes and Strategies of Social Mediation in the Iberian Peninsula between the Late Antiquity and the Early Middle Ages
E43
Networks: Middle Ages , Social Inequality Chair: Iñaki Martín Viso
Organizers: Raquel Ezquerro Jiménez, Alicia Martín Rodríguez Discussant: Igor Santos Salazar
Kay Boers : The Trauma of Chindasvinth. Law, Language and ‘Mediation’ in Reccesvinth’s Liber Iudiciorum
Gonzalo J. Escudero Manzano : Date et dabitur vobis. The Biblical Evocation as Mediation in the Gift Economy during the Hispanic Early Middle Ages
Raquel Ezquerro Jiménez : Mediating Actors and Tributary Networks in Visigothic Iberian Peninsula
Alicia Martín Rodríguez : Boni homines (et bonae muliebris)? Mediating Actors and Gender in Early Medieval Iberian Peninsula



Wednesday 12 April 2023 11.00 - 13.00
P-2 MID02 Economic Inequality before the Black Death: Sources, Methods and Case-studies (1290-1348)
E43
Network: Middle Ages Chair: Antoni Furió
Organizer: Davide Cristoferi Discussant: Maika de Keyzer
Luis Almenar Fernández : Animals, Land, Silver. Peasants’ Wealth Inequality through Probate Inventories in the Kingdom of Valencia during the Fourteenth Century
Davide Cristoferi : Economic Inequality and Socio-property Relations at the Peak of Medieval Development: Comparing Sienese Tuscany and Northern France (c. 1295-c. 1320)
Sam Geens : From top to Bottom. Estimating Wealth Inequality through Elite Taxation: Comparing Fourteenth-century Bruges, Mons, and Florence.
Laura Miquel Milian : Sources for the Study of Inequality in the City of Tortosa before and after the Black Death



Wednesday 12 April 2023 14.00 - 16.00
P-3 MID03 Navigating the Normative and Juridical Framework in the Burgundian and Habsburg Low Countries
E43
Network: Middle Ages Chair: Klaas Van Gelder
Organizer: Tom De Waele Discussants: -
Tom De Waele : “To avoid all further lawsuits and difficulties”: Conflict, Dialogue and Pragmatic Strategies in Seigneuries of Burgundian and Habsburg Flanders
Adam Hall : Navigating Conflicts: Legal and Diplomatic Means of Managing Privateering and Ship Seizures in Burgundian-Habsburg Flanders and Holland-Zeeland (1440-1545)
Bente Marschall : Extra-territoriality and Legal Pluralism in Late Medieval Maastricht (15th Century)
Jurriaan Wink : Beyond Courts: Resolving Commercial Conflicts through Diplomacy in the North-eastern Low Countries during the Fifteenth and Sixteenth Centuries



Wednesday 12 April 2023 16.30 - 18.30
P-4 URB01 Exploring the Everyday Experience of Urban Space in the Nineteenth and Twentieth Centuries
E43
Network: Urban Chair: Christina Reimann
Organizer: Maja Hultman Discussant: Sophie Cooper
Maja Hultman : Everyday Spaces of the Urban ‘Other’: GIS, Quantitative Sources, and Emotions
Jacinta Mallon : Mass Observation and Experiences of Urban Home-loss in Second World War Britain



Thursday 13 April 2023 08.30 - 10.30
P-5 THE06/EMPa Exploiting the Empire of Others: Session 1 – Entrepreneurial Transnationalism and Empire Building, 1500-1918
E43
Network: Theory Chair: Catia Antunes
Organizer: Catia Antunes Discussant: Edmond Smith
Pepijn Brandon : Multi-Ethnic Landholders in Seventeenth-Century Dutch Colonization
Susana Munch Miranda : Challenges and Approaches to the Exploitation of Non-European Fiscal Resources and Rents
Iva Pesa, Duncan Money : Engineering Disloyalty: Mining Expertise and the Politics of Nationality in Southern Africa, 1870s-1930s
Filipa Ribeiro da Silva : Winners and Wins in Labour Allocation in Early Modern European Empires: Towards a New Framework of Analysis



Thursday 13 April 2023 11.00 - 13.00
P-6 ASI05/EMPb Exploiting the Empire of Others: Session – 2 Transnational Entrepreneurship and Exploitation in the Building of Empires in Eurasia, 1500-1918
E43
Network: Asia Chair: Catia Antunes
Organizer: Catia Antunes Discussant: Susana Munch Miranda
Anne Gerritsen : Chinese Tea and Porcelain Merchants and the Trading Houses of Canton
Ghulam A. Nadri : Trans-Imperial Traders of the Western Indian Ocean: the Turkish Maritime Merchants of Surat and their Commercial World in the 18th Century
Noelle Richardson : The Participation and Exploitation of Autochthonous Dutch Firms and Entrepreneurs in the Opium Trade in Eighteenth and Nineteenth Century Asia
Miki Sugiura : Colonial Housewives and the Global Empire: Women’s Generational Property Formation in the Dutch Cape Colonies



Thursday 13 April 2023 14.00 - 16.00
P-7 AFR02/EMPc Exploiting the Empire of Others: Session - 3 Transnational Entrepreneurship and Exploitation in the Building of Empire in Africa, 1500-1918
E43
Network: Africa Chair: Catia Antunes
Organizer: Catia Antunes Discussant: Stephanie van Dam
Jessica den Oudsten, Ramona Negron : The Amsterdam Private Slave Trade, 1730-1780
Gijs Dreijer : Dutch Imperialism Revisited: Dutch Entrepreneurs in West Africa (1850s-1910s)
Stan Pannier, Catia Antunes : Austrian-Netherlands Business in West- and Central Africa: the Case of Frederic Romberg
Edmond Smith : John Cloyce, Akan Entrepreneurship, and European Empires in West Africa



Friday 14 April 2023 08.30 - 10.30
P-9 LAT01/EMPd Exploiting the Empire of Others: Session 4 - Transnational Entrepreneurship and Exploitation in the Building of Empire in the America’s, 1500-1822
E43
Network: Latin America Chair: Catia Antunes
Organizer: Catia Antunes Discussant: Filipa Ribeiro da Silva
Tessa de Boer : Re-framing the Principal-agent Problem: Who Dares to Enter the French West Indies?
Ramona Negron : The Coymans Family and the Exploitation of the Spanish Atlantic, 1580s-1710s
João Paulo Salvado, Catia Antunes : The Van Dunen Family and the Exploitation of the Portuguese Empire: a View From Luanda in the 17th Century
Patrick Van der Geest, Susana Münch Miranda : Cornering the Market in Colonial Goods: How Hope & Co. sought to Monopolise the European Market for American Diamonds, Cochineal, and Sugar between 1750 and 1820



Friday 14 April 2023 11.00 - 13.00
P-10 WOR01/EMPe Exploiting the Empire of Others: Session 5 – Exploiting the Empire of Others, 1415-1918 Global Insights into Entrepreneurial Cultures and Empire Building
E43
Network: Global History Chair: Catia Antunes
Organizer: Catia Antunes Discussant: Anne Gerritsen
Remi Dewiere : New Currency, get Richer? Failed Entrepreneur and Imaginary Currencies in 19th Century Central Sahel
Lisa Hellman : Exploiting Exile: Foreign Brokers in the Russian Borderlands
Takahiro Yamamoto : Japanese Entrepreneurship in German Micronesia, 1899-1914



Friday 14 April 2023 14.00 - 16.00
P-11 MID04a Seigneurial Power and Peasant Agency in the Crown of Aragon during the Late Middle Ages. I
E43
Network: Middle Ages Chair: Guillermo Vijil Picot
Organizer: Vicente Royo Pérez Discussants: -
Sandra Aliaga Ugencio : Owning and Making Use of Land in the Rural Terms of Zaragoza (XIIIth and XIVth Centuries)
Mario Lafuente Gómez : Centralised Feudal Rents and Peasant Economy in Aragon at the Beginning of the Reign of Peter the Ceremonious (1336-1346)
Núria Pacheco Catalán : Landscape Transformation in Tortosa (Catalunya, Spain) after the Christian Conquest (1148-1213)
Vicente Royo Pérez : The Peasantry and the Government of Rural Communities in the Kingdom of Valencia (XIIIth-XVth Centuries)



Friday 14 April 2023 16.30 - 18.30
P-12 MID04b Seigneurial Power and Peasant Agency in the Crown of Aragon during the Late Middle Ages. II
E43
Network: Middle Ages Chair: Sandra Aliaga Ugencio
Organizer: Vicente Royo Pérez Discussants: -
Carlos Laliena Corbera : The Indebtedness of the Peasant Communities of the Kingdom of Aragon in the 15th Century: Collective Action and Social Strategies
Miriam Parra Villaescusa : Peasantry, “Llauradors” and Lands in the South of the Kingdom of Valencia during the Late Middle Ages
Guillermo Vijil Picot : The Community of Villages of Teruel in the Cortes: Peasant Agency in Parliamentary Sessions in the Kingdom of Aragon (XIVth-XVth Centuries)



Saturday 15 April 2023 08.30 - 10.30
P-13 EDU14 Children's Agency, Civic Activism and Protests
E43
Network: Education and Childhood Chair: Barbara Klich-Kluczewska
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Jonathan Josefsson, Björn Lundberg & Joel Löw : What is (not) New about Young People’s Political Protest?
Bengt Sandin, Jonathan Josefsson : The Reform that Never Happened: a History of Children’s Suffrage Restrictions
Karolina Szymborska : Paidocracy Revisited. A Dangerous Utopia or a Chance for the Future of Education?
Charlott Wikström (e) : Folkbildning as a Social Counter-movement in Sweden 1912–1918 with Birkagården as an Example



Saturday 15 April 2023 11.00 - 13.00
P-14 TEC07a Premodern Urban Ecologies: Water & Fire in European Built Environments
E43
Networks: Health and Environment , Science & Technology , Urban Chair: David Gentilcore
Organizer: Bob Pierik Discussant: David Gentilcore
Janna Coomans : Fire Ecologies in Netherlandish Cities
Bob Pierik : Early Modern Amsterdam’s Hydrological Assemblage: Everyday Practices of Urban Water
Jim van der Meulen : Unlimited Streaming: Water Streams as a Contested Economic Resource in the Premodern Low Countries



Saturday 15 April 2023 14.00 - 16.00
P-15 TEC07b Dispensing and Drinking Early Modern Waters. The History of a Complex Consumable
E43
Networks: Material and Consumer Culture , Science & Technology Chair: Bob Pierik
Organizer: Bob Pierik Discussant: Bob Pierik
Armel Cornu : Drinking Mineral Waters in Eighteenth-Century France: a Study of Popular Practices through the Network of Water Distributors
David Gentilcore : Acquaroli: The Role of Water-Carriers in Early Modern Venice
Merit Hondelink : Water: a Culinary Ingredient in Early Modern Dutch Printed Cookbooks


Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer