Preliminary Programme

Showing: Friday 26 March 2021 16.00 - 17.15 (single time slot)
Wed 24 March
    11.00 - 12.15
    12.30 - 13.45
    14.30 - 15.45
    16.00 - 17.15

Thu 25 March
    11.00 - 12.15
    12.30 - 13.45
    14.30 - 15.45
    16.00 - 17.15

Fri 26 March
    11.00 - 12.15
    12.30 - 13.45
    14.30 - 15.45
    16.00 - 17.15

Sat 27 March
    11.00 - 12.15
    12.30 - 13.45
    14.30 - 15.45
    16.00 - 17.00

All days
Friday 26 March 2021 16.00 - 17.15
A-12 ETH20 Digital and Life Cycle
A
Networks: Ethnicity and Migration , Spatial and Digital History Chair: Mary Nagata
Organizers: - Discussant: Mary Nagata
Moderators: -
Rik Hoekstra, Marijke van Faassen : Computer Vision for Removing Blind Spots in a Migrant Registration System
Colin Pooley, Marilyn Pooley : Mobility Change over the Life Course: a Case Study from 20th Century Lancashire


B-12 LAB07 ILO Histories Revisited
B
Network: Labour Chair: Stefano Bellucci
Organizers: - Discussants: Eloisa Betti, Eileen Boris, Dorothea Hoehtker, Daniel Maul, Silke Neunsinger
Moderators: -


C-12 EDU15 The 'Wrong' Sort of Childhood: Trauma, Memory and Oral Histories
C
Network: Education and Childhood Chair: Bengt Sandin
Organizer: Birgitte Soland Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Ardak Abdiraiymova, Evgeniya Anufrieva : Remembering the Military Childhood (on Materials of Oral History)
Antti Malinen : Finnish Child Guidance: Testing, Diagnosing and Prescribing Responsibilities (c.1950-1970)
Michelle Mouton : Normalizing a War Childhood: West German Efforts at Integration and Children’s Memories of Exclusion
Birgitte Soland : Growing Up 'All Wrong': Former Orphanage and Foster Care Kids Recall their Childhood


D-12 SEX02 Transnational LGBTI Activism, 1950s-1980s: Northwest Europe and Global Networks
D
Network: Sexuality Chair: Alessio Ponzio
Organizer: Andrew DJ Shield Discussant: Alessio Ponzio
Moderators: -
Peter Edelberg : Interrogating the Scandinavian LGBT+ Movement: Trans-National and Comparative Perspectives 1948-2018
Jens Rydstrom : A Nordic Queer Revolution? LGBTQI Activism in Denmark, Norway and Sweden, 1948-2018
Andrew DJ Shield : “The Dutch and Danish Model”: Transnational Gay/Lesbian Activism, 1950s-60s
Ann Wilson : The Challenge of Transnational Organizing: the Case of the International Lesbian Information Service, 1980-1998


E-12 SPA02 Jewish Europe in Twentieth Century
E
Network: Spatial and Digital History Chair: Douglas Brown
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Waitman Beorn : Mapping the Holocaust Qualitatively
Maja Hultman : From Marginalisation to Multiplicity: Stockholm’s Jewry before 1939
Wolfgang Schellenbacher : From Online Tool to Research Tool: Digital Representation of Mapped Holocaust Data
George Vascik : Locating Prejudice: The Geography of Jew-Hatred in Germany, 1893-1933
Gerben Zaagsma : Mapping Wartime Jewish Diaries and their Postwar Trajectories


F-12 EDU12b The Rise of Education across World Regions: Qualitative and Quantitative Evidence II
F
Networks: Economic History , Education and Childhood Chair: Sarada Balagopalan
Organizers: Gabriele Cappelli, Johannes Westberg Discussant: Michelangelo Vasta
Moderators: -
Gabriele Cappelli, Gloria Quiroga Valle : Did extending Suffrage lead to more Schooling? A Quasi-experiment based on Italy and Spain, 1860-1921
María José Fuentes-Vásquez, Irina Espana Eljaiek : Coffee tastes Bitter: Education, Child Labor, and Coffee Economy in Colombia during the Late Nineteenth and Early Twentieth Century
David Mitch : Continuity and Change in the Rise of Female Literacy during both the White and the Islamic Revolutions in Iran, 1960 -2000


G-12 CUL08 Media History
G
Network: Culture Chair: Patrizia Battilani
Organizers: - Discussant: Patrizia Battilani
Moderators: -
John Burnett, Kathryn Burnett : Reconstructing the Dream: Eilean Donan Castle, Cultural Tourism Histories and a Scottish National Imagineering
Marguerite Corporaal : The Colours of Connemara: Transnational Dimensions of the Region in the European Illustrated Press, 1880-1900.
Heikki Kokko : Experience of Translocality – Culture of Readers’ Letters to Newspapers in the Mid-1800s Finland
Ana Machado : Musical Representations in the XVIII and XIX Century in Lisbon by Gazeta de Lisboa
Diego Moreno Galilea : The Written Press: a Space for Spanish Nineteenth-century Women


H-12 FAM01 “A Right to a Child”: Reproductive Medicine and Adoption in Postwar Europe
H
Network: Family and Demography Chair: Antoinette Fauve-Chamoux
Organizers: - Discussant: Caroline Rusterholz
Moderators: -
Fabrice Cahen : Patient, Client or Right Holder: Access to ART in France (1970-1994)
Kasper Eriksen : A Scandinavian Way of Adoption? A Comparative Study of Transnational Adoption Policies in 20th Century Scandinavia
Grazyna Liczbinska : The Impact of WWII on Perinatal Outcome in Poland


I-12 CRI14 The Tactics of Forensic Knowledge, 1750-2000
I
Network: Criminal Justice Chair: Manon van der Heijden
Organizers: Elwin Hofman, Willemijn Ruberg Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Elwin Hofman : Psychological Knowledge and Psychological Practices: Interactions, Confrontations and Exchanges in French and German Criminal Interrogations, 1750-1850
Willemijn Ruberg : Authority and Expertise: Tension between Psychiatrists’ and Lay Knowledge in Dutch Cases of Infanticide, 1930-1960
Sara Serrano Martínez : Mothers’ Competence and Knowledge in Medical Doctor’s Reports for Cases of Infanticide and Abortion in Post-War Spain (1939-1950)
Ilkay Yilmaz : Photographs and Identification: Ottoman Police Photographs


J-12 POL05 Roundtable: Challenges for Political History & Historians Today
J
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Anne Epstein
Organizer: Jose Reis Santos Discussants: Izabela Dahl, Anne Epstein, Ivan Kosnica
Moderators: -
Jose Reis Santos : Challenges for Political History & Historians Today


K-12 SOC12b Charity in Europe ane Beyond II
K
Network: Social Inequality Chair: Thomas M. Adams
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Maurits den Hollander : Insolvents’ Identities: Economic Failure and Social Politics in Late 17th Century Amsterdam
Eric Melander, Martina Miotto : Austerity and Crime: Evidence from the New Poor Law
Sara Pinto : Supporting Needs: Credit Practices of a Charity House in 17th Century Porto


L-12 POL30 National Consensus Reconsidered: New Perspectives on Civil Society in the Nordic Countries since 1800
L
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Esbjörn Larsson
Organizer: Anne Berg Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Anne Berg : The Cost of Civic Engagement? The Material Conditions of the First Workers Associations in Sweden 1845-1885
Samuel Edquist : The Rise of Bourgeois Associations in 19th Century Sweden
Ruth Hemstad : Nordic Associations in the Nordic Region: Transnational Cooperation, Pan-national Ideas and Civil Society in the 19th Century


M-12 FAM09 Geographies of Population, Health and Wealth in Early Modern Flanders and Brabant. Results from the Stream Project
M
Network: Family and Demography Chair: Bruno Blondé
Organizers: Isabelle Devos, Anne Winter Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Thijs Lambrecht : Geography, Politics and Poor Relief: the Role of Spatial Variation and Regime Change in the Organization of Rural Poor Relief in Flanders & Brabant 1786-1807
Klaas Van Gelder, Isabelle Devos : War and Peace in the Time of Malthus. The Demographic Impact of Military Conflicts in Early Modern Flanders, 1650-1800
Torsten Wiedemann, Sven Vrielinck : Premodern Google Maps, Ferraris Light and STREAM: New Tools and Data for Spatiotemporal Research in Early Modern Social, Economic and Demographic History
Anne Winter, Wouter Ryckbosch : Local Variations in Population and Fiscal Inequality in Brabant c. 1700


N-12 ECO24 Structural Change in African Economies since 1830: an Occupations Perspective
N
Networks: Africa , Economic History Chair: Jutta Bolt
Organizer: Gareth Austin Discussant: Ellen Hillbom
Moderators: -
Adewumi Damilola Adebayo : Continuity and Change in the Occupational Structures of Southern Nigeria, 1891 - 2006
Gareth Austin : The Comparative History of Occupational Structure and Urbanization across Africa: Design, Data and Findings
Erik Green, Rory Pilossof : Changes in the Occupational Structures in Malawi, c. 1930-2010: a Story of Structural Continuity?
Emiliano Travieso, Tom Westland : What Happened to the Workshop of West Africa? Trade, Taxes, and Textiles in Northern Nigeria, c. 1890-1930s


O-12 FAM05 Beyond Eurocentrism: Population and Family History of the Middle East and North Africa
O
Networks: Africa , Family and Demography Chair: Paul Puschmann
Organizer: Paul Puschmann Discussant: Yuliya Hilevych
Moderators: -
Hilde Bras, Adrien Remund & Valérie Delaunay : Starting, Spacing, Stopping, or Postponing? Reproductive Trajectories during the Fertility Transition in Niakhar, Senegal, 1960-present
Vasilis Gavalas, Pavlos Baltas : Reproduction in the Archipelago of the Aegean 1920-2016: Long-term Trends and Recent Upturns
Mohamed Saleh, Claire Galez-Davis : Marriage, Fertility and Child Mortality before the Demographic Transition: Evidence from Nineteenth-Century Egypt


P-12 WOM17 Gender History between Memory, Methodology and Politics
P
Network: Women and Gender Chair: Raisa Toivo
Organizers: - Discussant: Raisa Toivo
Moderators: -
Pauline Mari Hernando : Mapping Allegories on Gender: Women's Revolutionary Experience as Literary & Political Praxis
Natalia Knekht : Cine-Feminism: Authorship Problem in “Post-Thaw Period” Cinema and in Young Women’s Movies in Modern Russia
Natalia Pushkareva : What Role does Gender Theory play in Contemporary Memory Politics? Entgendering Contemporary Memory Politics of Russia and Japan (from the History of the Convergence of Cultures in the Context of the Post-war Everyday Life)
Gizem Sivri : The Politics of Women Imprisonment within the Discussion of the Ottoman Prison Reform (1840-1919)


Q-12 LAB10b Labour Precariousness, Home Economics and Social Policy II
Q
Network: Labour Chair: Bernard Thomann
Organizers: Sayaka Sakoda, Bernard Thomann Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Lulu Fan : The Effects of Native Place, Skill and Gender on Workers' Self-organization: a Case Study of Chinese Garment Industry
Eric Florence : Making Precariousness Visible in Post-Mao China : the Case of a Grassroots Rural Workers’ Museum
Gilles Guiheux : Chinese Garment Workers Wages and Expenses


R-12 ORA09 Oral History and Activism: Research Subject and/or Tool for Change?
R
Network: Oral History Chair: Leslie McCartney
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Carly Adams : From Generation to Generation: Narratives of Strength, Hope and Resiliency in the Southern Alberta, Canada Nikkei Community
Andrea Althaus : Great Expectations. The Role of Oral History in Historical Reappraisal Projects
Kirsti Jõesalu : Oral History and NGOs-activism: Educating and Commemorating about 20th Century History


S-12 HEA10 Attitudes to Disability and Insanity
S
Network: Health and Environment Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Lena Lennerhed, Johanna Ringarp : Disease as a Danger to Society. Epilepsy in Sweden 1930-2000
Lotta Vikström, Johan Junkka & Liselotte Eriksson & Frida Skog & Glenn Sandström : Long-term Trends of Mental Impairment and Institutionalization in the Early Swedish Welfare State (1900–1960)
Triona Waters : Darwin’s Epileptic Idiot and the District Lunatic Asylum, 1827-1887


T-12 REL12 Memory, Heritage and the Political in the Context of Religious Pluralism and Tolerance *
T
Network: Religion Chair: Christophe Schellekens
Organizer: Bram De Ridder Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Bram De Ridder : Pluralism and Tolerance in the Islamic World
Laura Galian : Religious Pluralism and Islam in Spain
Naum Trajanovski : The 2001 Ohrid Framework Agreement (OFA)


U-12 FAM12 Life after Slavery: Histories of Emancipation in Africa, Asia and South America, 1750-1900
U
Network: Family and Demography Chair: Paulo Teodoro de Matos
Organizers: Dries Lyna, Jelmer Vos Discussant: Andrew MacKillop
Moderators: -
Dries Lyna, Jan Kok : Slave Suburbia? Manumitted Slaves and their Families in Dutch Colombo, Late 17th and 18th Centuries
Coen van Galen : Free or Half Free: the Social Position of Escaped Enslaved People in Dutch Suriname, 1840-1850
Jelmer Vos : The Reconstruction of Slavery after Abolition in Angola and São Tomé, c.1850-1900
Christine Whyte : Childhoods after Slavery in 19th Century Sierra Leone


V-12 SPE01 Roundtable Academic Publishing: Ask the Editors
V
Network: Chair: Tim Riswick
Organizer: Tim Riswick Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Aad Blok : International Review of Social History
Dan Bogart : The Journal of Economic History
Joanna Godfrey : Yale University Press
Angelique Janssens, Jan Kok : The History of the Family
Anne Mccants : Social Science History
Emily Russell : Palgrave Macmillan
Wendel Scholma : Brill
Marlou Schrover : Journal of Migration History
Elise Van Nederveen Meerkerk : Research Data Journal for the Humanities and Social Sciences
Astrid Verburg, Jessica Dijkman : TSEG/ Low Countries Journal of Social and Economic History


Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer