Preliminary Programme

Showing: Thursday 25 March 2021 14.30 - 15.45 (single time slot)
Wed 24 March
    11.00 - 12.15
    12.30 - 13.45
    14.30 - 15.45
    16.00 - 17.15

Thu 25 March
    11.00 - 12.15
    12.30 - 13.45
    14.30 - 15.45
    16.00 - 17.15

Fri 26 March
    11.00 - 12.15
    12.30 - 13.45
    14.30 - 15.45
    16.00 - 17.15

Sat 27 March
    11.00 - 12.15
    12.30 - 13.45
    14.30 - 15.45
    16.00 - 17.00

All days
Thursday 25 March 2021 14.30 - 15.45
A-7 ECO18 Inequality and Social Mobility in Preindustrial Europe
A
Networks: Economic History , Social Inequality Chair: Guido Alfani
Organizer: Guido Alfani Discussant: Jan Luiten van Zanden
Moderators: -
Francesco Ammannati : Social Mobility and Inequality in Medieval Tuscany: the Impact of the Black Death
Erik Bengtsson, Mats Olsson : Inequality and Social Class, West Sweden 1715
Antoni Furió : From Peasants to Knights. Inequality and Social Mobility in Mediterranean Spain in the Late Middle Ages
Wouter Ronsijn, Wouter Rijckbosch : Deconstructing Trafficking: Building Migrant Women's Rights
Sergio Sardone : Economic Inequality in the Kingdom of Naples (Apulia), 1500-1800 ca.


B-7 ECO30 Multiple Determinants of Health in History: New Quantitative Analyses of Interventions, Growth and the Environment in Europe and Japan during Industrialization
B
Network: Economic History Chair: Eric Schneider
Organizers: Joël Floris, Jarmo Peltola, Sakari Saaritsa Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Joël Floris : Mortality Changes in Swiss Districts 1888-1930
Daniel Gallardo Albarran : Cyclical Mortality and Sanitation in Germany, 1890-1913
Kota Ogasawara : Metal Toxicity and Fetal Health: Industrial Pollution in Industrializing Japan
Sakari Saaritsa : Typhoid for All? The Determinants of Unequal Responses to a Shared Waterborne Health Shock during the Great Typhoid Epidemic of the City of Tampere, 1916


C-7 MID01 An Urban Governance in the Peripheries of Atlantic Europe: a Social Comparison between the Baltic, the Irish and the Atlantic Iberian Towns in Late Middle Ages
C
Network: Middle Ages Chair: Fernando Martín-Pérez
Organizers: Roman Czaja, Jesus Angel Solorzano Discussant: Eduard Juncosa Bonet
Moderators: -
Roman Czaja : Between the Oligarchy and Common Good - Urban Communities and Authorities in Medieval Prussia and Livonia in the Middle Ages
Anna Maleszka : Commonalty, Municipal Authorities and the Concept of Common Good in the Anglo-Norman Towns of Ireland
Bruno Marconi da Costa : "Per trabalho de seus corpos" - Craftsmen's Petitions in Medieval Lisbon
Jesus Angel Solorzano, Jesus A. De Ines Serrano : The Political Confrontation in Time of Elections: Conflict and Urban Government in the Townports of the Bay of Biscay in the Late Middle Ages


D-7 SPA05 Textual Analysis
D
Network: Spatial and Digital History Chair: Douwe Zeldenrust
Organizers: - Discussant: Gerben Zaagsma
Moderators: -
Ian Gregory : Newspapers and Geographical Text Analysis: Examples from the UK
Maelle Le Roux : Corpus Linguistics and History of Representations: an Interdisciplinary Analysis of the Capuchin Annual (1930-1977)


E-7 ETH07 Transnational Antislavery Connections in North America and the Caribbean, 1776-1865
E
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Damian Pargas
Organizer: Thomas Mareite Discussant: Maartje Janse
Moderators: -
Claire Bourhis-Mariotti : Holly’s Vindication of the Capacity of the Negro Race: African Americans, Haiti and the “Regeneration” of the Black Race
Oran Kennedy : “To Aid in the Extinction of Slavery”: Canada’s Antislavery Movement and the Formation of Transnational Abolitionist Connections in North America
Thomas Mareite : Mexico and Transnational Antislavery Connections in 19th-century North America
Anthony Obst : Long Emancipation and Radical Despair: Troubled Responses to America’s Unfinished 19th Century Revolutions


F-7 SOC06 The Fight against Poverty. Comparative Perspectives in the Mediterranean Area (18th-20th c.)
F
Network: Social Inequality Chair: Lynn Lees
Organizer: Raffaella Salvemini Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Mioara Anton : Social History and Economic Realities at the Beginning of the 20th Centuries. The Romanian Version of the Mount of Piety
John Chircop : Social Assistance and Poor-relief in the British Mediterranean Domains: Endurance, Conversion or Coexistence?
Raffaella Salvemini, Paola Avallone : The Assistance System in the Kingdom of Naples. The Control of Lay Pious and Religious Places in the Second Half of 18th Century


G-7 CUL07 The Shaping of a New Economy and Material Culture in 20th-century Europe: Maritime and Coastal Tourism between Totalitarianism, Democracy and Mass Consumption
G
Network: Culture Chair: Sune Bechmann Pedersen
Organizer: Patrizia Battilani Discussant: Marguerite Corporaal
Moderators: -
Patrizia Battilani, Davide Bagnaresi : The Building of a New Economy and Material Culture along the Italian Adriatic Coast: Maritime and Coastal Tourism between 1920s and 1960s
Petra Kavrecic : Seaside Tourism in the Interwar Period: the Case of the Northern Adriatic
Carlos Larrinaga : Spain after the Civil War (1936-1939). The New Possibilities for the Maritime and Coastal Tourism
Josephine Papst : On the Ideological Turn of the Knowledge Cultures at the Beginning of the 21st Century
Falko Schnicke : Cold War Monarchy. British State Visits to and from Communist Countries During the 1970s


H-7 POL31 Anarchism and the National Question - Contemporary Perspectives
H
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Carl Levy
Organizers: Jose Antonio Gutierrez, Ruth Kinna Discussant: Carl Levy
Moderators: -
Matthew Adams : Theorising the Anti-Nation: George Woodcock, Anarchism, and Canadian Nationalism
Ercan Ayboga, Jose Antonio Gutierrez : No Solution to our National Question within the State: the Kurdish Outlook
Jordi Martí Font : 1-3 October 2017, the Anarchists and Disobedience in Catalonia


I-7 CRI09 Prosopography in Legal History and Relational Database
I
Network: Criminal Justice Chair: Xavier Rousseaux
Organizer: Emmanuel Berger Discussant: Xavier Rousseaux
Moderators: -
Emmanuel Berger : RDBs and Popular Jurors
David Churchill, Iain Channing & Henry Yeomans : Where Next for Historical Criminology?
Jérôme de Brouwer : RDBs and Law Professors I
Julien Delattre, Fanny Verslype : RDBs and Law Professors II
Françoise Muller : RDBs and Magistrates


K-7 AFR04 Social Plurality and Global Empires: Labour Relations in Colonial Context 16-19th Centuries
K
Network: Africa Chair: Alexander Geelen
Organizer: Rafaël Thiébaut Discussant: Nabhojeet Sen
Moderators: -
Miguel Bandeira Jerónimo, José Pedro Monteiro : Governing Difference: Labour and (Sub)citizenship Politics in the Portuguese Empire (1875-1962)
Cheikh Sene : The Signares of Senegal: Socio-economic Trajectories of a Group of Métis Women Workers in a Black World in the 17th-19th Centuries
Rafaël Thiébaut : Local Populations and Labour in the Dutch Colonial Empire – the Example of the Cape and the Guianas


L-7 LAB26 Labour on the Move: Labour Mobility from Commuting to Transnational Migration
L
Networks: Ethnicity and Migration , Labour Chair: Martin Lutz
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Patrick Bek : Disciplining and Empowering Workers: Commuter Buses in Postwar Netherlands
Patrícia Bosenbecker : Entrepreneurs and Farmers in the Process of Private Colonization in Brazil (1850-1914)


M-7 FAM02 A Haven in a Heartless World? The Logics of Marriage, Remarriage and Divorse
M
Network: Family and Demography Chair: Tim Riswick
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Hiroshi Kawaguchi : Arranged Marriage and Female Labor in the 19th Century, North-eastern Japan
Hideko Matsuo, Koen Matthijs : Marriage Seasonality Trends from Early 19th to Early 20th Century, Analysis Based on Two Provinces in Flanders
Jean-Francois Mignot, Sandra Bree : Risking Divorce in France since the 19th Century
Mary Nagata : Marriage Practice in the Historical and Contemporary Japanese Family
Miquel Valls-Fígols, Joana Maria Pujadas-Mora & Gabriel Brea-Martínez : Could my Sibling Determine my Own Marriage? Individual Determinants of Marriage Formation in the Barcelona Area, 16th-17th Centuries
Ingrid van Dijk, Jan Kok : Kept in the Family: Remarriage, Siblings, and Consanguinity in The Netherlands 1812 - 1927


N-7 SOC10 Poverty, Marginality, and Innovation: Engaging beyond the Academy
N
Network: Social Inequality Chair: Sarah Lloyd
Organizer: Alannah Tomkins Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Tanya Evans : Family Historians and ‘Ordinary People’s’ History
Susannah Ottaway : Engaging with Structures of the Poor Laws through Collaboration across Institutions
Alannah Tomkins : Unfolding the Poor Law: Archival Volunteers and a New Direction in Welfare Research


O-7 ELI08 Educated National Elites: Militaries, Jurists and Separatists
O
Network: Elites and Forerunners Chair: Marja Vuorinen
Organizers: - Discussant: Monica Quirico
Moderators: -
Ovidiu Iudean : Legal Elites and Nation-building in Nineteenth and Early Twentieth-century Transylvania
Jukka Kortti : When the Old Professoriate Elite was Challenged: the Radical Left and the Reforms of Higher Education in Finland during the 1970s
Jacopo Lorenzini : The Professional Soldier and the National Idea: Military Academies Forging National(ist) Elites
Sergey Valentinovich Lyubichankovskiy : Did the Empire Grow its own Grave-diggers? Russian Education System as a Way of Forming the National Kazakh Elite (19th - Early 20th Centuries)
Andrei Florin Sora : The Road to Authoritarianism: the Prefects with Long Military Experience in Greater Romania (1918-1938)
Christi van der Westhuizen : The Awkward Afrikaner: Dr Petronella ‘Nell’ van Heerden, Nationalist, Feminist, Socialist, Anti-fascist, Lesbian


P-7 SPA06 Urban Spaces
P
Network: Spatial and Digital History Chair: Ivo Zandhuis
Organizers: - Discussant: David Green
Moderators: -
Leonid Borodkin : From Visualization to Analytics: Virtual Reconstruction of Moscow Historical Center Landscape
Oksana Chekryzhova, Elena Bryukhanova & Evgene Krupochkin : Geoinformation Technologies in the Study of the Siberian Cities’ Social Space at the Turn of the 19th and 20th Centuries
Ewa Kazmierczyk : Methodological Aspects of Studies on Historical Urban Populations – Krakow’s Population and Urban Space in the 18th Century
Jason Lilienthal y Trujillo : Recreating San Antonio’s Mexican Era Downtown Plazas and Surrounding Neighborhoods, circa 1820s using SketchUp Software


Q-7 REL05 Notions of Privacy as an Analytical Catalyst in the Study of Early Modern Religion
Q
Network: Religion Chair: Nina Koefoed
Organizer: Mette Birkedal Bruun Discussant: Nina Koefoed
Moderators: -
Mette Birkedal Bruun : Devotional Privacy in Elizabethan England
Natália da Silva Perez : Sexual Privacy, Self-Surveillance, and the "Introduction à la vie dévote" by François de Sales
Eelco Nagelsmit : Private Matter: Exchanging Thoughts through Things in the Wake of the Thirty Years War
Lars Cyril Nørgaard : Impossible Privacies? Spiritual Direction in 17th-century France as Hermeneutics of the Self


R-7 ORA04 Intimate Intersections: Exploring the Past through Letters, Photographs and Oral Histories
R
Network: Oral History Chair: Julie-Marie Strange
Organizer: Penny Summerfield Discussant: Julie-Marie Strange
Moderators: -
Gadi Algazi : Self in Narration: Structures of Experience in an Israeli Transit Camp
Deborah Bernstein, Talia Pfefferman : Highlighting Spatial Movement via Ego Documents
Penny Summerfield : Historicising the Self: British Correspondence in World War Two
Penny Tinkler : Liminal Selves in Focus: Using Personal Photos to Explore Histories of Teenage Selfhood


S-7 ETH19 Jewish Migrations
S
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Marjolein Schepers
Organizers: - Discussant: Marjolein Schepers
Moderators: -
Oleksii Chebotarov : Managing the Point of Passage: State and Non-State Actors Towards Jewish Migrants on the Austro-Russian Borderland in the 1880s
Laura Katarina Ekholm : "Jewish" Marriages and Occupational Choices in Sweden and Finland from the Late 19th to the Mid- 20th Century
Orly Meron : Banking, Migration and State-building: a Case Study from British Mandated Eretz Israel
Ayse Humeyra Tuysuz : Istanbul as a Transit City for the Jewish Immigrants (1877-1914)


T-7 REL08 Gender and Catholicism in Modern Europe
T
Network: Religion Chair: Tine Van Osselaer
Organizer: Carol Harrison Discussant: Tine Van Osselaer
Moderators: -
Angela Berlis : Council, Conflict and Coping Strategies. Liberal Catholic Women’s Way of Dealing with their Marginalization in an Ultramontane Roman Catholic Church after the First Vatican Council (1870)
Carol Harrison : Alphonse Ratisbonne, Flâneur and Convert
Carmen M. Mangion : ‘Arousing the Imagination and Exposing Modesty to Danger’: Catholic Sister-nurses and Proscribed Nursing Practices
Yvonne Maria Werner : Clerical Sisters and Feminine Priests – Gender Constructions among Catholic Missionaries in the Nordic Countries in the Era of Ultramontanism


U-7 POL08 The Affective Glue of European Integration
U
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Beatrice de Graaf
Organizer: Trineke Palm Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Domenica Dreyer-Plum : Shaping a European Legal Culture: Ambitions, Dreams and Dreads of Failing and Succeeding Treaties in the 1950s
Taru Haapala : The European Federalist Movement in 1940s and 50s: how Ideas from Different Political Traditions are Transferred to other Political Spaces
Jenny Hestermann : Fear and Mistrust as Driving Motors for Early European Integration
Trineke Palm : A European Army? Emotional Contestation over Europe’s Security Architecture
Anne-Isabelle Richard : Transnational Networks and Existential Fear in Interwar Europe


Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer