Preliminary Programme

Showing: Thursday 13 April 2023 14.00 - 16.00 (single time slot)
Wed 12 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Thu 13 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Fri 14 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Sat 15 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00

All days
Thursday 13 April 2023 14.00 - 16.00
A-7 AFR04 Social History after Independence: How to Write on Africa‘s Postcolonial History
Victoriagatan 13, A243
Network: Africa Chairs: -
Organizers: Alexander Keese, Andreas Zeman Discussant: Alexander Keese
Moderators: -
Cassandra Mark-Thiesen : History Journals and the Forging of New Pathways to Africa’s Postcolonial Past: a Textual Analysis Approach
Hyden Munene : The Dynamics of Labour and Racial Relations in Zambia’s Copperbelt Mines, 1964-1991
Lynn Schler : Peripheral Repositories : Using the Israel State Archives to Write Nigerian History
Andreas Zeman : Towards a History of Zambia’s Tractor Drivers: Possibilities and Limitations


B-7 LAB28 Workers on Work
Victoriagatan 13, A252
Network: Labour Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Maya Adereth : Class Formation through an Organizational Lens: Trade Unions, Friendly Societies, and Universalism in the US and UK
Lars Christensen : Framing the Workplace: Photography as a Source for the History of Industrial Labour
Maciej Duklewski : Worker Photography in Poland (1918-1945), a Comparative Perspective.
Diksha Narang : From Itinerancy to Wage Labour: an Exploration of Shifting Norms of Work among Formerly Nomadic Groups in Western India
Andjela Pepic : Privatization and Workers' Struggles at the European Periphery: the Case of Industrial Giants in Bosnia and Herzegovina


C-7 CUL07 Historical and Theoretical Perspectives on Women's Strikes
Victoriagatan 13, Victoriasalen
Network: Culture Chairs: -
Organizer: Valgerdur Palmadottir Discussant: Katarina Leppänen
Moderators: -
Julia Kubisa, Katarzyna Rakowska : Was it a Strike? Notes on the Polish Women‘s Strike and the Strike of Parents of Persons with Disabilities
Heidi Kurvinen : The Strike for Equality (1970) in the Nordic Media
Valgerdur Palmadottir : Struggle or Celebration? Solidarity and Conflicts in the Organisation of the Women's Day off in Iceland in 1975
Eva Schmitz : Fleeting Solidarity: Two Women's Strikes in Sweden in 1974


D-7 ASI03 Timely Histories of South Asia
B21
Network: Asia Chair: Nitin Sinha
Organizer: Nitin Sinha Discussant: Nitin Varma
Moderators: -
Sagnik Kar : Time at Home: Understanding Temporality in the Lives of the Bhadramahila in Late 19th-early 20th Century Bengal
Ritam Sengupta : Water and the Temporal Remaking of Peasant Production in Colonial North India, 1850s-1900s
Minerwa Tahir : Karachi Harbour: Reconfiguration of Spatial Linkages and Temporal Rhythms in the Nineteenth Century
Samuel Wright : Time and Imagination in Early Modern South Asia


E-7 ECO07a The Eldercare Revolution: Agency and Strategy in the Care of the Aged in Early Modern Europe I
B22
Network: Economic History Chairs: -
Organizers: Thomas Max Safley, Jaco Zuijderduijn Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Mauro Carboni : Early Steps of Eldercare in Early Modern Italy: Bologna’s Asylum for Septuagenerians
Heidi Deneweth : Patterns of Cohabitation for and with the Elderly in Bruges and Brussels during the 18th Century
Ludwig Pelzl : Old Age, Social Mobility and Saving in South Germany, 17th to 18th Centuries


F-7 SEX04 Intersectional Histories of Race and Reproduction in the 20th Century
B23
Network: Sexuality Chair: Laura Kelly
Organizers: Caroline Rusterholz, Caroline Rusterholz Discussant: Eszter Varsa
Moderators: -
Holly Hashford : Family Planning and the Status of Women in Ghana, 1930 – 1980
Agnieszka Koscianska : Gender on Trial versus Race on Trial: Sexuality and Race in Socialist Poland
Myriam Paris : Racial Categories, Public Policy, and French Overseas Citizens: the Case of a Feminist Mobilization against Population Control in Reunion (1960s–1970s)
Caroline Rusterholz : ‘Ban the Jab’: Depo-Provera, Class, Race, Medical Authority and Resistance in 1970s and 1980s Britain
Rachell Sanchez Rivera : Exploring the Histories and Legacies of Eugenics: Population Control and the Quest for Reproductive Justice in Mexico
Christabelle Sethna : In the Shadow of the Holocaust: Dr Henry Morgentaler, Anti-Semitism, and Abortion in Canada


G-7 LAB21 The Representations of Women at Work in a Transnational Perspective during the Dictatorships in Italy, Portugal, and Brazil
B24
Networks: Labour , Women and Gender Chair: Paulo Alves
Organizer: Virginia Baptista Discussant: Jaqueline Zarbato
Moderators: -
Virginia Baptista : Representations on the Women's Work and Activism in Portugal during the Dictatorship
Elisabetta Girotto : The Factory of Consensus. The Representation of Women in Italian Fascist Cinematographic Propaganda
Lucinéia Martins : Women in Struggle under the Brazilian Dictatorial Repression (1964-1985)


H-7 CRI07 Legal Semantics and Practice
B32
Network: Criminal Justice Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Sarah Bloch : “The Head did not fall on the First Strike”– Public Executions in Switzerland during the 19th Century
Sara Butler : Inquests of Hate and Spite: what can we Learn about the Medieval English Legal System from Inquests for Bail?
Christian De Vito : Sedimented Norms and Punitive Practices in the Eighteenth-century Spanish Empire
Diogo Paiva : Perspectives on the Mortality of Portuguese Convicts in the 19th Century and Degredo as a Death Sentence in Disguise
Hillary Taylor : Legal Responses to Fatal Incidents of Labour Discipline in Early Modern England


I-7 REL04 The School as Church - a Hidden Continuity in Nordic History 1850 - 1950
B33
Network: Religion Chair: Urban Claesson
Organizer: Urban Claesson Discussant: Johannes Westberg
Moderators: -
Jakob Evertsson : From Church to School? The Evolution and Role of the Biblical Wall Chart in the Swedish Elementary School, 1850-1950
Stina Fallberg Sundmark : The School as Church – Patterns of Sacrality in Space and Practice
Eivor Oftestad : From Salvation Story to the National Narrative: the Role of the Jews
David Sjögren : School as Church – the Transformation of Authority


J-7 LAT03c New Perspectives on Latin American Social History III
B34
Network: Latin America Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Bernardo Buarque de Hollanda : Football Culture and Sports History in Latin America: an Overview
Enrico Castro Montes : Football, Ethnicity and the Visual Representations of National Identity in Ecuadorian Sports Magazines since the 1960s
Francisco Miguel Ortiz Delgado : The Philosophy of History of López Obrador and the Mexican Social Class Identities
Carlos Eduardo R.Mendonça : "Middle-class" Intellectuals and "Incomplete" Modernization in Late XXth Century Brazil: the Case of Paulo Francis, Journalist and Public Intellectual


K-7 ELI07 Elites in Post-socialist Societies
B44
Network: Elites and Forerunners Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Mariam Chkhartishvili : The Role of Cultural Elites in the Processes of National Identities’ Forging: The Case of Georgia
Manuchar Guntsadze : Soviet Ideology, Religion and One Song
Georgeta Nazarska, Nina Debruyne : Elites, Non-elites, and Social Transition: a Case Study of Post-Communist Bulgaria
Anna Soulsby : The Formation and Re-Formation of the Managerial Elite in Post-Communist Societies: the Czech Republic


L-7 FAM17 Vulnerability and Mortality
C22
Network: Family and Demography Chair: Bartosz Ogórek
Organizers: - Discussant: Isabelle Devos
Moderators: -
Angelique Janssens, Evelien Walhout : Maternal Health, Maternal Mortality and Causes of Death in Amsterdam 1865-1915
Mads Perner : Social and Environmental Factors of Child Mortality Risk in Late Nineteenth-century Copenhagen
Tim Riswick : A Life Course Analysis of Victims and Survivors: the Impact of Individual, Familial and Societal Factors on Cause-specific Child Mortality Risks in Amsterdam, 1856-1924
Richard Sadler, Don Lafreniere : Building HENRI: Historical Environmental Neighborhood Risk Indicators for Chronic Disease Evaluation
Dinos Sevdalakis : Urban Infant Mortality in Colonial Senegal: an Exploration of Causes using Vital Registration Statistics, 1880-1913


M-7 ETH09 Refugee Children during the Long 19th Century
C24
Networks: Education and Childhood , Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Alexandre Dupont
Organizer: Delphine Diaz Discussant: Alexandre Dupont
Moderators: -
Sylvie Aprile : Children in Exile, Children of Exile; Some Leads, Sources and Political Issues
Delphine Diaz : Mobilizing for Refugee Children in 1914-France
Antonin Durand : Welcoming Families with Children in Post-1848 Piedmont
Alexandre Frondizi : Indicted Children, Transported Children, Exiled Children in France between 1848 and 1871 : towards a Juvenile History of Popular Contention
Romy Sanchez : Children and Youngsters in Cuban 19th Century Separatist Exile: Separation, Life Changes and Discrimination through the Age Lens


N-7 ETH16 Theory
C32
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Brigitte Le Normand
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Alison Fischer : Shadowboxing: ‘Minority Policy’ and Marginalization of Race in the Dutch Metropole
Stefan Manser-Egli : Shared Values as an Integration Requirement: the Complicity of Social Science
Anna-Lisa Müller : Constructing Migration and Otherness. Understanding the Social Power of Classifications and Statistics
Silvia Pedraza : Transnationalism among Immigrants: Economic, Political, Cultural
Dorota Praszalowicz : Poles in Seattle 1890-2020: toward a Conceptualization of Immigrant Experience


O-7 EDU07a Professions in Motion - Gender, History, and Identities. Nordic Countries 1880-2020. Part I
C33
Network: Education and Childhood Chair: Íris Ellenberger
Organizers: Ólöf Garðarsdóttir, Emil Marklund, Pernille Svare Nygaard Discussant: Íris Ellenberger
Moderators: -
Ning de Coninck-Smith : Doing University, Men and Women at Aarhus University 1928-1968
Astrid Elkjær Sørensen : The Academization of the Pre-school Teachers’ Profession 1989-2022
Mervi Kaarninen : Women at the Academy – Case Finland
Emil Marklund : Perspectives on Teacher Recruitment and Teacher Education in the Periphery – Women Teachers in Iceland and Northern Sweden c. 1880 to 1920
Anna-Kaisa Ylikotila : A Gender Perspective on Societal and Political Interest among Teacher Trainees in Finland during the Late 19th Century and Early 20th Century


P-7 AFR02/EMPc Exploiting the Empire of Others: Session - 3 Transnational Entrepreneurship and Exploitation in the Building of Empire in Africa, 1500-1918
E43
Network: Africa Chair: Catia Antunes
Organizers: Catia Antunes, Catia Antunes Discussant: Stephanie van Dam
Moderators: -
Jessica den Oudsten : The Amsterdam Private Slave Trade, 1730-1780
Gijs Dreijer : Dutch Imperialism Revisited: Dutch Entrepreneurs in West Africa (1850s-1910s)
Stan Pannier, Catia Antunes : Austrian-Netherlands Business in West- and Central Africa: the Case of Frederic Romberg
Edmond Smith : John Cloyce, Akan Entrepreneurship, and European Empires in West Africa


Q-7 MAT04 Negotiating and Exploiting Business Relationships: Face-to-face Credit in Quebec in the 19th and 20th Centuries
E44
Network: Material and Consumer Culture Chair: Jon Stobart
Organizer: Sylvie Taschereau Discussant: Jon Stobart
Moderators: -
Isabelle Bouchard : Land and Credit Markets in the First Nations Community of Odanak (1830-1865)
Brian Gettler : Underwriting Settler Colonialism: the Wendat of Wendake and Local Money Markets in the Long Nineteenth Century
Mary Anne Poutanen : Serving Up Irish Hospitality on Credit: Women Publicans and Grocers’ Business Practices in Montreal, 1840-1870
Sylvie Taschereau : Negotiating Purchasing Power at the Corner Grocery: Store Credit in Interwar Montreal


R-7 HEA08 The Asylum. Categorizations, Treatments and Everyday Life
E45
Network: Health and Environment Chair: Elin Bommenel
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Kristina Engwall : “Untidy, Uneducable and Feebleminded” – the Connection between Grading Patient´s Functionality and Treating them in the Swedish Asylum of Vipeholm 1935–1962
Jesper Vaczy Kragh : “The Most Dangerous Criminal Lunatics”. The Rise of the Criminal Asylum in Denmark, 1918–1968
Lena Lennerhed : Life, Education and Work in Swedish Epilepsy Asylums 1890-1960
Triona Waters : ”Watched as far as he could...and saw she was insane.” Locating Insanity, the Patient and the Family in a Nineteenth Century Irish Asylum


S-7 FAM05 Framing & Negotiating Family
SEB salen
Network: Family and Demography Chair: Dalia Lenarte
Organizer: Margareth Lanzinger Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Maria Cannon : Negotiating the Blended Family: Authority and Emotions in Sixteenth Century England
Hanna Kuusi : Paternity Legislation in the 1940-1960s’ Finland: Forensic Medicine, Legal Expertise and Gendered Politics
Georgi Diana Lutz : Familial Demographic Aspects of the German Parliamentarian Elite from Bohemia and Transylvania between 1867-1938
Miquel Valls-Fígols, Joana Maria Pujadas-Mora & Jordi Tur : The Importance of being Mary and Joseph: Naming Practices Transformation in the Barcelona Area, 1451 - 1880


T-7 WOM06 Book Discussion. Violence Against Women in Eastern Europe - History, Law and Legacy Since Early Modern Times
Volvosalen
Networks: Sexuality , Women and Gender Chair: Marianna Muravyeva
Organizer: Marianna Muravyeva Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Sigita Cerneviciute : Fatal Family Violence: Femicide in Lithuania in 1918–1940
Monika Kareniauskaite : Domestic Violence in Soviet and Post-Soviet Lithuania: Social Norms, Law and Criminal Prosecution
Michelle Kelso : Displacement and Danger: Women in Ghettos and Camps of Eastern Europe during the Holocaust
Sharon Kowalsky : Domestic Violence in Early Soviet Russia: State Visions and Social Realities


U-7 RUR07 Rural and Outdoors Tourism: a Prospective of Social and Economic Development in Marginal Areas (XIX-XXI)
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 133
Network: Rural Chair: Carlo Baderna
Organizers: Luciano Maffi, Maria Paola Pasini Discussant: Carlo Baderna
Moderators: -
Paolo Carelli : Television goes Rural. Strategies and Representation of Sustainable and Rural Places in Italian Television System
Maria Paola Pasini, Luciano Maffi : Rural and Outdoor Tourism. History, Experiences and Prospectives in a Marginal Area in Lombardy (Italy). The Case of Valsabbia (XX-XXI)
Xerardo Pereiro : Rural Tourism in Postpandemic Times: the Case of Trás-os-Montes and Alto Douro (Portugal)
Xose Manuel Santos : Rural Development along the Way of Saint-James in Galicia (Spain)


V-7 SOC08a Social Politics in European Borderlands, 1870s-1990s: a Comparative and Transnational Study (Sociobord) Session I
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 134
Network: Social Inequality Chairs: -
Organizer: Laura Downs Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Laura di Spurio : Girls at the Borders. Teenage Girls in the Textile Industry in the Franco-Belgian Borderland during the Long 20th Century
Dominika Gruziel : Between Organizing on Behalf of and for Themselves: Confessional Organizations for the Polish Female Laity 1900-1918
Claudine Marissal : Local Border Social Policies in the Franco-Belgian Borderlands: the Case of Mouscron (and Tourcoing)
Iryna Sklokina : Building a Socialist Republic in the Galician Borderlands: Social Support for Working Women and their Children in Lviv, 1936-1950


W-7 SPA04 Linked Data
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 135
Network: Spatial and Digital History Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Trent Alexander, Katie R. Genadek : The Missing Link: Data Capture Technology and the Making of a Longitudinal U.S. Census Infrastructure
Auke Rijpma, Xander Wilcke & Richard Zijdeman & Rick Mourits : Discovering Causal Relationships in Historical Linked Datasets with Graph Neural Networks
Rombert Stapel, Ivo Zandhuis : The Crumb Trail from Aggregate to Observations. Linked Data to Replicate Calculations of Population Sizes in the Low Countries


X-7 POL08 Regulating Transnational Landownership after Trianon
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 136
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Andrei Sora
Organizer: Dietmar Müller Discussant: Gábor Egry
Moderators: -
Antal Berkes : The Romanian-Hungarian Optants Case and Transnational Litigation Networks
Anders Blomqvist : The League of Nation between Economic Nationalizing and Minority Protection: Hungarian and Jewish Minorities in Interwar Romania
Marius Diaconescu : Everyone is Right, Nobody is Content. Determining Compensation of the Hungarian Optants
Dietmar Müller : Professionalization in Conflict: Actors and Institutions in the Romanian-Hungarian Optants’ Question


Y-7 WOR10 Meet the Author: Raymond Craib, Adventure Capitalism: a History of Libertarian Exit, from the Era of Decolonization to the Digital Age (PM Press/Spectre 2022)
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 138
Network: Global History Chair: Geoffroy de Laforcade
Organizer: Geoffroy de Laforcade Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Raymond Craib : Adventure Capitalism: a History of Libertarian Exit, from the Era of Decolonization to the Digital Age


Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer