Preliminary Programme

Showing: Friday 26 March 2021 16.30 - 18.30 (single time slot)
Wed 24 March
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Thu 25 March
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Fri 26 March
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Sat 27 March
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.00 - 17.00

All days
Friday 26 March 2021 16.30 - 18.30
C-12 EDU15 The 'Wrong' Sort of Childhood: Trauma, Memory and Oral Histories
P.N. van Eyckhof 2, 003
Network: Education and Childhood Chairs: -
Organizer: Birgitte Soland Discussants: -
Ardak Abdiraiymova, Evgeniya Anufrieva : Remembering the Military Childhood (on Materials of Oral History)
Michelle Mouton : Normalizing a War Childhood: West German Efforts at Integration and Children’s Memories of Exclusion
Birgitte Soland : Growing Up 'All Wrong': Former Orphanage and Foster Care Kids Recall their Childhood


E-12 THE09 Who Controls the Past? Tangled Histories, Present Pasts – a Rethinking History Roundtable
P.N. van Eyckhof 2, 005
Network: Theory Chair: Stefan Berger
Organizer: Kalle Pihlainen Discussants: Bettina Brandt, Patrick Finney, Claire Norton


F-12 EDU12b The Rise of Education across World Regions: Qualitative and Quantitative Evidence II
P.N. van Eyckhof 3, 002
Networks: Economic History , Education and Childhood Chair: Chris Willman
Organizers: Gabriele Cappelli, Johannes Westberg Discussant: Michelangelo Vasta
Gabriele Cappelli, Gloria Quiroga Valle : Did extending Suffrage lead to more Schooling? A Quasi-experiment based on Italy and Spain, 1860-1921
María José Fuentes-Vásquez, Irina Espana Eljaiek : Coffee tastes Bitter: Education, Child Labor, and Coffee Economy in Colombia during the Late Nineteenth and Early Twentieth Century
Charlotte Le-Chapelain : Learning Outside the Factory: a Cliometric Reappraisal of the Impact of Technological Change on Human Capital Accumulation
David Mitch : Continuity and Change in the Rise of Female Literacy during both the White and the Islamic Revolutions in Iran, 1960 -2000


G-12 EDU16 The Uses of History in Education
P.N. van Eyckhof 3, 005
Network: Education and Childhood Chair: Elin Låby
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Rudy Kisler : A Three-Thousand-Year-Old Soldier: History and Heritage in Jewish-Israeli Education
Wouter Linmans : “Teach them how to love, not how to hate”. The Influence of the First World War on History Education in the Netherlands, 1918-1939
Branko Šuštar : Political Rallies between 1868 and 1870 (Tabor Movement) and Requirements for the Implementation of Native Language in Education - the Experience of Slovenes in the Multinational Habsburg Monarchy


H-12 WOR14 Sport, Migration and Identity
Johan Huizinga, 004
Networks: Elites and Forerunners , Global History Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Christian Ungruhe : Contested Role Models. Migrant Footballers between New Belongings and Persistent Exclusion
Gijs van Campenhout : The Spatial Diversification of National Football Teams: the Evolvement and Sustainment of Players’ Migration Corridors within the World Cup Football, c. 1930-2018


I-12 CRI14 The Tactics of Forensic Knowledge, 1750-2000
Johan Huizinga, 006
Network: Criminal Justice Chair: Manon van der Heijden
Organizers: Elwin Hofman, Willemijn Ruberg Discussants: -
Elwin Hofman : Psychological Knowledge and Psychological Practices: Interactions, Confrontations and Exchanges in French and German Criminal Interrogations, 1750-1850
Anders Pedersson : The Institutionalization and Centralization of Forensic Science in Sweden c. 1900-1925
Willemijn Ruberg : Authority and Expertise: Tension between Psychiatrists’ and Lay Knowledge in Dutch Cases of Infanticide, 1930-1960
Sara Serrano Martínez : Mothers’ Competence and Knowledge in Medical Doctor’s Reports for Cases of Infanticide and Abortion in Post-War Spain (1939-1950)


J-12 POL05 Roundtable: Challenges for Political History & Historians Today
Johan Huizinga, 025
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chairs: -
Organizer: Jose Reis Santos Discussants: Izabela Dahl, Anne Epstein, Ivan Kosnica
Jose Reis Santos : Challenges for Political History & Historians Today


K-12 TEC04 New Approaches in the History of Science and Technology
Johan Huizinga, 026
Network: Science & Technology Chair: Naira Danielyan
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Ronald E Doel : Perpetual Handmaidens: Women and the Challenge of Creating Knowledge in the Shadows of Twentieth Century Science
Johan Edman, Lena Eriksson & Helena Bergman : A Century of Scientific Research and Substance Abuse Policy in the Swedish Context
Francesco Maccelli : Technology and Labour: the Italian Case (1871-2011)


L-12 POL30 National Consensus Reconsidered: New Perspectives on Civil Society in the Nordic Countries since 1800
Johan Huizinga, 023C
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Esbjörn Larsson
Organizer: Anne Berg Discussant: Mary Hilson
Anne Berg : The Cost of Civic Engagement? The Material Conditions of the First Workers Associations in Sweden 1845-1885
Samuel Edquist : The Rise of Bourgeois Associations in 19th Century Sweden
Ruth Hemstad : Nordic Associations in the Nordic Region: Transnational Cooperation, Pan-national Ideas and Civil Society in the 19th Century


M-12 FAM09 Geographies of Population, Health and Wealth in Early Modern Flanders and Brabant. Results from the Stream Project
Lipsius, 002
Network: Family and Demography Chair: Bruno Blondé
Organizers: Isabelle Devos, Anne Winter Discussants: -
Thijs Lambrecht : Geography, Politics and Poor Relief: the Role of Spatial Variation and Regime Change in the Organization of Rural Poor Relief in Flanders & Brabant 1786-1807
Klaas Van Gelder, Isabelle Devos : War and Peace in the Time of Malthus. The Demographic Impact of Military Conflicts in Early Modern Flanders, 1650-1800
Torsten Wiedemann, Sven Vrielinck : Premodern Google Maps, Ferraris Light and STREAM: New Tools and Data for Spatiotemporal Research in Early Modern Social, Economic and Demographic History
Anne Winter, Wouter Ryckbosch : Local Variations in Population and Fiscal Inequality in Brabant c. 1700


N-12 ECO24 Structural Change in African Economies since 1830: an Occupations Perspective
Lipsius, 005
Networks: Africa , Economic History Chair: Jutta Bolt
Organizer: Gareth Austin Discussant: Ellen Hillbom
Adewumi Damilola Adebayo : Continuity and Change in the Occupational Structures of Southern Nigeria, 1891 - 2006
Gareth Austin : The Comparative History of Occupational Structure and Urbanization across Africa: Design, Data and Findings
Erik Green, Rory Pilossof : Changes in the Occupational Structures in Malawi, c. 1930-2010: a Story of Structural Continuity?
Emiliano Travieso : What Happened to the Workshop of West Africa? Trade, Taxes, and Textiles in Northern Nigeria, c. 1890-1930s


O-12 ELI12 Elite Networks, Elite Capital
Lipsius, 147
Network: Elites and Forerunners Chair: Marja Vuorinen
Organizers: - Discussant: Susanna Fellman
Ricard Garcia Orallo : The Paths of Aristocratic Capital. Nobility, Networks of Influence and Financial Capitalism in Liberal Spain (1840-1913)
Christian Henriot, Cécile Armand : Elites in Republican China: Boorman Revisited
Shunsuke Nakaoka, Takeshi Abe : Reconsidering Business and Economic Role of the Modern Japanese Nobility –from some Comparative Perspective with the European Cases
Galina Ulyanova : Moscow Merchant Dynasties and the Sources of their Wealth: the Formation of Business Elite in Nineteenth-Century Russia


P-12 WOM17 Doing Gender History: Memory and Methodology
Lipsius, 148
Network: Women and Gender Chair: Raisa Toivo
Organizers: - Discussant: Raisa Toivo
Natalia Pushkareva : What Role does Gender Theory play in Contemporary Memory Politics? Entgendering Contemporary Memory Politics of Russia and Japan (from the History of the Convergence of Cultures in the Context of the Post-war Everyday Life)
Gizem Sivri : The Politics of Women Imprisonment within the Discussion of the Ottoman Prison Reform (1840-1919)
Yvonne Svanström, Maria Sjöberg : Gender in Danger, Danger of Gender Visibility of Women’s History as a Challenging Methodology in Gender History again


Q-12 LAB10b Labour Precariousness, Home Economics and Social Policy II
Lipsius, 227
Network: Labour Chair: Bernard Thomann
Organizers: Sayaka Sakoda, Bernard Thomann Discussants: -
Lulu Fan : The Effects of Native Place, Skill and Gender on Workers' Self-organization: a Case Study of Chinese Garment Industry
Eric Florence : Making Precariousness Visible in Post-Mao China : the Case of a Grassroots Rural Workers’ Museum
Gilles Guiheux : Chinese Garment Workers Wages and Expenses


R-12 ORA09 Oral History and Activism: Research Subject and/or Tool for Change?
Lipsius, 307
Network: Oral History Chair: Leslie McCartney
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Carly Adams : From Generation to Generation: Narratives of Strength, Hope and Resiliency in the Southern Alberta, Canada Nikkei Community
Andrea Althaus : Great Expectations. The Role of Oral History in Historical Reappraisal Projects
Kirsti Jõesalu : Oral History and NGOs-activism: Educating and Commemorating about 20th Century History


S-12 HEA10 Attitudes to Disability and Insanity
Lipsius 206
Network: Health and Environment Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Lena Lennerhed, Johanna Ringarp : Disease as a Danger to Society. Epilepsy in Sweden 1930-2000
Lotta Vikström, Johan Junkka & Liselotte Eriksson & Frida Skog & Glenn Sandström : Long-term Trends of Mental Impairment and Institutionalization in the Early Swedish Welfare State (1900–1960)
Triona Waters : Darwin’s Epileptic Idiot and the District Lunatic Asylum, 1827-1887


T-12 REL12 Memory, Heritage and the Political in the Context of Religious Pluralism and Tolerance *
Arsenaal B0.05
Network: Religion Chair: Christophe Schellekens
Organizer: Bram De Ridder Discussants: -
Bram De Ridder : Pluralism and Tolerance in the Islamic World
Laura Galian : Religious Pluralism and Islam in Spain
Naum Trajanovski : The 2001 Ohrid Framework Agreement (OFA)


U-12 FAM12 Life after Slavery: Histories of Emancipation in Africa, Asia and South America, 1750-1900
P.J. Veth, 1.01
Network: Family and Demography Chair: Paulo Teodoro de Matos
Organizers: Dries Lyna, Jelmer Vos Discussant: Andrew MacKillop
Dries Lyna, Jan Kok : Slave Suburbia? Manumitted Slaves and their Families in Dutch Colombo, Late 17th and 18th Centuries
Coen van Galen : Free or Half Free: the Social Position of Escaped Enslaved People in Dutch Suriname, 1840-1850
Jelmer Vos : The Reconstruction of Slavery after Abolition in Angola and São Tomé, c.1850-1900
Christine Whyte : Childhoods after Slavery in 19th Century Sierra Leone


V-12 MAT03B Shopping Practices and Experiences in Northern Europe, c.1650–1850 II: Shopping and Consumer Identity
Matthias de Vrieshof 2, 002
Network: Material and Consumer Culture Chair: My Hellsing
Organizers: My Hellsing, Johanna Ilmakunnas Discussant: Jon Stobart
Kristine Dyrmann : The Acquisitions of Count and Countess von Scheel between Copenhagen and their Jutland Manor House, c. 1750–1780
Johanna Ilmakunnas : Shopping and Life-stage – Practices and Experiences of an Elite Family in Stockholm, 1749–1750
Marie Steinrud : The Performative Act of Shopping – Identity and Self-image amongst Actors and Actresses in Stockholm, c. 1750–1850


W-12 SEX10 The Politics and Memories of Sexual Liberalization on the Northern and Eastern Borders of Europe
Matthias de Vrieshof 2, 004
Network: Sexuality Chair: Yuliya Hilevych
Organizers: - Discussant: Yuliya Hilevych
Andrés Brink Pinto : Policing Public Sex between Men – the Stockholm Homosex-commission 1944–1968
Matleena Frisk : Freely Sold Contraceptives and Public Control from the 1950s to the 1970s. Condom Retail and Expert Organizations in Finland
Riikka Taavetti : Liberated and Equal: Constructing Finnish Sexuality in Sex Research from the 1970s to the 1990s


X-12 SOC12b Charity in Europe ane Beyond II
Matthias de Vrieshof 4, 008A
Network: Social Inequality Chair: Thomas M. Adams
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Maurits den Hollander : Insolvents’ Identities: Economic Failure and Social Politics in Late 17th Century Amsterdam
Eric Melander, Martina Miotto : Austerity and Crime: Evidence from the New Poor Law
Sara Pinto : Supporting Needs: Credit Practices of a Charity House in 17th Century Porto
Joost Snaterse : Confraternities and (In)-formal Networks in Early Byzantine Constantinople


Y-12 ETH17 Reckoning with Refugeedom: Refugee Voices in Modern History
Van Wijkplaats 2, 002
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Philippe Rygiel
Organizer: Peter Gatrell Discussant: Philippe Rygiel
Alex Dowdall : ‘The Greatest Parliament of Men’: Refugees’ Petitions to the League of Nations, 1919-1938
Peter Gatrell : Individual Case Files as a Historical Source
Anindita Ghoshal : Seeking Refuge and Laying Claims: Migration, Memory and Identity in Post-Partition West Bengal (1947-71)
Leo Lucassen : Xenophobia and the Left: a Global Overview
Katarzyna Nowak : How Polish Refugees in Colonial East Africa Voiced Their Protest Against the Humanitarian Practices in the Early Cold War World


Z-12 ETH18 Identity Construction and Nation
Van Wijkplaats 4, 004
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Sarah Hackett
Organizers: - Discussant: Sarah Hackett
Darren Aoki : Challenging Histories of Erasure through Oral History: Nikkei, Assimilation and Memories of the Postwar at the End of Life in Southern Alberta, Canada
Ivan Bulatov : Imperial Nationalism Outside the Empire: the National Identity of Russian Emigrants before World War II
Maren Jonasson : Representations of Race, Ethnicity and the ‘Exotic’ on Theatre Stages and Market-places in Finland ca. 1870–1930
Jochen Krebber : Transatlantic Shipping Routes and European Immigration to North America, 1845-1855
Christina Lokk : Migrant Spaces of Consumption – Russian Grocery Shops in Germany


ZA-12 POL09b Petitions and Petitioning II: the Changing Cultures of Petitioning in England and the Netherlands, c.1560-c.1940
Van Wijkplaats 4, 005
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Wladyslaw Peksa
Organizer: Brodie Waddell Discussant: Joris van den Tol
Joris Oddens : Revolutionary Petitions: a Corpus of 20.000 Petitions to the Legislative Assemblies of the Batavian Republic (1796-1801)
Jason Peacey : ‘Slanderous Petitions’ and ‘Infamous Libels’: Petitioning and Litigation in Seventeenth Century England
Brodie Waddell : Supplication, Subscription and the Rise of a Culture of Petitioning in Early Modern England


Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer