Preliminary Programme

Showing: Thursday 13 April 2023 11.00 - 13.00 (single time slot)
Wed 12 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Thu 13 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Fri 14 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Sat 15 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00

All days
Thursday 13 April 2023 11.00 - 13.00
A-6 AFR03 Studies in African Economic History
Victoriagatan 13, A243
Network: Africa Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Jonathan Hyslop : Steamship Imperialism and the Southern African Mining Economy c. 1890-1950
Valeria Lukkari, Maria Mwaipopo Fibaek : Income Inequality in Colonial Kenya, 1914-1960
Fernando Mouta : Commerce, Cooperation and Conflict in the Atlantic Coast of Africa (1435-1622)


B-6 LAB29 The Travels of Labour Law
Victoriagatan 13, A252
Network: Labour Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Malin Arvidsson : Speaking Up in Public to Win Women’s Votes: the 1921 Election Campaign of the Social Democratic Women’s Federation
Nikos Potamianos : Moral Economies of the "Closed Professions", Greece 1900-1940
Suramya Thekke Kalathil : The Factories Act and Determination of Working Hours in the Madras Presidency, 1881-1947


C-6 FAM11 Methodological Advances in Social and Economic History
Victoriagatan 13, Victoriasalen
Network: Family and Demography Chairs: -
Organizer: Rick Mourits Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Trygve Andersen, Narae Park & Bjørn-Richard Pedersen & Hilde Sommerseth & Lars-Ailo Bongo : From Rule-based to ML-based Linking of Norwegian Population Censuses from the 19th and 20th Centuries
Bjorn-Richard Pedersen, Hilde Sommerseth & Lars Ailo Bongo : Manual Review and Correction of ML Transcribed Occupational Codes from the Norwegian Population Census of 1950
Xander Wilcke : Discovering Causal Relationships in Historical Linked Datasets with Graph Neural Networks
Lee Williamson, Chris Dibben : Methods and Findings from the Creating the Scottish Historic Population Database (SHPD): Auto-coding of Deaths (to ICD-10) and Occupations (to HISCO) from Large Training Datasets
Richard Zijdeman : burgerLinker - Civil Registries Linking Tool


E-6 ECO06 Technology, Work, and Wellbeing
B22
Network: Economic History Chair: Alexandra de Pleijt
Organizer: Benjamin Schneider Discussant: Alexandra de Pleijt
Moderators: -
Daniel Gallardo Albarran : Capital, Productivity, and Human Welfare
Benjamin Schneider : The Race Between Productivity and Job Quality: British and American Cotton Spinning, 1830–1910
Guy Solomon : Work, Occupational Change, and Technological Adoption: Britain, 1851–1911
Hillary Vipond : Technological Change and Labour Displacement in Historical Perspective


F-6 SEX11 Roundtable: Teaching the History of Sexuality in Europe
B23
Network: Sexuality Chair: Alison Oram
Organizers: - Discussants: Henk de Smaele, Martin J. Goessl, Agata Ignaciuk, Jens Rydstrom, Judit Takács
Moderators: -


G-6 LAB20 The Representations of Labor as Bodily Experience: Senses, Spaces, Objects and Industrial Heritage in the Making
B24
Network: Labour Chairs: -
Organizer: Marta Kurkowska-Budzan Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Marta Kurkowska-Budzan, Jakub Muchowski : The Coal Mining Heritage in the Making: Narratives of Bodily Experiences of Work
Frank Meyer : The Ironworks as a Sensory Experience
Anu Printsmann : Inner Workings of the Landscapes of Brown Gold
Kirsti Salmi-Niklander, Pete Pesonen : “Duck Lamps” and “Homers”. Changes and Continuities in the Oral Histories Related with Norms, Hierarchies and Tacit Knowledge in Högfors Ironworks during the 20th Century


H-6 CRI13 The Business of Security
B32
Network: Criminal Justice Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
David Churchill, Miranda Clow : Business, Labour and Violent Crime: Managing the Risk of Bank Robbery in Postwar Britain
Björn Furuhagen : Policing without Police. Private Security Guards in Swedish Municipalities during the 20th Century
Anders Pedersson : "It is too Easy to Steal!": Private and Public Interests in the Fight against Property Crime in Sweden ca 1935-1960
Sarah Wilson : Aligning History and Social Science Theory: Financial Crime and the Nineteenth-century Origins of Criminal Acts and Actors not Conforming to ‘Popular Stereotypes’


I-6 THE03 Roundtable: What are we doing with Collective Identity?
B33
Network: Theory Chairs: -
Organizers: Moira Pérez, Lisa Regazzoni Discussants: Sara Edenheim, Ludmilla Jordanova, Bettina Severin-Barboutie
Moderators: -


J-6 LAT03b New Perspectives on Latin American Social History II
B34
Network: Latin America Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Michela Coletta : Anti-extractivism in Andean Social Theory
Mercedes Crisostomo : Peruvian Women in the Leftist Militancia: Long-term Trajectories in Cuzco
Irène Favier : Clatter of Data, Rustle of Voices. An Attempt at Portraying Víctor Larco Herera Hospital’ Patients (Lima, Peru, 1920s-1930s)
Christine Mathias : Long-Distance Charisma: Peronist Identities in the Argentine Interior after 1955


K-6 ELI06 WW II and After: from Totalitarian/authoritarian to Liberal/democratic Elites
B44
Network: Elites and Forerunners Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Marc Gil Garrusta, Joana Maria Pujadas-Mora : (Dis)Progression of Local Political-administrative Elites in Early Francoism: Analyzing Individual Labor Trajectories in the City Council of Barcelona (Spain) 1939 - 1950
Kaisa Hirvonen : Festivities Serving the Ideology and Constructing the Society: Volksweihnachtsfeier – the Christmas Celebrations of the NSDAP
Adrian Magaldi : Alfonso Osorio: a Biography of Spanish Transition
Ahti Valkonen : The Ideological Evolution of the Finnish Young Liberals in the Context of Student and Youth Radicalism from the 1960’s through to the Early 1980’s


L-6 LAB05b Housewives or Workers? Domestic Work and Care Work (16th-20th Centuries) II
C22
Networks: Family and Demography , Labour Chair: Beatrice Zucca Micheletto
Organizers: Celine Mutos Xicola, Beatrice Zucca Micheletto Discussant: Celine Mutos Xicola
Moderators: -
Francesca Ferrando : A School for Wives? Education, Domestic Work and Care Work in the Genoese Hospitals (1600- 1700)
Phil Lyon : The Efficient Housewife: Kitchen Narratives from 1920s’ British Newspapers
Charmian Mansell : The Labour of Care in England, 1550-1700
Tura Tusell Latorre : Who Performed Domestic and Care Work in Charitable Institutions? Barcelona, 1815-1900


M-6 ETH08 Racism and Anti-racism in the 1980s across Europe
C24
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Shuvatri Dasgupta
Organizer: Nikolaos Papadogiannis Discussant: Shuvatri Dasgupta
Moderators: -
Jodi Burkett : Opposition to ‘Full-cost’ Fees for Overseas Students: Racist Imagery for Anti-racist Ends?
Katerina Mildnerova : Social Engineering Educational Programme with Namibian children in Czechoslovakia
Nikolaos Papadogiannis : Sex Worker Activists, AIDS and Anti-racism in Berlin, 1980s and Early 1990s
Antonino Scalia : Students from Abroad, Political Alliances and Institutional Racism in Italy (1967-1992)


N-6 TEC01 The Social Impact of Infrastructure in Southeastern Europe, 1900-1970
C32
Network: Science & Technology Chairs: -
Organizer: Brigitte Le Normand Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Malte Fuhrmann : Petitioning for Penetration: Railway Populism from Below in Turn-of-the-Century Bulgaria
Luminita Gatejel : Turning Wetlands into “Productive” Land: River Bank Engineering in Interwar Romania
Brigitte Le Normand : The Meeting of the Local, the Regional, and the Global: Urban Planning and Infrastructure in Rijeka, Yugoslavia, 1945-1970


O-6 EDU06 International Child Relief in Times of War and Crisis: Humanitarianism, Politics and Children
C33
Network: Education and Childhood Chairs: -
Organizers: Johanna Sköld, Johanna Sköld Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Friederike Kind-Kovács : Rädda Barnen in Budapest: Swedish Humanitarianism and Hungarian Children after both World Wars
Martina Koegeler-Abdi : Politicized Children and Humanitarianism—Comparative Perspectives on Scandinavian Children Born of War in Post-WWII Germany and Post-2019 Syria
Nazan Maksudyan : Reenacting Testimony: Child Survivors of the Armenian Genocide, Early Cinema, and Humanitarianism
Francesca Piana : Between Repatriation and Resettlement. The International Social Service and Unaccompanied Youth in 1950s Trieste
Johanna Sköld : Saving Others’ Children: Swedish Relief Committees between Humanitarian Internationalism and Domestic Agendas 1914–1950
Lina Sturfelt : ‘Double Neutrals.’ The (A)political Work of Swedish Save the Children in the Post-war Humanitarian Crisis of 1919–25


P-6 ASI05/EMPb Exploiting the Empire of Others: Session – 2 Transnational Entrepreneurship and Exploitation in the Building of Empires in Eurasia, 1500-1918
E43
Network: Asia Chair: Catia Antunes
Organizers: Catia Antunes, Catia Antunes Discussant: Susana Münch Miranda
Moderators: -
Anne Gerritsen : Chinese Tea and Porcelain Merchants and the Trading Houses of Canton
Ghulam A. Nadri : Trans-Imperial Traders of the Western Indian Ocean: the Turkish Maritime Merchants of Surat and their Commercial World in the 18th Century
Noelle Richardson : The Participation and Exploitation of Autochthonous Dutch Firms and Entrepreneurs in the Opium Trade in Eighteenth and Nineteenth Century Asia
Miki Sugiura : Colonial Housewives and the Global Empire: Women’s Generational Property Formation in the Dutch Cape Colonies


Q-6 WOM17 The Modern City and Gender Constructions (1890s-1950s)
E44
Networks: Urban , Women and Gender Chair: Maja Hultman
Organizers: Maja Hultman, Christina Reimann Discussant: Christina Reimann
Moderators: -
Sophie Cooper : Liminal Habits: Female Religious Orders and the Transformation of Urban Space, 1850-1900
Susanne Korbel : The Making of Modernity and Gender-Bending: Expressions of Urban Queerness
Rachel Pierce : The Geography of the Racialized Family: Mapping Segregation DC and the Possibilities of Digital History
Judit Vidiella : Haunted Cities: Medium Women in-between Materiality and Spirituality (1853-1910)


R-6 HEA05 Knowledge Circulation among Europe: Strategies to Fight against Poliomyelitis Disease in France, Austria, Italy, Netherlands, and Spain (1950s-1970s)
E45
Network: Health and Environment Chairs: -
Organizers: María-Isabel Porras, Marta Velasco-Martín Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Baptiste Baylac-Paouly : ‘It’s your Congress!’: Relationships between Albert Sabin and the Institut Mérieux concerning the Production of OPV
Maria Teresa Brancaccio, aria-Isabel Porras & María Victoria Caballero Martínez : Transnational Cooperation and National Dynamics of Vaccine Innovation: the Introduction of the Sabin Vaccine in Italy and Spain
Marina Hilber : Scientific Catch-Up on Polio – Austria’s Transnational Cooperations in the Fight against a Severe Health Threat (1945–1965)
Marta Velasco-Martín : The Training Process of the Spanish Scientific Community Dealing with Infantile Infectious Diseases (1920-1975)


S-6 FAM04 Family, Childhood and Care. Changing Concepts of Normality and Deviance
SEB salen
Network: Family and Demography Chair: Volker Hess
Organizers: Anelia Kassabova, Anelia Kassabova Discussant: Ulf Schmidt
Moderators: -
Laura Hottenrott : "Every Pregnancy, even the First, should not be Left to Chance". Pregnancy between Individual Decision and State Control using the Example of the GDR
Anelia Kassabova : (In-)Visibility of Institutions for "At-risk" Children in Socialist Bulgaria
David Peace : ‘A Child of Misfortune’: Eugenics and Children Reception Centres in Post-War Britain
Julia Reus : Morally Depraved? Insights into Institutionalized Childcare Following Incestuous acts in Westphalia/West Germany (1950s–1960s)


T-6 WOM08 Crime and Conjugality: Constructing Marriage in Pre-Modern Europe
Volvosalen
Networks: Criminal Justice , Women and Gender Chair: Sara Butler
Organizer: Krista Kesselring Discussant: Sara Butler
Moderators: -
Krista Kesselring : Power and Possession: Forced Marriages in Early Modern England
Mia Korpiola : Spousal Behaviour and Adultery in Sweden ca. 1600
Gwen Seabourne : To Marry and to Burn: the English Common Law’s Response to ‘Petty Treason’ by Wives
Justine Semmens : Definitions of Consent and Patriarchalism in Bigamy Appeals at the Parlement of Paris, 1523-1640


U-6 RUR06 Peasant Communities and Class Differentiation in Contemporary History
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 133
Network: Rural Chairs: -
Organizers: Lisandro Cañón, Alba Díaz Geada Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Alba Díaz Geada : Class Inequality in the Galician Peasant Communities of the 20th Century: an Approach from Anthropological Perspectives
Geoff Goodwin : Land, Water, and Class: Class Differentiation in Indigenous Communities in Highland Ecuador
Antonio Linares : Farmers, Farm Workers and Day Laborers: Internal Differences in Agrarian Society from an Anthropometric Perspective
Carlos Tejerizo-García : From Peasantries to Working Class: a Contemporary Archeology of Social Inequality in Casaio (Carballeda de Valdeorras, Ourense)


V-6 SOC07 Measuring Economic Inequality in Mediterranean Europe (14 - 18 CE)
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 134
Network: Social Inequality Chair: Lluís To Figueras
Organizers: Rosa Congost, Lluís To Figueras Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Gabriel Jover-Avella : Handling Inequality: Women Agency in Southern Europe (Mallorca, 17th Century)
Juli Moreno : Inequality Trends during the XIVth Century: the Dowry as an Indicator of Vic’s Standards of Living
Albert Reixach : Inequalities, Intergenerational Mobility and Local Power in Late Medieval Crown of Aragon: the City of Girona, c. 1360-c.1520
Rosa Ros, Josep Mas & Rosa Congost : Chasing the Heir. Marriage Market and Dowries in Societies with Impartible Inheritance (Northeastern Catalonia, c.1750-1800)


W-6 SPA03 Digital Methods
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 135
Network: Spatial and Digital History Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Yael Allweil, Kartikeya Date : Developing a Digital Humanities Approach to Future Archiving: Mass Visual Images of the Built Environment and Future _ ARChive
Isabel María Gómez-Trigueros : The GIS-GIT as Technological Resources for the Teaching and Learning of History
Don Lafreniere, Scarlett, Sarah & Trepal, Dan & Williams, Ryan & Juip, James & Pastel, Robert & Kitalong, Karla : Deep Mapping meets Public Participatory HGIS: the Next Generation of the Keweenaw Time Traveler


X-6 POL06 Narrating and Representing Habsburg Post-imperial Transitions. Discourses and Historical Markers at the Local and Regional Levels in the Interwar Period
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 136
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Borut Klabjan
Organizer: Ivan Jelicic Discussant: Borut Klabjan
Moderators: -
Gábor Egry : Symbolic Engineering in the Void? Street Renaming, Nationalization, and Local Traditions in Post-WWI Transylvania
Anikó-Borbála Izsák : The People of Maramure?: The Symbolism of an Assumed Regional Identity
Ivan Jelicic : Creating Fiume’s Italianity: Interpreting and Incorporating Local Events Through a National Lens
Ségoléne Plyer : As Heard at the Marketplace. Discourses of Transition and the Northeast Bohemian Countryside in the 1920s.


Y-6 ORA05 Oral History and Handling Transitions
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 138
Network: Oral History Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Bri Gauger, Isabelle Doucet : Everyday Feminism: Connecting the Women’s Movement to Activism in the Built Environment
Nikhil Kumar : Oral History & Political Memories: Using Oral History to Reflect the Change of Politics in South Asia During & Aftermath of India-Pakistan War of 1971
Merike Ristikivi, Katre Luhamaa : Role of Individuals during the Transition: Case-study of Estonia


Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer