Preliminary Programme

Showing: Friday 26 March 2021 (entire day)
Wed 24 March
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Thu 25 March
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Fri 26 March
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Sat 27 March
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.00 - 17.00

All days
Friday 26 March 2021 08.30 - 10.30
A-9 ECO14a From Baltic See to Mediterranean Sea. Financial Capacity of the States in the Late Middle Ages and the Beginning of the Early Modern Period (15th-17th Centuries) (part 1)
P.N. van Eyckhof 1, 003C
Network: Economic History Chair: Piotr Guzowski
Organizer: Tomasz Zwiazek Discussant: Piotr Guzowski
Radoslaw Poniat : The Military Revolution as a Modernization Factor in the Public Finance and State Organization of the Kingdom of Poland and the Grand Duchy of Lithuania
Laurynas Sedvydis : All the Grand Duke's Lenders: Creditors of the Grand Duchy of Lithuania from 1492 to 1569
Tomasz Zwiazek : Customs in Polish Crown in the 2nd Half of the 16th Century, and their Fiscal and Economy Aspects in the Mutual Relations


B-9 ECO27 Causal Connections of Environmental Shocks and Human Disasters
P.N. van Eyckhof 2, 002
Network: Economic History Chair: Marten Seppel
Organizer: Timo Myllyntaus Discussants: -
Piotr Miodunka : Weather Shocks, Subsistence Crises, and Famines in the Feudal Society of the 18th Century Poland
Timo Myllyntaus : Malthus and the Northern Baltic Sea Rim Evaluating the Importance of the Economic Margin for the Survival
Jens E. Olesen : Grain and Foodstoffs for Finland 1918-1919 according to Foreign Affairs´ Reports from the United States, England and Scandinavian Countries


D-9 SPA04 Networks
P.N. van Eyckhof 2, 004
Network: Spatial and Digital History Chair: Don Lafreniere
Organizers: - Discussant: Jodi Burkett
Paolo Cimadomo, Carla Galluccio & Giancarlo Ragozini : Archaeological Networks: a Reconstruction of Ties between Jewish and Non-Jewish Settlements in Galilee (1st Century BCE-2nd Century CE)
Aleksandra Dul : Urban Networking: Social and Professional Landscape of a 19th Century City
Raphael Fuhrer : Modelling Historical Accessibilities Based on Digitised Historical Networks
Zef Segal : From a Local Periodical to a Global Enterprise: Ha-Me'asef, 1896-1914


E-9 POL23 Historicizing-isms: Rethinking the Left
P.N. van Eyckhof 2, 005
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Timothy Rees
Organizers: - Discussant: Timothy Rees
Pepijn Corduwener : From Society to the State? The Transformation of Traditional Parties and the Crisis of Democracy. The Case of the PSI
Karin Dupinay-Bedford : Militancy and Political Ways for Justice: Searching for an Ideal in the Name of Nation
Hazel Perry : The TUC Versus Communism: a Trades Council Perspective
Rhys Williams : British Socialism and Australia


F-9 EDU10 Mental Health Care for Children in Four European Countries c. 1950-1970: a Comparative Approach
P.N. van Eyckhof 3, 002
Network: Education and Childhood Chair: Bengt Sandin
Organizers: - Discussant: Bengt Sandin
Antti Malinen : Finnish Child Guidance: Testing, Diagnosing and Prescribing Responsibilities (c.1950-1970)
Karin Zetterqvist Nelson : Swedish Child-psychiatric Outpatient Activities: Political Visions and the Role of Science (c.1950-1970)


G-9 LAB07 ILO Histories Revisited
P.N. van Eyckhof 3, 005
Network: Labour Chair: Stefano Bellucci
Organizers: - Discussants: Eloisa Betti, Eileen Boris, Dorothea Hoehtker, Daniel Maul, Silke Neunsinger


I-9 CRI10a Punishing the Enslaved (19th-century Americas) I; Imperial Realms
Johan Huizinga, 006
Networks: Criminal Justice , Labour Chair: Christian G. De Vito
Organizers: Christian G. De Vito, Viola Müller Discussant: Diana Paton
Karwan Fatah-Black : Rituals of Race and Enslavement: Legal Prerogatives, Sites of Execution, and Modes of Punishment in a Dutch Slave Society, 1669-1869
Ebony Jones : "Sold for Transport": Criminal Transportation and the Intercolonial Slave Trade between Jamaica and Cuba, 1780-1826


J-9 LAT04 Race, Ethnicity and Anarchist Praxis in Early 20th Century Latin America
Johan Huizinga, 025
Network: Latin America Chair: Jose Antonio Gutierrez
Organizer: Steven Hirsch Discussant: Jose Antonio Gutierrez
Geoffroy de Laforcade : From Artesanos Libertarios to Anarcho-ch’ixi: Silvia Rivera Cusicanqui, Decolonial Praxis, and Prefigurative Anarchism in Bolivia
Steven Hirsch : Regional Perspectives on Peruvian Anarchism and Indigenous Emancipation (1898-1927)
Kirwin Shaffer : Anarchism, Race, and Ethnicity in Cuba and Panama, 1900-1920
David Struthers : An “Incomprehensible” Affinity: Native Americans, Race, and Mexican Revolutionaries in the United States, 1907-1915


K-9 TEC03 The Causes and Consequences of General-purpose Technological Progress
Johan Huizinga, 026
Network: Science & Technology Chair: Felix Selgert
Organizers: Leonardo Ridolfi, Jacob Weisdorf Discussants: -
Claude Diebolt, Charlotte Le-Chapelain & Audrey Menard : Industrialization as a Deskilling Process? Steam Engines and Human Capital in XIXth Century France
Leigh Shaw-Taylor, Keith Sugden : Adam Smith Revisited: Coal and the Location of the Woollen Manufacture in England before Mechanization, c. 1500-1820
Hugo Silveira Pereira, Ellan F. Spero : Railways, Photography, and Technological Landscape in the Portuguese Colonies of Angola and Mozambique (1880s-1910s)
Jacob Weisdorf : Was the First Industrial Revolution Labour-Cheapening? Evidence from 19th-Century France


L-9 ASI03 Social Plurality and Global Empires: Practices of Governance and Law in Colonial Context 16-19th Centuries
Johan Huizinga, 023C
Networks: Asia , Criminal Justice Chair: Elisabeth Heijmans
Organizer: Elisabeth Heijmans Discussant: Filipa Ribeiro da Silva
Nandini Chatterjee : Signs and Words: Coded Expressions of Self and Authority in Legal Documents from Mughal and Post-Mughal India
Stanislav Mohylnyi : Governing the Cossack State: Russian Empire's Policies toward the Hetmanate in the Eighteenth Century
Cristina Nogueira da Silva : Law and Classification of Persons under Portuguese Colonial Rule
Dominic Vendell : Regulating Commercial Relations in Seventeenth-Century Western India


M-9 FAM15 Missing Girls Past and Present: 30 Years after Sen's Missing Women
Lipsius, 002
Network: Family and Demography Chair: Sarah Carmichael
Organizer: Francisco Beltrán Tapia Discussants: -
Francisco Beltrán Tapia, Mikolaj Szoltysek : Missing Girls in Historical Europe: an East-West Comparison
Anne Løkke, Bárbara Revuelta-Eugercios & Helene Castenbrandt & Asbjørn Thomsen : Were there Missing Girls or Young Women in Nineteenth Century Denmark?
Francisco J. Marco-Gracia : The Missing Twin Girls. Evidence of Sex-discrimination in Rural Spain (1600-1950)


N-9 WOM12 Suffrage ‘Grassroots’ in Great Britain: a Comparative Approach
Lipsius, 005
Network: Women and Gender Chair: Birgitta Bader-Zaar
Organizer: Anne Logan Discussant: Birgitta Bader-Zaar
Ruth Davidson : The Local Context: Suffrage and After, East Surrey 1890s-1939
Alexandra Hughes-Johnson : From Suffragettes to County Councillors: Rethinking Local Women’s Politics in Metropolitan England
Beth Jenkins : Grassroots Activism, Suffrage Organisers and the Campaign in Wales
Anne Logan : Regional Suffrage Histories: towards a Comparative Approach


O-9 ELI08b Educated National Elites II: Partisans, Revolutionaries and Dissidents
Lipsius, 147
Network: Elites and Forerunners Chair: Monica Quirico
Organizers: - Discussant: Monica Quirico
Jukka Kortti : When the Old Professoriate Elite was Challenged: the Radical Left and the Reforms of Higher Education in Finland during the 1970s
Anna Soulsby : The Formation and Re-Formation of the Managerial Elite in Post-Communist Societies: the Czech Republic
Christi van der Westhuizen : The Awkward Afrikaner: Dr Petronella ‘Nell’ van Heerden, Nationalist, Feminist, Socialist, Anti-fascist, Lesbian
Katya Vladimirov : We, the People: Profiling Five Generations of the Soviet Party Elites, 1900-1990


P-9 RUR09 Multidisciplinary Approaches for the Investigation of the Inner Social Dimension of the Landscape
Lipsius, 148
Network: Rural Chairs: -
Organizer: Anna Maria Stagno Discussant: Matteo Di Tullio
Giulia Beltrametti : The Social Interpretation of a Geographical Conflict: the 1874 G.P. Marsh International Arbitration on an Alpine Border
Beatrice Palmero : Commons in Mountains Areas: what, whose and where? Problems & Perspectives of an Historical and Archaeological Approach
Anna Maria Stagno : Common-lands and the Inner Social Dimension of the Landscape: an Archaeological Perspective
Vittorio Tigrino : “Vandalisme ferroviaire” and Local Access Rights: the Ligurian Coast between 19 and 20 c.


R-9 ORA06 Oral History, Stories of Survivors and Stories of Discrimination
Lipsius, 307
Network: Oral History Chair: Ulla Savolainen
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Sabine Kittel : What to do when the Last Survivor is gone? Concepts of Educational Work on the Holocaust in the “Post-eye-witness Era”
Selma Leydesdorff : Interviewing the Last Survivors of the Escape from Sobibor, Listening to Stories too Often Told
Elaine Toth : Go Between: Oral History and the Navigation of Japanese-White Cross-Cultural Experience in Inter-Racial Marriages


S-9 HEA01 Sources, Methods and Problems in the Study of Maternal Mortality
Lipsius 206
Network: Health and Environment Chairs: -
Organizer: Lucia Pozzi Discussants: -
Ciara Breathnach : Maternal Mortality and Individual Level Irish Civil Registration Data, 1864-1922
Carmen Cuenca Del Olmo, Josep Bernabeu-Mestre : Past and Present in the Definition, Diagnosis and Classification of Maternal Deaths
Christopher Dibben, Beata Nowok, Alice Reid & Lee Williamson : Maternal Mortality in Scotland and the 1918 Influenza Pandemic
Stanislao Mazzoni, Yolanda Piedad Casado Ruiz & Diego Ramiro-Farinas : Maternal Mortality in the City of Madrid in the First Decades of the 20th Century


T-9 REL01 Jesuit European Mission: Networks, Strategies, Identities and Gender
Arsenaal B0.05
Network: Religion Chair: Hans de Waardt
Organizers: Raisa Toivo, Rita Voltmer Discussants: -
Per Pippin Aspaas : The Transits of Venus as Springboards for Mission among the Learned (1761–69)
Fabrizio Conti : Silvestro Landini and the “Indias de por acá”: a Jesuit Missionary and the Interior Exocitism in Counter-Reformation Italy
Raisa Toivo : “The Exeptionally Promising Ground”: Jesuit Mission in 16th-century Finland and Sweden
Rita Voltmer : “Our Indians”: Jesuits and their Encounter with so called Superstition and Popular Magic in the European Peripheries


U-9 FAM26 Women and Family Property
P.J. Veth, 1.01
Networks: Family and Demography , Women and Gender Chair: Antoinette Fauve-Chamoux
Organizer: Beatrice Moring Discussant: Antoinette Fauve-Chamoux
Luminita Dumanescu, Ioan Bolovan : From Birth to Grave, I am my Father’s Daughter!
Margareth Lanzinger : Widows and Relatives: Competing Property Interests (Tirol 1600-1800)
Beatrice Moring : Women, Law and Property Transmission in the Nordic Countries
Robert Sweeny : The State of Things. Towards a Feminist Critique of Legal Reception in European Colonies of Settlement
Raquel Tovar Pulido : The Transmission of the Inheritance by Women in Spain in the Old Regime


W-9 SEX06 Cross-pollinations: Transnational Sexological Syncretism
Matthias de Vrieshof 2, 004
Network: Sexuality Chair: Riikka Taavetti
Organizers: - Discussant: Riikka Taavetti
Chiara Beccalossi : Normalising Hormone Treatments across the ‘Latin Atlantic’, c.1919-1950
Kate Davison : Pavlov in the Antipodes: the Transnational Reach of Postwar Behaviourism in the Treatment of Homosexuality
Wannes Dupont : Providence and Procreation. Global Catholicism and Asia’s Population Bomb
Birgit Lang, Katie Sutton : The Ethics of the Visual Turn: Experts and their Subjects in Fin de siecle Sexology and Criminology


X-9 SOC06 The Fight against Poverty. Comparative Perspectives in the Mediterranean Area (18th-20th c.)
Matthias de Vrieshof 4, 008A
Network: Social Inequality Chairs: -
Organizer: Raffaella Salvemini Discussants: -
Mioara Anton : Social History and Economic Realities at the Beginning of the 20th Centuries. The Romanian Version of the Mount of Piety
John Chircop : Social Assistance and Poor-relief in the British Mediterranean Domains: Endurance, Conversion or Coexistence?
Raffaella Salvemini, Paola Avallone : The Assistance System in the Kingdom of Naples. The Control of Lay Pious and Religious Places in the Second Half of 18th Century


Y-9 ETH19 Jewish Migrations
Van Wijkplaats 2, 002
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Marjolein Schepers
Organizers: - Discussant: Marjolein Schepers
Oleksii Chebotarov : Managing the Point of Passage: State and Non-State Actors Towards Jewish Migrants on the Austro-Russian Borderland in the 1880s
Laura Katarina Ekholm : "Jewish" Marriages and Occupational Choices in Sweden and Finland from the Late 19th to the Mid- 20th Century
Orly Meron : Banking, Migration and State-building: a Case Study from British Mandated Eretz Israel
Ayse Humeyra Tuysuz : Istanbul as a Transit City for the Jewish Immigrants (1877-1914)


Z-9 ETH13 Migration as Crime (Migrants and the Criminal Justice System)
Van Wijkplaats 4, 004
Networks: Criminal Justice , Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Manon van der Heijden
Organizer: Elie-Benjamin Loyer Discussant: Manon van der Heijden
Cigdem Billur Ada : ‘How many Husbands should a Woman have?’: the Roots of Anticommunist Gender Mystification in Turkey in the Political Refugees (1923-1927)
Jeannette Kamp : (In)tolerant Policing? Crimmigration in the Netherlands 1600-1900


ZA-9 POL14a State Building I: Emerging Institutions
Van Wijkplaats 4, 005
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Ivan Kosnica
Organizers: - Discussant: Ivan Kosnica
Manuchar Guntsadze : From Russian Zemstvo to Georgian Eroba (Reform of Self-governance System in Georgia 1918-1921)
Barbara Haenen : Nation-building on the Periphery: State and Church in the Colombian Amazon
Andrea Kökény : A Comparative Study of the Colonization of the American Southwest and the Pacific Northwest
Josef Loeffler : State-Building at the Local Level: the Implementation of Administrative Reforms in the Austrian and Bohemian Lands of the Habsburg Monarchy in the Second Half of the 18th Century



Friday 26 March 2021 11.00 - 13.00
A-10 ECO14b From Baltic See to Mediterranean Sea. Financial Capacity of the States in the Late Middle Ages and the Beginning of the Early Modern Period (15th-17th Centuries) (part 2)
P.N. van Eyckhof 1, 003C
Network: Economic History Chair: Tomasz Zwiazek
Organizers: Piotr Guzowski, Tomasz Zwiazek Discussant: Tomasz Zwiazek
Michal Gochna : Between Centralization and Decentralization. The Influence of Nobility on Tax Collecting System of the Polish Crown 1563-1613
Piotr Guzowski : Clergy as a Tax Payers in the Kingdom of Poland in the 15th and 16th Centuries
Georgios Liakopoulos, Elias Kolovos : The Evolution of the Ottoman Fiscal System from the Fifteenth to the Sixteenth Century; the Case Studies of the Taxation Cadastres from the Peloponnese and Salonica


B-10 ECO28 Wars, Economic Elites and Strategic Choices. Resilience in Times of Duress, Low Countries 1790-1950
P.N. van Eyckhof 2, 002
Network: Economic History Chair: Jeroen Touwen
Organizer: Marjolein 't Hart Discussants: -
Marjolein 't Hart, Johan Joor : Networks and Resilience in Amsterdam and Rotterdam during Times of Economic Duress, 1800-1815
Hilde Greefs, Dirk Lueb : Smuggling as an Evasion Strategy. International Smuggling Networks of Economic Elites in the Southern Netherlands during the French Period
Hein Klemann : The Industry in Belgium and the Netherlands: Two Ways to Cope with the German Occupation, 1940-1944
Keetie Sluyterman : Dutch Beer Industry during Three Different Periods of War


C-10 ANT06 New Methods and Approaches
P.N. van Eyckhof 2, 003
Network: Antiquity Chair: Arjan Zuiderhoek
Organizers: - Discussant: Arjan Zuiderhoek
Dominik Delp : Between Sedentariness and Mobility: can Migration Theory help to Develop a Conceptual Framework for Greek Colonization?
Pamela Jordan : Sounding Antiquity through Archaeology and Aural History at Mount Lykaion
Dies van der Linde : A Dialectical Approach to Imperial Cults: the Case of Roman Ephesos


E-10 THE07 Temporality, Orientation and Historical Thinking in the 21st Century
P.N. van Eyckhof 2, 005
Network: Theory Chair: Berber Bevernage
Organizer: Zoltán Boldizsár Simon Discussants: -
Lars Deile : Becoming Presentist: Towards an End of a Temporal Conquest
Zoltán Boldizsár Simon : Planetary History for Planetary Futures


F-10 EDU11 Public Education, Curriculum and Nationalism as Second Nature of Modern Mankind
P.N. van Eyckhof 3, 002
Network: Education and Childhood Chair: Johanna Sköld
Organizer: Michèle Hofmann Discussant: Stephanie Fox
Lukas Boser : From Mathematics to Math Education
Esin Ertürk Asar : The Republic in the School: Pedagogy and Politics in the Early Republican Turkey
Michèle Hofmann : Universal or National? Transfer of Medical Knowledge into the Classroom
Daniel Tröhler, Rebekka Horlacher : Rousseau’s Educational Plan of De- and Re-Naturalizing the Child as the Future Citizen of a Free Republic


G-10 CUL09 Cultural Diversity and Mobility in Historical Contexts
P.N. van Eyckhof 3, 005
Network: Culture Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Jutta Ahlbeck : Spatial Experiences and Feelings of Belonging: Roma and the Marketplace
Zehra Ayman : Eveyday Linguistic Practices of “Eastern” People’s Houses in Rebublican Turkey: Power, Effects, and Responses
Magdalena Elchinova : 30 Years after the Exodus of Bulgaria's Turks to Turkey: Issues of Cultural and Social Compatibility
Nikolay Nenov : Gas Pipeline. Album of the Bulgarian Builders in the USSR


H-10 WOR11 Anarchism, Anti-colonialism, Post-socialism
Johan Huizinga, 004
Network: Global History Chair: Holger Weiss
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Jonathan Hyslop : East Germans in the Angolan War 1975-1989: Anti-Fascist Tradition or Realpolitik?
Ole Laursen : The International Working Men’s Association, Anticolonialism, and the Indian Anarchists in Berlin, 1922-1933
Miguel Morán Pallarés : Anarchism and Political Violence in Western Europe (1960-1980). Between Change and Continuity
Katja Naumann, Antie Dietze : Historicizing Postsocialism: Multiple Pasts and Connections in Times of Uncertainty


I-10 CRI10b Punishing the Enslaved (19th-century Americas) II; National Contexts
Johan Huizinga, 006
Networks: Criminal Justice , Labour Chair: Katherine Roscoe
Organizers: Christian G. De Vito, Viola Müller Discussant: Sidney Chalhoub
Martine Jean : The “Law of Necessity”: Enslaved Convict Workers and Commutations of the Death Penalty in Nineteenth-century Brazil
Viola Müller : 'Employed at the Works of the City': the Punishment of Runaway Slaves in the US South


J-10 POL37 Real Existing Post-Socialism in Eastern Europe: Continuities and Ruptures
Johan Huizinga, 025
Networks: Elites and Forerunners , Labour , Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chairs: -
Organizer: Jill Massino Discussants: -
Jill Massino : The Visible Costs of the Market: Women, Employment, and the Family in Post-socialist Romania
Markus Wien : Post-Socialism in Bulgaria: Really Existing?


K-10 AFR05 Regional and Comparative Perspectives on Long-term Labour Movements and Wage Structures in Africa
Johan Huizinga, 026
Network: Africa Chair: Stefano Bellucci
Organizer: Ellen Hillbom Discussants: Jan-Bart Gewald, Duncan Money
Mostafa Abdelaal : Industrial Relations and the Zambianization of Semi-skilled and Skilled Labour in Mining and Manufacturing Sectors, 1964-1970s
Andrew Cohen : Labour Migration and Zimbabwe, c.1953-2000
Ellen Hillbom : Long-term Development of African Wage Structures and Income Inequality: a Comparative Study
Sascha Klocke : Income Inequality and Rural Livelihoods in British Tanganyika, 1920-1960
Stephanie Quinn, Duncan Money : Mining and Labour Migration in a Regional Perspective in Southern Africa, c. 1886-2012


L-10 LAB27 Repertoires of Workers Resistance: the Politics of Skill, Space and Technology
Johan Huizinga, 023C
Networks: Labour , Science & Technology Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Karin Astrid Siegmann, Giulio Iocco : How Workers drive Civic Innovation
Sjaak Van der Velden : International Strike Research, Best Practices
Cathrine Wignall : Maiming the Livestock except the Pigs: Animal Representations of Class in Eighteenth-century Agrarian Protest in Ireland


M-10 FAM24 The SHiP Historical Cause-of-death Coding System: an Important Step towards International and Comparative Health Research
Lipsius, 002
Network: Family and Demography Chair: Joana-Maria Pujadas-Mora
Organizer: Angelique Janssens Discussants: -
Isabelle Devos : Causes of Death in the Port City of Antwerp, 1910. A Comparison between the SHiP System and a Historical Classification System
Angelique Janssens, Evelien Walhout : Testing the SHiP Coding System on 19th Century Amsterdam Individual-level Cause-of-death Data
Barbara Revuelta-Eugercios : The SHIP Coding System applied to Danish Cause of Death Data in the Link-Lives Project: Burial Records and Death Certificates
Hilde L. Sommerseth : Towards a Harmonized Historical Coding System: Causes of Death in Norway


N-10 WOM13 Suffrage Histories: a Transnational Approach
Lipsius, 005
Network: Women and Gender Chair: Anne Logan
Organizers: - Discussant: Anne Logan
Sarah Hellawell : Suffrage, Peace and International Relations: the Women’s International League for Peace and Freedom during the Interwar Years
Nicola Hille : Historical Spotlights on the Attainment of Women’s Suffrage
Jennifer Redmond : Moral Philanthropy for Irish Emigrant Women in the 19th Century: the Case of Charlotte Grace O'Brien


O-10 ELI10 Regions and Colonies I: Social Planning, Health and Welfare
Lipsius, 147
Network: Elites and Forerunners Chair: Marja Vuorinen
Organizers: - Discussant: Anna Soulsby
Martin Åberg, Marijn Molema : Planning for Decline: Policy Elites and Multi-level Governance in the Netherlands and Sweden, 1990 - Present
Idamaria Fusco : The Role of Administrative Elite in Territorial Control. The Kingdom of Naples in the Second Half of the 17th Century


P-10 RUR10 Shaping the New World: Iberian Colonialism, Agricultural Change and Landscape Transformation in the Atlantic (14th-18th C.)
Lipsius, 148
Network: Rural Chair: Ignacio Díaz Sierra
Organizers: Ignacio Díaz Sierra, Eduardo Herrera-Malatesta Discussant: Joshep Sony Jean
Konrad Antczak : Seditious Seascapes: Maritime Mobilities and Informal Trade in the Southeastern Caribbean, 17th–18th Century
María Cruz Berrocal : Early Colonialism in the Pacific: Potential Landscape and Cultural Transformations Unattended
Eduardo Herrera-Malatesta : People, Water and Land: the Impact of Colonization on the Landscape
Corinne Hofman : Voices that Resound. The Indigenous Caribbean in Contemporary Discourse and Global History
Jacob Morales-Mateos : Agricultural Change in the Canary Islands: the Transition from the Pre-hispanic to the Colonial World (14-17th Centuries AD)
Félix Retamero Serralvo : Irrigation Systems in Settler Colonial Contexts. The Case of Catamarca, Argentina (16th-17th c.)


Q-10 LAB17 Quantifying Alterity in the World of Labor and Economics: Attempts, Difficulties, and Effects
Lipsius, 227
Networks: Economic History , Labour Chair: Lex Heerma van Voss
Organizer: Marine Dhermy-Mairal Discussants: -
Simon Godard : A Kind of (Red) Magic? COMECON attempts at Shaping, Publicizing and Promoting Alternative Socialist Statistics in the Cold War
Laure Piguet : How Were Labor Conditions in Soviet Russia Understood and Measured? The International Labour Organization Inquiries of the 1920s
Léa Renard : Between Mobility and Alterity: Shifting Significations of Migration in French and German Statistics (1880-1914 and 1990-2010)
Béatrice Touchelay : Debates and Controversies about Statistics of Industrial Activity in the Belgian, British, and French Empires during the Interwar Period: to Record or not to Record Native Activities?


R-10 ORA07 Migration Memories and the Transmission of Memories in a Multi-Ethnic Society
Lipsius, 307
Network: Oral History Chair: Rita Garstenauer
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Outi Fingerroos : The Oral History of Finnish Migration
Kirsti Salmi-Niklander : “Our Experiences are Worth Remembering”. Comparative Analysis of the Interviews and Reminiscence Writings of Finnish Volunteers Involved with Refugees and Asylum Seekers 2015-2019
Malin Thor Tureby, Jesper Johansson : MigTALKS - Oral History as Digital Heritage


S-10 HEA04 Experiencing Disability in Early Modern Europe
Lipsius 206
Network: Health and Environment Chair: Raisa Toivo
Organizers: Jenni Kuuliala, Riikka Miettinen Discussant: Raisa Toivo
Catherine Beck : Cared for by his Messmates: Mental Disorder at Sea 1740-1820
Simon Jarrett : Decoding the ‘Idiot’ in Eighteenth-Century English Life
Jenni Kuuliala : Disability and Devotional Communities in Early Modern Italy
Riikka Miettinen : Mental Health Care in the Local Scene: Lay and Spiritual Care of the ‘Insane’ in Early Modern Sweden
Rosamund Oates : ‘Speaking in Hands’: Sign Language, Preaching and Deafness in Early Modern England


T-10 REL10 New Perspectives on Secularisation
Arsenaal B0.05
Network: Religion Chair: Hugh McLeod
Organizer: Joris van Eijnatten Discussant: Hugh McLeod
Stefan Gelfgren : How Nineteenth-century Revivalist Movements Strengthened Faith and Undermined Christendom
Patrick Pasture : Secularisation as Secularism in the Global West: a Long-term Interpretation
Joris van Eijnatten, Pasi Ihalainen : From Confessional Nationalism to Ecumenical Internationalism: the Reception of Christian (Inter)-nationalism in British, Dutch and Swedish Parliamentary Debates


U-10 FAM10a Impact of Wars on Families I
P.J. Veth, 1.01
Network: Family and Demography Chair: Antoinette Fauve-Chamoux
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Josef Grulich, Vaclav Cerny : Recruits and Veterans. Military Service and its Influence for Changing the Structure of Rural Family in South Bohemia in the 18th Century
Grazyna Liczbinska : The Impact of WWII on Perinatal Outcome in Poland


V-10 MAT10 Consumer Decisions: Professional Women’s Advice on Energy Transitions, 1870-1965.
Matthias de Vrieshof 2, 002
Network: Material and Consumer Culture Chair: Joanne Begiato
Organizers: Abigail Harrison Moore, Ruth Sandwell Discussants: -
Graeme Gooday : Gendered Authority and the Household Consumer: understanding “the Electrical Handbook for Women”.
Jan Hadlaw : A ‘Hello Girl’ with a ‘Big Dial’: Gender, Automation Anxiety, and Displays of Technological Expertise in Interwar Telephony
Abigail Harrison Moore : A Woman’s Mission? Energy Decisions and the Influence of Women as Professional Decorators.
Silvia Pizzirani : Fill up with Nothing. Cultures of Consumption in the Face of Global Energy Crises in Italy, in the 1970s
Ruth Sandwell : Energy Consumption Professionals: the Role of Home Economists in the Transition to Fossil Fuels


W-10 SEX11 Teaching the History of Sexuality: a Roundtable on Pedagogies and Comparative Institutional Frameworks
Matthias de Vrieshof 2, 004
Network: Sexuality Chair: Chris Waters
Organizers: - Discussants: Justin Bengry, Katerina Liskova, Jens Rydstrom, Maria Carolina Vesce, Chris Waters


X-10 SOC13 Beyond Charity: Economic Aspects Of Welfare Institutions (16th-19th Centuries)
Matthias de Vrieshof 4, 008A
Network: Social Inequality Chair: Natalia Mora-Sitja
Organizers: Montserrat Carbonell Esteller, Celine Mutos Xicola Discussants: -
Jesús Agua de la Roza : Charitable Institutions, Social Capital and Labor Market in Madrid during the 18th Century: the Case of the Colegio de los Desamparados
David González Agudo, Mauricio Drelichman : Back to the Sources: Wages in Toledo, 1521-1650
Celine Mutos Xicola : Knitting Prosperity? An Approach from Some Spanish Poorhouses
Sinikka Okkola : Income Inequalities in Urban Atlantic Canada 1991 to 2016 – a Multi-level Approach
Joana Pinho : The City as an Asset: the Properties of the Royal Hospital of All Saint in Lisbon during the 16th Century


Y-10 ETH14 For the Long-Run: Transatlantic Migration and Integration
Van Wijkplaats 2, 002
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Nancy L. Green
Organizer: Félix Krawatzek Discussant: Nancy L. Green
Peter Catron, Leah Boustan, Ran Abramitzky, Dylan Connor and Robert Voigt : Linguistic Assimilation in the Age of Mass Migration: Evidence from Ellis Island Oral Histories
Félix Krawatzek : Irish and German Migrant Letters: Where is Home?
Peter Olausson : Migration and Story Telling. Some Aspect of the Swedish-American Experience as a Tool for Identity
Sarah Panter : The Entangled Lives of Forty-Eighters, or: How to Write Transnational Biographies


Z-10 ETH15 Minorities, Racism and Place in Post-war Britain: from Post-war Workers to Finding a Place in Rural Britain
Van Wijkplaats 4, 004
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Jodi Burkett
Organizer: Samantha Kate Knapton Discussant: Jodi Burkett
Sarah Hackett : ‘I do really want to become a better Muslim’: Migrant Communities, Islam & Religious Practice in Rural Britain
Samantha Kate Knapton : ‘He might be a Foreigner, but he’s “Our” Foreigner’: Polish Post-war Migrants to Britain and the Issue of ‘Integration’
Gavin Schaffer : Thriving or Surviving? Fears of Decline and the Postwar British-Jewish Community
Christopher Zembe : Politicising Memory: Zimbabwean Immigrants Reconstructing Identities and Relations.


ZA-10 POL14b State-Building II: Categories and Classification, Inclusion and Exclusion
Van Wijkplaats 4, 005
Networks: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations , Social Inequality Chair: Andreas Fahrmeir
Organizers: - Discussant: Andreas Fahrmeir
Helga Amesberger : Complexes of Knowledge and Power as a Basis of Administrative Routines and their Contribution to Continued Stigmatization
Yannick Coenders : The Dutch Welfare State and the Reproduction of Race: 1946-1979
Gozde Orhan : On the Margin of Citizenship: from Peace Process to State of Emergency, Turkish-Citizen Kurds in Turkey in the 2000s



Friday 26 March 2021 14.00 - 16.00
A-11 ECO06 Developing Economies: Colonialism, De-Colonisation, and Economic Development in Southeast Asia and Africa
P.N. van Eyckhof 1, 003C
Network: Economic History Chair: Jutta Bolt
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Michiel de Haas, Bram van Besouw : The Great Depression and Social Distress in British Colonial Africa: Evidence from Prison Records
Pim de Zwart : Globalization and Inequality in Late Colonial Indonesia
Mark Hup : Corvée Labor and State Officials in Colonial Indonesia.


B-11 POL21 The Micro Practices of the Household State
P.N. van Eyckhof 2, 002
Networks: Economic History , Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Joachim Eibach
Organizers: Karin Hassan Jansson, Nina Koefoed Discussant: Joachim Eibach
Joanne Begiato : ”Unwarrantable Partiality”: the Concept and Practice of Favouritism in Families in Eighteenth-century England
Julie Hardwick : Catholic “Internal Missions,” Households, and Youthful Sexuality in a French City
Nina Koefoed, Karin Hassan Jansson : Micro-level Authority and Social Responsibilities in the Nordic Household States
Janay Nugent : Beyond the Patriarchal Household: the Multiple Models of “Holy Households” embraced by the Reformed Kirk of Scotland, c.1560-c.1660.


C-11 ANT03 Resistance and Unrest: Rome and Contemporary Postcolonial Politics
P.N. van Eyckhof 2, 003
Networks: Antiquity , Ethnicity and Migration Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Sailakshmi Ramgopal : Tacfarinas, Boudicca, Laroui, Bénabou: Resistance to Rome and Roman Historians


D-11 SPA12 Digital Memory and History Culture
P.N. van Eyckhof 2, 004
Network: Spatial and Digital History Chair: Joanne Garde-Hansen
Organizer: Robin Ekelund Discussant: Joanne Garde-Hansen
Robin Ekelund : Digital History Culture: on Uses of the Past in Online Communities
Martin Pogacar : Infrastructures of Memory and the Freedom of Speech: Historical Revisionism and the Memory of the WWII in Post-Yugoslavia
Yra van Dijk : The Expansion of the Archive


E-11 THE08 Roundtable: Applied History in European H2020 Projects
P.N. van Eyckhof 2, 005
Network: Theory Chair: Bram De Ridder
Organizer: Patrick Pasture Discussant: Berber Bevernage
Stefan Berger : UNREST
Karla Boersma : Building ReIReS, a Research Infrastructure on Religious Studies
Chiara De Cesari, Chris Whitehead : CoHERE
Patrick Pasture : RETOPEA


F-11 EDU12a The Rise of Education across World Regions: Qualitative and Quantitative Evidence I
P.N. van Eyckhof 3, 002
Network: Education and Childhood Chair: Gabriele Cappelli
Organizers: Gabriele Cappelli, Johannes Westberg Discussant: Francisco Beltrán Tapia
Clémence Cardon-Quint : Recruiting Teachers: at the Crossroads of Demographic Trends, School Enrolment, Educational Policy and Human Resources Management (France, 1959-2000s)
Pablo Fernández Cebrián : Islam and the Extension of Primary Schooling in Mozambique, 1930-1962
Marianne Høyen : Understanding Views on Nature through Textbooks (the Years 1900 - 2015)
Gabriela Wuethrich : The Long Run to Free Public Education: Switzerland in the Long 19th Century


G-11 CUL11 Discourses on Method
P.N. van Eyckhof 3, 005
Network: Culture Chair: Josephine Papst
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Reetta Hänninen : A Furious Fighter or a Simple Soul? Maissi Erkko as a Female Activist and a Political Actor
Margaret Lindley : History that Plays
Katerina Sergidou, Isabel Machado : Local Strangers from Monterrey to Cádiz: Intersectional Feminist Dialogues on the Field
Laura Strachan : Using Oral History to Teach Humanities & Social Sciences to Saudi Arabian Students: Implementing Local Traditions into Cross-cultural Teaching


H-11 WOM09 Women and Work: a Comparative Historical Examination of the Contribution of Women to the Economy of Four Countries, circa 1700-1921.
Johan Huizinga, 004
Networks: Economic History , Women and Gender Chair: Natalia Mora-Sitja
Organizers: - Discussant: Tijl Vanneste
Auriane Terki-Mignot : Patterns of Female Employment in Normandy and the Eure-et-Loir (France), 1792-1901
Beatrice Zucca Micheletto : Migration and Labour Market in Preindustrial Turin in the “Long Eighteenth-century” (1705-1858): a Gender Approach


I-11 CRI12 Rumours, Reputation and Justice in Eighteenth-century Scandinavia
Johan Huizinga, 006
Network: Criminal Justice Chair: Nuno Camarinhas
Organizer: Bonnie Clementsson Discussants: -
Simon Berggren : Rumours, Reputation and the Pursuit for Royal Mercy in Early Modern Sweden
Maria Østerby Elleby : Notorious for Witchcraft: Magic, Heresy and Contracts with the Devil in Early Eighteenth-century Denmark
Emilie Luther Søby : Good Criminal, Bad Criminal? The Importance of Reputation in the Early Modern Prison


J-11 LAT05 Labour and Politics in Latin American History
Johan Huizinga, 025
Network: Latin America Chair: Kim Clark
Organizers: Kim Clark, Paulo Drinot Discussant: Paulo Drinot
Sarah Albiez-Wieck : Bonded Labour in Colonial Spanish America: Indios Laboríos and Yanaconas
Alexandre Fortes : The 1942 Antifascist Demonstrations and the Rise of Brazilian Populism
Jose Antonio Gutierrez, Renán Vega Cantor : Luddism in Reverse: Mechanisation and Workers’ Protest among Sugar Cane-cutters, Cauca Valley, Colombia


K-11 AFR06 African Limen: Drawing the Line, Crossing the Line in Pre-Twentieth Century Africa
Johan Huizinga, 026
Network: Africa Chair: Stefano Bellucci
Organizers: Ettore Morelli, Pierluigi Valsecchi Discussant: Jan-Bart Gewald
Ettore Morelli : Crossing the River and Washing at the Deep Pools: Borders and Homelands on the Southern African Highveld, 18th-19th Centuries
Fernando Mouta : The Portuguese Arrival at Upper Guinea: Old News for a Cultural ‘Melting Pot’
María José Pont Cháfer : From the Money of the Fathers to Learning Arithmetic: the Demise of the Cowrie Economy in Northern Ghana
Pierluigi Valsecchi : Precolonial Borders and the Ghana-Ivory Coast Frontier


L-11 LAB28 Listening to Labour: Songs, Oral Histories and Material Culture
Johan Huizinga, 023C
Network: Labour Chair: Viola Müller
Organizers: - Discussant: Evelien Walhout
Stefan Backius : Deindustrialization and Working-class Heritage: an Altered Narrative in a Swedish Mill-Town in the 1990s
Michalis Bardanis : Male and Female Child Labour at the Group of Artisanal Brickworks in Athens, Greece (1900–1940)
Fredrik Egefur : Radical Archives – Collecting Political Material in the 21st Century
David Hopkin : What did the Nineteenth-century Poor think about their Poverty? The Evidence of Lacemakers


M-11 FAM25 Undivided Property among Brothers in the Early Modern Period: Legal Norms and Social Practices. Four Case Studies in Comparison
Lipsius, 002
Network: Family and Demography Chair: Margareth Lanzinger
Organizers: Siglinde Clementi, Margareth Lanzinger Discussant: Benedetta Borello
Siglinde Clementi : Undivided Property among Brothers – a Multifaceted Social Practice. The Case of Tyrolean Nobility in the Early Modern Period
Michaela Hohkamp : Brothers between Cooperation and Competition: Strategies and Politics of High Noble Houses within the HRE in Early Modern Times
Cinzia Lorandini : Between Business and Family Assets: Undivided Property among Brothers in Trentino (18th to 19th c.)
Janine Maegraith : Undivided Fraternal Property among the Peasantry in Early Modern Southern Tyrol. A Legal Hybrid?


N-11 WOM24 Queer Readings of the Body in Modern Esotericism
Lipsius, 005
Networks: Sexuality , Women and Gender Chair: Tine Van Osselaer
Organizer: Alana Harris Discussant: Tine Van Osselaer
Aurelia Annat : Finding Alternatives – Ireland’s Celtic Revival as a Context for Women’s Mysticism and Queerness, 1880-1924
Tanya Cheadle : Adepts of Manhood: Progressive Masculinity and Unorthodox Sexuality in Scotland’s Occult Revival, 1880-1914
Alana Harris : Unruly Bodies: the Metaphysical, the Psychical and ‘Rational Religion’ in Mid-twentieth Century Britain
Jen Manion : Femmes to the Front: Edna Ruddick Hart’s Life and Legacy, 1893-1982


O-11 RUR12 The Transformation in Sheep Farming and its Associated Production Methods in Europe between the End of Nineteenth and the Twentieth Centuries
Lipsius, 147
Network: Rural Chair: Rita d'Errico
Organizers: Rita d'Errico, Carin Martiin, Sylvie Vabre Discussant: Rita d'Errico
Michele Corti : The Long-lasting Transhumance. The Transformations of Sheep Farming in the Italian Alps between the End of the Nineteenth Century and the End of the Twentieth Century
Sylvie Vabre : The Changes in Dairying Practices for the Production of Roquefort Cheese in the 19th and 20th Centuries


P-11 RUR11 The Decline of Landed Elites in Europe (1880-1940)?
Lipsius, 148
Networks: Elites and Forerunners , Rural Chair: Yme Kuiper
Organizers: Yme Kuiper, Piet van Cruyningen Discussant: Maria Malatesta
Bertrand Goujon : « Il n’est pas du tout lieu de se désengager pour l’avenir de cette terre ». The Arenbergs’ Land Strategies at the Turn of the Twentieth Century
Göran Ulväng : The Swedish Manors and their Owners in the 20th Century
Piet van Cruyningen : The Decline of Landed Estates in the Province of Gelderland (Netherlands), c. 1880-1940


Q-11 LAB10a Labour Precariousness, Home Economics and Social Policy I
Lipsius, 227
Network: Labour Chair: Gilles Guiheux
Organizers: Sayaka Sakoda, Bernard Thomann Discussants: -
Marion Fontaine : Privileged or Miserable Workers? The Debate on the Situation of Coal Miners (France, 1950s-1960s)
Martine Mespoulet : Measuring the Income Level and the Quality of Life of the Soviet Workers in the 1960s and the 1970s
Paul-André Rosental : Minimum Wages and Job “Precariousness” in France during the Postwar Economic Boom
Sayaka Sakoda : Historical Evolution of Inequalities and Status Identification : an Approach Based on the Concept of Self-Responsibility
Bernard Thomann : Measuring and Raising the Standard of Living in Post-war Japanese Mining Communities


R-11 ORA08 Memories and Life Stories: Multiple Approaches to Oral History Research
Lipsius, 307
Network: Oral History Chair: Jesper Johansson
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Luca des Dorides : Handmade: Oral History in Sign Language
Susan Lindholm : Representation and Belonging - Latin Feminisms in Popular Culture
Ulla Savolainen : Memory Ideologies of Various Presents: Ingrian Finnish Testimonies of the Gulag and Soviet Terror


S-11 HEA11 Environment: Networks, Protest and Activism
Lipsius 206
Network: Health and Environment Chair: Peyman Jafari
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Martino Lorenzo Fagnani : Letters, Books and Seeds: Botany and Agricultural Science between Spain and Italy at the End of the 18th Century and the Beginning of the 19th Century
Kieran Fitzpatrick : The Social Roots of Surgical Innovation: towards a Digital History of Surgical Specialisation, 1890-1920
Richard Sadler : The Legacy Costs of Racist Housing Practices and Government Indifference Toward Urban Decline on the American Rust Belt City of Flint, Michigan (USA)


T-11 REL11 Representations of Religious Coexistence in Contemporary Secular Society across Europe *
Arsenaal B0.05
Network: Religion Chair: Riho Altnurme
Organizer: Riho Altnurme Discussants: -
Kaarel Kuurmaa : YouTube Channels: Source for the Representations of Religious Coexistence
John Maiden, Stefanie Sinclair : Political Discourses about the European Migrant Crisis in Germany and the United Kingdom
Tamara Sztyma : Representations of Religious Coexistence in Jewish Museums in Europe
Karel van Nieuwenhuyse : The Multiple Faces of Interreligious Contacts throughout the Past, as Represented in Current Flemish History Textbooks for Secondary Education


U-11 FAM10b Impact of Wars on Families II
P.J. Veth, 1.01
Network: Family and Demography Chair: Antoinette Fauve-Chamoux
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Silvia Correia : Nostalgia and Family Correspondence of Portuguese Soldiers in First World War
Georgeta Fodor : Where do we go from here: Preserving the Tradition or Following the Paths of Modernization? Dilemmas on Constructing the New Romanian Family after the Great War
Paul Huddie : Gendered Citizenship and Warfare-welfare: a Comparison of the Welfare Provisions afforded Soldier’s Families in the United Kingdom and Russian Empire 1914-18
Alexia Moncrieff : Disability, Family Breakdown and the State: Using War Pension Files to Investigate the Effects of War on Families


V-11 MAT03A Shopping Practices and Experiences in Northern Europe, c.1650–1850 I: Urban Topography of Retailing and Shopping
Matthias de Vrieshof 2, 002
Network: Material and Consumer Culture Chair: Johanna Ilmakunnas
Organizers: My Hellsing, Johanna Ilmakunnas Discussant: Jon Stobart
My Hellsing : High Quality, Necessity and (or) Social Undertaking: the Suppliers of Duchess Charlotte at the Swedish Royal Court, 1785–1807
Anne Sophie Overkamp : Shopping and Consumption in the Province – the Case of the Wupper Valley and its Middling Ranks
Julia A. Schmidt-Funke : A Town as a Community of Shopping – Consumption in Eighteenth-century Frankfurt am Main


W-11 WOM18 Gender and Popular Culture
Matthias de Vrieshof 2, 004
Network: Women and Gender Chair: Hanna Lindberg
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Eider De Dios, Raul Minguez : De sirvienta a trabajadora de hogar. Women, Class and Gender through Domestic Service in Spain (1939-1995)
Emre Güler : Turkish Masculinities In The Cold War Era of 1960s
Pauline Mari Hernando : Mapping Allegories on Gender: Women's Revolutionary Experience as Literary & Political Praxis
Natalia Knekht : Cine-Feminism: Authorship Problem in “Post-Thaw Period” Cinema and in Young Women’s Movies in Modern Russia


X-11 SOC12 Charity in Europe and Beyond I
Matthias de Vrieshof 4, 008A
Network: Social Inequality Chair: Maurits den Hollander
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Thomas M. Adams : Continuity in Europe's Welfare Traditions
Preeti Chopra : Native Charity and the Creation of a Charitable & Religious Infrastructure for European Sojourner Colonialism in Western India
Jan Maas : Max Weber’s Ideal of a Bureaucracy and the Municipal Poor Relief Administration in Amsterdam 1870 – 1940
Fons Meijer : Giving as Word and Deed: Images and Practices of Charity after Disasters in the Netherlands, ca. 1807-1890


Y-11 POL29 Concepts beyond Nation States: Conceptualising Internationalisms in an Era of Interwar Crisis
Van Wijkplaats 2, 002
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Anne Epstein
Organizer: Antero Holmila Discussant: Anne Epstein
Antero Holmila : Conceptualisations of Internationalism in the Interwar Era Olympic Movement
Pauli Kettunen : Competing Conceptualisations of Socialist and Trade Union Internationalism since the Late Nineteenth Century
Hagen Schulz-Forberg : One world, One Economy: the Concept of the World Economy, the Discipline of International Studies and Imaginations of Global Order


Z-11 ETH16 Political Emigrants' Cold War Activities/Fates/Reflections
Van Wijkplaats 4, 004
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chairs: -
Organizer: Bethany Hicks Discussants: -
Alex Antoshin : Russian Political Exiles after the Cold War
Detelina Dineva : Bulgarian Political Exiles after the Cold War
Anna Fin : Polish Political Exiles after the Cold War
Bethany Hicks : East German Political Emigrants after the Cold War


ZA-11 POL09a Petitions and Petitioning I: on the Borders of Petitions, ca. 1560-1820
Van Wijkplaats 4, 005
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Jeannette Kamp
Organizer: Joris van den Tol Discussant: Maarten Prak
Miguel Dantas da Cruz : Addressing Authority in Times of Revolution: the Power of Collective Voices in Portugal (1820-1823)
Adrian Masters : Spanish Petitions in the Atlantic World
Noelle Richardson : Lobbying as ‘Gentiles’: Hindu Merchants, “Performative Subjecthood” and the Art of Petitioning in the Portuguese Estado da Índia, .c 1730-1850
Joris van den Tol : Transnational Anglo-Dutch Petitions in the Seventeenth Century



Friday 26 March 2021 16.30 - 18.30
C-12 EDU15 The 'Wrong' Sort of Childhood: Trauma, Memory and Oral Histories
P.N. van Eyckhof 2, 003
Network: Education and Childhood Chairs: -
Organizer: Birgitte Soland Discussants: -
Ardak Abdiraiymova, Evgeniya Anufrieva : Remembering the Military Childhood (on Materials of Oral History)
Michelle Mouton : Normalizing a War Childhood: West German Efforts at Integration and Children’s Memories of Exclusion
Birgitte Soland : Growing Up 'All Wrong': Former Orphanage and Foster Care Kids Recall their Childhood


E-12 THE09 Who Controls the Past? Tangled Histories, Present Pasts – a Rethinking History Roundtable
P.N. van Eyckhof 2, 005
Network: Theory Chair: Stefan Berger
Organizer: Kalle Pihlainen Discussants: Bettina Brandt, Patrick Finney, Claire Norton


F-12 EDU12b The Rise of Education across World Regions: Qualitative and Quantitative Evidence II
P.N. van Eyckhof 3, 002
Networks: Economic History , Education and Childhood Chair: Chris Willman
Organizers: Gabriele Cappelli, Johannes Westberg Discussant: Michelangelo Vasta
Gabriele Cappelli, Gloria Quiroga Valle : Did extending Suffrage lead to more Schooling? A Quasi-experiment based on Italy and Spain, 1860-1921
María José Fuentes-Vásquez, Irina Espana Eljaiek : Coffee tastes Bitter: Education, Child Labor, and Coffee Economy in Colombia during the Late Nineteenth and Early Twentieth Century
Charlotte Le-Chapelain : Learning Outside the Factory: a Cliometric Reappraisal of the Impact of Technological Change on Human Capital Accumulation
David Mitch : Continuity and Change in the Rise of Female Literacy during both the White and the Islamic Revolutions in Iran, 1960 -2000


G-12 EDU16 The Uses of History in Education
P.N. van Eyckhof 3, 005
Network: Education and Childhood Chair: Elin Låby
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Rudy Kisler : A Three-Thousand-Year-Old Soldier: History and Heritage in Jewish-Israeli Education
Wouter Linmans : “Teach them how to love, not how to hate”. The Influence of the First World War on History Education in the Netherlands, 1918-1939
Branko Šuštar : Political Rallies between 1868 and 1870 (Tabor Movement) and Requirements for the Implementation of Native Language in Education - the Experience of Slovenes in the Multinational Habsburg Monarchy


H-12 WOR14 Sport, Migration and Identity
Johan Huizinga, 004
Networks: Elites and Forerunners , Global History Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Christian Ungruhe : Contested Role Models. Migrant Footballers between New Belongings and Persistent Exclusion
Gijs van Campenhout : The Spatial Diversification of National Football Teams: the Evolvement and Sustainment of Players’ Migration Corridors within the World Cup Football, c. 1930-2018


I-12 CRI14 The Tactics of Forensic Knowledge, 1750-2000
Johan Huizinga, 006
Network: Criminal Justice Chair: Manon van der Heijden
Organizers: Elwin Hofman, Willemijn Ruberg Discussants: -
Elwin Hofman : Psychological Knowledge and Psychological Practices: Interactions, Confrontations and Exchanges in French and German Criminal Interrogations, 1750-1850
Anders Pedersson : The Institutionalization and Centralization of Forensic Science in Sweden c. 1900-1925
Willemijn Ruberg : Authority and Expertise: Tension between Psychiatrists’ and Lay Knowledge in Dutch Cases of Infanticide, 1930-1960
Sara Serrano Martínez : Mothers’ Competence and Knowledge in Medical Doctor’s Reports for Cases of Infanticide and Abortion in Post-War Spain (1939-1950)


J-12 POL05 Roundtable: Challenges for Political History & Historians Today
Johan Huizinga, 025
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chairs: -
Organizer: Jose Reis Santos Discussants: Izabela Dahl, Anne Epstein, Ivan Kosnica
Jose Reis Santos : Challenges for Political History & Historians Today


K-12 TEC04 New Approaches in the History of Science and Technology
Johan Huizinga, 026
Network: Science & Technology Chair: Naira Danielyan
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Ronald E Doel : Perpetual Handmaidens: Women and the Challenge of Creating Knowledge in the Shadows of Twentieth Century Science
Johan Edman, Lena Eriksson & Helena Bergman : A Century of Scientific Research and Substance Abuse Policy in the Swedish Context
Francesco Maccelli : Technology and Labour: the Italian Case (1871-2011)


L-12 POL30 National Consensus Reconsidered: New Perspectives on Civil Society in the Nordic Countries since 1800
Johan Huizinga, 023C
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Esbjörn Larsson
Organizer: Anne Berg Discussant: Mary Hilson
Anne Berg : The Cost of Civic Engagement? The Material Conditions of the First Workers Associations in Sweden 1845-1885
Samuel Edquist : The Rise of Bourgeois Associations in 19th Century Sweden
Ruth Hemstad : Nordic Associations in the Nordic Region: Transnational Cooperation, Pan-national Ideas and Civil Society in the 19th Century


M-12 FAM09 Geographies of Population, Health and Wealth in Early Modern Flanders and Brabant. Results from the Stream Project
Lipsius, 002
Network: Family and Demography Chair: Bruno Blondé
Organizers: Isabelle Devos, Anne Winter Discussants: -
Thijs Lambrecht : Geography, Politics and Poor Relief: the Role of Spatial Variation and Regime Change in the Organization of Rural Poor Relief in Flanders & Brabant 1786-1807
Klaas Van Gelder, Isabelle Devos : War and Peace in the Time of Malthus. The Demographic Impact of Military Conflicts in Early Modern Flanders, 1650-1800
Torsten Wiedemann, Sven Vrielinck : Premodern Google Maps, Ferraris Light and STREAM: New Tools and Data for Spatiotemporal Research in Early Modern Social, Economic and Demographic History
Anne Winter, Wouter Ryckbosch : Local Variations in Population and Fiscal Inequality in Brabant c. 1700


N-12 ECO24 Structural Change in African Economies since 1830: an Occupations Perspective
Lipsius, 005
Networks: Africa , Economic History Chair: Jutta Bolt
Organizer: Gareth Austin Discussant: Ellen Hillbom
Adewumi Damilola Adebayo : Continuity and Change in the Occupational Structures of Southern Nigeria, 1891 - 2006
Gareth Austin : The Comparative History of Occupational Structure and Urbanization across Africa: Design, Data and Findings
Erik Green, Rory Pilossof : Changes in the Occupational Structures in Malawi, c. 1930-2010: a Story of Structural Continuity?
Emiliano Travieso : What Happened to the Workshop of West Africa? Trade, Taxes, and Textiles in Northern Nigeria, c. 1890-1930s


O-12 ELI12 Elite Networks, Elite Capital
Lipsius, 147
Network: Elites and Forerunners Chair: Marja Vuorinen
Organizers: - Discussant: Susanna Fellman
Ricard Garcia Orallo : The Paths of Aristocratic Capital. Nobility, Networks of Influence and Financial Capitalism in Liberal Spain (1840-1913)
Christian Henriot, Cécile Armand : Elites in Republican China: Boorman Revisited
Shunsuke Nakaoka, Takeshi Abe : Reconsidering Business and Economic Role of the Modern Japanese Nobility –from some Comparative Perspective with the European Cases
Galina Ulyanova : Moscow Merchant Dynasties and the Sources of their Wealth: the Formation of Business Elite in Nineteenth-Century Russia


P-12 WOM17 Doing Gender History: Memory and Methodology
Lipsius, 148
Network: Women and Gender Chair: Raisa Toivo
Organizers: - Discussant: Raisa Toivo
Natalia Pushkareva : What Role does Gender Theory play in Contemporary Memory Politics? Entgendering Contemporary Memory Politics of Russia and Japan (from the History of the Convergence of Cultures in the Context of the Post-war Everyday Life)
Gizem Sivri : The Politics of Women Imprisonment within the Discussion of the Ottoman Prison Reform (1840-1919)
Yvonne Svanström, Maria Sjöberg : Gender in Danger, Danger of Gender Visibility of Women’s History as a Challenging Methodology in Gender History again


Q-12 LAB10b Labour Precariousness, Home Economics and Social Policy II
Lipsius, 227
Network: Labour Chair: Bernard Thomann
Organizers: Sayaka Sakoda, Bernard Thomann Discussants: -
Lulu Fan : The Effects of Native Place, Skill and Gender on Workers' Self-organization: a Case Study of Chinese Garment Industry
Eric Florence : Making Precariousness Visible in Post-Mao China : the Case of a Grassroots Rural Workers’ Museum
Gilles Guiheux : Chinese Garment Workers Wages and Expenses


R-12 ORA09 Oral History and Activism: Research Subject and/or Tool for Change?
Lipsius, 307
Network: Oral History Chair: Leslie McCartney
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Carly Adams : From Generation to Generation: Narratives of Strength, Hope and Resiliency in the Southern Alberta, Canada Nikkei Community
Andrea Althaus : Great Expectations. The Role of Oral History in Historical Reappraisal Projects
Kirsti Jõesalu : Oral History and NGOs-activism: Educating and Commemorating about 20th Century History


S-12 HEA10 Attitudes to Disability and Insanity
Lipsius 206
Network: Health and Environment Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Lena Lennerhed, Johanna Ringarp : Disease as a Danger to Society. Epilepsy in Sweden 1930-2000
Lotta Vikström, Johan Junkka & Liselotte Eriksson & Frida Skog & Glenn Sandström : Long-term Trends of Mental Impairment and Institutionalization in the Early Swedish Welfare State (1900–1960)
Triona Waters : Darwin’s Epileptic Idiot and the District Lunatic Asylum, 1827-1887


T-12 REL12 Memory, Heritage and the Political in the Context of Religious Pluralism and Tolerance *
Arsenaal B0.05
Network: Religion Chair: Christophe Schellekens
Organizer: Bram De Ridder Discussants: -
Bram De Ridder : Pluralism and Tolerance in the Islamic World
Laura Galian : Religious Pluralism and Islam in Spain
Naum Trajanovski : The 2001 Ohrid Framework Agreement (OFA)


U-12 FAM12 Life after Slavery: Histories of Emancipation in Africa, Asia and South America, 1750-1900
P.J. Veth, 1.01
Network: Family and Demography Chair: Paulo Teodoro de Matos
Organizers: Dries Lyna, Jelmer Vos Discussant: Andrew MacKillop
Dries Lyna, Jan Kok : Slave Suburbia? Manumitted Slaves and their Families in Dutch Colombo, Late 17th and 18th Centuries
Coen van Galen : Free or Half Free: the Social Position of Escaped Enslaved People in Dutch Suriname, 1840-1850
Jelmer Vos : The Reconstruction of Slavery after Abolition in Angola and São Tomé, c.1850-1900
Christine Whyte : Childhoods after Slavery in 19th Century Sierra Leone


V-12 MAT03B Shopping Practices and Experiences in Northern Europe, c.1650–1850 II: Shopping and Consumer Identity
Matthias de Vrieshof 2, 002
Network: Material and Consumer Culture Chair: My Hellsing
Organizers: My Hellsing, Johanna Ilmakunnas Discussant: Jon Stobart
Kristine Dyrmann : The Acquisitions of Count and Countess von Scheel between Copenhagen and their Jutland Manor House, c. 1750–1780
Johanna Ilmakunnas : Shopping and Life-stage – Practices and Experiences of an Elite Family in Stockholm, 1749–1750
Marie Steinrud : The Performative Act of Shopping – Identity and Self-image amongst Actors and Actresses in Stockholm, c. 1750–1850


W-12 SEX10 The Politics and Memories of Sexual Liberalization on the Northern and Eastern Borders of Europe
Matthias de Vrieshof 2, 004
Network: Sexuality Chair: Yuliya Hilevych
Organizers: - Discussant: Yuliya Hilevych
Andrés Brink Pinto : Policing Public Sex between Men – the Stockholm Homosex-commission 1944–1968
Matleena Frisk : Freely Sold Contraceptives and Public Control from the 1950s to the 1970s. Condom Retail and Expert Organizations in Finland
Riikka Taavetti : Liberated and Equal: Constructing Finnish Sexuality in Sex Research from the 1970s to the 1990s


X-12 SOC12b Charity in Europe ane Beyond II
Matthias de Vrieshof 4, 008A
Network: Social Inequality Chair: Thomas M. Adams
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Maurits den Hollander : Insolvents’ Identities: Economic Failure and Social Politics in Late 17th Century Amsterdam
Eric Melander, Martina Miotto : Austerity and Crime: Evidence from the New Poor Law
Sara Pinto : Supporting Needs: Credit Practices of a Charity House in 17th Century Porto
Joost Snaterse : Confraternities and (In)-formal Networks in Early Byzantine Constantinople


Y-12 ETH17 Reckoning with Refugeedom: Refugee Voices in Modern History
Van Wijkplaats 2, 002
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Philippe Rygiel
Organizer: Peter Gatrell Discussant: Philippe Rygiel
Alex Dowdall : ‘The Greatest Parliament of Men’: Refugees’ Petitions to the League of Nations, 1919-1938
Peter Gatrell : Individual Case Files as a Historical Source
Anindita Ghoshal : Seeking Refuge and Laying Claims: Migration, Memory and Identity in Post-Partition West Bengal (1947-71)
Leo Lucassen : Xenophobia and the Left: a Global Overview
Katarzyna Nowak : How Polish Refugees in Colonial East Africa Voiced Their Protest Against the Humanitarian Practices in the Early Cold War World


Z-12 ETH18 Identity Construction and Nation
Van Wijkplaats 4, 004
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Sarah Hackett
Organizers: - Discussant: Sarah Hackett
Darren Aoki : Challenging Histories of Erasure through Oral History: Nikkei, Assimilation and Memories of the Postwar at the End of Life in Southern Alberta, Canada
Ivan Bulatov : Imperial Nationalism Outside the Empire: the National Identity of Russian Emigrants before World War II
Maren Jonasson : Representations of Race, Ethnicity and the ‘Exotic’ on Theatre Stages and Market-places in Finland ca. 1870–1930
Jochen Krebber : Transatlantic Shipping Routes and European Immigration to North America, 1845-1855
Christina Lokk : Migrant Spaces of Consumption – Russian Grocery Shops in Germany


ZA-12 POL09b Petitions and Petitioning II: the Changing Cultures of Petitioning in England and the Netherlands, c.1560-c.1940
Van Wijkplaats 4, 005
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Wladyslaw Peksa
Organizer: Brodie Waddell Discussant: Joris van den Tol
Joris Oddens : Revolutionary Petitions: a Corpus of 20.000 Petitions to the Legislative Assemblies of the Batavian Republic (1796-1801)
Jason Peacey : ‘Slanderous Petitions’ and ‘Infamous Libels’: Petitioning and Litigation in Seventeenth Century England
Brodie Waddell : Supplication, Subscription and the Rise of a Culture of Petitioning in Early Modern England


Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer