Preliminary Programme

Showing: Friday 26 March 2021 (entire day)
Wed 24 March
    11.00 - 12.15
    12.30 - 13.45
    14.30 - 15.45
    16.00 - 17.15

Thu 25 March
    11.00 - 12.15
    12.30 - 13.45
    14.30 - 15.45
    16.00 - 17.15

Fri 26 March
    11.00 - 12.15
    12.30 - 13.45
    14.30 - 15.45
    16.00 - 17.15

Sat 27 March
    11.00 - 12.15
    12.30 - 13.45
    14.30 - 15.45
    16.00 - 17.00

All days
Friday 26 March 2021 11.00 - 12.15
A-9 ECO14 From Baltic See to Mediterranean Sea. Financial Capacity of the States in the Late Middle Ages and the Beginning of the Early Modern Period (15th-17th Centuries)
A
Network: Economic History Chairs: -
Organizer: Tomasz Zwiazek Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Michal Gochna : Between Centralization and Decentralization. The Influence of Nobility on Tax Collecting System of the Polish Crown 1563-1613
Piotr Guzowski : Clergy as a Tax Payers in the Kingdom of Poland in the 15th and 16th Centuries
Radoslaw Poniat : The Military Revolution as a Modernization Factor in the Public Finance and State Organization of the Kingdom of Poland and the Grand Duchy of Lithuania
Laurynas Sedvydis : All the Grand Duke's Lenders: Creditors of the Grand Duchy of Lithuania from 1492 to 1569
Tomasz Zwiazek : Customs in Polish Crown in the 2nd Half of the 16th Century, and their Fiscal and Economy Aspects in the Mutual Relations


B-9 ECO27 Causal Connections of Environmental Shocks and Human Disasters
B
Network: Economic History Chair: Marten Seppel
Organizer: Timo Myllyntaus Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Piotr Miodunka : Weather Shocks, Subsistence Crises, and Famines in the Feudal Society of the 18th Century Poland
Timo Myllyntaus : Malthus and the Northern Baltic Sea Rim Evaluating the Importance of the Economic Margin for the Survival
Jens E. Olesen : Grain and Foodstoffs for Finland 1918-1919 according to Foreign Affairs´ Reports from the United States, England and Scandinavian Countries


C-9 MID02 Emotional Politics and the Town. Building Political Societies through Emotional Constrictions in Urban Western Europe in the Late Middle Ages.
C
Network: Middle Ages Chair: Jesus Angel Solorzano
Organizer: José Antonio Jara Fuente Discussant: Jesus Angel Solorzano
Moderators: -
José Antonio Jara Fuente : In (Political) Love and Unity: Building Social Order and Consensus through Emotional Politics in Fifteenth-Century Urban Castile.
Alicia Inés Montero Málaga : Burgos and the Nobility: Friendship and Enmity in Action. Castile at the End of the Middle Ages
Gisela Naegle : "Dear Friends and Confederates": Emotions and Collective Defence Policies, Urban Leagues in the Late Medieval Empire
Adelaide Pereira Millán da Costa : Emotions Running High in Municipal Power. Portugal in the First Half of the XVI Century


D-9 SPA04 Networks
D
Network: Spatial and Digital History Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussant: Jodi Burkett
Moderators: -
Aleksandra Dul : Urban Networking: Social and Professional Landscape of a 19th Century City
Raphael Fuhrer : Modelling Historical Accessibilities Based on Digitised Historical Networks
Zef Segal : From a Local Periodical to a Global Enterprise: Ha-Me'asef, 1896-1914


E-9 POL23 Historicizing-isms: Rethinking the Left
E
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Jose Reis Santos
Organizers: - Discussant: Jose Reis Santos
Moderators: -
Pepijn Corduwener : From Society to the State? The Transformation of Traditional Parties and the Crisis of Democracy. The Case of the PSI
Karin Dupinay-Bedford : Militancy and Political Ways for Justice: Searching for an Ideal in the Name of Nation
Hazel Perry : The TUC Versus Communism: a Trades Council Perspective
Rhys Williams : British Socialism and Australia


F-9 SOC07 Probate Records Reconsidered: Common Grounds and Pathways forward in the Study of Historical Inequalities and Living Standards
F
Network: Social Inequality Chair: Marco H.D. van Leeuwen
Organizers: Erik Bengtsson, Oana Sorescu-Iudean Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Erik Bengtsson, Patrick Svensson : Living Conditions of the Landless during the Agricultural Revolution, Sweden 1750-1900
Wouter Ryckbosch : Inequality, Living Standards and Social Relations in the Early Modern Low Countries: a View from Probate Inventories
Oana Sorescu-Iudean, Angelina Cristina Lumezeau : Mapping Probate in Eighteenth-century Transylvania: Potential Determinants and Record Linkage Opportunities


G-9 CUL06 The Creation of European Identities through Global Empires
G
Network: Culture Chair: Rinna Kullaa
Organizer: Rinna Kullaa Discussant: Rinna Kullaa
Moderators: -
Janne Lahti : Settler Colonialism, Whiteness, and Cultures of Violence against Indigenous Peoples
Diana Natermann : White(ened) Identities and Colonial Photography
Rosa Pato : Atlântico and the Luso-Tropicalism: the Luso-Brazilian Cultural Relations between 1941 and 1950
Tracey Reinmann-Dawe : Scientific Discovery and Narratives of Cultural Superiority


H-9 WOR06 Uncovering Hybridity in a Global Historical Perspective
H
Network: Global History Chair: Holger Weiss
Organizers: - Discussant: Otso Kortekangas
Moderators: -
Laura Hollsten : Dominicans, Haitians and Finns: Utopian Living and Racial Politics in the 1930s Dominican Republic
Liesbeth Rosen Jacobson : ‘A Safe Harbour?’ European Jews in the Dutch East Indies, British India and Singapore Compared
Johanna Wassholm : Mobile Groups and Enemy Images. Russian Itinerant Pedlars in Finland in the “First Period of Russification” (1899–1905)


I-9 CRI02 Identity, Memory and the Death Penalty: Transnational and Comparative Perspectives
I
Network: Criminal Justice Chair: Vivien Miller
Organizer: James Campbell Discussant: Vivien Miller
Moderators: -
James Campbell : The UK Government and the Death Penalty in Hong Kong, 1965 to 1993
Donald Fyson : State Vengeance and Divine Mercy: the Rise and Fall of Religion in Quebec Capital Punishment, 1760-1960
Daniel LaChance : Death in Black and White: the Representation of Race in Southern Newspaper Coverage of Executions in the United States, 1877-1967
Alexa Neale : Hanging by the Book: Mercy and Memory in 20th Century England and Wales
Lizzie Seal : Assassination, Colonialism and the Death Penalty in England: Madan Lal Dhingra and Udham Singh


J-9 LAT04 Race, Ethnicity and Anarchist Praxis in Early 20th Century Latin America
J
Network: Latin America Chair: Jose Antonio Gutierrez
Organizer: Steven Hirsch Discussant: Jose Antonio Gutierrez
Moderators: -
Geoffroy de Laforcade : From Artesanos Libertarios to Anarcho-ch’ixi: Silvia Rivera Cusicanqui, Decolonial Praxis, and Prefigurative Anarchism in Bolivia
Steven Hirsch : Regional Perspectives on Peruvian Anarchism and Indigenous Emancipation (1898-1927)
Kirwin Shaffer : Anarchism, Race, and Ethnicity in Cuba and Panama, 1900-1920


K-9 MAT03A Shopping Practices and Experiences in Northern Europe, c.1650–1850 I: Urban Topography of Retailing and Shopping
K
Network: Material and Consumer Culture Chair: Johanna Ilmakunnas
Organizers: My Hellsing, Johanna Ilmakunnas Discussant: Jon Stobart
Moderators: -
My Hellsing : High Quality, Necessity and (or) Social Undertaking: the Suppliers of Duchess Charlotte at the Swedish Royal Court, 1785–1807
Anne Sophie Overkamp : Shopping and Consumption in the Province – the Case of the Wupper Valley and its Middling Ranks
Julia A. Schmidt-Funke : A Town as a Community of Shopping – Consumption in Eighteenth-century Frankfurt am Main


L-9 ASI03 Social Plurality and Global Empires: Practices of Governance and Law in Colonial Context 16-19th Centuries
L
Networks: Asia , Criminal Justice Chair: Elisabeth Heijmans
Organizer: Elisabeth Heijmans Discussant: Filipa Ribeiro da Silva
Moderators: -
Nandini Chatterjee : Signs and Words: Coded Expressions of Self and Authority in Legal Documents from Mughal and Post-Mughal India
Stanislav Mohylnyi : Governing the Cossack State: Russian Empire's Policies toward the Hetmanate in the Eighteenth Century
Cristina Nogueira da Silva : Law and Classification of Persons under Portuguese Colonial Rule
Dominic Vendell : Regulating Commercial Relations in Seventeenth-Century Western India


M-9 FAM15 Missing Girls Past and Present: 30 Years after Sen's Missing Women
M
Network: Family and Demography Chair: Sarah Carmichael
Organizer: Francisco Beltrán Tapia Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Francisco Beltrán Tapia, Mikolaj Szoltysek : Missing Girls in Historical Europe: an East-West Comparison
Anne Løkke, Bárbara Revuelta-Eugercios & Helene Castenbrandt & Asbjørn Thomsen : Were there Missing Girls or Young Women in Nineteenth Century Denmark?
Francisco J. Marco-Gracia : The Missing Twin Girls. Evidence of Sex-discrimination in Rural Spain (1600-1950)


N-9 WOM12 Suffrage ‘Grassroots’ in Great Britain: a Comparative Approach
N
Network: Women and Gender Chair: Birgitta Bader-Zaar
Organizer: Anne Logan Discussant: Birgitta Bader-Zaar
Moderators: -
Ruth Davidson : The Local Context: Suffrage and After, East Surrey 1890s-1939
Alexandra Hughes-Johnson : From Suffragettes to County Councillors: Rethinking Local Women’s Politics in Metropolitan England
Beth Jenkins : Grassroots Activism, Suffrage Organisers and the Campaign in Wales
Anne Logan : Regional Suffrage Histories: towards a Comparative Approach


O-9 POL14a State Building I: Emerging Institutions
O
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Ivan Kosnica
Organizers: - Discussant: Ivan Kosnica
Moderators: -
Manuchar Guntsadze : From Russian Zemstvo to Georgian Eroba (Reform of Self-governance System in Georgia 1918-1921)
Barbara Haenen : Nation-building on the Periphery: State and Church in the Colombian Amazon
Andrea Kökény : A Comparative Study of the Colonization of the American Southwest and the Pacific Northwest
Josef Loeffler : State-Building at the Local Level: the Implementation of Administrative Reforms in the Austrian and Bohemian Lands of the Habsburg Monarchy in the Second Half of the 18th Century


P-9 RUR09 Multidisciplinary Approaches for the Investigation of the Inner Social Dimension of the Landscape
P
Network: Rural Chair: Giacomo Bonan
Organizer: Anna Maria Stagno Discussant: Matteo Di Tullio
Moderators: -
Giulia Beltrametti : The Social Interpretation of a Geographical Conflict: the 1874 G.P. Marsh International Arbitration on an Alpine Border
Beatrice Palmero : Commons in Mountains Areas: what, whose and where? Problems & Perspectives of an Historical and Archaeological Approach
Anna Maria Stagno : Common-lands and the Inner Social Dimension of the Landscape: an Archaeological Perspective
Vittorio Tigrino : “Vandalisme ferroviaire” and Local Access Rights: the Ligurian Coast between 19 and 20 c.


Q-9 SOC16 Long-term Studies of Social Inequality
Q
Network: Social Inequality Chair: Tymofii Brik
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Gabriel Brea Martinez : Do Mothers pay? Transmission of In(equality) between Mothers and Fathers, Daughters and Sons in Southern Sweden (1947-2015)
Kateryna Karhina, Lotta Vikström & Johan Junkka : Two Centuries of Persistent Inequality: Disability and Partnership in Swedish Populations from the 1800s to 2010s
Ineke Maas, Marco H.D. van Leeuwen : Migration and Status Attainment: a Long-term Perspective
Natalia Mora-Sitja : Social Mobility in Nineteenth-century Barcelona


R-9 ORA06 Oral History, Stories of Survivors and Stories of Discrimination
R
Network: Oral History Chair: Ulla Savolainen
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Sabine Kittel : What to do when the Last Survivor is gone? Concepts of Educational Work on the Holocaust in the “Post-eye-witness Era”
Selma Leydesdorff : Interviewing the Last Survivors of the Escape from Sobibor, Listening to Stories too Often Told
Elaine Toth : Go Between: Oral History and the Navigation of Japanese-White Cross-Cultural Experience in Inter-Racial Marriages


S-9 HEA01 Sources, Methods and Problems in the Study of Maternal Mortality
S
Network: Health and Environment Chairs: -
Organizer: Lucia Pozzi Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Ciara Breathnach : Maternal Mortality and Individual Level Irish Civil Registration Data, 1864-1922
Christopher Dibben, Beata Nowok, Alice Reid & Lee Williamson : Maternal Mortality in Scotland and the 1918 Influenza Pandemic
Maria Eugenia Galiana, Rocío Martínez Zapata, Carmen Cuenca del Olmo & Josep Bernabeu-Mestre : Past and present of maternal mortality in Spain: demographic and epidemiological impact and institutional response
Lucia Pozzi, Stanislao Mazzoni : Maternal Mortality in Sardinia (19-20t Centuries)


T-9 REL01 European Mission: Networks, Strategies, Identities and Gender
T
Network: Religion Chair: Hans de Waardt
Organizer: Raisa Toivo Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Per Pippin Aspaas : The Transits of Venus as Springboards for Mission among the Learned (1761–69)
Fabrizio Conti : Silvestro Landini and the “Indias de por acá”: a Jesuit Missionary and the Interior Exocitism in Counter-Reformation Italy
Igor Sosa Mayor : Failed Missions in Early Modern Catholic Globalization. The Dominican Order (1550-1700)
Raisa Toivo : “The Exeptionally Promising Ground”: Jesuit Mission in 16th-century Finland and Sweden


U-9 WOR05 Global Concepts and Local Contestations: Discussing “Democracy”, “Rights” and “Crisis” in 20th-21st Century Politics
U
Network: Global History Chair: Matthias Middell
Organizer: Monica Quirico Discussants: -
Moderator: Matthias Middell
Yulia Gradskova : Women’s International Democratic Federation: Inspiring the Third World’s Women with Achievements of the Soviet Emancipation
Valur Ingimundarson : Societal Reckoning and National Rebranding: Iceland’s Financial Crisis in a Global Context
Monica Quirico : Democracy in the Shadow of Hate: Freedom of Expression and Anti-discrimination Struggle in Northern Europe



Friday 26 March 2021 12.30 - 13.45
A-10 ECO26 Grain Trade Networks in the Early Modern Europe: Producers, Merchants and Institutions
A
Networks: Economic History , Rural Chair: Wouter Ronsijn
Organizer: Giulio Ongaro Discussant: Wouter Ronsijn
Moderators: -
Giulio Ongaro : Commercial Network in Eighteenth Century Italy
Aleksander Panjek : Urban Merchants vs. Peasant Traders. The Parallel Grain Trade in Early Modern Slovenia


B-10 ECO28 Wars, Economic Elites and Strategic Choices. Resilience in Times of Duress, Low Countries 1790-1950
B
Network: Economic History Chair: Jeroen Touwen
Organizer: Marjolein 't Hart Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Marjolein 't Hart, Johan Joor : Networks and Resilience in Amsterdam and Rotterdam during Times of Economic Duress, 1800-1815
Hilde Greefs, Dirk Lueb : Smuggling as an Evasion Strategy. International Smuggling Networks of Economic Elites in the Southern Netherlands during the French Period
Hein Klemann : The Industry in Belgium and the Netherlands: Two Ways to Cope with the German Occupation, 1940-1944
Keetie Sluyterman : Dutch Beer Industry during Three Different Periods of War


C-10 ANT06 New Approaches to Ancient Economy & Society
C
Network: Antiquity Chair: Arjan Zuiderhoek
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Bart Danon : The Distribution of Wealth and Power in Pompeii
Pamela Jordan : Sounding Antiquity through Archaeology and Aural History at Mount Lykaion
Paul Kelly : Modelling Debt Levels of Farming Families in the Roman World
Dies van der Linde : A Dialectical Approach to Imperial Cults: the Case of Roman Ephesos


D-10 WOM23 Gendered Experiences of Politics
D
Network: Women and Gender Chair: Anne Epstein
Organizers: - Discussant: Anne Epstein
Moderators: -
Carla Hoetink, Harm Kaal : Gender and Parliamentary Culture in the Netherlands, 1918 to the Present
Hannah Adebola Aderonke Okediji : Gaining Access to Fundamental Human Right by Women in Nigeria 1960 - 2019


E-10 POL04 Dynamics of Repression, Collaboration and Resistance Occupied Norway and the Netherlands during WWII
E
Network: Chair: Claus Bundgård Christensen
Organizer: Nicola Karcher Discussant: Claus Bundgård Christensen
Moderators: -
Nienke Altena : The Complex Dynamics of Nazification: Dutch Education during the German Occupation
Øystein Hetland : Masters and Underlings: the Relationship between German and Norwegian Police Forces 1940-1945
Nicola Karcher : Thwarting Nazification: the Infrastructure and Dynamics of Resistance in the Norwegian School Sector
Bas von Benda-Beckmann : The Orange Hotel: German Security Police and the Dynamics of Imprisonment in the Occupied Netherlands


F-10 EDU14 Tracing Violence and Child Abuse in Postwar Youth Care Institutions: a Multiple Perspective Approach
F
Network: Education and Childhood Chair: Jeroen Dekker
Organizer: Evelien Walhout Discussants: -
Moderators: -
John Exalto : Violence and Abuse through the Child’s Eyes: an Analysis of Post-war Ego-documents of Pupils in Residential and Foster Care
Ingrid van der Bij : The Responsibility of the Juvenile Judges in Groningen for the Child under a Civil Supervision Order, 1922-1995
Evelien Walhout : Child Abuse in Dutch Residential Youth Care, 1970-1986. An Analysis of Published and Unpublished Pamphlets
Janneke Wubs : National Inquiries into Institutional Child Abuse. An Overview of Findings


G-10 CUL09 Cultural Diversity and Mobility in Historical Contexts
G
Network: Culture Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Jutta Ahlbeck : Spatial Experiences and Feelings of Belonging: Roma and the Marketplace
Zehra Ayman : Eveyday Linguistic Practices of “Eastern” People’s Houses in Rebublican Turkey: Power, Effects, and Responses
Magdalena Elchinova : 30 Years after the Exodus of Bulgaria's Turks to Turkey: Issues of Cultural and Social Compatibility
Nikolay Nenov : Gas Pipeline. Album of the Bulgarian Builders in the USSR


H-10 SEX07 Trans Lives and Trans Politics across the Globe
H
Network: Sexuality Chair: Katie Sutton
Organizers: - Discussant: Katie Sutton
Moderators: -
Adrian Kane : British Sailors, Singaporean Trans Women, and the Sexual Politics of Security, 1968-1973
Luis Puche Cabezas, Alberto Berzosa : From Peripheries to the Centre, from Adult Deviation to Child Identity: Visual and Ethnographic Journey of Trans People and Social Change in Spain
Maria Carolina Vesce : "I need my Transition... Can you give me Hormones?". Negotiating Hormone Therapy for Trans Refugees within the Reception System in Italy


I-10 CRI07 Nordic Homicide from Past to Present: Long-Duration Perspective to Lethal Violence
I
Network: Criminal Justice Chair: Jeannette Kamp
Organizer: Dag Lindström Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Jeppe Büchert Netterstrøm : Killing in Self Defense in 17th Century Denmark
Janne Kivivuori, Mona Rautelin : Comparative Results from the “Nordic Homicide from Past to Present” Study
Dag Lindström : Homicide in Sweden in the 17th Century: Main Observations
Glenn Svedin : "The Swedish Condition” – Moral Panic or an Actual Situation? An Analysis of Perceptions of Crime and of Crime Rates in Contemporary Sweden


J-10 AFR05 Regional and Comparative Perspectives on Long-term Labour Movements and Wage Structures in Africa
J
Network: Africa Chair: Stefano Bellucci
Organizer: Ellen Hillbom Discussants: Jan-Bart Gewald, Duncan Money
Moderators: -
Mostafa Abdelaal : Industrial Relations and the Zambianization of Semi-skilled and Skilled Labour in Mining and Manufacturing Sectors, 1964-1970s
Ellen Hillbom : Long-term Development of African Wage Structures and Income Inequality: a Comparative Study
Stephanie Quinn, Duncan Money : Mining and Labour Migration in a Regional Perspective in Southern Africa, c. 1886-2012


K-10 MAT03B Shopping Practices and Experiences in Northern Europe, c.1650–1850 II: Shopping and Consumer Identity
K
Network: Material and Consumer Culture Chair: My Hellsing
Organizers: My Hellsing, Johanna Ilmakunnas Discussant: Jon Stobart
Moderators: -
Kristine Dyrmann : The Acquisitions of Count and Countess von Scheel between Copenhagen and their Jutland Manor House, c. 1750–1780
Johanna Ilmakunnas : Shopping and Life-stage – Practices and Experiences of an Elite Family in Stockholm, 1749–1750
Marie Steinrud : The Performative Act of Shopping – Identity and Self-image amongst Actors and Actresses in Stockholm, c. 1750–1850


L-10 LAB27 Repertoires of Workers Resistance: the Politics of Skill, Space and Technology
L
Networks: Labour , Science & Technology Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Karin Astrid Siegmann, Giulio Iocco : How Workers drive Civic Innovation
Sjaak Van der Velden : International Strike Research, Best Practices
Cathrine Wignall : Maiming the Livestock except the Pigs: Animal Representations of Class in Eighteenth-century Agrarian Protest in Ireland


M-10 FAM24 The SHiP Historical Cause-of-death Coding System: an Important Step towards International and Comparative Health Research
M
Network: Family and Demography Chair: Joana-Maria Pujadas-Mora
Organizer: Angelique Janssens Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Isabelle Devos : Causes of Death in the Port City of Antwerp, 1910. A Comparison between the SHiP System and a Historical Classification System
Angelique Janssens, Evelien Walhout : Testing the SHiP Coding System on 19th Century Amsterdam Individual-level Cause-of-death Data
Barbara Revuelta-Eugercios : The SHIP Coding System applied to Danish Cause of Death Data in the Link-Lives Project: Burial Records and Death Certificates
Hilde L. Sommerseth : Towards a Harmonized Historical Coding System: Causes of Death in Norway


N-10 WOM13 Suffrage Histories: a Transnational Approach
N
Network: Women and Gender Chair: Anne Logan
Organizers: - Discussant: Anne Logan
Moderators: -
Sarah Hellawell : Suffrage, Peace and International Relations: the Women’s International League for Peace and Freedom during the Interwar Years
Nicola Hille : Historical Spotlights on the Attainment of Women’s Suffrage


O-10 POL14b State-Building II: Categories and Classification, Inclusion and Exclusion
O
Networks: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations , Social Inequality Chair: Andreas Fahrmeir
Organizers: - Discussant: Andreas Fahrmeir
Moderators: -
Helga Amesberger : Complexes of Knowledge and Power as a Basis of Administrative Routines and their Contribution to Continued Stigmatization
Yannick Coenders : The Dutch Welfare State and the Reproduction of Race: 1946-1979
Gozde Orhan : On the Margin of Citizenship: from Peace Process to State of Emergency, Turkish-Citizen Kurds in Turkey in the 2000s


P-10 RUR10 Shaping the New World: Iberian Colonialism, Agricultural Change and Landscape Transformation in the Atlantic (14th-18th C.)
P
Network: Rural Chair: Ignacio Díaz Sierra
Organizers: Ignacio Díaz Sierra, Eduardo Herrera-Malatesta Discussant: Joshep Sony Jean
Moderators: -
Konrad Antczak : Seditious Seascapes: Maritime Mobilities and Informal Trade in the Southeastern Caribbean, 17th–18th Century
María Cruz Berrocal : Early Colonialism in the Pacific: Potential Landscape and Cultural Transformations Unattended
Eduardo Herrera-Malatesta : People, Water and Land: the Impact of Colonization on the Landscape
Corinne Hofman : Voices that Resound. The Indigenous Caribbean in Contemporary Discourse and Global History
Jacob Morales-Mateos : Agricultural Change in the Canary Islands: the Transition from the Pre-hispanic to the Colonial World (14-17th Centuries AD)
Félix Retamero Serralvo : Irrigation Systems in Settler Colonial Contexts. The Case of Catamarca, Argentina (16th-17th c.)


Q-10 LAB17 Quantifying Alterity in the World of Labor and Economics: Attempts, Difficulties, and Effects
Q
Networks: Economic History , Labour Chair: Lex Heerma van Voss
Organizer: Marine Dhermy-Mairal Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Simon Godard : A Kind of (Red) Magic? COMECON attempts at Shaping, Publicizing and Promoting Alternative Socialist Statistics in the Cold War
Béatrice Touchelay : Debates and Controversies about Statistics of Industrial Activity in the Belgian, British, and French Empires during the Interwar Period: to Record or not to Record Native Activities?


R-10 ETH15 Minorities, Racism and Place in Post-war Britain: from Post-war Workers to Finding a Place in Rural Britain
R
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chairs: -
Organizer: Samantha Kate Knapton Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Sarah Hackett : ‘I do really want to become a better Muslim’: Migrant Communities, Islam & Religious Practice in Rural Britain
Samantha Kate Knapton : ‘He might be a Foreigner, but he’s “Our” Foreigner’: Polish Post-war Migrants to Britain and the Issue of ‘Integration’
Gavin Schaffer : Thriving or Surviving? Fears of Decline and the Postwar British-Jewish Community
Christopher Zembe : Politicising Memory: Zimbabwean Immigrants Reconstructing Identities and Relations.


S-10 HEA04 Experiencing Disability in Early Modern Europe
S
Network: Health and Environment Chair: Raisa Toivo
Organizers: Jenni Kuuliala, Riikka Miettinen Discussant: Raisa Toivo
Moderators: -
Catherine Beck : Cared for by his Messmates: Mental Disorder at Sea 1740-1820
Simon Jarrett : Decoding the ‘Idiot’ in Eighteenth-Century English Life
Jenni Kuuliala : Disability and Devotional Communities in Early Modern Italy
Riikka Miettinen : Mental Health Care in the Local Scene: Lay and Spiritual Care of the ‘Insane’ in Early Modern Sweden
Rosamund Oates : ‘Speaking in Hands’: Sign Language, Preaching and Deafness in Early Modern England


T-10 REL10 Religious change and Secularisation
T
Network: Religion Chair: Hugh McLeod
Organizers: - Discussants: Hugh McLeod, John Wood
Moderators: -
Stefan Gelfgren : How Nineteenth-century Revivalist Movements Strengthened Faith and Undermined Christendom
Patrick Pasture : Beyond Secularization: Writing the History of Christendom and Pluralism
Shay Rozen : Bahjí Mansion - Holy Place, Heritage Site or Museum?


U-10 ETH14 For the Long-Run: Transatlantic Migration and Integration
U
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Nancy L. Green
Organizer: Félix Krawatzek Discussant: Nancy L. Green
Moderators: -
Peter Catron, Leah Boustan, Ran Abramitzky, Dylan Connor and Robert Voigt : Linguistic Assimilation in the Age of Mass Migration: Evidence from Ellis Island Oral Histories
Félix Krawatzek : Irish and German Migrant Letters: Where is Home?
Peter Olausson : Migration and Story Telling. Some Aspect of the Swedish-American Experience as a Tool for Identity
Sarah Panter : The Entangled Lives of Forty-Eighters, or: How to Write Transnational Biographies



Friday 26 March 2021 14.30 - 15.45
A-11 ECO06 Developing Economies: Colonialism, De-Colonisation, and Economic Development in Southeast Asia and Africa
A
Network: Economic History Chair: Jutta Bolt
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Michiel de Haas, Bram van Besouw : The Great Depression and Social Distress in British Colonial Africa: Evidence from Prison Records
Pim de Zwart : Globalization and Inequality in Late Colonial Indonesia
Mark Hup : Corvée Labor and State Officials in Colonial Indonesia.


B-11 POL21 The Micro Practices of the Household State
B
Networks: Economic History , Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chairs: -
Organizers: Karin Hassan Jansson, Nina Koefoed Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Joanne Begiato : ”Unwarrantable Partiality”: the Concept and Practice of Favouritism in Families in Eighteenth-century England
Julie Hardwick : Catholic “Internal Missions,” Households, and Youthful Sexuality in a French City
Nina Koefoed, Karin Hassan Jansson : Micro-level Authority and Social Responsibilities in the Nordic Household States
Janay Nugent : Beyond the Patriarchal Household: the Multiple Models of “Holy Households” embraced by the Reformed Kirk of Scotland, c.1560-c.1660.


C-11 ETH16 Political Emigrants' Cold War Activities/Fates/Reflections
C
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Marlou Schrover
Organizer: Bethany Hicks Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Alex Antoshin : Russian Political Exiles after the Cold War
Detelina Dineva : Bulgarian Political Exiles after the Cold War
Anna Fin : Polish Political Exiles after the Cold War
Bethany Hicks : East German Political Emigrants after the Cold War


D-11 SPA12 Digital Memory and History Culture
D
Network: Spatial and Digital History Chair: Joanne Garde-Hansen
Organizer: Robin Ekelund Discussant: Joanne Garde-Hansen
Moderators: -
Robin Ekelund : Digital History Culture: on Uses of the Past in Online Communities
Martin Pogacar : Infrastructures of Memory and the Freedom of Speech: Historical Revisionism and the Memory of the WWII in Post-Yugoslavia
Yra van Dijk : The Expansion of the Archive


E-11 THE08 Roundtable: Applied History in European H2020 Projects
E
Network: Theory Chair: Bram De Ridder
Organizer: Patrick Pasture Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Karla Boersma : Building ReIReS, a Research Infrastructure on Religious Studies
Chiara De Cesari, Chris Whitehead : CoHERE
Patrick Pasture : RETOPEA


F-11 EDU12a The Rise of Education across World Regions: Qualitative and Quantitative Evidence I
F
Network: Education and Childhood Chair: Gabriele Cappelli
Organizers: Gabriele Cappelli, Johannes Westberg Discussant: Francisco Beltrán Tapia
Moderators: -
Clémence Cardon-Quint : Recruiting Teachers: at the Crossroads of Demographic Trends, School Enrolment, Educational Policy and Human Resources Management (France, 1959-2000s)
Pablo Fernández Cebrián : Islam and the Extension of Primary Schooling in Mozambique, 1930-1962
Johannes Westberg : How were Nineteenth-century Teachers Paid? New Evidence on the Regional Variation of Teacher Salaries
Gabriela Wuethrich : The Long Run to Free Public Education: Switzerland in the Long 19th Century


G-11 CUL11 Discourses on Method
G
Network: Culture Chair: Josephine Papst
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Reetta Hänninen : A Furious Fighter or a Simple Soul? Maissi Erkko as a Female Activist and a Political Actor
Katerina Sergidou, Isabel Machado : Local Strangers from Monterrey to Cádiz: Intersectional Feminist Dialogues on the Field
Laura Strachan : Using Oral History to Teach Humanities & Social Sciences to Saudi Arabian Students: Implementing Local Traditions into Cross-cultural Teaching


H-11 WOR11 Anarchism, Anti-colonialism, Post-socialism
H
Network: Global History Chair: Holger Weiss
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Jonathan Hyslop : East Germans in the Angolan War 1975-1989: Anti-Fascist Tradition or Realpolitik?
Ole Laursen : The International Working Men’s Association, Anticolonialism, and the Indian Anarchists in Berlin, 1922-1933
Miguel Morán Pallarés : Anarchism and Political Violence in Western Europe (1960-1980). Between Change and Continuity


I-11 CRI12 Rumours, Reputation and Justice in Eighteenth-century Scandinavia
I
Network: Criminal Justice Chair: Nuno Camarinhas
Organizer: Bonnie Clementsson Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Simon Berggren : Rumours, Reputation and the Pursuit for Royal Mercy in Early Modern Sweden
Maria Østerby Elleby : Notorious for Witchcraft: Magic, Heresy and Contracts with the Devil in Early Eighteenth-century Denmark
Emilie Luther Søby : Good Criminal, Bad Criminal? The Importance of Reputation in the Early Modern Prison


J-11 LAT05 Labour and Politics in Latin American History
J
Network: Latin America Chair: Kim Clark
Organizers: Kim Clark, Paulo Drinot Discussant: Paulo Drinot
Moderators: -
Sarah Albiez-Wieck : Bonded Labour in Colonial Spanish America: Indios Laboríos and Yanaconas
Alexandre Fortes : The 1942 Antifascist Demonstrations and the Rise of Brazilian Populism
Jose Antonio Gutierrez, Renán Vega Cantor : Luddism in Reverse: Mechanisation and Workers’ Protest among Sugar Cane-cutters, Cauca Valley, Colombia


K-11 SOC12a Charity in Europe and Beyond I
K
Network: Social Inequality Chair: Maurits den Hollander
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Thomas M. Adams : Continuity in Europe's Welfare Traditions
Preeti Chopra : Native Charity and the Creation of a Charitable & Religious Infrastructure for European Sojourner Colonialism in Western India
Jan Maas : Max Weber’s Ideal of a Bureaucracy and the Municipal Poor Relief Administration in Amsterdam 1870 – 1940


L-11 LAB28 Listening to Labour: Songs, Oral Histories and Material Culture
L
Network: Labour Chair: Viola Müller
Organizers: - Discussant: Evelien Walhout
Moderators: -
Stefan Backius : Deindustrialization and Working-class Heritage: an Altered Narrative in a Swedish Mill-Town in the 1990s
Michalis Bardanis : Male and Female Child Labour at the Group of Artisanal Brickworks in Athens, Greece (1900–1940)
David Hopkin : What did the Nineteenth-century Poor think about their Poverty? The Evidence of Lacemakers


M-11 FAM25 Undivided Property among Brothers in the Early Modern Period: Legal Norms and Social Practices. Four Case Studies in Comparison
M
Network: Family and Demography Chair: Margareth Lanzinger
Organizers: Siglinde Clementi, Margareth Lanzinger Discussant: Benedetta Borello
Moderators: -
Siglinde Clementi : Undivided Property among Brothers – a Multifaceted Social Practice. The Case of Tyrolean Nobility in the Early Modern Period
Michaela Hohkamp : Brothers between Cooperation and Competition: Strategies and Politics of High Noble Houses within the HRE in Early Modern Times
Cinzia Lorandini : Between Business and Family Assets: Undivided Property among Brothers in Trentino (18th to 19th c.)
Janine Maegraith : Undivided Fraternal Property among the Peasantry in Early Modern Southern Tyrol. A Legal Hybrid?


N-11 WOM24 Queer Readings of the Body in Modern Esotericism
N
Networks: Sexuality , Women and Gender Chair: Tine Van Osselaer
Organizers: - Discussant: Tine Van Osselaer
Moderators: -
Aurelia Annat : Finding Alternatives – Ireland’s Celtic Revival as a Context for Women’s Mysticism and Queerness, 1880-1924
Tanya Cheadle : Adepts of Manhood: Progressive Masculinity and Unorthodox Sexuality in Scotland’s Occult Revival, 1880-1914
Jen Manion : Femmes to the Front: Edna Ruddick Hart’s Life and Legacy, 1893-1982


O-11 ELI12 Elites, Networks and Capital
O
Network: Elites and Forerunners Chair: Marja Vuorinen
Organizers: - Discussant: Susanna Fellman
Moderators: -
Ricard Garcia Orallo : The Paths of Aristocratic Capital. Nobility, Networks of Influence and Financial Capitalism in Liberal Spain (1840-1913)
Christian Henriot, Cécile Armand : Elites in Republican China: Boorman Revisited
Shunsuke Nakaoka, Takeshi Abe : Reconsidering Business and Economic Role of the Modern Japanese Nobility –from some Comparative Perspective with the European Cases
Maciej Tyminski : The Regional Political Elites in the Time of Economic ‘Boom’ in Poland in the Early 1970s
Galina Ulyanova : Moscow Merchant Dynasties and the Sources of their Wealth: the Formation of Business Elite in Nineteenth-Century Russia


P-11 RUR05 Agricultural Associations and Politicization of the European Countryside, 1880s-1930s
P
Network: Rural Chair: Ulrich Schwarz-Graeber
Organizers: Daniel Brett, Jordi Planas Discussant: Juan Pan-Montojo
Moderators: -
Dimitrios Angelis-Dimakis : Agricultural Associations as Vehicles of Politicization in Spain and Greece during the First Third of the 20th Century
Daniel Brett : The Transformation of Associations in the Countryside into Parties: Ireland and Transylvania
Peter Gray : William Sharman Crawford and Agrarian Mobilisation in Ulster, 1847-54
Jordi Planas, Raimon Soler : The Role of Agricultural Associations in the Politicization of the Countryside. Catalonia, 1890-1936


Q-11 LAB10a Labour Precariousness, Home Economics and Social Policy I
Q
Network: Labour Chair: Gilles Guiheux
Organizers: Sayaka Sakoda, Bernard Thomann Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Marion Fontaine : Privileged or Miserable Workers? The Debate on the Situation of Coal Miners (France, 1950s-1960s)
Martine Mespoulet : Measuring the Income Level and the Quality of Life of the Soviet Workers in the 1960s and the 1970s
Paul-André Rosental : Minimum Wages and Job “Precariousness” in France during the Postwar Economic Boom
Sayaka Sakoda : Historical Evolution of Inequalities and Status Identification : an Approach Based on the Concept of Self-Responsibility
Bernard Thomann : Measuring and Raising the Standard of Living in Post-war Japanese Mining Communities


R-11 ORA08 Memories and Life Stories: Multiple Approaches to Oral History Research
R
Network: Oral History Chair: Outi Fingerroos
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Luca des Dorides : Handmade: Oral History in Sign Language
Jonna Katto : Echoes of Deeper Pasts: Oral Histories of Women of Authority in Northern Mozambique
Susan Lindholm : Representation and Belonging - Latin Feminisms in Popular Culture
Ulla Savolainen : Memory Ideologies of Various Presents: Ingrian Finnish Testimonies of the Gulag and Soviet Terror


S-11 HEA11 Environment: Networks, Protest and Activism
S
Network: Health and Environment Chair: Peyman Jafari
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Martino Lorenzo Fagnani : Letters, Books and Seeds: Botany and Agricultural Science between Spain and Italy at the End of the 18th Century and the Beginning of the 19th Century
Kieran Fitzpatrick : The Social Roots of Surgical Innovation: towards a Digital History of Surgical Specialisation, 1890-1920


T-11 REL11 Representations of Religious Coexistence in Contemporary Secular Society across Europe *
T
Network: Religion Chair: Riho Altnurme
Organizer: Riho Altnurme Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Kaarel Kuurmaa : YouTube Channels: Source for the Representations of Religious Coexistence
John Maiden, Stefanie Sinclair : Political Discourses about the European Migrant Crisis in Germany and the United Kingdom
Tamara Sztyma : Representations of Religious Coexistence in Jewish Museums in Europe
Karel van Nieuwenhuyse : The Multiple Faces of Interreligious Contacts throughout the Past, as Represented in Current Flemish History Textbooks for Secondary Education


U-11 FAM10 Impact of Wars on Families
U
Network: Family and Demography Chair: Antoinette Fauve-Chamoux
Organizers: - Discussant: Mary Nagata
Moderators: -
Silvia Correia : Nostalgia and Family Correspondence of Portuguese Soldiers in First World War
Georgeta Fodor : Where do we go from here: Preserving the Tradition or Following the Paths of Modernization? Dilemmas on Constructing the New Romanian Family after the Great War
Alexia Moncrieff : Disability, Family Breakdown and the State: Using War Pension Files to Investigate the Effects of War on Families



Friday 26 March 2021 16.00 - 17.15
A-12 ETH20 Digital and Life Cycle
A
Networks: Ethnicity and Migration , Spatial and Digital History Chair: Mary Nagata
Organizers: - Discussant: Mary Nagata
Moderators: -
Rik Hoekstra, Marijke van Faassen : Computer Vision for Removing Blind Spots in a Migrant Registration System
Colin Pooley, Marilyn Pooley : Mobility Change over the Life Course: a Case Study from 20th Century Lancashire


B-12 LAB07 ILO Histories Revisited
B
Network: Labour Chair: Stefano Bellucci
Organizers: - Discussants: Eloisa Betti, Eileen Boris, Dorothea Hoehtker, Daniel Maul, Silke Neunsinger
Moderators: -


C-12 EDU15 The 'Wrong' Sort of Childhood: Trauma, Memory and Oral Histories
C
Network: Education and Childhood Chair: Bengt Sandin
Organizer: Birgitte Soland Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Ardak Abdiraiymova, Evgeniya Anufrieva : Remembering the Military Childhood (on Materials of Oral History)
Antti Malinen : Finnish Child Guidance: Testing, Diagnosing and Prescribing Responsibilities (c.1950-1970)
Michelle Mouton : Normalizing a War Childhood: West German Efforts at Integration and Children’s Memories of Exclusion
Birgitte Soland : Growing Up 'All Wrong': Former Orphanage and Foster Care Kids Recall their Childhood


D-12 SEX02 Transnational LGBTI Activism, 1950s-1980s: Northwest Europe and Global Networks
D
Network: Sexuality Chair: Alessio Ponzio
Organizer: Andrew DJ Shield Discussant: Alessio Ponzio
Moderators: -
Peter Edelberg : Interrogating the Scandinavian LGBT+ Movement: Trans-National and Comparative Perspectives 1948-2018
Jens Rydstrom : A Nordic Queer Revolution? LGBTQI Activism in Denmark, Norway and Sweden, 1948-2018
Andrew DJ Shield : “The Dutch and Danish Model”: Transnational Gay/Lesbian Activism, 1950s-60s
Ann Wilson : The Challenge of Transnational Organizing: the Case of the International Lesbian Information Service, 1980-1998


E-12 SPA02 Jewish Europe in Twentieth Century
E
Network: Spatial and Digital History Chair: Douglas Brown
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Waitman Beorn : Mapping the Holocaust Qualitatively
Maja Hultman : From Marginalisation to Multiplicity: Stockholm’s Jewry before 1939
Wolfgang Schellenbacher : From Online Tool to Research Tool: Digital Representation of Mapped Holocaust Data
George Vascik : Locating Prejudice: The Geography of Jew-Hatred in Germany, 1893-1933
Gerben Zaagsma : Mapping Wartime Jewish Diaries and their Postwar Trajectories


F-12 EDU12b The Rise of Education across World Regions: Qualitative and Quantitative Evidence II
F
Networks: Economic History , Education and Childhood Chair: Sarada Balagopalan
Organizers: Gabriele Cappelli, Johannes Westberg Discussant: Michelangelo Vasta
Moderators: -
Gabriele Cappelli, Gloria Quiroga Valle : Did extending Suffrage lead to more Schooling? A Quasi-experiment based on Italy and Spain, 1860-1921
María José Fuentes-Vásquez, Irina Espana Eljaiek : Coffee tastes Bitter: Education, Child Labor, and Coffee Economy in Colombia during the Late Nineteenth and Early Twentieth Century
David Mitch : Continuity and Change in the Rise of Female Literacy during both the White and the Islamic Revolutions in Iran, 1960 -2000


G-12 CUL08 Media History
G
Network: Culture Chair: Patrizia Battilani
Organizers: - Discussant: Patrizia Battilani
Moderators: -
John Burnett, Kathryn Burnett : Reconstructing the Dream: Eilean Donan Castle, Cultural Tourism Histories and a Scottish National Imagineering
Marguerite Corporaal : The Colours of Connemara: Transnational Dimensions of the Region in the European Illustrated Press, 1880-1900.
Heikki Kokko : Experience of Translocality – Culture of Readers’ Letters to Newspapers in the Mid-1800s Finland
Ana Machado : Musical Representations in the XVIII and XIX Century in Lisbon by Gazeta de Lisboa
Diego Moreno Galilea : The Written Press: a Space for Spanish Nineteenth-century Women


H-12 FAM01 “A Right to a Child”: Reproductive Medicine and Adoption in Postwar Europe
H
Network: Family and Demography Chair: Antoinette Fauve-Chamoux
Organizers: - Discussant: Caroline Rusterholz
Moderators: -
Fabrice Cahen : Patient, Client or Right Holder: Access to ART in France (1970-1994)
Kasper Eriksen : A Scandinavian Way of Adoption? A Comparative Study of Transnational Adoption Policies in 20th Century Scandinavia
Grazyna Liczbinska : The Impact of WWII on Perinatal Outcome in Poland


I-12 CRI14 The Tactics of Forensic Knowledge, 1750-2000
I
Network: Criminal Justice Chair: Manon van der Heijden
Organizers: Elwin Hofman, Willemijn Ruberg Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Elwin Hofman : Psychological Knowledge and Psychological Practices: Interactions, Confrontations and Exchanges in French and German Criminal Interrogations, 1750-1850
Willemijn Ruberg : Authority and Expertise: Tension between Psychiatrists’ and Lay Knowledge in Dutch Cases of Infanticide, 1930-1960
Sara Serrano Martínez : Mothers’ Competence and Knowledge in Medical Doctor’s Reports for Cases of Infanticide and Abortion in Post-War Spain (1939-1950)
Ilkay Yilmaz : Photographs and Identification: Ottoman Police Photographs


J-12 POL05 Roundtable: Challenges for Political History & Historians Today
J
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Anne Epstein
Organizer: Jose Reis Santos Discussants: Izabela Dahl, Anne Epstein, Ivan Kosnica
Moderators: -
Jose Reis Santos : Challenges for Political History & Historians Today


K-12 SOC12b Charity in Europe ane Beyond II
K
Network: Social Inequality Chair: Thomas M. Adams
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Maurits den Hollander : Insolvents’ Identities: Economic Failure and Social Politics in Late 17th Century Amsterdam
Eric Melander, Martina Miotto : Austerity and Crime: Evidence from the New Poor Law
Sara Pinto : Supporting Needs: Credit Practices of a Charity House in 17th Century Porto


L-12 POL30 National Consensus Reconsidered: New Perspectives on Civil Society in the Nordic Countries since 1800
L
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Esbjörn Larsson
Organizer: Anne Berg Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Anne Berg : The Cost of Civic Engagement? The Material Conditions of the First Workers Associations in Sweden 1845-1885
Samuel Edquist : The Rise of Bourgeois Associations in 19th Century Sweden
Ruth Hemstad : Nordic Associations in the Nordic Region: Transnational Cooperation, Pan-national Ideas and Civil Society in the 19th Century


M-12 FAM09 Geographies of Population, Health and Wealth in Early Modern Flanders and Brabant. Results from the Stream Project
M
Network: Family and Demography Chair: Bruno Blondé
Organizers: Isabelle Devos, Anne Winter Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Thijs Lambrecht : Geography, Politics and Poor Relief: the Role of Spatial Variation and Regime Change in the Organization of Rural Poor Relief in Flanders & Brabant 1786-1807
Klaas Van Gelder, Isabelle Devos : War and Peace in the Time of Malthus. The Demographic Impact of Military Conflicts in Early Modern Flanders, 1650-1800
Torsten Wiedemann, Sven Vrielinck : Premodern Google Maps, Ferraris Light and STREAM: New Tools and Data for Spatiotemporal Research in Early Modern Social, Economic and Demographic History
Anne Winter, Wouter Ryckbosch : Local Variations in Population and Fiscal Inequality in Brabant c. 1700


N-12 ECO24 Structural Change in African Economies since 1830: an Occupations Perspective
N
Networks: Africa , Economic History Chair: Jutta Bolt
Organizer: Gareth Austin Discussant: Ellen Hillbom
Moderators: -
Adewumi Damilola Adebayo : Continuity and Change in the Occupational Structures of Southern Nigeria, 1891 - 2006
Gareth Austin : The Comparative History of Occupational Structure and Urbanization across Africa: Design, Data and Findings
Erik Green, Rory Pilossof : Changes in the Occupational Structures in Malawi, c. 1930-2010: a Story of Structural Continuity?
Emiliano Travieso, Tom Westland : What Happened to the Workshop of West Africa? Trade, Taxes, and Textiles in Northern Nigeria, c. 1890-1930s


O-12 FAM05 Beyond Eurocentrism: Population and Family History of the Middle East and North Africa
O
Networks: Africa , Family and Demography Chair: Paul Puschmann
Organizer: Paul Puschmann Discussant: Yuliya Hilevych
Moderators: -
Hilde Bras, Adrien Remund & Valérie Delaunay : Starting, Spacing, Stopping, or Postponing? Reproductive Trajectories during the Fertility Transition in Niakhar, Senegal, 1960-present
Vasilis Gavalas, Pavlos Baltas : Reproduction in the Archipelago of the Aegean 1920-2016: Long-term Trends and Recent Upturns
Mohamed Saleh, Claire Galez-Davis : Marriage, Fertility and Child Mortality before the Demographic Transition: Evidence from Nineteenth-Century Egypt


P-12 WOM17 Gender History between Memory, Methodology and Politics
P
Network: Women and Gender Chair: Raisa Toivo
Organizers: - Discussant: Raisa Toivo
Moderators: -
Pauline Mari Hernando : Mapping Allegories on Gender: Women's Revolutionary Experience as Literary & Political Praxis
Natalia Knekht : Cine-Feminism: Authorship Problem in “Post-Thaw Period” Cinema and in Young Women’s Movies in Modern Russia
Natalia Pushkareva : What Role does Gender Theory play in Contemporary Memory Politics? Entgendering Contemporary Memory Politics of Russia and Japan (from the History of the Convergence of Cultures in the Context of the Post-war Everyday Life)
Gizem Sivri : The Politics of Women Imprisonment within the Discussion of the Ottoman Prison Reform (1840-1919)


Q-12 LAB10b Labour Precariousness, Home Economics and Social Policy II
Q
Network: Labour Chair: Bernard Thomann
Organizers: Sayaka Sakoda, Bernard Thomann Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Lulu Fan : The Effects of Native Place, Skill and Gender on Workers' Self-organization: a Case Study of Chinese Garment Industry
Eric Florence : Making Precariousness Visible in Post-Mao China : the Case of a Grassroots Rural Workers’ Museum
Gilles Guiheux : Chinese Garment Workers Wages and Expenses


R-12 ORA09 Oral History and Activism: Research Subject and/or Tool for Change?
R
Network: Oral History Chair: Leslie McCartney
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Carly Adams : From Generation to Generation: Narratives of Strength, Hope and Resiliency in the Southern Alberta, Canada Nikkei Community
Andrea Althaus : Great Expectations. The Role of Oral History in Historical Reappraisal Projects
Kirsti Jõesalu : Oral History and NGOs-activism: Educating and Commemorating about 20th Century History


S-12 HEA10 Attitudes to Disability and Insanity
S
Network: Health and Environment Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Lena Lennerhed, Johanna Ringarp : Disease as a Danger to Society. Epilepsy in Sweden 1930-2000
Lotta Vikström, Johan Junkka & Liselotte Eriksson & Frida Skog & Glenn Sandström : Long-term Trends of Mental Impairment and Institutionalization in the Early Swedish Welfare State (1900–1960)
Triona Waters : Darwin’s Epileptic Idiot and the District Lunatic Asylum, 1827-1887


T-12 REL12 Memory, Heritage and the Political in the Context of Religious Pluralism and Tolerance *
T
Network: Religion Chair: Christophe Schellekens
Organizer: Bram De Ridder Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Bram De Ridder : Pluralism and Tolerance in the Islamic World
Laura Galian : Religious Pluralism and Islam in Spain
Naum Trajanovski : The 2001 Ohrid Framework Agreement (OFA)


U-12 FAM12 Life after Slavery: Histories of Emancipation in Africa, Asia and South America, 1750-1900
U
Network: Family and Demography Chair: Paulo Teodoro de Matos
Organizers: Dries Lyna, Jelmer Vos Discussant: Andrew MacKillop
Moderators: -
Dries Lyna, Jan Kok : Slave Suburbia? Manumitted Slaves and their Families in Dutch Colombo, Late 17th and 18th Centuries
Coen van Galen : Free or Half Free: the Social Position of Escaped Enslaved People in Dutch Suriname, 1840-1850
Jelmer Vos : The Reconstruction of Slavery after Abolition in Angola and São Tomé, c.1850-1900
Christine Whyte : Childhoods after Slavery in 19th Century Sierra Leone


V-12 SPE01 Roundtable Academic Publishing: Ask the Editors
V
Network: Chair: Tim Riswick
Organizer: Tim Riswick Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Aad Blok : International Review of Social History
Dan Bogart : The Journal of Economic History
Joanna Godfrey : Yale University Press
Angelique Janssens, Jan Kok : The History of the Family
Anne Mccants : Social Science History
Emily Russell : Palgrave Macmillan
Wendel Scholma : Brill
Marlou Schrover : Journal of Migration History
Elise Van Nederveen Meerkerk : Research Data Journal for the Humanities and Social Sciences
Astrid Verburg, Jessica Dijkman : TSEG/ Low Countries Journal of Social and Economic History


Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer