Preliminary Programme

Showing: Friday 26 March 2021 14.30 - 15.45 (single time slot)
Wed 24 March
    11.00 - 12.15
    12.30 - 13.45
    14.30 - 15.45
    16.00 - 17.15

Thu 25 March
    11.00 - 12.15
    12.30 - 13.45
    14.30 - 15.45
    16.00 - 17.15

Fri 26 March
    11.00 - 12.15
    12.30 - 13.45
    14.30 - 15.45
    16.00 - 17.15

Sat 27 March
    11.00 - 12.15
    12.30 - 13.45
    14.30 - 15.45
    16.00 - 17.00

All days
Friday 26 March 2021 14.30 - 15.45
A-11 ECO06 Developing Economies: Colonialism, De-Colonisation, and Economic Development in Southeast Asia and Africa
A
Network: Economic History Chair: Jutta Bolt
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Michiel de Haas, Bram van Besouw : The Great Depression and Social Distress in British Colonial Africa: Evidence from Prison Records
Pim de Zwart : Globalization and Inequality in Late Colonial Indonesia
Mark Hup : Corvée Labor and State Officials in Colonial Indonesia.


B-11 POL21 The Micro Practices of the Household State
B
Networks: Economic History , Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chairs: -
Organizers: Karin Hassan Jansson, Nina Koefoed Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Joanne Begiato : ”Unwarrantable Partiality”: the Concept and Practice of Favouritism in Families in Eighteenth-century England
Julie Hardwick : Catholic “Internal Missions,” Households, and Youthful Sexuality in a French City
Nina Koefoed, Karin Hassan Jansson : Micro-level Authority and Social Responsibilities in the Nordic Household States
Janay Nugent : Beyond the Patriarchal Household: the Multiple Models of “Holy Households” embraced by the Reformed Kirk of Scotland, c.1560-c.1660.


C-11 ETH16 Political Emigrants' Cold War Activities/Fates/Reflections
C
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Marlou Schrover
Organizer: Bethany Hicks Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Alex Antoshin : Russian Political Exiles after the Cold War
Detelina Dineva : Bulgarian Political Exiles after the Cold War
Anna Fin : Polish Political Exiles after the Cold War
Bethany Hicks : East German Political Emigrants after the Cold War


D-11 SPA12 Digital Memory and History Culture
D
Network: Spatial and Digital History Chair: Joanne Garde-Hansen
Organizer: Robin Ekelund Discussant: Joanne Garde-Hansen
Moderators: -
Robin Ekelund : Digital History Culture: on Uses of the Past in Online Communities
Martin Pogacar : Infrastructures of Memory and the Freedom of Speech: Historical Revisionism and the Memory of the WWII in Post-Yugoslavia
Yra van Dijk : The Expansion of the Archive


E-11 THE08 Roundtable: Applied History in European H2020 Projects
E
Network: Theory Chair: Bram De Ridder
Organizer: Patrick Pasture Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Karla Boersma : Building ReIReS, a Research Infrastructure on Religious Studies
Chiara De Cesari, Chris Whitehead : CoHERE
Patrick Pasture : RETOPEA


F-11 EDU12a The Rise of Education across World Regions: Qualitative and Quantitative Evidence I
F
Network: Education and Childhood Chair: Gabriele Cappelli
Organizers: Gabriele Cappelli, Johannes Westberg Discussant: Francisco Beltrán Tapia
Moderators: -
Clémence Cardon-Quint : Recruiting Teachers: at the Crossroads of Demographic Trends, School Enrolment, Educational Policy and Human Resources Management (France, 1959-2000s)
Pablo Fernández Cebrián : Islam and the Extension of Primary Schooling in Mozambique, 1930-1962
Johannes Westberg : How were Nineteenth-century Teachers Paid? New Evidence on the Regional Variation of Teacher Salaries
Gabriela Wuethrich : The Long Run to Free Public Education: Switzerland in the Long 19th Century


G-11 CUL11 Discourses on Method
G
Network: Culture Chair: Josephine Papst
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Reetta Hänninen : A Furious Fighter or a Simple Soul? Maissi Erkko as a Female Activist and a Political Actor
Katerina Sergidou, Isabel Machado : Local Strangers from Monterrey to Cádiz: Intersectional Feminist Dialogues on the Field
Laura Strachan : Using Oral History to Teach Humanities & Social Sciences to Saudi Arabian Students: Implementing Local Traditions into Cross-cultural Teaching


H-11 WOR11 Anarchism, Anti-colonialism, Post-socialism
H
Network: Global History Chair: Holger Weiss
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Jonathan Hyslop : East Germans in the Angolan War 1975-1989: Anti-Fascist Tradition or Realpolitik?
Ole Laursen : The International Working Men’s Association, Anticolonialism, and the Indian Anarchists in Berlin, 1922-1933
Miguel Morán Pallarés : Anarchism and Political Violence in Western Europe (1960-1980). Between Change and Continuity


I-11 CRI12 Rumours, Reputation and Justice in Eighteenth-century Scandinavia
I
Network: Criminal Justice Chair: Nuno Camarinhas
Organizer: Bonnie Clementsson Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Simon Berggren : Rumours, Reputation and the Pursuit for Royal Mercy in Early Modern Sweden
Maria Østerby Elleby : Notorious for Witchcraft: Magic, Heresy and Contracts with the Devil in Early Eighteenth-century Denmark
Emilie Luther Søby : Good Criminal, Bad Criminal? The Importance of Reputation in the Early Modern Prison


J-11 LAT05 Labour and Politics in Latin American History
J
Network: Latin America Chair: Kim Clark
Organizers: Kim Clark, Paulo Drinot Discussant: Paulo Drinot
Moderators: -
Sarah Albiez-Wieck : Bonded Labour in Colonial Spanish America: Indios Laboríos and Yanaconas
Alexandre Fortes : The 1942 Antifascist Demonstrations and the Rise of Brazilian Populism
Jose Antonio Gutierrez, Renán Vega Cantor : Luddism in Reverse: Mechanisation and Workers’ Protest among Sugar Cane-cutters, Cauca Valley, Colombia


K-11 SOC12a Charity in Europe and Beyond I
K
Network: Social Inequality Chair: Maurits den Hollander
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Thomas M. Adams : Continuity in Europe's Welfare Traditions
Preeti Chopra : Native Charity and the Creation of a Charitable & Religious Infrastructure for European Sojourner Colonialism in Western India
Jan Maas : Max Weber’s Ideal of a Bureaucracy and the Municipal Poor Relief Administration in Amsterdam 1870 – 1940


L-11 LAB28 Listening to Labour: Songs, Oral Histories and Material Culture
L
Network: Labour Chair: Viola Müller
Organizers: - Discussant: Evelien Walhout
Moderators: -
Stefan Backius : Deindustrialization and Working-class Heritage: an Altered Narrative in a Swedish Mill-Town in the 1990s
Michalis Bardanis : Male and Female Child Labour at the Group of Artisanal Brickworks in Athens, Greece (1900–1940)
David Hopkin : What did the Nineteenth-century Poor think about their Poverty? The Evidence of Lacemakers


M-11 FAM25 Undivided Property among Brothers in the Early Modern Period: Legal Norms and Social Practices. Four Case Studies in Comparison
M
Network: Family and Demography Chair: Margareth Lanzinger
Organizers: Siglinde Clementi, Margareth Lanzinger Discussant: Benedetta Borello
Moderators: -
Siglinde Clementi : Undivided Property among Brothers – a Multifaceted Social Practice. The Case of Tyrolean Nobility in the Early Modern Period
Michaela Hohkamp : Brothers between Cooperation and Competition: Strategies and Politics of High Noble Houses within the HRE in Early Modern Times
Cinzia Lorandini : Between Business and Family Assets: Undivided Property among Brothers in Trentino (18th to 19th c.)
Janine Maegraith : Undivided Fraternal Property among the Peasantry in Early Modern Southern Tyrol. A Legal Hybrid?


N-11 WOM24 Queer Readings of the Body in Modern Esotericism
N
Networks: Sexuality , Women and Gender Chair: Tine Van Osselaer
Organizers: - Discussant: Tine Van Osselaer
Moderators: -
Aurelia Annat : Finding Alternatives – Ireland’s Celtic Revival as a Context for Women’s Mysticism and Queerness, 1880-1924
Tanya Cheadle : Adepts of Manhood: Progressive Masculinity and Unorthodox Sexuality in Scotland’s Occult Revival, 1880-1914
Jen Manion : Femmes to the Front: Edna Ruddick Hart’s Life and Legacy, 1893-1982


O-11 ELI12 Elites, Networks and Capital
O
Network: Elites and Forerunners Chair: Marja Vuorinen
Organizers: - Discussant: Susanna Fellman
Moderators: -
Ricard Garcia Orallo : The Paths of Aristocratic Capital. Nobility, Networks of Influence and Financial Capitalism in Liberal Spain (1840-1913)
Christian Henriot, Cécile Armand : Elites in Republican China: Boorman Revisited
Shunsuke Nakaoka, Takeshi Abe : Reconsidering Business and Economic Role of the Modern Japanese Nobility –from some Comparative Perspective with the European Cases
Maciej Tyminski : The Regional Political Elites in the Time of Economic ‘Boom’ in Poland in the Early 1970s
Galina Ulyanova : Moscow Merchant Dynasties and the Sources of their Wealth: the Formation of Business Elite in Nineteenth-Century Russia


P-11 RUR05 Agricultural Associations and Politicization of the European Countryside, 1880s-1930s
P
Network: Rural Chair: Ulrich Schwarz-Graeber
Organizers: Daniel Brett, Jordi Planas Discussant: Juan Pan-Montojo
Moderators: -
Dimitrios Angelis-Dimakis : Agricultural Associations as Vehicles of Politicization in Spain and Greece during the First Third of the 20th Century
Daniel Brett : The Transformation of Associations in the Countryside into Parties: Ireland and Transylvania
Peter Gray : William Sharman Crawford and Agrarian Mobilisation in Ulster, 1847-54
Jordi Planas, Raimon Soler : The Role of Agricultural Associations in the Politicization of the Countryside. Catalonia, 1890-1936


Q-11 LAB10a Labour Precariousness, Home Economics and Social Policy I
Q
Network: Labour Chair: Gilles Guiheux
Organizers: Sayaka Sakoda, Bernard Thomann Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Marion Fontaine : Privileged or Miserable Workers? The Debate on the Situation of Coal Miners (France, 1950s-1960s)
Martine Mespoulet : Measuring the Income Level and the Quality of Life of the Soviet Workers in the 1960s and the 1970s
Paul-André Rosental : Minimum Wages and Job “Precariousness” in France during the Postwar Economic Boom
Sayaka Sakoda : Historical Evolution of Inequalities and Status Identification : an Approach Based on the Concept of Self-Responsibility
Bernard Thomann : Measuring and Raising the Standard of Living in Post-war Japanese Mining Communities


R-11 ORA08 Memories and Life Stories: Multiple Approaches to Oral History Research
R
Network: Oral History Chair: Outi Fingerroos
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Luca des Dorides : Handmade: Oral History in Sign Language
Jonna Katto : Echoes of Deeper Pasts: Oral Histories of Women of Authority in Northern Mozambique
Susan Lindholm : Representation and Belonging - Latin Feminisms in Popular Culture
Ulla Savolainen : Memory Ideologies of Various Presents: Ingrian Finnish Testimonies of the Gulag and Soviet Terror


S-11 HEA11 Environment: Networks, Protest and Activism
S
Network: Health and Environment Chair: Peyman Jafari
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Martino Lorenzo Fagnani : Letters, Books and Seeds: Botany and Agricultural Science between Spain and Italy at the End of the 18th Century and the Beginning of the 19th Century
Kieran Fitzpatrick : The Social Roots of Surgical Innovation: towards a Digital History of Surgical Specialisation, 1890-1920


T-11 REL11 Representations of Religious Coexistence in Contemporary Secular Society across Europe *
T
Network: Religion Chair: Riho Altnurme
Organizer: Riho Altnurme Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Kaarel Kuurmaa : YouTube Channels: Source for the Representations of Religious Coexistence
John Maiden, Stefanie Sinclair : Political Discourses about the European Migrant Crisis in Germany and the United Kingdom
Tamara Sztyma : Representations of Religious Coexistence in Jewish Museums in Europe
Karel van Nieuwenhuyse : The Multiple Faces of Interreligious Contacts throughout the Past, as Represented in Current Flemish History Textbooks for Secondary Education


U-11 FAM10 Impact of Wars on Families
U
Network: Family and Demography Chair: Antoinette Fauve-Chamoux
Organizers: - Discussant: Mary Nagata
Moderators: -
Silvia Correia : Nostalgia and Family Correspondence of Portuguese Soldiers in First World War
Georgeta Fodor : Where do we go from here: Preserving the Tradition or Following the Paths of Modernization? Dilemmas on Constructing the New Romanian Family after the Great War
Alexia Moncrieff : Disability, Family Breakdown and the State: Using War Pension Files to Investigate the Effects of War on Families


Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer