Preliminary Programme

Showing: Thursday 13 April 2023 (entire day)
Wed 12 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Thu 13 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Fri 14 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Sat 15 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00

All days
Thursday 13 April 2023 08.30 - 10.30
A-5 AFR06 Faith, Religion and Social Conflict in Africa
Victoriagatan 13, A243
Network: Africa Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Rhiannon Matthias : Zambia's Lumpa Church, Gender, Race, and Destruction
Afua Twum-Danso : The Role of Indigenous People in Pushing for Education Provision and Expansion in the Gold Coast between 1840 and 1957
Kelechi Ubaku : Interdenominational Rivalry in Christendom: Appraising Implications on Nigerian Society, 1970-2013
Leslie Whitmire : This Woman's Work: Alice Lakwena and the Holy Spirits 1986-1987


B-5 LAB27 Labour in Early Modern World
Victoriagatan 13, A252
Network: Labour Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Johan Heinsen : Escape Trajectories: Mapping Coercion in Early Modern Denmark
Hanna te Velde : Women and their Work Strategies in the West Part of the Early Modern Dutch Empire: the Case of Paramaribo, Suriname and its Surroundings, 1667-1792
Katrina Q. Wang : Captains in the Dutch United East India Company: the Effects of External Hiring and Internal Promotion on Performance
Jeremy Young : Looking for Black Seamen in the French Maritime World


C-5 CUL05 Colonial Knowledges in the Baltic Sea Region
Victoriagatan 13, Victoriasalen
Network: Culture Chair: John Hennessey
Organizers: Johanna Skurnik, Mikko Toivanen, Mikko Toivanen Discussants: John Hennessey, John Hennessey
Moderators: -
Marta Grzechnik : Colonial Knowledge in Interwar Poland: the Case of the Maritime and Colonial League
Mads Langballe Jensen : The Law of Nature and Nations and the Shaping of Danish Colonial Knowledge on the Guinea Coast in the 1770s and 1780s
Johanna Skurnik : Publishing Global Knowledges and Popularizing Colonial Geographies in Finland in the 1920s
Mikko Toivanen, Lisa Hellmann : Coerced Circulation of Knowledge: 18th-century Swedish Prisoners of War in Russia and Central Asia


D-5 ECO05 On the Regulation of Alcohol in Sweden – Consumption, Distribution and Production
B21
Network: Economic History Chair: Lars Fredrik Andersson
Organizer: Lars Fredrik Andersson Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Liselotte Eriksson : Voluntary Regulation of Alcohol – Health Effects of Abstinence and ‘Moderate Drinking’ in Early Twentieth Century Sweden
Kasper Hage Stjern : Brewing Under Pressure: Brewery Industry Response to State Alcohol Regulation in Norway and Sweden, 1900-1955
Paul Nystedt : The Causal Effects of Alcohol Policy Interventions on Strong Liquor Consumption in Sweden between 1900 and 1920
Hedvig Widmalm : Problems and Opportunities for Women Selling Alcohol in 18th Century Sweden


E-5 ECO15 Measuring and Comparing Past Economic Performances
B22
Network: Economic History Chair: M. Erdem Kabadayi
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Junhao Cao : Property Rights and Agricultural Growth in Northwest Europe and Beyond, c. 1300-1800
Mario Holzner : Estimation of the Gross Domestic Product in Prussia from 1688-1806
Elena Korchmina, Mikolaj Malinowski : Income and its Extraction in Tzarist Russia in a Global Perspective
Svante Prado, Erik Bengtsson & Jakob Molinder : New Estimates of Swedish Historical National Accounts from the Income Side, 1860–1910


F-5 SEX03 International Aspects of the Pornography Trade (1850-2000)
B23
Network: Sexuality Chair: Wannes Dupont
Organizer: Leon Janssens Discussant: Wannes Dupont
Moderators: -
Colette Colligan : Henriette Doucé and the Art of the Con
Leon Janssens : Auguste Brancart and the Fear of Pornography, 1851-1911
Claudio Monopoli : The Agency of Pornographic Photography: Sexuality and Visual Culture in Italian Censorship Nets, 1839-1919
Alessio Ponzio : Homophile Ambivalence: Respectability, Transnational Porn, and Erotic Escapades
Jens Rydstrom : Into the Wild: Swedish Pornographic Discourse 1954–1986
Marjolein Van Bavel : ‘Abroad Only’ Photographs and the Experiences of British Nude Models in the Second Half of the Twentieth Century


G-5 LAB19 The Great War and its Impact: Labour and Product History in Comparative and Interdisciplinary Perspective
B24
Network: Labour Chair: Svatopluk Herc
Organizer: Ondrej Sevecek Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Martin Jemelka : The Great War and the Cisleithania Footwear Industry from the Perspective of Labour History
Jan Vondracek : Local Administration and the Supply of Labor in the First and Second World Wars in Bohemia
Michaela Závodná : Smile and Keep Quiet - the Transformation of the Concept of Woman and Work in the First Half of the 20th Century in Selected Industries – a Case Study


H-5 CRI06 Witchcraft and Authority in the Godly State
B32
Network: Criminal Justice Chairs: -
Organizers: Louise Nyholm Kallestrup, Louise Nyholm Kallestrup Discussant: Louise Nyholm Kallestrup
Moderator: Louise Nyholm Kallestrup
Lionel Dorthe : Lausanne (Switzerland) 1573-1576: a Witch-hunt to Maintain Faith and Independence?
Louise Hauberg Lindgaard : The King’s Lieutenants’ Role in the Danish Witch Trials
Michaela Valente : Witches and Politics: Bodin and James VI


I-5 REL02 Religious Manoeuvrability in Mediaeval Chinese Society
B33
Networks: Asia , Middle Ages , Religion Chairs: -
Organizer: Qingfeng Nie Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Chao Ling : Poetic Construction of Multiple Times in Li Shen’s “Twenty Poems on the New Tower”
Qingfeng Nie : Statesmen's Religious Dilemma in Late Tang
Yu Wen : The Perfidious Poems: Buddhism in Han Yu’s Poetry Writing
Bo Xie : The Ambivalence of Yin: the Conflicting Images of Women in Early Daoist Rituals


J-5 LAT03a New Perspectives on Latin American Social History I
B34
Network: Latin America Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Maximiliano Camarda, Jose Mateo : River Transport in Entre Ríos in the Age of Steam (1864 and 1930)
Diogo Cardoso : Profiling the Portuguese Settlers in Brazil in the 17th Century
Janne Schreurs, Marte Van Hassel : Belgian Transatlantic Travel Writing: Three Members of the Family Carton de Wiart in Congo and Latin America


K-5 ELI05 The Swedish, Ukrainian, and Russian Elites in the Time of the Great Northern War and Its Aftermaths
B44
Network: Elites and Forerunners Chairs: -
Organizer: Svitlana Potapenko Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Hanna Filipova : Favoritism at the Court of Peter I in the Perspectives of Queer- and Gender Studies
Svitlana Potapenko : “As Lived Peter on Earth, He Lives in Heaven in Glory…” or How the Ukrainian Intellectual Mykhailo Kozachynsky Constructed the Image of Peter I in 1740s


L-5 LAB05a Housewives or Workers? Domestic Work and Care Work (16th-20th Centuries) I
C22
Networks: Family and Demography , Labour Chair: Celine Mutos Xicola
Organizers: Celine Mutos Xicola, Beatrice Zucca Micheletto Discussant: Beatrice Zucca Micheletto
Moderators: -
Cristina Borderias, Raffaella Sarti : Lavori donneschi, amas de casa, sus labores, casalinghe”: the Making of the Housewife in Italy and Spain (18th-20th Century)
Alessandra Gissi : The 'Essential Function' of Women: Family, Housewives, Domestic Work and Wages in Italy between Fascism and the Republic
Antonia Morey : The Profile of Housewives in the 1920s. A Retrospective Vision following the Population Patterns of the Balearic Islands
Maria Papathanassiou : Peasant Women in Early Twentieth Century and Interwar Austria: Housewives of a Pre-industrial European Past in an Industrial European Present?
Sofi Vedin : Division of Labor among Swedish Mistresses and Maids 1890-1939


M-5 ETH07 Negotiating Belonging: Local Administrative Practices of Migration Control in Modern Europe
C24
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Anne Winter
Organizers: Beate Althammer, Sigrid Wadauer Discussant: Anne Winter
Moderators: -
Beate Althammer : Policing Migrants in Prussian Cities (ca. 1850 to 1914)
Levke Harders : Translating Migration—Negotiating Belonging
Christina Reimann : Migration Policy in Late Nineteenth Century Antwerp and Rotterdam
Sigrid Wadauer : The Bureaucracy of Belonging (Late Habsburg Monarchy/Austria)


N-5 ETH18 Mobilities
C32
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Bethany Hicks
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Sari Nauman : Internally Displaced Persons in the Baltics, 18th Century
Peter Olausson : Stability and Mobility in a Rural Part of Sweden during the Late 1600s and the Beginning of the 1700s
Erik Thosteman : Collecting a Community: History and Swedish-American Identity 1860-1920


O-5 EDU05 History Education at the Edge of the Nation
C33
Network: Education and Childhood Chair: Daniel Tröhler
Organizers: Machteld Venken, Machteld Venken Discussant: Daniel Tröhler
Moderators: -
Rubén Blanes Mora, Santiago Ponsoda López de Atalaya : Documentary Photography as a Historical Teaching Resource for the 21st Century: Possibility, Challenges and Opportunities
Arthur Chapman : Nation and Narration in School Examination Curricula in England and Scotland - a Comparative Analysis of how each Country Represents the Other
Piero Colla : A Nation-building Tool under Siege: Regional Revival, European Integration and History Teaching in Western Europe after 1989
Andrea Di Michele : History at School in South Tyrol: from Identity Tool for the "Small Homeland" to a Contribution to Reconciliation among Linguistic Groups
Machteld Venken : Teaching History in Luxembourgish Secondary Schools in the 1950s-1970s: Ideas and Experiments


P-5 THE06/EMPa Exploiting the Empire of Others: Session 1 – Entrepreneurial Transnationalism and Empire Building, 1500-1918
E43
Network: Theory Chair: Catia Antunes
Organizers: Catia Antunes, Catia Antunes Discussant: Edmond Smith
Moderators: -
Pepijn Brandon : Multi-Ethnic Landholders in Seventeenth-Century Dutch Colonization
Susana Münch Miranda : Challenges and Approaches to the Exploitation of Non-European Fiscal Resources and Rents
Iva Pesa, Duncan Money : Engineering Disloyalty: Mining Expertise and the Politics of Nationality in Southern Africa, 1870s-1930s
Filipa Ribeiro da Silva : Winners and Wins in Labour Allocation in Early Modern European Empires: Towards a New Framework of Analysis


Q-5 MAT02 Consumer Decisions: Professional Women’s Advice on Energy Transitions, 1870-1965.
E44
Network: Material and Consumer Culture Chair: Graeme Gooday
Organizers: Abigail Harrison Moore, Ruth Sandwell Discussant: Graeme Gooday
Moderators: -
Jan Hadlaw : A ‘Hello Girl’ with a ‘Big Dial’: Gender, Automation Anxiety, and Displays of Technological Expertise in Interwar Telephony
Abigail Harrison Moore : ‘Lady Experts’ and Housewives. Mediation, Women and Energy Transitions
Ruth Sandwell : Energy Consumption Professionals: the Role of Home Economists in the Transition to Fossil Fuels
Cameron Tailford : Women as Consumers of Inter-war Radio


R-5 HEA06 Mortality and Quality of Life in Pandemics
E45
Network: Health and Environment Chair: Jessica Dimka
Organizer: Benjamin Schneider Discussant: Jessica Dimka
Moderators: -
Panarat Anamwathana, Benjamin Schneider : Work-Related Wellbeing during the 1918–20 Influenza Pandemic in the United States
Svenn-Erik Mamelund : Age-specific Mortality as a Result of Isolation in the 1918-pandemic: the Spanish Flu in Kautokeino and Karasjok, Norway
Kaspar Staub : Excess Mortality in Swiss Districts in the Pandemic Years 1890, 1918 and 2020
Lianne Tripp : 1918–19 Pandemic Influenza: Hidden Heterogeneity in an Island Population


S-5 FAM10 Living in Uncertain Times: Families and Households
SEB salen
Network: Family and Demography Chair: Lucia Pozzi
Organizers: - Discussant: Mikolaj Szoltysek
Moderators: -
Alessandro Abbate : Population Structures, Households, Life Expectancy, Widowage and Remarriage in Sicily between the 17th and 18th Centuries
Dennis Fahlgren : The Family as an Old-age Assurance Strategy, Sweden 1890-1960
Siegfried Gruber, Daniel-Armin Djumic : The Influence of Occupations on Household Formation in Urban Southeast Europe
Dalia Lenarte : Single Individuals in the XIXth Century Lithuanian Peasant Community
Glenn Sandström, Mojgan Padyab & Haruko Noguchi & Rong FU : Changes in Demographic and Socioeconomic Determinants of Living alone among Women in Sweden and Japan since the 1990s


T-5 WOM01 ‘Who Keeps the Family’: the Tenacity of the Male Breadwinner Model in Britain
Volvosalen
Networks: Family and Demography , Women and Gender Chairs: -
Organizer: Ruth Davidson Discussant: Pat Thane
Moderators: -
Caitríona Beaumont : Housework or Paid Work? How Women’s Organisations challenged the Male Breadwinner Model of the Family in Postwar Britain
Ruth Davidson : Mothers in Action: Campaigning for the Rights of Single Mothers during the 1970 and 1980s
Helen Glew : ‘Let them go out who wish’: Views of Married Women and Paid Work in and around Second World War Britain


U-5 MID06 Power Law, and the Market in Medieval Towns
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 133
Network: Middle Ages Chair: Jelle Haemers
Organizer: Jesús Ángel Solorzano-Telechea Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Elisa Bonduel : Toll Tariffs and Economic Development in Flanders during the Central Middle Ages
James Davis : The Flow of Information in the Local Markets of Medieval England
Jan Dumolyn : Economic Development and Urban Growth during the Central Middle Ages in the Southern Low Countries: a Theoretical Exercise
Zrinka Pešorda Vardic, Irena Benyovsky Latin : Topography of Power: Social Topography of Ragusan Urban Elite in the Late Middle Ages


V-5 WOM14 Mothers at Risk in Socialist East-Central Europe. Medical and Psychological Expertise on Healthy Motherhood in a Comparative Perspective, the 1950s-1980s
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 134
Network: Women and Gender Chair: Agata Ignaciuk
Organizer: Katerina Liskova Discussant: Agata Ignaciuk
Moderators: -
Ema Hresanova : No Room for ‘Rooming-in’? Gender, Risks and Competing Moralities around Birth Care Innovations in Czechoslovakia in the Early 1980s
Natalia Jarska : Women, Preterm Birth and Socialist Medicine. The Understanding of Women’s Health in East Central Europe, 1950s-1980s
Katerina Liskova : Women without (Enough) Children
Sarka Rabova : How to be a Good Socialist Mother: Experts Advising Women in Educational Movies


W-5 POL17 Beyond the Municipality: toward a New Reading of Local Politics (14th-19th Centuries)
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 135
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Luigi Provero
Organizer: Vittorio Tigrino Discussant: Luigi Provero
Moderators: -
Elena Corniolo : Territory, Communities and Churches in the South-Western Alps: Varaita Valley between 15th and 17th Century
Alessio Fiore : Communities, Lords and Local Frameworks (Piedmont, 1300-1500)
Matteo Tacca : Communities and Local Powers in the Old Regime Piedmont. The Case of the Vercelli Plain
Vittorio Tigrino : Municipalities, Local Political Space and Collective Property in North-western Italy (18th-19th C.)


X-5 POL05 Long Live the Republic? 1918 and the End of European Monarchies
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 136
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Bernd Braun
Organizers: Markus Wien, Markus Wien Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Ursula Rombeck-Jaschinski : King Wilhelm II. and the End of Monarchy in Württemberg
Moritz Sorg : Adjustable Monarchy - Missed Republic? Romania between Defeat and Victory in the First World War
Markus Wien : Bulgaria 1918-2005. Between Royal Republic and Peasant Dictatorship.


Y-5 ORA09 Economic Transformation in Poland in Biographical Perspective
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 138
Network: Oral History Chairs: -
Organizer: Jakub Galeziowski Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Piotr Filipkowski : Shipbuilders in Transformation(s) – a Polish Case
Jakub Galeziowski : The Origins of the Managers' era or the Escape from a Sinking Ship – Agents of Polonia Firms in Their Oral Histories
Martin Gumiela : Polonia Firms as Familial Networks? The Case Study of „Sofal“ and „Interbau“.
Agata Zysiak : Stories of Success, Stories of Catastrophe – Structural Blindness of Transition in Working-class Textile City of Lodz



Thursday 13 April 2023 11.00 - 13.00
A-6 AFR03 Studies in African Economic History
Victoriagatan 13, A243
Network: Africa Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Jonathan Hyslop : Steamship Imperialism and the Southern African Mining Economy c. 1890-1950
Valeria Lukkari, Maria Mwaipopo Fibaek : Income Inequality in Colonial Kenya, 1914-1960
Fernando Mouta : Commerce, Cooperation and Conflict in the Atlantic Coast of Africa (1435-1622)


B-6 LAB29 The Travels of Labour Law
Victoriagatan 13, A252
Network: Labour Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Malin Arvidsson : Speaking Up in Public to Win Women’s Votes: the 1921 Election Campaign of the Social Democratic Women’s Federation
Nikos Potamianos : Moral Economies of the "Closed Professions", Greece 1900-1940
Suramya Thekke Kalathil : The Factories Act and Determination of Working Hours in the Madras Presidency, 1881-1947


C-6 FAM11 Methodological Advances in Social and Economic History
Victoriagatan 13, Victoriasalen
Network: Family and Demography Chairs: -
Organizer: Rick Mourits Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Trygve Andersen, Narae Park & Bjørn-Richard Pedersen & Hilde Sommerseth & Lars-Ailo Bongo : From Rule-based to ML-based Linking of Norwegian Population Censuses from the 19th and 20th Centuries
Bjorn-Richard Pedersen, Hilde Sommerseth & Lars Ailo Bongo : Manual Review and Correction of ML Transcribed Occupational Codes from the Norwegian Population Census of 1950
Xander Wilcke : Discovering Causal Relationships in Historical Linked Datasets with Graph Neural Networks
Lee Williamson, Chris Dibben : Methods and Findings from the Creating the Scottish Historic Population Database (SHPD): Auto-coding of Deaths (to ICD-10) and Occupations (to HISCO) from Large Training Datasets
Richard Zijdeman : burgerLinker - Civil Registries Linking Tool


E-6 ECO06 Technology, Work, and Wellbeing
B22
Network: Economic History Chair: Alexandra de Pleijt
Organizer: Benjamin Schneider Discussant: Alexandra de Pleijt
Moderators: -
Daniel Gallardo Albarran : Capital, Productivity, and Human Welfare
Benjamin Schneider : The Race Between Productivity and Job Quality: British and American Cotton Spinning, 1830–1910
Guy Solomon : Work, Occupational Change, and Technological Adoption: Britain, 1851–1911
Hillary Vipond : Technological Change and Labour Displacement in Historical Perspective


F-6 SEX11 Roundtable: Teaching the History of Sexuality in Europe
B23
Network: Sexuality Chair: Alison Oram
Organizers: - Discussants: Henk de Smaele, Martin J. Goessl, Agata Ignaciuk, Jens Rydstrom, Judit Takács
Moderators: -


G-6 LAB20 The Representations of Labor as Bodily Experience: Senses, Spaces, Objects and Industrial Heritage in the Making
B24
Network: Labour Chairs: -
Organizer: Marta Kurkowska-Budzan Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Marta Kurkowska-Budzan, Jakub Muchowski : The Coal Mining Heritage in the Making: Narratives of Bodily Experiences of Work
Frank Meyer : The Ironworks as a Sensory Experience
Anu Printsmann : Inner Workings of the Landscapes of Brown Gold
Kirsti Salmi-Niklander, Pete Pesonen : “Duck Lamps” and “Homers”. Changes and Continuities in the Oral Histories Related with Norms, Hierarchies and Tacit Knowledge in Högfors Ironworks during the 20th Century


H-6 CRI13 The Business of Security
B32
Network: Criminal Justice Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
David Churchill, Miranda Clow : Business, Labour and Violent Crime: Managing the Risk of Bank Robbery in Postwar Britain
Björn Furuhagen : Policing without Police. Private Security Guards in Swedish Municipalities during the 20th Century
Anders Pedersson : "It is too Easy to Steal!": Private and Public Interests in the Fight against Property Crime in Sweden ca 1935-1960
Sarah Wilson : Aligning History and Social Science Theory: Financial Crime and the Nineteenth-century Origins of Criminal Acts and Actors not Conforming to ‘Popular Stereotypes’


I-6 THE03 Roundtable: What are we doing with Collective Identity?
B33
Network: Theory Chairs: -
Organizers: Moira Pérez, Lisa Regazzoni Discussants: Sara Edenheim, Ludmilla Jordanova, Bettina Severin-Barboutie
Moderators: -


J-6 LAT03b New Perspectives on Latin American Social History II
B34
Network: Latin America Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Michela Coletta : Anti-extractivism in Andean Social Theory
Mercedes Crisostomo : Peruvian Women in the Leftist Militancia: Long-term Trajectories in Cuzco
Irène Favier : Clatter of Data, Rustle of Voices. An Attempt at Portraying Víctor Larco Herera Hospital’ Patients (Lima, Peru, 1920s-1930s)
Christine Mathias : Long-Distance Charisma: Peronist Identities in the Argentine Interior after 1955


K-6 ELI06 WW II and After: from Totalitarian/authoritarian to Liberal/democratic Elites
B44
Network: Elites and Forerunners Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Marc Gil Garrusta, Joana Maria Pujadas-Mora : (Dis)Progression of Local Political-administrative Elites in Early Francoism: Analyzing Individual Labor Trajectories in the City Council of Barcelona (Spain) 1939 - 1950
Kaisa Hirvonen : Festivities Serving the Ideology and Constructing the Society: Volksweihnachtsfeier – the Christmas Celebrations of the NSDAP
Adrian Magaldi : Alfonso Osorio: a Biography of Spanish Transition
Ahti Valkonen : The Ideological Evolution of the Finnish Young Liberals in the Context of Student and Youth Radicalism from the 1960’s through to the Early 1980’s


L-6 LAB05b Housewives or Workers? Domestic Work and Care Work (16th-20th Centuries) II
C22
Networks: Family and Demography , Labour Chair: Beatrice Zucca Micheletto
Organizers: Celine Mutos Xicola, Beatrice Zucca Micheletto Discussant: Celine Mutos Xicola
Moderators: -
Francesca Ferrando : A School for Wives? Education, Domestic Work and Care Work in the Genoese Hospitals (1600- 1700)
Phil Lyon : The Efficient Housewife: Kitchen Narratives from 1920s’ British Newspapers
Charmian Mansell : The Labour of Care in England, 1550-1700
Tura Tusell Latorre : Who Performed Domestic and Care Work in Charitable Institutions? Barcelona, 1815-1900


M-6 ETH08 Racism and Anti-racism in the 1980s across Europe
C24
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Shuvatri Dasgupta
Organizer: Nikolaos Papadogiannis Discussant: Shuvatri Dasgupta
Moderators: -
Jodi Burkett : Opposition to ‘Full-cost’ Fees for Overseas Students: Racist Imagery for Anti-racist Ends?
Katerina Mildnerova : Social Engineering Educational Programme with Namibian children in Czechoslovakia
Nikolaos Papadogiannis : Sex Worker Activists, AIDS and Anti-racism in Berlin, 1980s and Early 1990s
Antonino Scalia : Students from Abroad, Political Alliances and Institutional Racism in Italy (1967-1992)


N-6 TEC01 The Social Impact of Infrastructure in Southeastern Europe, 1900-1970
C32
Network: Science & Technology Chairs: -
Organizer: Brigitte Le Normand Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Malte Fuhrmann : Petitioning for Penetration: Railway Populism from Below in Turn-of-the-Century Bulgaria
Luminita Gatejel : Turning Wetlands into “Productive” Land: River Bank Engineering in Interwar Romania
Brigitte Le Normand : The Meeting of the Local, the Regional, and the Global: Urban Planning and Infrastructure in Rijeka, Yugoslavia, 1945-1970


O-6 EDU06 International Child Relief in Times of War and Crisis: Humanitarianism, Politics and Children
C33
Network: Education and Childhood Chairs: -
Organizers: Johanna Sköld, Johanna Sköld Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Friederike Kind-Kovács : Rädda Barnen in Budapest: Swedish Humanitarianism and Hungarian Children after both World Wars
Martina Koegeler-Abdi : Politicized Children and Humanitarianism—Comparative Perspectives on Scandinavian Children Born of War in Post-WWII Germany and Post-2019 Syria
Nazan Maksudyan : Reenacting Testimony: Child Survivors of the Armenian Genocide, Early Cinema, and Humanitarianism
Francesca Piana : Between Repatriation and Resettlement. The International Social Service and Unaccompanied Youth in 1950s Trieste
Johanna Sköld : Saving Others’ Children: Swedish Relief Committees between Humanitarian Internationalism and Domestic Agendas 1914–1950
Lina Sturfelt : ‘Double Neutrals.’ The (A)political Work of Swedish Save the Children in the Post-war Humanitarian Crisis of 1919–25


P-6 ASI05/EMPb Exploiting the Empire of Others: Session – 2 Transnational Entrepreneurship and Exploitation in the Building of Empires in Eurasia, 1500-1918
E43
Network: Asia Chair: Catia Antunes
Organizers: Catia Antunes, Catia Antunes Discussant: Susana Münch Miranda
Moderators: -
Anne Gerritsen : Chinese Tea and Porcelain Merchants and the Trading Houses of Canton
Ghulam A. Nadri : Trans-Imperial Traders of the Western Indian Ocean: the Turkish Maritime Merchants of Surat and their Commercial World in the 18th Century
Noelle Richardson : The Participation and Exploitation of Autochthonous Dutch Firms and Entrepreneurs in the Opium Trade in Eighteenth and Nineteenth Century Asia
Miki Sugiura : Colonial Housewives and the Global Empire: Women’s Generational Property Formation in the Dutch Cape Colonies


Q-6 WOM17 The Modern City and Gender Constructions (1890s-1950s)
E44
Networks: Urban , Women and Gender Chair: Maja Hultman
Organizers: Maja Hultman, Christina Reimann Discussant: Christina Reimann
Moderators: -
Sophie Cooper : Liminal Habits: Female Religious Orders and the Transformation of Urban Space, 1850-1900
Susanne Korbel : The Making of Modernity and Gender-Bending: Expressions of Urban Queerness
Rachel Pierce : The Geography of the Racialized Family: Mapping Segregation DC and the Possibilities of Digital History
Judit Vidiella : Haunted Cities: Medium Women in-between Materiality and Spirituality (1853-1910)


R-6 HEA05 Knowledge Circulation among Europe: Strategies to Fight against Poliomyelitis Disease in France, Austria, Italy, Netherlands, and Spain (1950s-1970s)
E45
Network: Health and Environment Chairs: -
Organizers: María-Isabel Porras, Marta Velasco-Martín Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Baptiste Baylac-Paouly : ‘It’s your Congress!’: Relationships between Albert Sabin and the Institut Mérieux concerning the Production of OPV
Maria Teresa Brancaccio, aria-Isabel Porras & María Victoria Caballero Martínez : Transnational Cooperation and National Dynamics of Vaccine Innovation: the Introduction of the Sabin Vaccine in Italy and Spain
Marina Hilber : Scientific Catch-Up on Polio – Austria’s Transnational Cooperations in the Fight against a Severe Health Threat (1945–1965)
Marta Velasco-Martín : The Training Process of the Spanish Scientific Community Dealing with Infantile Infectious Diseases (1920-1975)


S-6 FAM04 Family, Childhood and Care. Changing Concepts of Normality and Deviance
SEB salen
Network: Family and Demography Chair: Volker Hess
Organizers: Anelia Kassabova, Anelia Kassabova Discussant: Ulf Schmidt
Moderators: -
Laura Hottenrott : "Every Pregnancy, even the First, should not be Left to Chance". Pregnancy between Individual Decision and State Control using the Example of the GDR
Anelia Kassabova : (In-)Visibility of Institutions for "At-risk" Children in Socialist Bulgaria
David Peace : ‘A Child of Misfortune’: Eugenics and Children Reception Centres in Post-War Britain
Julia Reus : Morally Depraved? Insights into Institutionalized Childcare Following Incestuous acts in Westphalia/West Germany (1950s–1960s)


T-6 WOM08 Crime and Conjugality: Constructing Marriage in Pre-Modern Europe
Volvosalen
Networks: Criminal Justice , Women and Gender Chair: Sara Butler
Organizer: Krista Kesselring Discussant: Sara Butler
Moderators: -
Krista Kesselring : Power and Possession: Forced Marriages in Early Modern England
Mia Korpiola : Spousal Behaviour and Adultery in Sweden ca. 1600
Gwen Seabourne : To Marry and to Burn: the English Common Law’s Response to ‘Petty Treason’ by Wives
Justine Semmens : Definitions of Consent and Patriarchalism in Bigamy Appeals at the Parlement of Paris, 1523-1640


U-6 RUR06 Peasant Communities and Class Differentiation in Contemporary History
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 133
Network: Rural Chairs: -
Organizers: Lisandro Cañón, Alba Díaz Geada Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Alba Díaz Geada : Class Inequality in the Galician Peasant Communities of the 20th Century: an Approach from Anthropological Perspectives
Geoff Goodwin : Land, Water, and Class: Class Differentiation in Indigenous Communities in Highland Ecuador
Antonio Linares : Farmers, Farm Workers and Day Laborers: Internal Differences in Agrarian Society from an Anthropometric Perspective
Carlos Tejerizo-García : From Peasantries to Working Class: a Contemporary Archeology of Social Inequality in Casaio (Carballeda de Valdeorras, Ourense)


V-6 SOC07 Measuring Economic Inequality in Mediterranean Europe (14 - 18 CE)
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 134
Network: Social Inequality Chair: Lluís To Figueras
Organizers: Rosa Congost, Lluís To Figueras Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Gabriel Jover-Avella : Handling Inequality: Women Agency in Southern Europe (Mallorca, 17th Century)
Juli Moreno : Inequality Trends during the XIVth Century: the Dowry as an Indicator of Vic’s Standards of Living
Albert Reixach : Inequalities, Intergenerational Mobility and Local Power in Late Medieval Crown of Aragon: the City of Girona, c. 1360-c.1520
Rosa Ros, Josep Mas & Rosa Congost : Chasing the Heir. Marriage Market and Dowries in Societies with Impartible Inheritance (Northeastern Catalonia, c.1750-1800)


W-6 SPA03 Digital Methods
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 135
Network: Spatial and Digital History Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Yael Allweil, Kartikeya Date : Developing a Digital Humanities Approach to Future Archiving: Mass Visual Images of the Built Environment and Future _ ARChive
Isabel María Gómez-Trigueros : The GIS-GIT as Technological Resources for the Teaching and Learning of History
Don Lafreniere, Scarlett, Sarah & Trepal, Dan & Williams, Ryan & Juip, James & Pastel, Robert & Kitalong, Karla : Deep Mapping meets Public Participatory HGIS: the Next Generation of the Keweenaw Time Traveler


X-6 POL06 Narrating and Representing Habsburg Post-imperial Transitions. Discourses and Historical Markers at the Local and Regional Levels in the Interwar Period
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 136
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Borut Klabjan
Organizer: Ivan Jelicic Discussant: Borut Klabjan
Moderators: -
Gábor Egry : Symbolic Engineering in the Void? Street Renaming, Nationalization, and Local Traditions in Post-WWI Transylvania
Anikó-Borbála Izsák : The People of Maramure?: The Symbolism of an Assumed Regional Identity
Ivan Jelicic : Creating Fiume’s Italianity: Interpreting and Incorporating Local Events Through a National Lens
Ségoléne Plyer : As Heard at the Marketplace. Discourses of Transition and the Northeast Bohemian Countryside in the 1920s.


Y-6 ORA05 Oral History and Handling Transitions
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 138
Network: Oral History Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Bri Gauger, Isabelle Doucet : Everyday Feminism: Connecting the Women’s Movement to Activism in the Built Environment
Nikhil Kumar : Oral History & Political Memories: Using Oral History to Reflect the Change of Politics in South Asia During & Aftermath of India-Pakistan War of 1971
Merike Ristikivi, Katre Luhamaa : Role of Individuals during the Transition: Case-study of Estonia



Thursday 13 April 2023 14.00 - 16.00
A-7 AFR04 Social History after Independence: How to Write on Africa‘s Postcolonial History
Victoriagatan 13, A243
Network: Africa Chairs: -
Organizers: Alexander Keese, Andreas Zeman Discussant: Alexander Keese
Moderators: -
Cassandra Mark-Thiesen : History Journals and the Forging of New Pathways to Africa’s Postcolonial Past: a Textual Analysis Approach
Hyden Munene : The Dynamics of Labour and Racial Relations in Zambia’s Copperbelt Mines, 1964-1991
Lynn Schler : Peripheral Repositories : Using the Israel State Archives to Write Nigerian History
Andreas Zeman : Towards a History of Zambia’s Tractor Drivers: Possibilities and Limitations


B-7 LAB28 Workers on Work
Victoriagatan 13, A252
Network: Labour Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Maya Adereth : Class Formation through an Organizational Lens: Trade Unions, Friendly Societies, and Universalism in the US and UK
Lars Christensen : Framing the Workplace: Photography as a Source for the History of Industrial Labour
Maciej Duklewski : Worker Photography in Poland (1918-1945), a Comparative Perspective.
Diksha Narang : From Itinerancy to Wage Labour: an Exploration of Shifting Norms of Work among Formerly Nomadic Groups in Western India
Andjela Pepic : Privatization and Workers' Struggles at the European Periphery: the Case of Industrial Giants in Bosnia and Herzegovina


C-7 CUL07 Historical and Theoretical Perspectives on Women's Strikes
Victoriagatan 13, Victoriasalen
Network: Culture Chairs: -
Organizer: Valgerdur Palmadottir Discussant: Katarina Leppänen
Moderators: -
Julia Kubisa, Katarzyna Rakowska : Was it a Strike? Notes on the Polish Women‘s Strike and the Strike of Parents of Persons with Disabilities
Heidi Kurvinen : The Strike for Equality (1970) in the Nordic Media
Valgerdur Palmadottir : Struggle or Celebration? Solidarity and Conflicts in the Organisation of the Women's Day off in Iceland in 1975
Eva Schmitz : Fleeting Solidarity: Two Women's Strikes in Sweden in 1974


D-7 ASI03 Timely Histories of South Asia
B21
Network: Asia Chair: Nitin Sinha
Organizer: Nitin Sinha Discussant: Nitin Varma
Moderators: -
Sagnik Kar : Time at Home: Understanding Temporality in the Lives of the Bhadramahila in Late 19th-early 20th Century Bengal
Ritam Sengupta : Water and the Temporal Remaking of Peasant Production in Colonial North India, 1850s-1900s
Minerwa Tahir : Karachi Harbour: Reconfiguration of Spatial Linkages and Temporal Rhythms in the Nineteenth Century
Samuel Wright : Time and Imagination in Early Modern South Asia


E-7 ECO07a The Eldercare Revolution: Agency and Strategy in the Care of the Aged in Early Modern Europe I
B22
Network: Economic History Chairs: -
Organizers: Thomas Max Safley, Jaco Zuijderduijn Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Mauro Carboni : Early Steps of Eldercare in Early Modern Italy: Bologna’s Asylum for Septuagenerians
Heidi Deneweth : Patterns of Cohabitation for and with the Elderly in Bruges and Brussels during the 18th Century
Ludwig Pelzl : Old Age, Social Mobility and Saving in South Germany, 17th to 18th Centuries


F-7 SEX04 Intersectional Histories of Race and Reproduction in the 20th Century
B23
Network: Sexuality Chair: Laura Kelly
Organizers: Caroline Rusterholz, Caroline Rusterholz Discussant: Eszter Varsa
Moderators: -
Holly Hashford : Family Planning and the Status of Women in Ghana, 1930 – 1980
Agnieszka Koscianska : Gender on Trial versus Race on Trial: Sexuality and Race in Socialist Poland
Myriam Paris : Racial Categories, Public Policy, and French Overseas Citizens: the Case of a Feminist Mobilization against Population Control in Reunion (1960s–1970s)
Caroline Rusterholz : ‘Ban the Jab’: Depo-Provera, Class, Race, Medical Authority and Resistance in 1970s and 1980s Britain
Rachell Sanchez Rivera : Exploring the Histories and Legacies of Eugenics: Population Control and the Quest for Reproductive Justice in Mexico
Christabelle Sethna : In the Shadow of the Holocaust: Dr Henry Morgentaler, Anti-Semitism, and Abortion in Canada


G-7 LAB21 The Representations of Women at Work in a Transnational Perspective during the Dictatorships in Italy, Portugal, and Brazil
B24
Networks: Labour , Women and Gender Chair: Paulo Alves
Organizer: Virginia Baptista Discussant: Jaqueline Zarbato
Moderators: -
Virginia Baptista : Representations on the Women's Work and Activism in Portugal during the Dictatorship
Elisabetta Girotto : The Factory of Consensus. The Representation of Women in Italian Fascist Cinematographic Propaganda
Lucinéia Martins : Women in Struggle under the Brazilian Dictatorial Repression (1964-1985)


H-7 CRI07 Legal Semantics and Practice
B32
Network: Criminal Justice Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Sarah Bloch : “The Head did not fall on the First Strike”– Public Executions in Switzerland during the 19th Century
Sara Butler : Inquests of Hate and Spite: what can we Learn about the Medieval English Legal System from Inquests for Bail?
Christian De Vito : Sedimented Norms and Punitive Practices in the Eighteenth-century Spanish Empire
Diogo Paiva : Perspectives on the Mortality of Portuguese Convicts in the 19th Century and Degredo as a Death Sentence in Disguise
Hillary Taylor : Legal Responses to Fatal Incidents of Labour Discipline in Early Modern England


I-7 REL04 The School as Church - a Hidden Continuity in Nordic History 1850 - 1950
B33
Network: Religion Chair: Urban Claesson
Organizer: Urban Claesson Discussant: Johannes Westberg
Moderators: -
Jakob Evertsson : From Church to School? The Evolution and Role of the Biblical Wall Chart in the Swedish Elementary School, 1850-1950
Stina Fallberg Sundmark : The School as Church – Patterns of Sacrality in Space and Practice
Eivor Oftestad : From Salvation Story to the National Narrative: the Role of the Jews
David Sjögren : School as Church – the Transformation of Authority


J-7 LAT03c New Perspectives on Latin American Social History III
B34
Network: Latin America Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Bernardo Buarque de Hollanda : Football Culture and Sports History in Latin America: an Overview
Enrico Castro Montes : Football, Ethnicity and the Visual Representations of National Identity in Ecuadorian Sports Magazines since the 1960s
Francisco Miguel Ortiz Delgado : The Philosophy of History of López Obrador and the Mexican Social Class Identities
Carlos Eduardo R.Mendonça : "Middle-class" Intellectuals and "Incomplete" Modernization in Late XXth Century Brazil: the Case of Paulo Francis, Journalist and Public Intellectual


K-7 ELI07 Elites in Post-socialist Societies
B44
Network: Elites and Forerunners Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Mariam Chkhartishvili : The Role of Cultural Elites in the Processes of National Identities’ Forging: The Case of Georgia
Manuchar Guntsadze : Soviet Ideology, Religion and One Song
Georgeta Nazarska, Nina Debruyne : Elites, Non-elites, and Social Transition: a Case Study of Post-Communist Bulgaria
Anna Soulsby : The Formation and Re-Formation of the Managerial Elite in Post-Communist Societies: the Czech Republic


L-7 FAM17 Vulnerability and Mortality
C22
Network: Family and Demography Chair: Bartosz Ogórek
Organizers: - Discussant: Isabelle Devos
Moderators: -
Angelique Janssens, Evelien Walhout : Maternal Health, Maternal Mortality and Causes of Death in Amsterdam 1865-1915
Mads Perner : Social and Environmental Factors of Child Mortality Risk in Late Nineteenth-century Copenhagen
Tim Riswick : A Life Course Analysis of Victims and Survivors: the Impact of Individual, Familial and Societal Factors on Cause-specific Child Mortality Risks in Amsterdam, 1856-1924
Richard Sadler, Don Lafreniere : Building HENRI: Historical Environmental Neighborhood Risk Indicators for Chronic Disease Evaluation
Dinos Sevdalakis : Urban Infant Mortality in Colonial Senegal: an Exploration of Causes using Vital Registration Statistics, 1880-1913


M-7 ETH09 Refugee Children during the Long 19th Century
C24
Networks: Education and Childhood , Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Alexandre Dupont
Organizer: Delphine Diaz Discussant: Alexandre Dupont
Moderators: -
Sylvie Aprile : Children in Exile, Children of Exile; Some Leads, Sources and Political Issues
Delphine Diaz : Mobilizing for Refugee Children in 1914-France
Antonin Durand : Welcoming Families with Children in Post-1848 Piedmont
Alexandre Frondizi : Indicted Children, Transported Children, Exiled Children in France between 1848 and 1871 : towards a Juvenile History of Popular Contention
Romy Sanchez : Children and Youngsters in Cuban 19th Century Separatist Exile: Separation, Life Changes and Discrimination through the Age Lens


N-7 ETH16 Theory
C32
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Brigitte Le Normand
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Alison Fischer : Shadowboxing: ‘Minority Policy’ and Marginalization of Race in the Dutch Metropole
Stefan Manser-Egli : Shared Values as an Integration Requirement: the Complicity of Social Science
Anna-Lisa Müller : Constructing Migration and Otherness. Understanding the Social Power of Classifications and Statistics
Silvia Pedraza : Transnationalism among Immigrants: Economic, Political, Cultural
Dorota Praszalowicz : Poles in Seattle 1890-2020: toward a Conceptualization of Immigrant Experience


O-7 EDU07a Professions in Motion - Gender, History, and Identities. Nordic Countries 1880-2020. Part I
C33
Network: Education and Childhood Chair: Íris Ellenberger
Organizers: Ólöf Garðarsdóttir, Emil Marklund, Pernille Svare Nygaard Discussant: Íris Ellenberger
Moderators: -
Ning de Coninck-Smith : Doing University, Men and Women at Aarhus University 1928-1968
Astrid Elkjær Sørensen : The Academization of the Pre-school Teachers’ Profession 1989-2022
Mervi Kaarninen : Women at the Academy – Case Finland
Emil Marklund : Perspectives on Teacher Recruitment and Teacher Education in the Periphery – Women Teachers in Iceland and Northern Sweden c. 1880 to 1920
Anna-Kaisa Ylikotila : A Gender Perspective on Societal and Political Interest among Teacher Trainees in Finland during the Late 19th Century and Early 20th Century


P-7 AFR02/EMPc Exploiting the Empire of Others: Session - 3 Transnational Entrepreneurship and Exploitation in the Building of Empire in Africa, 1500-1918
E43
Network: Africa Chair: Catia Antunes
Organizers: Catia Antunes, Catia Antunes Discussant: Stephanie van Dam
Moderators: -
Jessica den Oudsten : The Amsterdam Private Slave Trade, 1730-1780
Gijs Dreijer : Dutch Imperialism Revisited: Dutch Entrepreneurs in West Africa (1850s-1910s)
Stan Pannier, Catia Antunes : Austrian-Netherlands Business in West- and Central Africa: the Case of Frederic Romberg
Edmond Smith : John Cloyce, Akan Entrepreneurship, and European Empires in West Africa


Q-7 MAT04 Negotiating and Exploiting Business Relationships: Face-to-face Credit in Quebec in the 19th and 20th Centuries
E44
Network: Material and Consumer Culture Chair: Jon Stobart
Organizer: Sylvie Taschereau Discussant: Jon Stobart
Moderators: -
Isabelle Bouchard : Land and Credit Markets in the First Nations Community of Odanak (1830-1865)
Brian Gettler : Underwriting Settler Colonialism: the Wendat of Wendake and Local Money Markets in the Long Nineteenth Century
Mary Anne Poutanen : Serving Up Irish Hospitality on Credit: Women Publicans and Grocers’ Business Practices in Montreal, 1840-1870
Sylvie Taschereau : Negotiating Purchasing Power at the Corner Grocery: Store Credit in Interwar Montreal


R-7 HEA08 The Asylum. Categorizations, Treatments and Everyday Life
E45
Network: Health and Environment Chair: Elin Bommenel
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Kristina Engwall : “Untidy, Uneducable and Feebleminded” – the Connection between Grading Patient´s Functionality and Treating them in the Swedish Asylum of Vipeholm 1935–1962
Jesper Vaczy Kragh : “The Most Dangerous Criminal Lunatics”. The Rise of the Criminal Asylum in Denmark, 1918–1968
Lena Lennerhed : Life, Education and Work in Swedish Epilepsy Asylums 1890-1960
Triona Waters : ”Watched as far as he could...and saw she was insane.” Locating Insanity, the Patient and the Family in a Nineteenth Century Irish Asylum


S-7 FAM05 Framing & Negotiating Family
SEB salen
Network: Family and Demography Chair: Dalia Lenarte
Organizer: Margareth Lanzinger Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Maria Cannon : Negotiating the Blended Family: Authority and Emotions in Sixteenth Century England
Hanna Kuusi : Paternity Legislation in the 1940-1960s’ Finland: Forensic Medicine, Legal Expertise and Gendered Politics
Georgi Diana Lutz : Familial Demographic Aspects of the German Parliamentarian Elite from Bohemia and Transylvania between 1867-1938
Miquel Valls-Fígols, Joana Maria Pujadas-Mora & Jordi Tur : The Importance of being Mary and Joseph: Naming Practices Transformation in the Barcelona Area, 1451 - 1880


T-7 WOM06 Book Discussion. Violence Against Women in Eastern Europe - History, Law and Legacy Since Early Modern Times
Volvosalen
Networks: Sexuality , Women and Gender Chair: Marianna Muravyeva
Organizer: Marianna Muravyeva Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Sigita Cerneviciute : Fatal Family Violence: Femicide in Lithuania in 1918–1940
Monika Kareniauskaite : Domestic Violence in Soviet and Post-Soviet Lithuania: Social Norms, Law and Criminal Prosecution
Michelle Kelso : Displacement and Danger: Women in Ghettos and Camps of Eastern Europe during the Holocaust
Sharon Kowalsky : Domestic Violence in Early Soviet Russia: State Visions and Social Realities


U-7 RUR07 Rural and Outdoors Tourism: a Prospective of Social and Economic Development in Marginal Areas (XIX-XXI)
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 133
Network: Rural Chair: Carlo Baderna
Organizers: Luciano Maffi, Maria Paola Pasini Discussant: Carlo Baderna
Moderators: -
Paolo Carelli : Television goes Rural. Strategies and Representation of Sustainable and Rural Places in Italian Television System
Maria Paola Pasini, Luciano Maffi : Rural and Outdoor Tourism. History, Experiences and Prospectives in a Marginal Area in Lombardy (Italy). The Case of Valsabbia (XX-XXI)
Xerardo Pereiro : Rural Tourism in Postpandemic Times: the Case of Trás-os-Montes and Alto Douro (Portugal)
Xose Manuel Santos : Rural Development along the Way of Saint-James in Galicia (Spain)


V-7 SOC08a Social Politics in European Borderlands, 1870s-1990s: a Comparative and Transnational Study (Sociobord) Session I
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 134
Network: Social Inequality Chairs: -
Organizer: Laura Downs Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Laura di Spurio : Girls at the Borders. Teenage Girls in the Textile Industry in the Franco-Belgian Borderland during the Long 20th Century
Dominika Gruziel : Between Organizing on Behalf of and for Themselves: Confessional Organizations for the Polish Female Laity 1900-1918
Claudine Marissal : Local Border Social Policies in the Franco-Belgian Borderlands: the Case of Mouscron (and Tourcoing)
Iryna Sklokina : Building a Socialist Republic in the Galician Borderlands: Social Support for Working Women and their Children in Lviv, 1936-1950


W-7 SPA04 Linked Data
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 135
Network: Spatial and Digital History Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Trent Alexander, Katie R. Genadek : The Missing Link: Data Capture Technology and the Making of a Longitudinal U.S. Census Infrastructure
Auke Rijpma, Xander Wilcke & Richard Zijdeman & Rick Mourits : Discovering Causal Relationships in Historical Linked Datasets with Graph Neural Networks
Rombert Stapel, Ivo Zandhuis : The Crumb Trail from Aggregate to Observations. Linked Data to Replicate Calculations of Population Sizes in the Low Countries


X-7 POL08 Regulating Transnational Landownership after Trianon
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 136
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Andrei Sora
Organizer: Dietmar Müller Discussant: Gábor Egry
Moderators: -
Antal Berkes : The Romanian-Hungarian Optants Case and Transnational Litigation Networks
Anders Blomqvist : The League of Nation between Economic Nationalizing and Minority Protection: Hungarian and Jewish minorities in Interwar Romania
Marius Diaconescu : Everyone is Right, Nobody is Content. Determining Compensation of the Hungarian Optants
Dietmar Müller : Professionalization in Conflict: Actors and Institutions in the Romanian-Hungarian Optants’ Question


Y-7 WOR10 Meet the Author: Raymond Craib, Adventure Capitalism: a History of Libertarian Exit, from the Era of Decolonization to the Digital Age (PM Press/Spectre 2022)
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 138
Network: Global History Chair: Geoffroy de Laforcade
Organizer: Geoffroy de Laforcade Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Raymond Craib : Adventure Capitalism: a History of Libertarian Exit, from the Era of Decolonization to the Digital Age



Thursday 13 April 2023 16.30 - 18.30
A-8 AFR05 Africa's Postcolonial Histories
Victoriagatan 13, A243
Network: Africa Chairs: -
Organizer: Andreas Zeman Discussant: Alexander Keese
Moderators: -
Tunde Adeleke : Africa and the Challenges of her Diasporas: Stokely Carmichael and Walter Rodney
Hugo Silveira Pereira : Countering Imperial Narratives through Photography: the Example of Portugal and its Colonial Past
Nuno de Fragoso Vidal : Left and Right in MPLA’s Façade Socialism
Catherina Wilson, Mirjam De Bruijn & Janemary Ruhundwa : Strangers in the City: (Un)welcoming Attitudes towards Refugees in Contemporary Urban Tanzania


B-8 LAB31 Free and Unfree
Victoriagatan 13, A252
Network: Labour Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Tewodros Gebre, No : Convict Labour in Ethiopia: the Case of Shoa Robit and Ziway Prisons
Nayanjyoti Kalita : Impressment in a British Empire’s Frontier: Forced Labour and Administration in Colonial Lushai Hills
Krista Lillemets : Modern Working Class at Large in Historical Capitalism


C-8 CUL08 How to Use ‘Dissonant Heritage’ in Tourism
Victoriagatan 13, Victoriasalen
Network: Culture Chair: Martino Lorenzo Fagnani
Organizers: Luciano Maffi, Maria Paola Pasini Discussant: Martino Lorenzo Fagnani
Moderators: -
Carlo Baderna : A Difficult Heritage from Fascist Era: the Case of Bolzano
Luciano Maffi, Maria Paola Pasini : The Social Republic on Lake Garda: from the Removal to the Critical Recovery of a Dissonant Heritage for Tourism
Maija Rozite : Holocaust Related Sites in Latvia: between Dark Past and Tourism Development
Neelan Srivastava : A Forgotten Rome: Excavating Italy’s Postcolonial Archive


D-8 ASI02 Urban Gendered Violence in a South Asian City in a Comparative Perspective
B21
Networks: Asia , Women and Gender Chair: Sneha Krishnan
Organizer: Nandini Gooptu Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Nandini Gooptu : The Hyper-masculine Violent City, Class and Gender
Garima Jaju : To-be-Wife, Wife and 'Wife': Negotiating Violence and Social Hopes of Marital becoming in a 'Modernising' City
Taanya Kapoor : “Managing” Violence before it takes Place: Everyday Fear, “Justified Anger” and Confined Freedoms in Gurgaon’s Gated Complexes
Shannon Philip : Trapped in a Luxury Prison within a ‘Dangerous City’: Narratives of COVID-19, Gendered Violence, the Home and the City amongst Middle-class South African Women


E-8 ECO07b The Eldercare Revolution: Agency and Strategy in the Care of the Aged in Early Modern Europe II
B22
Network: Economic History Chairs: -
Organizers: Thomas Max Safley, Jaco Zuijderduijn Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Thomas Max Safley : Financing Eldercare: the Transformation of Financial Markets and Changing Approaches to Old Age in Early Modern Germany
Anton Svensson : Old Age and Retirement in Premodern Stockholm
Jaco Zuijderduijn : Three Logics of Premodern Commercial Retirement


F-8 LAB12 Political Ideals, Legal Practices and Conflicting Rationales: how Disabled People Navigated Social Policies
B23
Networks: Labour , Social Inequality Chair: Gareth Millward
Organizers: Nathanje Dijkstra, Nathanje Dijkstra Discussant: Gareth Millward
Moderators: -
Nathanje Dijkstra : Lacking Bodies and Social Barriers. (In)capacity to Work enacted by Disabled Workers in the Context of the Dutch Industrial Injuries Insurance Act, 1901-1967
Carlos Martins : Bottom-up Activism at the Dawn of Democracy: the Case of the Portuguese Disabled Colonial War Veterans in 1974-1975
Stephanie van Dam : Petitioning the Metropole: Workers’ Injury Compensation in the British Empire, 1930-1945
Paul van Trigt : Transcending the Social Policy / Human Rights Divide. Self-advocates and the Making of Global Disability Policies, 1981-2011


G-8 LAB24 Women in Industrial Action
B24
Networks: Labour , Women and Gender Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Ralph Darlington : Working Class Women’s Active Participation in the 1910-14 British Labour Revolt
Hazel Perry : ‘A Little Judgement and Ordinary Human Kindness.’ The Interwar Period, Women Workers, and the Peterborough (UK) Celta Mill Strike, 1928
Jason Russell : The Causes and Consequences of 1960s Public Sector Unionization in the United States and Canada
Büsra Sati, Görkem Akgöz : Caught in between Patriarchy and the Cold War: the Institutionalisation of Gender Politics in Turkish Trade Unions, 1975-1981


H-8 CRI08 Criminal Justice and War
B32
Network: Criminal Justice Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Bettina Blum : Policing Transnational Urban Spaces. Royal Military Police and German Civil Police in German Garrison Towns, 1955-1990
Helen Johnston : The English Prison System 1939-1945: Security, Prisoners and Trust
Haia Shpayer-Makov : Policing the Peace Movement during the Great War
Karol Siemaszko : Crimes of Soldiers in the Lubusz Land after World War II (1945 - 1946)


I-8 THE04 Who Controls the Past? Tangled Histories, Present Pasts – A Rethinking History Roundtable
B33
Network: Theory Chairs: -
Organizers: Patrick Finney, Kalle Pihlainen Discussants: Anna Clark, Patrick Finney, Claire Norton, Kalle Pihlainen
Moderators: -


J-8 POL18 Political Corruption and Modernity. Europe and Latin America in a Transtanional Perspective (19th and 20th Centuries)
B34
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chairs: Asunción Díaz Zamorano, Maria Gemma Rubí Casals
Organizers: - Discussant: Cristina Ramos Cobano
Moderators: -
Francisco Contreras Pérz : Anti-corruption Waves and Mass Political Mobilization at the Beginning of the 20th Century: a Paradigmatic National Case
Marta Fernández Peña : Electoral Scandals in Peru during the Second Half of Nineteenth Century
Oriol Luján : To Buy and to Sell a Vote in Nineteenth-century Elections: New Insights of Bribery and Corruption
Joan Torrents Juncà : To Pull the “Plug” on Corruption. The Debate on Parliamentary Remuneration and Incompatibilities during the Second Spanish Republic (1931-1936)


K-8 ELI08 Demographics, Child Care and Social Planning
B44
Network: Elites and Forerunners Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Karl Fuessl : Healing the Wounds: the American Friends Service Committee (AFSC) and the Establishment of Neighborhood Centers in Post-1945 Germany
Ovidiu Iudean, Nicoleta Maria Heged?s : The Presidents of the Orphan Courts in Eastern Hungary and Transylvania, 1876-1914. A Comparative Prosopographic Approach
Laurentiu Radvan : Professionals Settled in Moldavia: Agents of Change and Representatives of the New Urban Elite (Second Part of the 18th Century - First Part of the 19th Century)


L-8 FAM16 Social and Cultural Determinants of Infant Mortality in the Past: New Insights from across Europe
C22
Network: Family and Demography Chairs: Rosella Rettaroli, Rosella Rettaroli
Organizers: Lucia Pozzi, Francesco Scalone Discussant: Rosella Rettaroli
Moderators: -
Maria Hiltunen, Johan Junkka : Religious Differences in Cause-specific Post-perinatal Mortality. A sibling study of northern Sweden, 1860-1892
Stanislao Mazzoni : Mothers of the Capital: Poverty, Infant Mortality and Reproductive Health in Madrid (1916-1926)
Lucia Pozzi : Infant Mortality in a Deeply Divided Society: Belfast and Northern Ireland in the First Half of the 20th Century
Francesco Scalone, Gabriele Rulu : Social, Religious and Cultural Differences in Infant Mortality in a Group of Historical German Villages
Evelien Walhout, Frans van Poppel : Region or Rome? Explaining High Infant Mortality in the Late 19th- and early 20th-Century Dutch Catholic South: the Effects of Region and Religion


M-8 ETH11 Sex Work and Migration in Modern Europe
C24
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Magaly Rodríguez García
Organizer: Marjolein Schepers Discussant: Betty De Hart
Moderators: -
Stef Adriaenssens : Whoring after what? The First Large-scale Survey Debunks Race Myths about GI Sexual Behaviour in World War II
Marion Pluskota : “Souvenir d’Amsterdam”: World Expos and Migration of Sex Workers in the Late 19th Century
Marjolein Schepers : Trajectories of Sex Workers in Late 19th-century Antwerp


N-8 ETH23 Refugee Migration
C32
Networks: Ethnicity and Migration , Latin America Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Patrícia Bosenbecker : Urban Immigrant Elites in the South of Rio Grande do Sul: Transnational Networks in the Second Half of the 19th Century
Hillel Eyal : Female Migration in the Spanish Empire: Domestic and Transatlantic Flows in the 18th Century
Thomas Mareite : A Benevolent Empire: Exile and Politics of Relief in Havana (1790-1810)
Oswaldo Truzzi : Multigenerational Migratory Paths and Settling of Foreign Immigrants in Western São Paulo (1880-1950)


O-8 EDU07b Professions in Motion - Gender, History, and Identities. Nordic Countries 1880-2020. Part II
C33
Network: Education and Childhood Chair: Mervi Kaarninen
Organizers: Ólöf Garðarsdóttir, Emil Marklund Discussant: Ning de Coninck-Smith
Moderators: -
Íris Ellenberger : The Intersections of Education, Feminism and Desire in Early 20th Century Iceland
Gro Hagemann : Urban and Rural in Norwegian Domestic Science Schools 1860-1930
Johanna Overud : “Now it has happened!”: the Entry/return of Women in the Chimney-sweeper Profession in Sweden during the 1970’s
Karoliina Puranen-Impola : Teachers and the Practice of Punishing Pupils: The Case of the Early Twentieth Century Finland


P-8 WOM19 Transformation, Social and Economic Shifts in Gender Roles in Medieval Towns
E43
Networks: Middle Ages , Urban , Women and Gender Chair: Michaela Antonín Malaníková
Organizers: Michaela Antonín Malaníková, Anna Molnar Discussant: Michaela Antonín Malaníková
Moderators: -
Piotr Lozowski : Women, Money and Independence. Economic Activity of Women in Towns of Late-medieval Poland
Anna Molnar : The Participation and Role of Women in Urban Financial Affairs of Late Medieval Vienna
Zrinka Nikolic Jakus : Making Decisions: Widows and Single Women in Dalmatian Cities
Laura Peris : Women as Creditors in Late Medieval Valencia


Q-8 MAT05 The Old German Empire in 18th Century Global Trade
E44
Network: Material and Consumer Culture Chairs: -
Organizers: Christine Fertig, Christine Fertig Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Christine Fertig : Exotic Substances in Northwest Germany. Trade and Knowledge Production in the 18th Century
Felicia Gottmann : “Prussians” Trading to the East Indies in the 1750s
Magnus Ressel : A Colonial History of Provincial Germany from Below: a Value Chain Analysis of Colonial Products from Bordeaux into Central Europe
Jutta Wimmler : Berlin goes Global: Insights from the Dyestuffs Trade, c. 1720-1760


R-8 HEA07 Responses to Pandemics and Long-Term Impacts
E45
Network: Health and Environment Chair: Svenn-Erik Mamelund
Organizer: Benjamin Schneider Discussant: Svenn-Erik Mamelund
Moderators: -
Jessica Dimka : The Long-Term Mental Health Effects of Influenza Pandemics: Protocol and Preliminary Results of a Systematic Review
Ida Milne : Oral Histories of the 1918–19 Influenza Pandemic: how Helpful are they to Understand the Impact of Pandemic Illness on Post Pandemic Life?
Vibeke Narverud Nyborg : Different Approaches to Using Public Health Legislation as Means in Fighting the Influenza Pandemic of 1918 – the Case of Norway
Laura Radatz : The Impact of the COVID-19 Pandemic on Inequality: Lessons from the Past


S-8 FAM06 Guardians of Children, Custodians of Wealth, Opponents of Widowed Parents (16th to 18th Century)
SEB salen
Network: Family and Demography Chair: Craig Muldrew
Organizer: Janine Maegraith Discussant: Siglinde Clementi
Moderators: -
Matthias Donabaum : Guardianship between State Administration and Familial Interests. Lower Austria c. 1700-1790
Margareth Lanzinger, Janine Maegraith : Contexts of Guardianship, Mothers’ Wealth and Gender-specific Lines of Conflict
Manuel Mozer : Guardians for Orphans in Württemberg – Substitute Father, Educator, Asset Manager
Riccardo Rossi : Guardians in Transition? Guardianships between Geographical Distance and Social Propinquity in the Italian-speaking Three Leagues, 1639-1798


T-8 WOM09 Engendering Cultural Memory. Ancient Women as Educational and Social Role Models since the 18th Century CE
Volvosalen
Network: Women and Gender Chair: Agnès Garcia-Ventura
Organizers: Kerstin Droß-Krüpe, Agnès Garcia-Ventura Discussant: Kerstin Droß-Krüpe
Moderators: -
Mireia López-Bertran : The Phoenician Princess Jezebel through the Lenses of the Western Visual Culture
Michaela Oberhuber : Why Men should Educate Women. Bianca Laura Saibantes’ Considerations about “Womanly Pride” and her Use of Ancient Women as Role Models
Frances Pinnock : The Teaching of History and Geography in Italian Schools, or the Creation of Stereotypes
Kordula Schnegg : Teaching Females to be Good Wives and Mothers: Cornelia and the Enlightenment of Europe


U-8 WOR08 Contributions to the History of Empire and Imperialism
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 133
Network: Global History Chairs: -
Organizer: Matthias Middell Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Fatemeh Masjedi : A German Factory in Early Twentieth-Century Iran: PETAG and the Effects on the Formation of Labor and Social Relations
Orit Miller-Katav : The "Farhud" – its Influence on Iraqian Jews and their Decision to make Aliya
Kim Renzon Palgan, Kim Renzon Palgan & Gian Lloyd Pocot & Rovic Dave Madamba & Trixy Marie Macaraeg : Setting the Course: the Norms and Institutions behind President Millard Fillmore’s Gunboat Diplomacy Strategy to Japan, 1783-1852
Alex Zukas : Herman Moll and the Entangled Cartography of the British Empire, 1690-1730


V-8 SOC08b Social Politics in European Borderlands, 1870s-1990s: a Comparative and Transnational Study (Sociobord) Session II
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 134
Network: Social Inequality Chairs: -
Organizer: Laura Downs Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Laura Downs : “Enemy peoples now joined in brotherhood” : Gender, Social Action and Nationalist Politics in the Upper Adriatic, 1919-1950
John Paul Newman : Yugoslav War Veterans 1945-1961: Some Thoughts on Associations, Families, the State, and the Borderlands
Tetyana Zhurzhenko : Soviet War Veterans in Late Stalinist Lviv (1944-1953)


W-8 URB05 Urban Development in Early Modern Period
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 135
Networks: Oral History , Urban Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Aske Laursen Brock : In the Shadow of the Sound Toll: Urban Development in Elsinore, 1550-1700
Karol Lopatecki, Piotr Guzowski & Radoslaw Poniat : Military Camps as the Seasonal Cities in the Polish-Lithuanian State (16th-17th cc.)


X-8 POL07 New Perspectives on Internationalism. Writing the History of the European Counter-Revolution in the 19th Century
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 136
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Sylvie Aprile
Organizer: Simon Sarlin Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Laura Di Fiore : Transnational Networks of Political Control: the Example of the Kingdom of the Two Sicilies
Alexandre Dupont : Global Agents of the Counterrevolution
Pedro Rújula López : Counter-Revolution as a Transnational Network: Old Structures and New Link
Simon Sarlin : Women, Gender and Counter-revolutionary Internationalism
Pierre Triomphe : From National to International Commitment, French Royalists and Civil Wars in Portugal and Spain in the Early 1830’s


Y-8 ORA07 Listening in. Ethics, Emotions and Relations in the Re-analysis of Interviews
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 138
Network: Oral History Chair: Andrea Strutz
Organizer: Andrea Althaus Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Andrea Althaus : From a Distance. Methodological Considerations on the Secondary Analysis of Conversational Dynamics in Oral History Interviews
Linde Apel : Beyond Primary/secondary Dualism. The (Re-)use of Interviews as Research Data
Janine Schemmer : Emotions Connect – Listening and Proximity in the Secondary Analysis of Oral Sources
George J. Severs : The Time of Listening: Emotions and Ethics in Oral History Re-use


Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer