Preliminary Programme

Showing: Friday 20 March 2020 14.00 - 16.00 (single time slot)
Wed 18 March
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Thu 19 March
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Fri 20 March
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Sat 21 March
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.00 - 17.00

All days
Friday 20 March 2020 14.00 - 16.00
A-11 ECO06 Developing Economies: Colonialism, De-Colonisation, and Economic Development in Southeast Asia and Africa
P.N. van Eyckhof 1, 003C
Network: Economic History Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Nadeem Aftab, Tehreem Husain : Monetary Decolonization: the Case of India
Michiel de Haas, Bram van Besouw : The Great Depression and Social Distress in British Colonial Africa: Evidence from Prison Records
Pim de Zwart : Globalization and Development: the Effects of the Rubber Boom and Bust in Southeast Asia, c. 1900-1940
Mark Hup : Forced Labor and State Capacity: the Case of Colonial Indonesia, 1880-1920


B-11 POL21 The Micro Practices of the Household State
P.N. van Eyckhof 2, 002
Networks: Economic History , Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Joachim Eibach
Organizers: Karin Hassan Jansson, Nina Koefoed Discussant: Joachim Eibach
Joanne Begiato : ”Unwarrantable Partiality”: the Concept and Practice of Favouritism in Families in Eighteenth-century England
Julie Hardwick : Catholic “Internal Missions,” Households, and Youthful Sexuality in a French City
Nina Koefoed, Karin Hassan Jansson : Micro-level Authority and Social Responsibilities in the Nordic Household States
Janay Nugent : Beyond the Patriarchal Household: the Multiple Models of “Holy Households” embraced by the Reformed Kirk of Scotland, c.1560-c.1660.


C-11 ANT03 Resistance and Unrest: Rome and Contemporary Postcolonial Politics
P.N. van Eyckhof 2, 003
Networks: Antiquity , Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Dan-el Padilla Peralta
Organizers: Nicole Giannella, Sailakshmi Ramgopal Discussant: Dan-el Padilla Peralta
Nicole Giannella : Runaway Slaves, Slave Catchers, and Slave Harborers: Trusting Middlemen on the Roman Road
Dominic Machado : Mutiny, Identity, and Intersectionality in the Late Republic
Sailakshmi Ramgopal : Tacfarinas, Boudicca, Laroui, Bénabou: Resistance to Rome and Roman Historians


D-11 SPA12 Digital Memory and History Culture
P.N. van Eyckhof 2, 004
Network: Spatial and Digital History Chair: Joanne Garde-Hansen
Organizer: Robin Ekelund Discussant: Joanne Garde-Hansen
Robin Ekelund : Digital History Culture: on Uses of the Past in Online Communities
Martin Pogacar : Infrastructures of Memory and the Freedom of Speech: Historical Revisionism and the Memory of the WWII in Post-Yugoslavia
Yra van Dijk : The Expansion of the Archive


E-11 THE08 Roundtable: Applied History in European H2020 Projects
P.N. van Eyckhof 2, 005
Network: Theory Chair: Bram De Ridder
Organizer: Patrick Pasture Discussant: Berber Bevernage
Stefan Berger : UNREST
Karla Boersma : Building ReIReS, a Research Infrastructure on Religious Studies
Francesca Cadeddu : ReIReS
Patrick Pasture : RETOPEA
Chris Whitehead : CoHERE


F-11 EDU12a The Rise of Education across World Regions: Qualitative and Quantitative Evidence I
P.N. van Eyckhof 3, 002
Network: Education and Childhood Chairs: -
Organizers: Gabriele Cappelli, Johannes Westberg Discussant: Francisco Beltrán Tapia
Clémence Cardon-Quint : Recruiting Teachers: at the Crossroads of Demographic Trends, School Enrolment, Educational Policy and Human Resources Management (France, 1959-2000s)
Tibor Darvai : Socialist Education Policy and Makarenko in the 1950s in Hungary
Pablo Fernández Cebrián : Islam and the Extension of Primary Schooling in Mozambique, 1930-1962
Marianne Høyen : Understanding Views on Nature through Textbooks (the Years 1900 - 2015)
Johannes Westberg : How were Nineteenth-century Teachers Paid? New Evidence on the Regional Variation of Teacher Salaries
Gabriela Wuethrich : The Long Run to Free Public Education: Switzerland in the Long 19th Century


G-11 CUL11 Discourses on Method
P.N. van Eyckhof 3, 005
Network: Culture Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Anna-Maria Hällgren : Being (Ir)rational in the Capitalocene: Contemporary Art, Labour Discipline and Environmental Sustainability
Reetta Hänninen : A Furious Fighter or a Simple Soul? Maissi Erkko as a Female Activist and a Political Actor
Isabel Machado, Katerina Sergidou : Local Strangers from Monterrey to Cádiz: Intersectional Feminist Dialogues on the Field
Laura Strachan : Using Oral History to Teach Humanities & Social Sciences to Saudi Arabian Students: Implementing Local Traditions into Cross-cultural Teaching


H-11 WOR12 Populism, Regionalism, Modernization
Johan Huizinga, 004
Network: Global History Chair: Matthias Middell
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Yosra Hussein : Al-Azhar from al-Riwaq to the Classroom: the Modernization of al-Azhar (1895-1910)
Devika Misra : From UNASUR to PROSUR: Populist Re-imagining of South American Integration Processes
Carlos Eduardo R.Mendonça : The Wreckage of Modernity: the National Question According to Some Neglected Texts


I-11 CRI12 Rumours, Reputation and Justice in Eighteenth-century Scandinavia
Johan Huizinga, 006
Network: Criminal Justice Chairs: -
Organizer: Bonnie Clementsson Discussants: -
Simon Berggren : Rumours, Reputation and the Pursuit for Royal Mercy in Early Modern Sweden
Maria Østerby Elleby : Notorious for Witchcraft: Magic, Heresy and Contracts with the Devil in Early Eighteenth-century Denmark
Jeanne Søberg Jørgensen : From Prejudice, Passions and Malice to Grief, Sorrow and Tears: Rumor and Reputation in Early 18th Century Danish Supplication Letters
Emilie Luther Søby : Good Criminal, Bad Criminal? The Importance of Reputation in the Early Modern Prison


J-11 LAT05 Labour and Politics in Latin American History
Johan Huizinga, 025
Network: Latin America Chair: Kim Clark
Organizers: Kim Clark, Paulo Drinot Discussant: Paulo Drinot
Sarah Albiez-Wieck : Bonded Labour in Colonial Spanish America: Indios Laboríos and Yanaconas
Alexandre Fortes : The 1942 Antifascist Demonstrations and the Rise of Brazilian Populism
Jose Antonio Gutierrez, Renán Vega Cantor : Luddism in Reverse: Mechanisation and Workers’ Protest among Sugar Cane-cutters, Cauca Valley, Colombia
Francielle Uchak : Workers of the Matarazzo Frigorífico in Paraná (Brazil) 1920-1940


K-11 AFR06 African Limen: Drawing the Line, Crossing the Line in Pre-Twentieth Century Africa
Johan Huizinga, 026
Network: Africa Chairs: -
Organizers: Ettore Morelli, Pierluigi Valsecchi Discussants: -
Felix P. Meier zu Selhausen : Social Mobility in Colonial British Africa
Ettore Morelli : Frontier Justice: South African Commissioners and English Law Beyond the Colonial Border in the Nineteenth Century
Fernando Mouta : The Portuguese Arrival at Upper Guinea: Old News for a Cultural ‘Melting Pot’
María José Pont Cháfer : From the Money of the Fathers to Learning Arithmetic: the Demise of the Cowrie Economy in Northern Ghana
Stephanie Quinn, Duncan Money : Mining and Labour Migration in a Regional Perspective in Southern Africa, c. 1886-2012
Pierluigi Valsecchi : Precolonial Borders and the Ghana-Ivory Coast Frontier


L-11 LAB28 Listening to Labour: Songs, Oral Histories and Material Culture
Johan Huizinga, 023C
Network: Labour Chair: Viola Müller
Organizers: - Discussant: Leda Papastefanaki
Stefan Backius : Deindustrialization and Working-class Heritage: an Altered Narrative in a Swedish Mill-Town in the 1990s
Michalis Bardanis : Male and Female Child Labour at the Group of Artisanal Brickworks in Athens, Greece (1900–1940)
Fredrik Egefur : Radical Archives – Collecting Political Material in the 21st Century
David Hopkin : What did the Nineteenth-century Poor think about their Poverty? The Evidence of Lacemakers


M-11 FAM25 Undivided Property among Brothers in the Early Modern Period: Legal Norms and Social Practices. Four Case Studies in Comparison
Lipsius, 002
Network: Family and Demography Chair: Margareth Lanzinger
Organizers: Siglinde Clementi, Margareth Lanzinger Discussant: Benedetta Borello
Siglinde Clementi : Undivided Property among Brothers – a Multifaceted Social Practice. The Case of Tyrolean Nobility in the Early Modern Period
Michaela Hohkamp : Brothers between Cooperation and Competition: Strategies and Politics of High Noble Houses within the HRE in Early Modern Times
Cinzia Lorandini : Between Business and Family Assets: Undivided Property among Brothers in Trentino (18th to 19th c.)
Janine Maegraith : Undivided Fraternal Property among the Peasantry in Early Modern Southern Tyrol. A Legal Hybrid?


N-11 WOM24 Queer Readings of the Body in Modern Esotericism
Lipsius, 005
Networks: Sexuality , Women and Gender Chairs: -
Organizer: Alana Harris Discussants: -
Aurelia Annat : Finding Alternatives – Ireland’s Celtic Revival as a Context for Women’s Mysticism and Queerness, 1880-1924
Tanya Cheadle : Adepts of Manhood: Progressive Masculinity and Unorthodox Sexuality in Scotland’s Occult Revival, 1880-1914
Alana Harris : Unruly Bodies: the Metaphysical, the Psychical and ‘Rational Religion’ in Mid-twentieth Century Britain
Jen Manion : Femmes to the Front: Edna Ruddick Hart’s Life and Legacy, 1893-1982


O-11 RUR12 The Transformation in Sheep Farming and its Associated Production Methods in Europe between the End of Nineteenth and the Twentieth Centuries
Lipsius, 147
Network: Rural Chair: Rita d'Errico
Organizers: Rita d'Errico, Carin Martiin, Sylvie Vabre Discussant: Rita d'Errico
Michele Corti : The Long-lasting Transhumance. The Transformations of Sheep Farming in the Italian Alps between the End of the Nineteenth Century and the End of the Twentieth Century
Carin Martiin : Shifting Motives over Time: Sheep Farming in Sweden from Late 19th to Late 20th Century
Sylvie Vabre : The Changes in Dairying Practices for the Production of Roquefort Cheese in the 19th and 20th Centuries


P-11 RUR11 The Decline of Landed Elites in Europe (1880-1940)?
Lipsius, 148
Networks: Elites and Forerunners , Rural Chair: Yme Kuiper
Organizers: Yme Kuiper, Piet van Cruyningen Discussants: -
Bertrand Goujon : « Il n’est pas du tout lieu de se désengager pour l’avenir de cette terre ». The Arenbergs’ Land Strategies at the Turn of the Twentieth Century
Göran Ulväng : The Swedish Manors and their Owners in the 20th Century
Piet van Cruyningen : The Decline of Landed Estates in the Province of Gelderland (Netherlands), c. 1880-1940


Q-11 LAB10a Labour Precariousness, Home Economics and Social Policy I
Lipsius, 227
Network: Labour Chair: Gilles Guiheux
Organizers: Sayaka Sakoda, Bernard Thomann Discussants: -
Marion Fontaine : Privileged or Miserable Workers? The Debate on the Situation of Coal Miners (France, 1950s-1960s)
Martine Mespoulet : Measuring the Income Level and the Quality of Life of the Soviet Workers in the 1960s and the 1970s
Paul-André Rosental : Minimum Wages and Job “Precariousness” in France during the Postwar Economic Boom
Sayaka Sakoda : Historical Evolution of Inequalities and Status Identification : an Approach Based on the Concept of Self-Responsibility
Bernard Thomann : Measuring and Raising the Standard of Living in Post-war Japanese Mining Communities


R-11 ORA08 Memories and Life Stories: Multiple Approaches to Oral History Research
Lipsius, 307
Network: Oral History Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Gaia Clotilde Chernetich : Dance and Oral History. The Conservation and the Development of Pina Bausch's Legacy through Oral Sources
Luca des Dorides : Handmade: Oral History in Sign Language
Susan Lindholm : Representation and Belonging - Latin Feminisms in Popular Culture
Claudia Graciela Perez, Monica Graciela Gatica : Memories of Women and Men in the Port of Rawson
Ulla Savolainen : Memory Ideologies of Various Presents: Ingrian Finnish Testimonies of the Gulag and Soviet Terror


S-11 FAM10b Impact of Wars on Families II
P.J. Veth, 1.01
Network: Family and Demography Chair: Antoinette Fauve-Chamoux
Organizer: Helena da Silva Discussant: Helena da Silva
Silvia Correia : Nostalgia and Family Correspondence of Portuguese Soldiers in First World War
Georgeta Fodor : Where do we go from here: Preserving the Tradition or Following the Paths of Modernization? Dilemmas on Constructing the New Romanian Family after the Great War
Paul Huddie : Gendered Citizenship and Warfare-welfare: a Comparison of the Welfare Provisions afforded Soldier’s Families in the United Kingdom and Russian Empire 1914-18
Alexia Moncrieff : Disability, Family Breakdown and the State: Using War Pension Files to Investigate the Effects of War on Families
Maria Tatar-Dan : Living in the Aftermath of the Great War. Aspects of Family Life in a Transylvanian County: Mure?


T-11 REL11 Representations of Religious Coexistence in Contemporary Secular Society across Europe *
Reuvensplaats 4, 101E
Network: Religion Chair: Riho Altnurme
Organizer: Riho Altnurme Discussants: -
Kaarel Kuurmaa : YouTube Channels: Source for the Representations of Religious Coexistence
John Maiden : Political Discourses about the European Migrant Crisis in Germany and the United Kingdom
Tamara Sztyma : Representations of Religious Coexistence in Jewish Museums in Europe
Karel van Nieuwenhuyse : The Multiple Faces of Interreligious Contacts throughout the Past, as Represented in Current Flemish History Textbooks for Secondary Education


U-11 HEA11 Environment: Networks, Protest and Activism
Reuvensplaats 4, 201A
Network: Health and Environment Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Ramón Castejón-Bolea : Let´s talk about Sex: Sex Education and Family Planning Centres in Spain (1979-1985)
Kieran Fitzpatrick : The Social Roots of Surgical Innovation: towards a Digital History of Surgical Specialisation, 1890-1920
Richard Sadler : The Legacy Costs of Racist Housing Practices and Government Indifference Toward Urban Decline on the American Rust Belt City of Flint, Michigan (USA)
Anni Turnbull, Jo Kijas : ‘I don’t want to live in a Gas Field’: Oral Histories, Environmental Protest and Museums and Libraries


V-11 MAT03A Shopping Practices and Experiences in Northern Europe, c.1650–1850 I: Urban Topography of Retailing and Shopping
Matthias de Vrieshof 2, 002
Network: Material and Consumer Culture Chair: Johanna Ilmakunnas
Organizers: My Hellsing, Johanna Ilmakunnas Discussant: Jon Stobart
My Hellsing : High Quality, Necessity and (or) Social Undertaking: the Suppliers of Duchess Charlotte at the Swedish Royal Court, 1785–1807
Anne Sophie Overkamp : Shopping and Consumption in the Province – the Case of the Wupper Valley and its Middling Ranks
Panu Savolainen : Shopping in Eighteenth-century Swedish Towns – a History of Architectural Semiotics
Julia Schmidt-Funk : A Town as a Community of Shopping – Consumption in Eighteenth-century Frankfurt am Main


W-11 WOM18 Gender and Popular Culture
Matthias de Vrieshof 2, 004
Network: Women and Gender Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Emre Güler : Turkish Masculinities In The Cold War Era of 1960s
Pauline Mari Hernando : Mapping Allegories on Gender: Women's Revolutionary Experience as Literary & Political Praxis
Natalia Knekht : Cine-Feminism: Authorship Problem in “Post-Thaw Period” Cinema and in Young Women’s Movies in Modern Russia


X-11 SOC12 Charity in Europe and beyond I
Matthias de Vrieshof 4, 008A
Network: Social Inequality Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Thomas M. Adams : Continuity in Europe's Welfare Traditions
Preeti Chopra : Native Charity and the Creation of a Charitable & Religious Infrastructure for European Sojourner Colonialism in Western India
Jan Maas : Max Weber’s Ideal of a Bureaucracy and the Municipal Poor Relief Administration in Amsterdam 1870 – 1940
Fons Meijer : Giving as Word and Deed: Images and Practices of Charity after Disasters in the Netherlands, ca. 1807-1890


Y-11 ETH19 Jewish Migrations
Van Wijkplaats 2, 002
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Marjolein Schepers
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Oleksii Chebotarov : Managing the Point of Passage: State and Non-State Actors Towards Jewish Migrants on the Austro-Russian Borderland in the 1880s
Laura Katarina Ekholm : "Jewish" Marriages and Occupational Choices in Sweden and Finland from the Late 19th to the Mid- 20th Century
Benedetto Ligorio : The Sephardic Social Network Between Venice and South Eastern Europe
Orly Meron : Banking, Migration and State-building: a Case Study from British Mandated Eretz Israel
Ayse Humeyra Tuysuz : Istanbul as a Transit City for the Jewish Immigrants (1877-1914)


Z-11 ETH16 Political Emigrants' Cold War Activities/Fates/Reflections
Van Wijkplaats 4, 004
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Anna Mazurkiewicz
Organizer: Bethany Hicks Discussant: Anna Mazurkiewicz
Alex Antoshin : Russian Political Exiles after the Cold War
Detelina Dineva : Bulgarian Political Exiles after the Cold War
Anna Fin : Polish Political Exiles after the Cold War
Bethany Hicks : East German Political Emigrants after the Cold War
Beatrice Scutaru : Romanian Political Exiles after the Cold War
Mattia Vitiello : From Emigration to Immigration: the Evolution of Migration Policies in Italy since 1945


ZA-11 POL09a Petitions and Petitioning I: on the Borders of Petitions, ca. 1560-1820
Van Wijkplaats 4, 005
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Jeannette Kamp
Organizer: Joris van den Tol Discussant: Maarten Prak
Miguel Dantas da Cruz : Addressing Authority in Times of Revolution: the Power of Collective Voices in Portugal (1820-1823)
Adrian Masters : Spanish Petitions in the Atlantic World
Noelle Richardson : Lobbying as ‘Gentiles’: Hindu Merchants, “Performative Subjecthood” and the Art of Petitioning in the Portuguese Estado da Índia, .c 1730-1850
Joris van den Tol : Transnational Anglo-Dutch Petitions in the Seventeenth Century


Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer