Preliminary Programme

Showing: Friday 20 March 2020 08.30 - 10.30 (single time slot)
Wed 18 March
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Thu 19 March
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Fri 20 March
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Sat 21 March
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.00 - 17.00

All days
Friday 20 March 2020 08.30 - 10.30
A-9 ECO14a From Baltic See to Mediterranean Sea. Financial Capacity of the States in the Late Middle Ages and the Beginning of the Early Modern Period (15th-17th Centuries) (part 1)
P.N. van Eyckhof 1, 003C
Network: Economic History Chair: Piotr Guzowski
Organizer: Tomasz Zwiazek Discussant: Piotr Guzowski
Radoslaw Poniat : The Military Revolution as a Modernization Factor in the Public Finance and State Organization of the Kingdom of Poland and the Grand Duchy of Lithuania
Laurynas Sedvydis : All the Grand Duke's Lenders: Creditors of the Grand Duchy of Lithuania from 1492 to 1569
Tomasz Zwiazek : Customs in Polish Crown in the 2nd Half of the 16th Century, and their Fiscal and Economy Aspects in the Mutual Relations


B-9 ECO27 Causal Connections of Environmental Shocks and Human Disasters
P.N. van Eyckhof 2, 002
Network: Economic History Chair: Marten Seppel
Organizer: Timo Myllyntaus Discussants: -
Piotr Miodunka : Weather Shocks, Subsistence Crises, and Famines in the Feudal Society of the 18th Century Poland
Timo Myllyntaus : Malthus and the Northern Baltic Sea Rim Evaluating the Importance of the Economic Margin for the Survival
Jens E. Olesen : Grain and Foodstoffs for Finland 1918-1919 according to Foreign Affairs´ Reports from the United States, England and Scandinavian Countries


D-9 SPA04 Networks
P.N. van Eyckhof 2, 004
Network: Spatial and Digital History Chair: Don Lafreniere
Organizers: - Discussant: Jodi Burkett
Paolo Cimadomo, Carla Galluccio & Giancarlo Ragozini : Archaeological Networks: a Reconstruction of Ties between Jewish and Non-Jewish Settlements in Galilee (1st Century BCE-2nd Century CE)
Aleksandra Dul : Urban Networking: Social and Professional Landscape of a 19th Century City
Raphael Fuhrer : Modelling Historical Accessibilities Based on Digitised Historical Networks
Zef Segal : From a Local Periodical to a Global Enterprise: Ha-Me'asef, 1896-1914


E-9 POL23 Historicizing-isms: Rethinking the Left
P.N. van Eyckhof 2, 005
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Timothy Rees
Organizers: - Discussant: Timothy Rees
Pepijn Corduwener : From Society to the State? The Transformation of Traditional Parties and the Crisis of Democracy. The Case of the PSI
Karin Dupinay-Bedford : Militancy and Political Ways for Justice: Searching for an Ideal in the Name of Nation
Hazel Perry : The TUC Versus Communism: a Trades Council Perspective
Rhys Williams : British Socialism and Australia


F-9 EDU10 Mental Health Care for Children in Four European Countries c. 1950-1970: a Comparative Approach
P.N. van Eyckhof 3, 002
Network: Education and Childhood Chair: Bengt Sandin
Organizers: - Discussant: Bengt Sandin
Tuomas Laine-Frigren : Emotionally Neglected or Deviant? Child Guidance in Communist Hungary (c.1950-1970)
Antti Malinen : Finnish Child Guidance: Testing, Diagnosing and Prescribing Responsibilities (c.1950-1970)
Karin Zetterqvist Nelson : Swedish Child-psychiatric Outpatient Activities: Political Visions and the Role of Science (c.1950-1970)


G-9 LAB07 ILO Histories Revisited
P.N. van Eyckhof 3, 005
Network: Labour Chair: Stefano Bellucci
Organizers: - Discussants: Eloisa Betti, Eileen Boris, Dorothea Hoehtker, Daniel Maul, Silke Neunsinger


I-9 CRI10a Punishing the Enslaved (19th-century Americas) I; Imperial Realms
Johan Huizinga, 006
Networks: Criminal Justice , Labour Chair: Christian G. De Vito
Organizers: Christian G. De Vito, Viola Müller Discussant: Diana Paton
Karwan Fatah-Black : Rituals of Race and Enslavement: Legal Prerogatives, Sites of Execution, and Modes of Punishment in a Dutch Slave Society, 1669-1869
Ebony Jones : "Sold for Transport": Criminal Transportation and the Intercolonial Slave Trade between Jamaica and Cuba, 1780-1826


J-9 LAT04 Race, Ethnicity and Anarchist Praxis in Early 20th Century Latin America
Johan Huizinga, 025
Network: Latin America Chair: Jose Antonio Gutierrez
Organizer: Steven Hirsch Discussant: Jose Antonio Gutierrez
Geoffroy de Laforcade : From Artesanos Libertarios to Anarcho-ch’ixi: Silvia Rivera Cusicanqui, Decolonial Praxis, and Prefigurative Anarchism in Bolivia
Steven Hirsch : Regional Perspectives on Peruvian Anarchism and Indigenous Emancipation (1898-1927)
Kirwin Shaffer : Anarchism, Race, and Ethnicity in Cuba and Panama, 1900-1920
David Struthers : An “Incomprehensible” Affinity: Native Americans, Race, and Mexican Revolutionaries in the United States, 1907-1915


K-9 TEC03 The Causes and Consequences of General-purpose Technological Progress
Johan Huizinga, 026
Network: Science & Technology Chair: Felix Selgert
Organizers: Leonardo Ridolfi, Jacob Weisdorf Discussants: -
Claude Diebolt, Charlotte Le-Chapelain & Audrey Menard : Industrialization as a Deskilling Process? Steam Engines and Human Capital in XIXth Century France
Leigh Shaw-Taylor, Keith Sugden : Adam Smith Revisited: Coal and the Location of the Woollen Manufacture in England before Mechanization, c. 1500-1820
Hugo Silveira Pereira, Ellan F. Spero : Railways, Photography, and Technological Landscape in the Portuguese Colonies of Angola and Mozambique (1880s-1910s)
Jacob Weisdorf : Was the First Industrial Revolution Labour-Cheapening? Evidence from 19th-Century France


L-9 ASI03 Social Plurality and Global Empires: Practices of Governance and Law in Colonial Context 16-19th Centuries
Johan Huizinga, 023C
Networks: Asia , Criminal Justice Chair: Elisabeth Heijmans
Organizer: Elisabeth Heijmans Discussant: Filipa Ribeiro da Silva
Nandini Chatterjee : Signs and Words: Coded Expressions of Self and Authority in Legal Documents from Mughal and Post-Mughal India
Stanislav Mohylnyi : Governing the Cossack State: Russian Empire's Policies toward the Hetmanate in the Eighteenth Century
Cristina Nogueira da Silva : Law and Classification of Persons under Portuguese Colonial Rule
Dominic Vendell : Regulating Commercial Relations in Seventeenth-Century Western India


M-9 FAM15 Missing Girls Past and Present: 30 Years after Sen's Missing Women
Lipsius, 002
Network: Family and Demography Chair: Sarah Carmichael
Organizer: Francisco Beltrán Tapia Discussants: -
Francisco Beltrán Tapia, Mikolaj Szoltysek : Missing Girls in Historical Europe: an East-West Comparison
Anne Løkke, Bárbara Revuelta-Eugercios & Helene Castenbrandt & Asbjørn Thomsen : Were there Missing Girls or Young Women in Nineteenth Century Denmark?
Francisco J. Marco-Gracia : The Missing Twin Girls. Evidence of Sex-discrimination in Rural Spain (1600-1950)


N-9 WOM12 Suffrage ‘Grassroots’ in Great Britain: a Comparative Approach
Lipsius, 005
Network: Women and Gender Chair: Birgitta Bader-Zaar
Organizer: Anne Logan Discussant: Birgitta Bader-Zaar
Ruth Davidson : The Local Context: Suffrage and After, East Surrey 1890s-1939
Alexandra Hughes-Johnson : From Suffragettes to County Councillors: Rethinking Local Women’s Politics in Metropolitan England
Beth Jenkins : Grassroots Activism, Suffrage Organisers and the Campaign in Wales
Anne Logan : Regional Suffrage Histories: towards a Comparative Approach


O-9 ELI08b Educated National Elites II: Partisans, Revolutionaries and Dissidents
Lipsius, 147
Network: Elites and Forerunners Chair: Monica Quirico
Organizers: - Discussant: Monica Quirico
Jukka Kortti : When the Old Professoriate Elite was Challenged: the Radical Left and the Reforms of Higher Education in Finland during the 1970s
Anna Soulsby : The Formation and Re-Formation of the Managerial Elite in Post-Communist Societies: the Czech Republic
Christi van der Westhuizen : The Awkward Afrikaner: Dr Petronella ‘Nell’ van Heerden, Nationalist, Feminist, Socialist, Anti-fascist, Lesbian
Katya Vladimirov : We, the People: Profiling Five Generations of the Soviet Party Elites, 1900-1990


P-9 RUR09 Multidisciplinary Approaches for the Investigation of the Inner Social Dimension of the Landscape
Lipsius, 148
Network: Rural Chairs: -
Organizer: Anna Maria Stagno Discussant: Matteo Di Tullio
Giulia Beltrametti : The Social Interpretation of a Geographical Conflict: the 1874 G.P. Marsh International Arbitration on an Alpine Border
Beatrice Palmero : Commons in Mountains Areas: what, whose and where? Problems & Perspectives of an Historical and Archaeological Approach
Anna Maria Stagno : Common-lands and the Inner Social Dimension of the Landscape: an Archaeological Perspective
Vittorio Tigrino : “Vandalisme ferroviaire” and Local Access Rights: the Ligurian Coast between 19 and 20 c.


R-9 ORA06 Oral History, Stories of Survivors and Stories of Discrimination
Lipsius, 307
Network: Oral History Chair: Ulla Savolainen
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Sabine Kittel : What to do when the Last Survivor is gone? Concepts of Educational Work on the Holocaust in the “Post-eye-witness Era”
Selma Leydesdorff : Interviewing the Last Survivors of the Escape from Sobibor, Listening to Stories too Often Told
Elaine Toth : Go Between: Oral History and the Navigation of Japanese-White Cross-Cultural Experience in Inter-Racial Marriages


S-9 HEA01 Sources, Methods and Problems in the Study of Maternal Mortality
Lipsius 206
Network: Health and Environment Chairs: -
Organizer: Lucia Pozzi Discussants: -
Josep Bernabeu-Mestre : Past and Present in the Definition, Diagnosis and Classification of Maternal Deaths
Ciara Breathnach : Maternal Mortality and Individual Level Irish Civil Registration Data, 1864-1922
Christopher Dibben, Beata Nowok, Alice Reid & Lee Williamson : Maternal Mortality in Scotland and the 1918 Influenza Pandemic
Stanislao Mazzoni, Yolanda Piedad Casado Ruiz & Diego Ramiro-Farinas : Maternal Mortality in the City of Madrid in the First Decades of the 20th Century


T-9 REL01 Jesuit European Mission: Networks, Strategies, Identities and Gender
Arsenaal B0.05
Network: Religion Chair: Hans de Waardt
Organizers: Raisa Toivo, Rita Voltmer Discussants: -
Per Pippin Aspaas : The Transits of Venus as Springboards for Mission among the Learned (1761–69)
Fabrizio Conti : Silvestro Landini and the “Indias de por acá”: a Jesuit Missionary and the Interior Exocitism in Counter-Reformation Italy
Raisa Toivo : “The Exeptionally Promising Ground”: Jesuit Mission in 16th-century Finland and Sweden
Rita Voltmer : “Our Indians”: Jesuits and their Encounter with so called Superstition and Popular Magic in the European Peripheries


U-9 FAM26 Women and Family Property
P.J. Veth, 1.01
Networks: Family and Demography , Women and Gender Chair: Antoinette Fauve-Chamoux
Organizer: Beatrice Moring Discussant: Antoinette Fauve-Chamoux
Luminita Dumanescu, Ioan Bolovan : From Birth to Grave, I am my Father’s Daughter!
Margareth Lanzinger : Widows and Relatives: Competing Property Interests (Tirol 1600-1800)
Beatrice Moring : Women, Law and Property Transmission in the Nordic Countries
Robert Sweeny : The State of Things. Towards a Feminist Critique of Legal Reception in European Colonies of Settlement
Raquel Tovar Pulido : The Transmission of the Inheritance by Women in Spain in the Old Regime


W-9 SEX06 Cross-pollinations: Transnational Sexological Syncretism
Matthias de Vrieshof 2, 004
Network: Sexuality Chair: Riikka Taavetti
Organizers: - Discussant: Riikka Taavetti
Chiara Beccalossi : Normalising Hormone Treatments across the ‘Latin Atlantic’, c.1919-1950
Kate Davison : Pavlov in the Antipodes: the Transnational Reach of Postwar Behaviourism in the Treatment of Homosexuality
Wannes Dupont : Providence and Procreation. Global Catholicism and Asia’s Population Bomb
Birgit Lang, Katie Sutton : The Ethics of the Visual Turn: Experts and their Subjects in Fin de siecle Sexology and Criminology


X-9 SOC06 The Fight against Poverty. Comparative Perspectives in the Mediterranean Area (18th-20th c.)
Matthias de Vrieshof 4, 008A
Network: Social Inequality Chairs: -
Organizer: Raffaella Salvemini Discussants: -
Mioara Anton : Social History and Economic Realities at the Beginning of the 20th Centuries. The Romanian Version of the Mount of Piety
John Chircop : Social Assistance and Poor-relief in the British Mediterranean Domains: Endurance, Conversion or Coexistence?
Raffaella Salvemini, Paola Avallone : The Assistance System in the Kingdom of Naples. The Control of Lay Pious and Religious Places in the Second Half of 18th Century


Y-9 ETH19 Jewish Migrations
Van Wijkplaats 2, 002
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Marjolein Schepers
Organizers: - Discussant: Marjolein Schepers
Oleksii Chebotarov : Managing the Point of Passage: State and Non-State Actors Towards Jewish Migrants on the Austro-Russian Borderland in the 1880s
Laura Katarina Ekholm : "Jewish" Marriages and Occupational Choices in Sweden and Finland from the Late 19th to the Mid- 20th Century
Orly Meron : Banking, Migration and State-building: a Case Study from British Mandated Eretz Israel
Ayse Humeyra Tuysuz : Istanbul as a Transit City for the Jewish Immigrants (1877-1914)


Z-9 ETH13 Migration as Crime (Migrants and the Criminal Justice System)
Van Wijkplaats 4, 004
Networks: Criminal Justice , Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Manon van der Heijden
Organizer: Elie-Benjamin Loyer Discussant: Manon van der Heijden
Cigdem Billur Ada : ‘How many Husbands should a Woman have?’: the Roots of Anticommunist Gender Mystification in Turkey in the Political Refugees (1923-1927)
Jeannette Kamp : (In)tolerant Policing? Crimmigration in the Netherlands 1600-1900


ZA-9 POL14a State Building I: Emerging Institutions
Van Wijkplaats 4, 005
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Ivan Kosnica
Organizers: - Discussant: Ivan Kosnica
Manuchar Guntsadze : From Russian Zemstvo to Georgian Eroba (Reform of Self-governance System in Georgia 1918-1921)
Barbara Haenen : Nation-building on the Periphery: State and Church in the Colombian Amazon
Andrea Kökény : A Comparative Study of the Colonization of the American Southwest and the Pacific Northwest
Josef Loeffler : State-Building at the Local Level: the Implementation of Administrative Reforms in the Austrian and Bohemian Lands of the Habsburg Monarchy in the Second Half of the 18th Century


Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer