Preliminary Programme

Showing: room W (all days)
Wed 12 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Thu 13 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Fri 14 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Sat 15 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00

All days
Wednesday 12 April 2023 11.00 - 13.00
W-2 SPA02 Complex Source Analysis
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 135
Network: Spatial and Digital History Chair: Ewa Kazmierczyk
Organizers: - Discussant: Rick Mourits
Ulf Christian Ewert, Leif Scheuermann & Susanne Rau : Contemporary Perceptions of Trade: a Spatial Analysis of Trade Fair Calendars Published in the 16th and 17th Century
Maelle Le Roux : “A Midnight of Utter Despair”: Representations of the Irish Civil War in the Capuchin Annual Periodical (1930-1977)
Johan Malmstedt : The Same Old Song: Harmonic Complexity in Parliamentary Speeches, 1978 - 1988



Wednesday 12 April 2023 14.00 - 16.00
W-3 SPA01 Archives
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 135
Network: Spatial and Digital History Chair: Don Lafreniere
Organizers: - Discussant: Ivo Zandhuis
Milan Balaban, Jan Herman : Digital Archive of the Bata Company
Gerben Zaagsma : Uncovering the Forgotten Roots of Digital History: the Association for History and Computing
Douwe Zeldenrust : Managing Humanities Research Data and Collections, the Records Continuum Model and the Collections of the Meertens Institute



Wednesday 12 April 2023 16.30 - 18.30
W-4 URB04 Experiences of Urban Space through Different Media
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 135
Network: Urban Chair: Anna-Lisa Müller
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Shahal B : Multisensorial Boundaries between Urban and Non-urban: a Study on Playing Film Songs in Private Buses of Kerala, India
Samuel Holleran : Stone, Dirt, and Brick: Ash Remains in the Built Environment
Vladimir Rizov : A Walk in Thomas Annan's Glasgow: Documentary Photography, Class, and Urban Space
Harutyun Vermishyan : Diagnose the "Post-Soviet" by Exploring the Urban Space: the Case of Yerevan



Thursday 13 April 2023 11.00 - 13.00
W-6 SOC07 Measuring Economic Inequality in Mediterranean Europe (14 - 18 CE)
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 135
Network: Social Inequality Chair: Lluís To Figueras
Organizers: Rosa Congost, Lluís To Figueras Discussants: -
Gabriel Jover-Avella, Joana-Maria Pujadas-Mora : Handling Inequality: Women Agency in Southern Europe (Mallorca, 17th Century)
Juli Moreno Peré : Inequality Trends during the XIVth Century: the Dowry as an Indicator of Vic’s Standards of Living
Albert Reixach Sala : Inequalities, Intergenerational Mobility and Local Power in Late Medieval Crown of Aragon: the City of Girona, c. 1360-c.1520
Rosa Ros, Josep Mas & Rosa Congost : Chasing the Heir. Marriage Market and Dowries in Societies with Impartible Inheritance (Northeastern Catalonia, c.1750-1800)



Thursday 13 April 2023 14.00 - 16.00
W-7 SPA04 Linked Data
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 135
Network: Spatial and Digital History Chair: Michal Gochna
Organizers: - Discussant: Rick Mourits
Trent Alexander, Katie R. Genadek : The Missing Link: Data Capture Technology and the Making of a Longitudinal U.S. Census Infrastructure
Isabel María Gómez-Trigueros : The GIS-GIT as Technological Resources for the Teaching and Learning of History
Don Lafreniere, Scarlett, Sarah & Trepal, Dan & Williams, Ryan & Juip, James & Pastel, Robert & Kitalong, Karla : Deep Mapping meets Public Participatory HGIS: the Next Generation of the Keweenaw Time Traveler
Rombert Stapel, Ivo Zandhuis : The Crumb Trail from Aggregate to Observations. Linked Data to Replicate Calculations of Population Sizes in the Low Countries



Thursday 13 April 2023 16.30 - 18.30
W-8 URB05 Urban Development in Early Modern Period
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 135
Network: Urban Chair: Stephan Sander-Faes
Organizers: - Discussant: Erik Odegard
Aske Laursen Brock : In the Shadow of the Sound Toll: Urban Development in Elsinore, 1550-1700
Karol Lopatecki, Piotr Guzowski & Radoslaw Poniat : Military Camps as the Seasonal Cities in the Polish-Lithuanian State (16th-17th cc.)



Friday 14 April 2023 08.30 - 10.30
W-9 SPA05a Spatial History I
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 135
Network: Spatial and Digital History Chair: Ivo Zandhuis
Organizers: - Discussant: Rombert Stapel
Michal Gochna : The Entanglement of Space, Narratives and Maps. The Digital Representation of Karol Perthées’ Sketches of the Parishes of the Polish Kingdom from the 2nd half of the 18th Century.
Hrvoje Kekez, Branimir Brgles : Using Historical GIS and Corpus based Methods in Research of Historical Topography and Toponymy
Isabelle Seguy, . Litvine & T. Thévenin & P. Mille & C. Mimeur, R. Boissard & H. El Gouj, D. Hare & A. Starzec : An Introduction to the COMMUNES Project: Historical GIS of Municipalities and multimodal transport networks in France (18th century-present)



Friday 14 April 2023 11.00 - 13.00
W-10 SPA05b Spatial History II
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 135
Network: Spatial and Digital History Chair: Douwe Zeldenrust
Organizers: - Discussant: Gerben Zaagsma
Peter Banks : Propaganda Journeys to 'Real' and 'Imagined' Spaces of the GDR's Poliomyelitis Vaccination Campaign: East Berlin
Irina Mukhina : GULAG Spaces in Public Memory: Tourist Sites Reimagined
Igor Sosa : Natural Disasters and Early Modern Catholic Expansion (1550-1750): a First Approach using GIS Techniques



Friday 14 April 2023 14.00 - 16.00
W-11 SPA06 Urban History
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 135
Network: Spatial and Digital History Chair: Douwe Zeldenrust
Organizers: - Discussant: Aleksandra Dul
Iason Jongepier, Rogier van Kooten : Social-spatial Reorientation in Antwerp, 1600-1800. Using a HISGIS ‘Laboratory’ to Study the (Un)changing Nature of Early Modern Urban Environments
Ewa Kazmierczyk : Social Mobility in the Early Modern Town. A Spatial Approach
Michal Slomski : The Apple does not Fall Far from the Tree. Family Ties as a Factor Shaping Socio-spatial Relations in Small Pre-industrial Town: Case of Dolsk (Poland) in the First Half of the 17th Century



Friday 14 April 2023 16.30 - 18.30
W-12 URB06 Shopping Centres in Northern Europe: their Emergence and Impact
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 135
Networks: Material and Consumer Culture , Urban Chair: Jan Logemann
Organizers: Per Lundin, Tiina Männistö-Funk Discussant: Jan Logemann
Klara Arnberg, Katarina Mattsson : The Floating Shopping Mall: Notions of Gender, Sexuality, and Nation in the Marketing of Ferry Lines between Sweden and Finland 1970-2020
Per Lundin : The Political Economy of the Swedish Shopping Centre
Tiina Männistö-Funk : The Break-through of “Car Markets” in Finland



Saturday 15 April 2023 08.30 - 10.30
W-13 URB03 Activism in the City
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 135
Networks: Oral History , Urban Chair: Louie Dean Valencia
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Guya Accornero : Social Movements’ Democratic Practices put to the Test of Inequalities: Inclusion and Exclusion in Lisbon’s Struggle for the Right to Housing
Pål Brunnström, Matilda Svensson Chowdhury : Writing Queer History with and about Urban Social Movements
Asunción Díaz Zamorano, Francisco Contreras Pérez : Approach to Urban Corruption in Spain under Francoism (1939-1975). Cultural Roots, Responses and Actors
Brandon Perdomo : Sheddingsomethingshedding
Lucas Poy, Hannes Rolf : Toward a Global History of Rent Strikes



Saturday 15 April 2023 11.00 - 13.00
W-14 CUL06 Heritages of Hunger: Legacies of European Famines in Education, Art and Musealization
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 135
Network: Culture Chair: Ingrid De Zwarte
Organizer: Marguerite Corporaal Discussants: -
Anne-Lise Bobeldijk, Charley Boerman : Teaching the Holodomor: a Comparative Analysis of a Changing Victim/perpetrator Narrative in the Memory of the Holodomor in Post-Soviet Ukraine
Miguel Ángel Del Arco Blanco, Deborah Madden : The Spanish Years of Hunger (1939-52): the Lack of Musealisation of a Traumatic Past
Lotte Jensen : Famine and ‘Hongersnood’: Literary Legacies of the 1845-47 Food Crises in Ireland and the Netherlands.
Anne van Mourik : Germans as Victims of WWII: the Representation of Hunger Legacies in German Textbooks (1950-2000)


Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer