Preliminary Programme

Showing: Friday 26 March 2021 12.30 - 13.45 (single time slot)
Wed 24 March
    11.00 - 12.15
    12.30 - 13.45
    14.30 - 15.45
    16.00 - 17.15

Thu 25 March
    11.00 - 12.15
    12.30 - 13.45
    14.30 - 15.45
    16.00 - 17.15

Fri 26 March
    11.00 - 12.15
    12.30 - 13.45
    14.30 - 15.45
    16.00 - 17.15

Sat 27 March
    11.00 - 12.15
    12.30 - 13.45
    14.30 - 15.45
    16.00 - 17.00

All days
Friday 26 March 2021 12.30 - 13.45
A-10 ECO26 Grain Trade Networks in the Early Modern Europe: Producers, Merchants and Institutions
A
Networks: Economic History , Rural Chair: Wouter Ronsijn
Organizer: Giulio Ongaro Discussant: Wouter Ronsijn
Moderators: -
Giulio Ongaro : Commercial Network in Eighteenth Century Italy
Aleksander Panjek : Urban Merchants vs. Peasant Traders. The Parallel Grain Trade in Early Modern Slovenia


B-10 ECO28 Wars, Economic Elites and Strategic Choices. Resilience in Times of Duress, Low Countries 1790-1950
B
Network: Economic History Chair: Jeroen Touwen
Organizer: Marjolein 't Hart Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Marjolein 't Hart, Johan Joor : Networks and Resilience in Amsterdam and Rotterdam during Times of Economic Duress, 1800-1815
Hilde Greefs, Dirk Lueb : Smuggling as an Evasion Strategy. International Smuggling Networks of Economic Elites in the Southern Netherlands during the French Period
Hein Klemann : The Industry in Belgium and the Netherlands: Two Ways to Cope with the German Occupation, 1940-1944
Keetie Sluyterman : Dutch Beer Industry during Three Different Periods of War


C-10 ANT06 New Approaches to Ancient Economy & Society
C
Network: Antiquity Chair: Arjan Zuiderhoek
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Bart Danon : The Distribution of Wealth and Power in Pompeii
Pamela Jordan : Sounding Antiquity through Archaeology and Aural History at Mount Lykaion
Paul Kelly : Modelling Debt Levels of Farming Families in the Roman World
Dies van der Linde : A Dialectical Approach to Imperial Cults: the Case of Roman Ephesos


D-10 WOM23 Gendered Experiences of Politics
D
Network: Women and Gender Chair: Anne Epstein
Organizers: - Discussant: Anne Epstein
Moderators: -
Carla Hoetink, Harm Kaal : Gender and Parliamentary Culture in the Netherlands, 1918 to the Present
Hannah Adebola Aderonke Okediji : Gaining Access to Fundamental Human Right by Women in Nigeria 1960 - 2019


E-10 POL04 Dynamics of Repression, Collaboration and Resistance Occupied Norway and the Netherlands during WWII
E
Network: Chair: Claus Bundgård Christensen
Organizer: Nicola Karcher Discussant: Claus Bundgård Christensen
Moderators: -
Nienke Altena : The Complex Dynamics of Nazification: Dutch Education during the German Occupation
Øystein Hetland : Masters and Underlings: the Relationship between German and Norwegian Police Forces 1940-1945
Nicola Karcher : Thwarting Nazification: the Infrastructure and Dynamics of Resistance in the Norwegian School Sector
Bas von Benda-Beckmann : The Orange Hotel: German Security Police and the Dynamics of Imprisonment in the Occupied Netherlands


F-10 EDU14 Tracing Violence and Child Abuse in Postwar Youth Care Institutions: a Multiple Perspective Approach
F
Network: Education and Childhood Chair: Jeroen Dekker
Organizer: Evelien Walhout Discussants: -
Moderators: -
John Exalto : Violence and Abuse through the Child’s Eyes: an Analysis of Post-war Ego-documents of Pupils in Residential and Foster Care
Ingrid van der Bij : The Responsibility of the Juvenile Judges in Groningen for the Child under a Civil Supervision Order, 1922-1995
Evelien Walhout : Child Abuse in Dutch Residential Youth Care, 1970-1986. An Analysis of Published and Unpublished Pamphlets
Janneke Wubs : National Inquiries into Institutional Child Abuse. An Overview of Findings


G-10 CUL09 Cultural Diversity and Mobility in Historical Contexts
G
Network: Culture Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Jutta Ahlbeck : Spatial Experiences and Feelings of Belonging: Roma and the Marketplace
Zehra Ayman : Eveyday Linguistic Practices of “Eastern” People’s Houses in Rebublican Turkey: Power, Effects, and Responses
Magdalena Elchinova : 30 Years after the Exodus of Bulgaria's Turks to Turkey: Issues of Cultural and Social Compatibility
Nikolay Nenov : Gas Pipeline. Album of the Bulgarian Builders in the USSR


H-10 SEX07 Trans Lives and Trans Politics across the Globe
H
Network: Sexuality Chair: Katie Sutton
Organizers: - Discussant: Katie Sutton
Moderators: -
Adrian Kane : British Sailors, Singaporean Trans Women, and the Sexual Politics of Security, 1968-1973
Luis Puche Cabezas, Alberto Berzosa : From Peripheries to the Centre, from Adult Deviation to Child Identity: Visual and Ethnographic Journey of Trans People and Social Change in Spain
Maria Carolina Vesce : "I need my Transition... Can you give me Hormones?". Negotiating Hormone Therapy for Trans Refugees within the Reception System in Italy


I-10 CRI07 Nordic Homicide from Past to Present: Long-Duration Perspective to Lethal Violence
I
Network: Criminal Justice Chair: Jeannette Kamp
Organizer: Dag Lindström Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Jeppe Büchert Netterstrøm : Killing in Self Defense in 17th Century Denmark
Janne Kivivuori, Mona Rautelin : Comparative Results from the “Nordic Homicide from Past to Present” Study
Dag Lindström : Homicide in Sweden in the 17th Century: Main Observations
Glenn Svedin : "The Swedish Condition” – Moral Panic or an Actual Situation? An Analysis of Perceptions of Crime and of Crime Rates in Contemporary Sweden


J-10 AFR05 Regional and Comparative Perspectives on Long-term Labour Movements and Wage Structures in Africa
J
Network: Africa Chair: Stefano Bellucci
Organizer: Ellen Hillbom Discussants: Jan-Bart Gewald, Duncan Money
Moderators: -
Mostafa Abdelaal : Industrial Relations and the Zambianization of Semi-skilled and Skilled Labour in Mining and Manufacturing Sectors, 1964-1970s
Ellen Hillbom : Long-term Development of African Wage Structures and Income Inequality: a Comparative Study
Stephanie Quinn, Duncan Money : Mining and Labour Migration in a Regional Perspective in Southern Africa, c. 1886-2012


K-10 MAT03B Shopping Practices and Experiences in Northern Europe, c.1650–1850 II: Shopping and Consumer Identity
K
Network: Material and Consumer Culture Chair: My Hellsing
Organizers: My Hellsing, Johanna Ilmakunnas Discussant: Jon Stobart
Moderators: -
Kristine Dyrmann : The Acquisitions of Count and Countess von Scheel between Copenhagen and their Jutland Manor House, c. 1750–1780
Johanna Ilmakunnas : Shopping and Life-stage – Practices and Experiences of an Elite Family in Stockholm, 1749–1750
Marie Steinrud : The Performative Act of Shopping – Identity and Self-image amongst Actors and Actresses in Stockholm, c. 1750–1850


L-10 LAB27 Repertoires of Workers Resistance: the Politics of Skill, Space and Technology
L
Networks: Labour , Science & Technology Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Karin Astrid Siegmann, Giulio Iocco : How Workers drive Civic Innovation
Sjaak Van der Velden : International Strike Research, Best Practices
Cathrine Wignall : Maiming the Livestock except the Pigs: Animal Representations of Class in Eighteenth-century Agrarian Protest in Ireland


M-10 FAM24 The SHiP Historical Cause-of-death Coding System: an Important Step towards International and Comparative Health Research
M
Network: Family and Demography Chair: Joana-Maria Pujadas-Mora
Organizer: Angelique Janssens Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Isabelle Devos : Causes of Death in the Port City of Antwerp, 1910. A Comparison between the SHiP System and a Historical Classification System
Angelique Janssens, Evelien Walhout : Testing the SHiP Coding System on 19th Century Amsterdam Individual-level Cause-of-death Data
Barbara Revuelta-Eugercios : The SHIP Coding System applied to Danish Cause of Death Data in the Link-Lives Project: Burial Records and Death Certificates
Hilde L. Sommerseth : Towards a Harmonized Historical Coding System: Causes of Death in Norway


N-10 WOM13 Suffrage Histories: a Transnational Approach
N
Network: Women and Gender Chair: Anne Logan
Organizers: - Discussant: Anne Logan
Moderators: -
Sarah Hellawell : Suffrage, Peace and International Relations: the Women’s International League for Peace and Freedom during the Interwar Years
Nicola Hille : Historical Spotlights on the Attainment of Women’s Suffrage


O-10 POL14b State-Building II: Categories and Classification, Inclusion and Exclusion
O
Networks: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations , Social Inequality Chair: Andreas Fahrmeir
Organizers: - Discussant: Andreas Fahrmeir
Moderators: -
Helga Amesberger : Complexes of Knowledge and Power as a Basis of Administrative Routines and their Contribution to Continued Stigmatization
Yannick Coenders : The Dutch Welfare State and the Reproduction of Race: 1946-1979
Gozde Orhan : On the Margin of Citizenship: from Peace Process to State of Emergency, Turkish-Citizen Kurds in Turkey in the 2000s


P-10 RUR10 Shaping the New World: Iberian Colonialism, Agricultural Change and Landscape Transformation in the Atlantic (14th-18th C.)
P
Network: Rural Chair: Ignacio Díaz Sierra
Organizers: Ignacio Díaz Sierra, Eduardo Herrera-Malatesta Discussant: Joshep Sony Jean
Moderators: -
Konrad Antczak : Seditious Seascapes: Maritime Mobilities and Informal Trade in the Southeastern Caribbean, 17th–18th Century
María Cruz Berrocal : Early Colonialism in the Pacific: Potential Landscape and Cultural Transformations Unattended
Eduardo Herrera-Malatesta : People, Water and Land: the Impact of Colonization on the Landscape
Corinne Hofman : Voices that Resound. The Indigenous Caribbean in Contemporary Discourse and Global History
Jacob Morales-Mateos : Agricultural Change in the Canary Islands: the Transition from the Pre-hispanic to the Colonial World (14-17th Centuries AD)
Félix Retamero Serralvo : Irrigation Systems in Settler Colonial Contexts. The Case of Catamarca, Argentina (16th-17th c.)


Q-10 LAB17 Quantifying Alterity in the World of Labor and Economics: Attempts, Difficulties, and Effects
Q
Networks: Economic History , Labour Chair: Lex Heerma van Voss
Organizer: Marine Dhermy-Mairal Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Simon Godard : A Kind of (Red) Magic? COMECON attempts at Shaping, Publicizing and Promoting Alternative Socialist Statistics in the Cold War
Béatrice Touchelay : Debates and Controversies about Statistics of Industrial Activity in the Belgian, British, and French Empires during the Interwar Period: to Record or not to Record Native Activities?


R-10 ETH15 Minorities, Racism and Place in Post-war Britain: from Post-war Workers to Finding a Place in Rural Britain
R
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chairs: -
Organizer: Samantha Kate Knapton Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Sarah Hackett : ‘I do really want to become a better Muslim’: Migrant Communities, Islam & Religious Practice in Rural Britain
Samantha Kate Knapton : ‘He might be a Foreigner, but he’s “Our” Foreigner’: Polish Post-war Migrants to Britain and the Issue of ‘Integration’
Gavin Schaffer : Thriving or Surviving? Fears of Decline and the Postwar British-Jewish Community
Christopher Zembe : Politicising Memory: Zimbabwean Immigrants Reconstructing Identities and Relations.


S-10 HEA04 Experiencing Disability in Early Modern Europe
S
Network: Health and Environment Chair: Raisa Toivo
Organizers: Jenni Kuuliala, Riikka Miettinen Discussant: Raisa Toivo
Moderators: -
Catherine Beck : Cared for by his Messmates: Mental Disorder at Sea 1740-1820
Simon Jarrett : Decoding the ‘Idiot’ in Eighteenth-Century English Life
Jenni Kuuliala : Disability and Devotional Communities in Early Modern Italy
Riikka Miettinen : Mental Health Care in the Local Scene: Lay and Spiritual Care of the ‘Insane’ in Early Modern Sweden
Rosamund Oates : ‘Speaking in Hands’: Sign Language, Preaching and Deafness in Early Modern England


T-10 REL10 Religious change and Secularisation
T
Network: Religion Chair: Hugh McLeod
Organizers: - Discussants: Hugh McLeod, John Wood
Moderators: -
Stefan Gelfgren : How Nineteenth-century Revivalist Movements Strengthened Faith and Undermined Christendom
Patrick Pasture : Beyond Secularization: Writing the History of Christendom and Pluralism
Shay Rozen : Bahjí Mansion - Holy Place, Heritage Site or Museum?


U-10 ETH14 For the Long-Run: Transatlantic Migration and Integration
U
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Nancy L. Green
Organizer: Félix Krawatzek Discussant: Nancy L. Green
Moderators: -
Peter Catron, Leah Boustan, Ran Abramitzky, Dylan Connor and Robert Voigt : Linguistic Assimilation in the Age of Mass Migration: Evidence from Ellis Island Oral Histories
Félix Krawatzek : Irish and German Migrant Letters: Where is Home?
Peter Olausson : Migration and Story Telling. Some Aspect of the Swedish-American Experience as a Tool for Identity
Sarah Panter : The Entangled Lives of Forty-Eighters, or: How to Write Transnational Biographies


Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer