Preliminary Programme

Showing: Wednesday 18 March 2020 11.00 - 13.00 (single time slot)
Wed 18 March
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Thu 19 March
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Fri 20 March
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Sat 21 March
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.00 - 17.00

All days
Wednesday 18 March 2020 11.00 - 13.00
A-2 ECO01 Bonds, Abodes and Banks: the Consequences of Compensated Emancipation in the British Empire
P.N. van Eyckhof 1, 003C
Network: Economic History Chair: Johan Fourie
Organizer: Kate Ekama Discussant: Damian Pargas
Kate Ekama : Bondsmen: Slave Collateral in the Period of Emancipation
Aaron Graham : Ambiguous Legacies: Slavery, Banks and Compensation in South Africa, Mauritius and the Caribbean
Igor Martins : More with Less? The Effects of Slave Emancipation on Productivity in the British Cape
Robert Ross : Accommodation and Resistance in Cape Town: the Housing of the Manumitted and the Development of Slum Landlordism after 1838
Christie Swanepoel : Bank Shareholders and Family Connections: did Networks among Shareholders Influence Success?


B-2 ECO11 Early Financial Markets in Europe and Asia
P.N. van Eyckhof 2, 002
Network: Economic History Chair: Christiaan van Bochove
Organizer: Christiaan van Bochove Discussants: -
Tomas de Albuquerque : The Portuguese Financial Market in the Eighteenth Century. The Investment Portfolios of their Investors
Íñigo Ena Sanjuán : Municipal Debt and State-formation in the Eighteenth-century Crown of Aragon
Jiajia Liu : The Early History of the Financial Capitalism in Shanghai - International Competition and Market Capture in the World Periphery, Late 19th Century to Early 20th Century
Jaco Zuijderduijn : Imprisonment for Public Debt: Merchants, Loan Guarantees, and Reprisals in the Medieval Economy


C-2 ANT02 Inequality and Social Poverty within Urban and Rural Landscapes. Understanding the Social Geography of the Ancient Society
P.N. van Eyckhof 2, 003
Networks: Antiquity , Social Inequality Chair: Lena Larsson Lovén
Organizers: Lisa Hagelin, Birgitta Sjöberg Leppänen Discussants: -
Jesper Carlsen : Imperial Slaves and Freedmen in the Deathscape of Roman Carthage.
Lisa Hagelin : Vir bonus or homo probus? – the Social and Gender Identity of the Roman Freedman
Marja-Leena Hänninen : Religious Activity of Freedmen and the Sacral Topography of Ancient Ostia
Birgitta Sjöberg Leppänen : Inequality and the Social Production of Spaces of Coercion in the Ancient Greek Society


D-2 SPA02 Jewish Europe in Twentieth Century
P.N. van Eyckhof 2, 004
Network: Spatial and Digital History Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Waitman Beorn : Mapping the Holocaust Qualitatively
Maja Hultman : From Marginalisation to Multiplicity: Stockholm’s Jewry before 1939
Wolfgang Schellenbacher : From Online Tool to Research Tool: Digital Representation of Mapped Holocaust Data
Gerben Zaagsma : Mapping Wartime Jewish Diaries and their Postwar Trajectories


E-2 THE01 Anarchism and the National Question - Theoretical Perspectives
P.N. van Eyckhof 2, 005
Network: Theory Chair: Stefan Berger
Organizers: Jose Antonio Gutierrez, Ruth Kinna Discussant: Stefan Berger
Pietro Di Paola : ‘Anarchists and Mandolins’: the Italian Anarchists in London between Transnationalism and National Identities
Jose Antonio Gutierrez, Federico Ferretti : The Republic, the Nation and the Empire: New Perspectives on Transnational Anarchism
Ruth Kinna : Ananda Coomaraswamy, Rudolf Rocker: Autonomy, Nationalism and Internationalism
Ivanna Margarucci : Internationalist Roots and National Debates in Bolivian Anarchism. A Complex Articulation during the 1920s and 1930s


F-2 SPE02 The ERC Funding Opportunities for the Field of Social Science History
P.N. van Eyckhof 3, 002
Network: Chairs: -
Organizer: Flavia Cumoli Discussants: -
Flavia Cumoli : Introduction and Presentation of the ERC Granting Opportunities for Potential Applicants in the Field of the History of Technology


G-2 CUL02 Emotional Construction of National Belonging and Agency
P.N. van Eyckhof 3, 005
Networks: Culture , Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Hannu Salmi
Organizer: Reetta Eiranen Discussant: Hannu Salmi
Leyre Arrieta : Women’s Emotions in the Construction of Basque National Belonging (1895-1936)
Anna Bohlin : Grief and Loss as Nationalism in Nineteenth-Century Scandinavian Literature
Reetta Eiranen : Emotional Relationships as Resources of 19th-century Nation-building
Marja Jalava : To Hate the Nation. The Ambivalence about National Belonging among the Swedish-speaking Minority Intellectuals in Fin-de-siècle Finland


H-2 WOR09 Transnational Networks and Foreign Investment in 19th-century Southern Europe
Johan Huizinga, 004
Network: Global History Chair: Juan Pan-Montojo
Organizers: Juan Pan-Montojo, Juan-Luis Simal Discussant: Korinna Schönhärl
Houssine Alloul : Wavering Representatives of the Nation: Reading Consular Lives in an Age of Capitalist Globalization
Maria Christina Chatziioannou : Greek Financiers from the Ottoman Empire to the Greek State in the Last Quarter of the 19th Century
Darina Martykanova : Building Infrastructures in the Mediterranean: Global Engineers at the Service of French Companies (1860s-1920s)
Juan-Luis Simal : The Financial and Political Networks of British Bondholders and Activists: 1820-1840


I-2 CRI02 Identity, Memory and the Death Penalty: Transnational and Comparative Perspectives
Johan Huizinga, 006
Network: Criminal Justice Chair: Vivien Miller
Organizer: James Campbell Discussant: Vivien Miller
James Campbell : The UK Government and the Death Penalty in Hong Kong, 1965 to 1993
Donald Fyson : State Vengeance and Divine Mercy: the Rise and Fall of Religion in Quebec Capital Punishment, 1760-1960
Daniel LaChance : Death in Black and White: the Representation of Race in Southern Newspaper Coverage of Executions in the United States, 1877-1967
Alexa Neale : Hanging by the Book: Mercy and Memory in 20th Century England and Wales
Lizzie Seal : Assassination, Colonialism and the Death Penalty in England: Madan Lal Dhingra and Udham Singh


J-2 LAT01 Cesarean Operations, Fetal Baptism, and Obstetrics in the Iberian Atlantic World
Johan Huizinga, 025
Network: Latin America Chair: Martha Few
Organizer: Zeb Tortorici Discussant: Martha Few
George Klaeren : Antemortem Obstetric Operations in the Eighteenth-Century Hispanic World: Theological Motivations and Surgical Innovations
Elizabeth O'Brien : Fetal Life, Maternal Death, and the Caesarean Operation: between Catholic Doctrine and Popular Metaphysics in the Americas
Zeb Tortorici : Native Body and Soul as Laboratory: Translating Desire and Baptizing Fetuses in New Spain
Adam Warren : Interrogating the Presence and Absence of Postmortem Cesarean Operations Across Spain's Empire


K-2 WOM03B Negotiations of TransEuropean Feminisms II
Johan Huizinga, 026
Network: Women and Gender Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Judit Acsady : Women in Opposition Under State-socialism in Hungary
Anikó Eszter Bartha : Gendered Discourses in the 1970s in Hungary: Women Workers, Social Science and the (Gender) Regime
Anna Haiser : The History of Feminista Hálózat (Feminist Network) (1989-1998)
Helena Tolvhed : Centre-right Women and the Second Wave of Feminism in Sweden, 1961-1982
Pinar Melis Yelsali Parmaksiz : Remembering the Civil Code Platform in 2001 in Turkey


L-2 ASI01 Identities in Flux in Asia’s Transforming Cities in the 21st Century
Johan Huizinga, 023C
Networks: Asia , Urban Chair: John Davis
Organizer: Nandini Gooptu Discussants: -
Nandini Gooptu, Rangan Chakravarty : Food Consumption and Urban Identity: the Politics of Vegetarianism in India
Shivangi Kaushik : Title of the Study: Understanding Racial Subjectivities of Women from Northeast India in the Spaces of Education and Work in New Delhi
Anjali Krishan : Housewife Suicides: Gender, Domestic Space and the Suicide Discourse amongst Middle-Class Housewives in Delhi-NCR
Sneha Krishnan : The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Hostel
Indrajit Roy : Circulating Identities


M-2 FAM17 Out-of-wedlock Fertility and Bridal Pregnancies
Lipsius, 002
Network: Family and Demography Chair: Jan Kok
Organizer: Paul Puschmann Discussants: -
Kersti Lust : Bitter Fruits of Merry Life? Survival Chances of Children born out of Wedlock in Nineteenth Century Rural Estonia
Sophie Vries, Paul Puschmann : Conceived in Sin. Out of Wedlock Fertility and Bridal Pregnancies in the Antwerp District, c. 1820-1920
Karin Wienholts : Comparing Mortality Risks of Legitimate and Illegitimate Children in the Netherlands, 1811-1922. Unraveling the Links between Marital Status, Social Class and Sex of the Child


N-2 WOM05 Our Histories, Our Selves: Reflexive Approaches to Gender, Embodiment and Memory
Lipsius, 005
Network: Women and Gender Chair: Caroline Rusterholz
Organizer: Tracey Loughran Discussant: Penny Tinkler
Hannah Froom : Historicising Teen Menstruation: Interdisciplinary Approaches to Embodiment, Sense and Memory
Tracey Loughran : I/ We/ Other: Subjectivity, Intersubjectivity and Responsibility in a Feminist History
Kate Mahoney : “When I had Polio, I read and read and read”: Exploring Histories of Women’s Health and Activism through Childhood Illness Narratives
Daisy Payling : ‘Many Lonely Girls’: Exploring Lesbian Health, Self, and Community through Sappho Magazine and Outhouse East, 1972-2019


O-2 ELI02 Dynastic Margins: Group Dynamics, Inclusion and Exclusion in Early Modern European Dynasties
Lipsius, 147
Network: Elites and Forerunners Chair: Alexander Isacsson
Organizer: Liesbeth Geevers Discussants: -
Liesbeth Geevers : A Dynastic Triangle: the Houses of Savoy and Medici as Collateral Branches of the House of Austria, 1600-1650
Lidewij Nissen : 'Welcome to the Family’? The Integration of the Stadtholders’ Wives into the Nassau Dynasty
Dries Raeymaekers : The Half-Blood Princes. Managing Bastardy in European Princely Dynasties, 16th-19th c.
Jasper van der Steen : Inclusion and Exclusion of Morganatic Relatives in German Princely Houses. The Case of Nassau-Siegen, c. 1700


P-2 RUR08 Making Rural History ‘Spectacular’? Moving Images and New Perspectives on Rural Society
Lipsius, 148
Network: Rural Chair: Ernst Langthaler
Organizer: Ulrich Schwarz-Graeber Discussant: Marijn Molema
Sven Lefèvre, Yves Segers : Bringing the Farm to the Living Room: Agrarische Televisie en Radio Omproep (ATRO) (1981-1997)
Peter Moser : Changing Images? How do Films Influence our Perceptions of Human-animal Relations?
Ulrich Schwarz-Graeber, Brigitte Semanek & Yves Segers : The ‘Backgrounds’ of Rural Life: Seeing Social Change through Home Movie Footage


Q-2 LAB02 Advances in the Knowledge of European Craftsmanship at the Old Regime
Lipsius, 227
Network: Labour Chair: Maarten Prak
Organizer: José A. Nieto Sánchez Discussant: Maarten Prak
Bert De Munck : How to Transcend Teleological Thinking in the Guild Debate?
José A. Nieto Sánchez : Artisan Apprenticeship in Several Spanish Cities at the End of the Early Modern Age
Ruben Schalk, Piet Groot : Education or Exploitation Hubs? Migration and Career Trajectories of Journeymen in Dutch Craft Guilds, 1680-1780
Patrick Wallis : Guild Society: Social Capital, Urban Governance and the Nature of Guilds


R-2 ORA13 Oral History and Life Stories in the Museum and in the Archive
Lipsius, 307
Network: Oral History Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Arzu Güldösüren : In the Digital Age Digital Archiving in Turkey Example: Oral History Research Database
Ene Kõresaar : Revisiting the Use of Life Stories in the Museum: a Baltic Perspective
Pavel Kupriyanov : Oral Recollections in Local History Projects: Ways of Assimilation
Nikita Lomakin : Bringing Oral History to Media. The Case of “Eastern Workers” Archive of International Memorial (Moscow)
Jeoffrey van Woensel, Melanie Dirksen & Marjolein van der Werf : New on the Scene? The Oral History Collection of the Netherlands Veterans Institute and the Use of Interviews with Dutch Veterans for Research on Combat Experience


S-2 FAM20b Building of Demographic Databases II
P.J. Veth, 1.01
Network: Family and Demography Chair: Gabriel Brea Martinez
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Lisa Dillon, Bertrand Desjardins & Marilyn Amorevieta-Gentil & Alain Gagnon : Recovering Marginalized Lives and Fragmented Itineraries: Advancing PRDH Quebec Family Reconstitution
Daniela Marza, Ioan Bolovan : Historical Population Database of Transylvania (HPDT) - a Valuable Tool for Family Reconstitution in Transylvania, 1850-1914
Joana-Maria Pujadas-Mora, Alícia Fornés, Josep Lladós, Miquel Valls, Gabriel Brea : Building Individual-level Historical Demographic Databases using Computer Vision Methods based on Deep Learning. The Barcelona Case.


T-2 REL04 Early Modern Material and Visual Culture: Home and Beyond
Reuvensplaats 4, 101E
Network: Religion Chairs: -
Organizer: Silvia Evangelisti Discussant: Benedetta Borello
Francesca Cappelletti : Talking Walls. Display of Paintings and Conversation on Art in Roman Baroque Palaces
Silvia Evangelisti : Paintings, Objects and Texts in the Early Modern Domestic Spaces
Ana Mafalda Lopes : Widowhood, Urban Space and Survival Strategies in XVIIIth Century Portugal
Isabel dos Guimarães Sá : Domestic Interiors and Female Agency: some Examples from the Misericórdia do Porto (1500-1700)


U-2 HEA02 ‘Primary Health Care’ in Post-War Global Health: Making and Meaning
Reuvensplaats 4, 201A
Network: Health and Environment Chairs: -
Organizer: Martin Gorsky Discussants: -
David Bannister : ´Into the Hitherto untouched Periphery’: Planning, Primary Health Care and Changing Idioms of Health Governance in Ghana, 1957-1996
Hayley Brown : The Establishment of Health Centres in New Zealand from the 1970s
John Manton : Fashioning Primary Health Care in Post-Independence Nigeria
Erica Nelson : Colombia: Searching for Health Systems in the Valle del Cauca, 1957-1978


V-2 MAT05 Finding Buyers: Communication and Intermediation in Early Modern Markets
Matthias de Vrieshof 2, 002
Network: Material and Consumer Culture Chairs: -
Organizer: Alexander Engel Discussants: -
Christina Brauner : From Marketing to Markets: Buyers, Sellers, and Early Modern Practices of Advertising
Alexander Engel : Fortunate Places: Attracting Buyers through Commodity Lotteries and Auction Events
Christof Jeggle : Intermediating between Sellers and Buyers: Brokers on the Markets of Eighteenth Century Nuremberg
Anna Reimann : A Paper Full of Things: Classified Advertisements in Eighteenth and Early Nineteenth Century Basel


W-2 SEX02 Transnational LGBTI Activism, 1950s-1980s: Northwest Europe and Global Networks
Matthias de Vrieshof 2, 004
Network: Sexuality Chair: Alessio Ponzio
Organizer: Andrew DJ Shield Discussant: Alessio Ponzio
Peter Edelberg : Interrogating the Scandinavian LGBT+ Movement: Trans-National and Comparative Perspectives 1948-2018
Jens Rydstrom : A Nordic Queer Revolution? LGBTQI Activism in Denmark, Norway and Sweden, 1948-2018
Andrew DJ Shield : “The Dutch and Danish Model”: Transnational Gay/Lesbian Activism, 1950s-60s
Ann Wilson : The Challenge of Transnational Organizing: the Case of the International Lesbian Information Service, 1980-1998


X-2 SOC01 Meet-the-authors: the Changing Meanings of the Welfare State (Histories of a Key Concept in the Nordic Countries)
Matthias de Vrieshof 4, 008A
Network: Social Inequality Chair: Tymofii Brik
Organizers: Tymofii Brik, Nils Edling Discussants: Pirjo Markkola, Hagen Schulz-Forberg
Per Haave : The Winding Road of the Norwegian ‘Welfare State’
Gudmundur Jonsson : The Evolving Concept of the Welfare State in Icelandic Politics
Pauli Kettunen : The Conceptual History of Welfare State in Finland
Klaus Petersen : The Concept of ‘Welfare State’ in Danish Public and Political Debates|


Y-2 POL02 Debating the Borders of Citizenship Status
Van Wijkplaats 2, 002
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Anne Epstein
Organizers: - Discussant: Izabela Dahl
Andreas Fahrmeir : Emigrants in Limbo: Statelessness and Emigration in 19th-century German States
Hiromi Komori : Identities of Russian Minority in Estonia and the Compatriot's Policy of Russia
Ivan Kosnica : Undesirable Citizens: Deprivation of Citizenship in Croatia in the Aftermath of the Second World War
Wladyslaw Peksa : “Cuius regio eius civitas”? - between the Citizenships and Civil Rights. -Legal Forms of Recognition, Granting and Withdrawal of Citizenship and Civil Rights as an Instrument to Creation of the State and Society within New Borders in the 20th Century
Petra Testen Koren, Ana Cergol Paradiž : The Question of Nationality and Citizenship after WWI: the Case of Single Female Servants in Trieste


Z-2 ETH01 “See what is missing from my Letter…”: Letter Writing Practices in Ukrainian Canadian Community (Late 19th - Early 20th Century)
Van Wijkplaats 4, 004
Networks: Ethnicity and Migration , Theory Chair: Jelena Pogosjan
Organizer: Nataliya Bezborodova Discussant: Maryna Chernyavska
Terje Anepaio : Let our Stories be in the Museum, too! Collecting Memories of Russian Speaking Miners in Estonia
Nataliya Bezborodova : "K" for "Confiscated": Letters from and to Ukrainian Immigrants in KGB Archives (1930-1950)
Tatiana Saburova : Family Photographs and a Family of Photographers: the Gushul Photo Studio
Larisa Sembaliuk Cheladyn : Vuiko Shtif Writes Home
Baris Ülker : Postcards and Mobilities in Exile


ZA-2 POL11 Money, Gender and Political Citizenship: Economic Voting Restrictions in the Nordic Countries Before and After Universal Suffrage
Van Wijkplaats 4, 005
Networks: Economic History , Politics, Citizenship, and Nations , Women and Gender Chair: Bengt Sandin
Organizer: Fia Sundevall Discussants: -
Minna Harjula : The Poor Excluded from Voting: Political and Social Citizenship in Finland, 1906–1970
Ragnheiður Kristjánsdóttir : Suffrage, Gender and Class. Women’s Suffrage and the Construction and Constraints of a Lawful Citizen in Iceland
Eirinn Larsen : “Secondary to the Economic Man”: Suffrage, Capital and Gender during the Long Nineteenth Century
Leonora Lottrup Rasmussen : When the Provider no Longer Provides
Fia Sundevall : “Money is the Name of Citizenship Rights”: Economic Restrictions on Universal Suffrage, Sweden 1921– 1945


Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer