Preliminary Programme

Showing: room V (all days)
Wed 12 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Thu 13 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Fri 14 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Sat 15 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00

All days
Wednesday 12 April 2023 11.00 - 13.00
V-2 SOC03 Decolonising Empires: Transnational Actors and Social Reform in the Post-Imperial Balkan Spaces
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 134
Network: Social Inequality Chair: Marco H.D. van Leeuwen
Organizers: Michele Mioni, Marco H.D. van Leeuwen Discussants: -
Blendi Çali : Decolonization in the Political Discourse in Kosovo
Deona Cali : The League of Nations and Decolonization in Albania
Michele Mioni : Connecting Global and Regional Scales of Action: Geographic, Diachronic, Conceptual Issues of “Post-Colonial Transitions”, “Social Reform”, and “International Actors”



Wednesday 12 April 2023 14.00 - 16.00
V-3 SOC04 Disability and Tourism from the 19th to the 21st Century
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 134
Network: Social Inequality Chair: Neelam Srivastava
Organizers: Martino Lorenzo Fagnani, Luciano Maffi Discussant: Neelam Srivastava
Trinidad Domínguez Vila : The Influence of Disability Models on the Development of Tourism for People with Disabilities from 1900 to the Present
Martino Lorenzo Fagnani : Mediterranean Environment, Disabilities, and Tourism: Scientific Debates in the Early 19th Century
Giovanni Gregorini, Maria Paola Pasini : The Rock Carvings in Valle Camonica: the First Italian Unesco Site has become more Accessible
Stefano Magagnoli, Luciano Maffi : Disability and Religious Tourism in Twentieth Century Italy: the Case of Oftal
Lotta Vikström, Johan Junkka & Erling Häggström Lundevaller : Occupational Opportunities among Disabled and Non-disabled Groups in Swedish Populations from the 1800s until 1959



Wednesday 12 April 2023 16.30 - 18.30
V-4 SOC05 Everyday Life during Communism in East-Central Europe. A Transregional Perspective
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 134
Network: Social Inequality Chair: Carolina García Sanz
Organizer: Mioara Anton Discussants: -
Mioara Anton : Paradoxes of Corruption in Late Socialist Romania. Survival Strategies and Informal Economy during the Ceausescu Regime
Anna Calori : Envisioning the Global: Everyday Life in a Yugoslav Corporation
Agnes Fulemile, Balázs Balogh : Folk Fans and Rock Fans. Youth, Cultural Alternatives, Resilience, and Grassroots Resistance in Socialist Hungary
Mara Marginean : Differentiation in the Making: Environmental Policies and Residential Segregation of Roma Industrial Workers in Late Socialist Romania



Thursday 13 April 2023 08.30 - 10.30
V-5 WOM14 Mothers at Risk in Socialist East-Central Europe. Medical and Psychological Expertise on Healthy Motherhood in a Comparative Perspective, the 1950s-1980s
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 134
Network: Women and Gender Chair: Agata Ignaciuk
Organizer: Katerina Liskova Discussant: Agata Ignaciuk
Ema Hresanova : No Room for ‘Rooming-in’? Gender, Risks and Competing Moralities around Birth Care Innovations in Czechoslovakia in the Early 1980s
Natalia Jarska : Women, Preterm Birth and Socialist Medicine. The Understanding of Women’s Health in East Central Europe, 1950s-1980s
Katerina Liskova : Women without (Enough) Children
Sarka Rabova : How to be a Good Socialist Mother: Experts Advising Women in Educational Movies



Thursday 13 April 2023 14.00 - 16.00
V-7 WOR10 Meet the Author: Raymond Craib, Adventure Capitalism: a History of Libertarian Exit, from the Era of Decolonization to the Digital Age (PM Press/Spectre 2022)
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 134
Network: Global History Chair: Geoffroy de Laforcade
Organizer: Geoffroy de Laforcade Discussants: -
Raymond Craib : Adventure Capitalism: a History of Libertarian Exit, from the Era of Decolonization to the Digital Age



Friday 14 April 2023 08.30 - 10.30
V-9 SOC10 The Hospitals in the Early Modern Period and the Sensual Turn
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 134
Network: Social Inequality Chair: Sabine Veits-Falk
Organizers: Elisabeth Lobenwein, Alfred Weiss Discussant: Sabine Veits-Falk
Priyanka Kaushik : The Barber-surgeon
Martin Scheutz : Colors, Monitoring through Watchful Eyes and Tentative Prayers in Early Modern Hospitals
Christina Vanja : Hearing the Inmates - Cries, Whispers, Talks and Songs from the Inside of Early Modern Hospitals
Alfred Weiss, Elisabeth Lobenwein : "Fundamental Smells" in the Hospital in Early Modern Times - the Example of Austria and Bavaria



Friday 14 April 2023 11.00 - 13.00
V-10 SOC11 Social History and Biographical Dictionaries
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 134
Network: Social Inequality Chair: Katharina Scharf
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Åsa Karlsson : Social History in the Dictionary of Swedish National Biography
Ineke Maas, Marco H.D. van Leeuwen : Notable Women in the Netherlands in the 19th and 20th Century: Exploring their Origins
Marco H.D. van Leeuwen, Ineke Maas : Social Mobility of Notable Women in the 19th and 20th Century



Friday 14 April 2023 14.00 - 16.00
V-11 SOC12a Social Mobility I
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 134
Network: Social Inequality Chair: Ineke Maas
Organizers: - Discussant: Ineke Maas
Erik Bengtsson, Jakob Molinder & Svante Prado : Income Inequality in Sweden 1870–1970: Evidence from Micro Data
Gabriel Brea-Martinez, Finn Hedefalk & Vinicius Souza Maia : The Long-Term Effects of Childhood Poverty in Adult's SES Attainment. How Important is the Neighborhood? (Sweden, 1939-2015)
Felix Meier zu Selhausen, Marco H. D. van Leeuwen & Jacob Weisdorf : Father-to-Son Social Mobility in Colonial Freetown, 1860-1960
Jordi Joan Tur Escandell, Gabriel Brea-Martinez & Joana-Maria Pujades-Mora : Socioeconomic Mobility and Economic Inequality in the Long Run in Southern Europe: the Area of Barcelona, 16th- 19th Centuries



Friday 14 April 2023 16.30 - 18.30
V-12 SOC12b Social Mobility II
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 134
Network: Social Inequality Chair: Joana-Maria Pujadas-Mora
Organizers: - Discussant: Joana-Maria Pujadas-Mora
Joris Kok : Jews, Diamonds, and Occupational Mobility: the Amsterdam Diamond Industry, 1873-1940
Xizi Luo : Parental Dictates: Marriage Sorting and Social Mobility in Imperial China, 1614-1854
Kees Mandemakers, Joris Kok : Intergenerational Social Mobility of Jews: The Netherlands, 1812-1922
Vlad Popovici, Vera Slovakova : Social Mobility of Members of Parliament in Bohemia and Transylvania in the Late Habsburg Monarchy



Saturday 15 April 2023 08.30 - 10.30
V-13 SOC13 Inequalities
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 134
Network: Social Inequality Chair: Oran Kennedy
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Bezawit Abebe Difabachew, Klas Rönnbäck : Long-term Trends of Inequality and Living Standards in Ethiopia, 1935-2020
Ricard Garcia-Orallo : Facing the Social Ladder. Catalan Landowners on the Eve of the Twentieth Century
Radoslaw Poniat, Piotr Guzowski : The Economic Inequalities among the Ruling Class of the Polish-Lithuanian Commonwealth
Oana Sorescu-Iudean : Wealth and Homeownership in Urban Transylvania, 1680-1830
Yuliya Yurchenko : Neoliberal De-development and Social Reproduction in Post-1991 Ukraine: Lessons for Foundational Economy, Polycentricity and the Integral State



Saturday 15 April 2023 11.00 - 13.00
V-14 SOC14 Welfare Regimes
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 134
Network: Social Inequality Chair: Matthew Smith
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Thomas M. Adams : Welfare Management and Early Social Science (1500-1850)
Sorcha Clarke : "Take this distressing case into your humane consideration & please to grant him some aid:" Petitioning the Drapers Company Estate, 1850-1900
Triona Fitton : The Subversive Moral Economy of the ‘Gift’ in the 21st Century Charity Shop
Angela Schwarz : Almshouses in Hamburg


Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer