Preliminary Programme

Showing: Wednesday 24 March 2021 12.30 - 13.45 (single time slot)
Wed 24 March
    11.00 - 12.15
    12.30 - 13.45
    14.30 - 15.45
    16.00 - 17.15

Thu 25 March
    11.00 - 12.15
    12.30 - 13.45
    14.30 - 15.45
    16.00 - 17.15

Fri 26 March
    11.00 - 12.15
    12.30 - 13.45
    14.30 - 15.45
    16.00 - 17.15

Sat 27 March
    11.00 - 12.15
    12.30 - 13.45
    14.30 - 15.45
    16.00 - 17.00

All days
Wednesday 24 March 2021 12.30 - 13.45
A-2 ECO11 Early Financial Markets in Europe and Asia
A
Network: Economic History Chair: Christiaan van Bochove
Organizer: Christiaan van Bochove Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Tomas de Albuquerque : The Portuguese Financial Market in the Eighteenth Century. The Investment Portfolios of their Investors
Íñigo Ena Sanjuán : Municipal Debt and State-formation in the Eighteenth-century Crown of Aragon
Jaco Zuijderduijn : Imprisonment for Public Debt: Merchants, Loan Guarantees, and Reprisals in the Medieval Economy


B-2 POL02 Debating the Borders of Citizenship Status
B
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Anne Epstein
Organizers: - Discussant: Izabela Dahl
Moderators: -
Andreas Fahrmeir : Emigrants in Limbo: Statelessness and Emigration in 19th-century German States
Hiromi Komori : Identities of Russian Minority in Estonia and the Compatriot's Policy of Russia
Ivan Kosnica : Undesirable Citizens: Deprivation of Citizenship in Croatia in the Aftermath of the Second World War
Wladyslaw Peksa : “Cuius regio eius civitas”? - between the Citizenships and Civil Rights. -Legal Forms of Recognition, Granting and Withdrawal of Citizenship and Civil Rights as an Instrument to Creation of the State and Society within New Borders in the 20th Century
Petra Testen Koren, Ana Cergol Paradiž : The Question of Nationality and Citizenship after WWI: the Case of Single Female Servants in Trieste


C-2 ANT02 Inequality and Social Poverty within Urban and Rural Landscapes. Understanding the Social Geography of the Ancient Society
C
Networks: Antiquity , Social Inequality Chair: Lena Larsson Lovén
Organizers: Lisa Hagelin, FWO research network Structural Determinants of Economic Performance in the Roman World (SDEP), Birgitta Sjöberg Leppänen Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Jesper Carlsen : Imperial Slaves and Freedmen in the Deathscape of Roman Carthage.
Lisa Hagelin : Vir bonus or homo probus? – the Social and Gender Identity of the Roman Freedman
Marja-Leena Hänninen : Religious Activity of Freedmen and the Sacral Topography of Ancient Ostia
Birgitta Sjöberg Leppänen : Inequality and the Social Production of Spaces of Coercion in the Ancient Greek Society
Hedvig von Ehrenheim : Rituals at Ancient Greek Sanctuaries: Slaves and Free as Equal before the Gods


D-2 POL11 Money, Gender and Political Citizenship: Economic Voting Restrictions in the Nordic Countries Before and After Universal Suffrage
D
Networks: Economic History , Politics, Citizenship, and Nations , Women and Gender Chair: Bengt Sandin
Organizer: Fia Sundevall Discussant: Hanna Lindberg
Moderators: -
Minna Harjula : The Poor Excluded from Voting: Political and Social Citizenship in Finland, 1906–1970
Ragnheiður Kristjánsdóttir, Thorgerður Thorvaldsdóttir : Suffrage, Gender and Class. Women’s Suffrage and the Construction and Constraints of a Lawful Citizen in Iceland
Eirinn Larsen : “Secondary to the Economic Man”: Suffrage, Capital and Gender during the Long Nineteenth Century
Leonora Lottrup Rasmussen : When the Provider no Longer Provides
Fia Sundevall : “Money is the Name of Citizenship Rights”: Economic Restrictions on Universal Suffrage, Sweden 1921– 1945


E-2 THE01 Anarchism and the National Question - Theoretical Perspectives
E
Network: Theory Chair: Ruth Kinna
Organizers: Jose Antonio Gutierrez, Ruth Kinna Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Pietro Di Paola : ‘Anarchists and Mandolins’: the Italian Anarchists in London between Transnationalism and National Identities
Jose Antonio Gutierrez, Federico Ferretti : The Republic, the Nation and the Empire: New Perspectives on Transnational Anarchism
Ruth Kinna : Ananda Coomaraswamy, Rudolf Rocker: Autonomy, Nationalism and Internationalism
Ivanna Margarucci : Internationalist Roots and National Debates in Bolivian Anarchism. A Complex Articulation during the 1920s and 1930s


F-2 SOC02 Beyond the "Russian" Empire: History of Economic Development and Social Inequalities in the Russian Controlled Territories
F
Network: Social Inequality Chair: Tymofii Brik
Organizer: Tymofii Brik Discussant: Tymofii Brik
Moderators: -
Elena Bryukhanova, Natalia V. Nezhentseva : Social and Occupational Identity of the Siberian Urban Population at the Turn of the XIX-XX Centuries (based on the 1897 Census Manuscripts)
Alyona Liasheva, Volodymyr Kulikov : Consumption and Wealth Inequality Among Peasants in the Late Russian Empire: Analysis of the Budget Censuses
Taras Tsymbal : Ukrainian Agricultural Market in the Middle and Late Decades of the 18th Century: Dynamics of Integration, Price Shocks, and Price Formation
Tetiana Vodotyka : Charity as a Way Of Coping With Social Problems in Late Imperial Russia


G-2 CUL02 Emotional Construction of National Belonging and Agency
G
Networks: Culture , Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Hannu Salmi
Organizer: Reetta Eiranen Discussant: Hannu Salmi
Moderators: -
Leyre Arrieta : Women’s Emotions in the Construction of Basque National Belonging (1895-1936)
Anna Bohlin : Grief and Loss as Nationalism in Nineteenth-Century Scandinavian Literature
Reetta Eiranen : Emotional Relationships as Resources of 19th-century Nation-building
Marja Jalava : To Hate the Nation. The Ambivalence about National Belonging among the Swedish-speaking Minority Intellectuals in Fin-de-siècle Finland


H-2 WOR09 Transnational Networks and Foreign Investment in 19th-century Southern Europe
H
Network: Global History Chair: Juan Pan-Montojo
Organizers: Juan Pan-Montojo, Juan-Luis Simal Discussant: Korinna Schönhärl
Moderators: -
Houssine Alloul : Wavering Representatives of the Nation: Reading Consular Lives in an Age of Capitalist Globalization
Darina Martykanova : Building Infrastructures in the Mediterranean: Global Engineers at the Service of French Companies (1860s-1920s)
Juan-Luis Simal : The Financial and Political Networks of British Bondholders and Activists: 1820-1840


I-2 MAT05 Finding Buyers: Communication and Intermediation in Early Modern Markets
I
Network: Material and Consumer Culture Chair: Susanna Burghartz
Organizer: Alexander Engel Discussant: Emma Hart
Moderators: -
Christina Brauner : From Marketing to Markets: Buyers, Sellers, and Early Modern Practices of Advertising
Alexander Engel : Fortunate Places: Attracting Buyers through Commodity Lotteries and Auction Events
Christof Jeggle : Intermediating between Sellers and Buyers: Brokers on the Markets of Eighteenth Century Nuremberg
Anna Reimann : A Paper Full of Things: Classified Advertisements in Eighteenth and Early Nineteenth Century Basel


J-2 LAT01 Cancelled: Cesarean Operations, Fetal Baptism, and Obstetrics in the Iberian Atlantic World
J
Network: Latin America Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -


K-2 WOM03B Negotiations of TransEuropean Feminisms II
K
Network: Women and Gender Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Judit Acsády : Women in Opposition Under State-socialism in Hungary
Anikó Eszter Bartha : Gendered Discourses in the 1970s in Hungary: Women Workers, Social Science and the (Gender) Regime
Helena Tolvhed : Centre-right Women and the Second Wave of Feminism in Sweden, 1961-1982


L-2 ASI01 Identities in Flux in Asia’s Transforming Cities in the 21st Century
L
Networks: Asia , Urban Chair: John Davis
Organizer: Nandini Gooptu Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Aparna Agarwal : Cast(e)ing off Waste: a Study of Bhalswa Landfill in Delhi
Nandini Gooptu : Food Consumption and Urban Identity: the Politics of Vegetarianism in India
Shivangi Kaushik : Title of the Study: Understanding Racial Subjectivities of Women from Northeast India in the Spaces of Education and Work in New Delhi
Anjali Krishan : Housewife Suicides: Gender, Domestic Space and the Suicide Discourse amongst Middle-Class Housewives in Delhi-NCR


M-2 FAM17 Out-of-wedlock Fertility and Bridal Pregnancies
M
Network: Family and Demography Chair: Jan Kok
Organizer: Paul Puschmann Discussant: Jan Kok
Moderators: -
Kersti Lust : Bitter Fruits of Merry Life? Survival Chances of Children born out of Wedlock in Nineteenth Century Rural Estonia
Sophie Vries, Paul Puschmann : Conceived in Sin. Out of Wedlock Fertility and Bridal Pregnancies in the Antwerp District, c. 1820-1920
Karin Wienholts, Paul Puschmann : Comparing Mortality Risks of Legitimate and Illegitimate Children in the Netherlands, 1811-1922. Unraveling the Links between Marital Status, Social Class and Sex of the Child


N-2 FAM20b Building of Demographic Databases II
N
Network: Family and Demography Chair: Gabriel Brea Martinez
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Elisabeth Engberg : The National SwedPop-initiative: Merging Five Large Databases into a National Resource for Demographic Research
Daniela Marza, Ioan Bolovan : Historical Population Database of Transylvania (HPDT) - a Valuable Tool for Family Reconstitution in Transylvania, 1850-1914
Joana-Maria Pujadas-Mora, Alícia Fornés, Josep Lladós, Miquel Valls, Gabriel Brea : Building Individual-level Historical Demographic Databases using Computer Vision Methods based on Deep Learning. The Barcelona Case.


O-2 ELI02 Cancelled: Dynastic Margins: Group Dynamics, Inclusion and Exclusion in Early Modern European Dynasties
O
Network: Elites and Forerunners Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -


P-2 RUR08 Making Rural History ‘Spectacular’? Moving Images and New Perspectives on Rural Society
P
Network: Rural Chair: Ernst Langthaler
Organizer: Ulrich Schwarz-Graeber Discussant: Marijn Molema
Moderators: -
Sven Lefèvre, Yves Segers : Bringing the Farm to the Living Room: Agrarische Televisie en Radio Omproep (ATRO) (1981-1997)
Peter Moser : Changing Images? How do Films Influence our Perceptions of Human-animal Relations?
Ulrich Schwarz-Graeber, Brigitte Semanek & Yves Segers : The ‘Backgrounds’ of Rural Life: Seeing Social Change through Home Movie Footage


Q-2 LAB02 Advances in the Knowledge of European Craftsmanship at the Old Regime
Q
Network: Labour Chair: Maarten Prak
Organizer: José A. Nieto Sánchez Discussant: Maarten Prak
Moderators: -
Bert De Munck : How to Transcend Teleological Thinking in the Guild Debate?
José A. Nieto Sánchez : Artisan Apprenticeship in Several Spanish Cities at the End of the Early Modern Age
Patrick Wallis : Guild Society: Social Capital, Urban Governance and the Nature of Guilds


R-2 ORA13 Oral History and Life Stories in Research, Museums and in the Archive
R
Network: Oral History Chair: Malin Thor Tureby
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Outi Fingerroos : The Oral History of Finnish Migration
Ene Kõresaar : Revisiting the Use of Life Stories in the Museum: a Baltic Perspective
Nikita Lomakin : Bringing Oral History to Media. The Case of “Eastern Workers” Archive of International Memorial (Moscow)
Jeoffrey van Woensel, Melanie Dirksen & Marjolein van der Werf : New on the Scene? The Oral History Collection of the Netherlands Veterans Institute and the Use of Interviews with Dutch Veterans for Research on Combat Experience


S-2 HEA02 ‘Primary Health Care’ in Post-War Global Health: Making and Meaning
S
Network: Health and Environment Chair: Martin Gorsky
Organizer: Martin Gorsky Discussant: Martin Gorsky
Moderators: -
David Bannister : ´Into the Hitherto untouched Periphery’: Planning, Primary Health Care and Changing Idioms of Health Governance in Ghana, 1957-1996
Hayley Brown : The Establishment of Health Centres in New Zealand from the 1970s
John Manton : Fashioning Primary Health Care in Post-Independence Nigeria


T-2 REL04 Early Modern Material and Visual Culture: Home and Beyond
T
Network: Religion Chair: Benedetta Borello
Organizer: Silvia Evangelisti Discussant: Benedetta Borello
Moderators: -
Silvia Evangelisti : Paintings, Objects and Texts in the Early Modern Domestic Spaces
Ana Mafalda Lopes : Widowhood, Urban Space and Survival Strategies in XVIIIth Century Portugal
Isabel dos Guimarães Sá : Domestic Interiors and Female Agency: some Examples from the Misericórdia do Porto (1500-1700)


U-2 URB05b Living and Working in a Bustling District near the Port: the Diversity of Sailortowns around the World II
U
Networks: Economic History , Urban Chair: Hilde Greefs
Organizers: Hilde Greefs, Kristof Loockx Discussant: Beatrice Moring
Moderators: -
Melanie Holihead : Heedless of the Consequence: how Sailors’ Women’s Survival Strategies fed the Popular Imagination
Tomas Nilson : The Landlady as (Social) Network Node in Sailortown, 1880-1930. The Case of Gothenburg
Christina Reimann : The Mutual Impact between Migration and Pleasure Culture in Gothenburg’s Port Area (c. 1880-1925)
Mathias Seiter : Challenging Authorities and Boundaries: Sailortowns in German Naval Ports, c. 1871-1918


Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer