Preliminary Programme

Showing: Wednesday 12 April 2023 14.00 - 16.00 (single time slot)
Wed 12 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Thu 13 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Fri 14 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Sat 15 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00

All days
Wednesday 12 April 2023 14.00 - 16.00
A-3 WOM26 Women - Gender in Academia
Victoriagatan 13, A243
Networks: Education and Childhood , Women and Gender Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Dijana Dijanic Plesko : Education is for Everyone
Anna Horstmann : „I hate anything Chemical-female at all“. The Social Closure of Occupational Fields qua Gender using the Example of the German Chemical Industry in the 20th Century
Olga Tabachnikova, Natalia Vinokurova : Oral History through the Prism of Gender Research: Russian Scientists’ Preferences in the Sphere of Employment for the Younger Generation


B-3 AFR01a European Identities in Africa – Session 1: Going European
Victoriagatan 13, A252
Network: Africa Chair: Márcia Gonçalves
Organizers: Márcia Gonçalves, Márcia Gonçalves Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Margret Frenz : My Club is My Castle. Goan Connections across Continents
Alexander Keese, Naïma Maggetti : What Remained of the Assimilation Paradigm? Late Colonial Senegal, Material Culture, Interaction, and Political Decolonization, 1945–1960
Eva Schalbroeck : The Unlikely ‘Fathers’ of European Identity in Belgian Colonial Africa: how Catholic Missionaries Navigated Racial Diversity and Modernity through ‘Europeanness’
Stephanie van Dam, Márcia Gonzalves & Catia Antunes : Expertise & Whiteness as Social Capital: Sir Granville St John Orde Browne’s Imperial Career, 1883-1947


C-3 CUL10 Soviet Cultural and Education Policy
Victoriagatan 13, Victoriasalen
Network: Culture Chairs: -
Organizers: Christina Engelmann, Tobias Haberkorn, Ingrid Miethe Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Christina Engelmann : “Self-education will therefore remain very important here in Russia for a long time”: Nadezhda K. Krupskaya and Soviet Education Policy
Tobias Haberkorn : Moscow’s Proletarian Museums: Education through Art of the Past
Franziska Haug : Alexandra Kollontai on the New Collective Type of Family and the Principle of Mutual Education as a Precondition for the Liberation of Women
Ingrid Miethe : “I don’t know which is more helpful, speaking up or keeping silent”: Clara Zetkin’s Perception of Developments in the Soviet Union


D-3 ASI04 History of Labour and Commodities in Asia
B21
Network: Asia Chair: Nandini Gooptu
Organizers: Nandini Gooptu, Sneha Krishnan Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Komal Chauhan : Mapping ‘Weapons of the Weak’ among Dalit Women Agricultural Labourers in Western Uttar Pradesh
Sagarika Naik : Imperial Power, Race and the Intimacy in Asian Port Cities
Nisha Poyyaprath Rayaroth : Class Battles: Tales from Indian Circus
Arun Thomas : Making Ganja ‘Modern’: Botanizing Cannabis in the British Madras Presidency, South India, the 1920s -1930s


E-3 ECO04 New Uses of Individual Financial Instruments in Seventeenth and Eighteenth Century Trade
B22
Network: Economic History Chair: Janine Maegraith
Organizers: Craig Muldrew, Joris van den Tol Discussant: Elise Dermineur Reuterswärd
Moderators: -
Craig Muldrew : Measuring the Use of Inland Bills in Early Eighteenth Century England
Ellen Nye : Tax Farming Assignments as Credit Instruments in an Ottoman Era of Fiscal Innovation, 1690-1720.
Moto Takahashi : Savings Institutions in Eighteenth Century Japan
Joris van den Tol : Capital Colony: Credit on Barbados, 1634-1659


F-3 LAB03 Female Friendly Societies across Europe, 1840s-1940s: Labour, Health, and Mutual-aid
B23
Networks: Labour , Women and Gender Chairs: -
Organizer: Llorenç Ferrer Alos Discussant: Llorenç Ferrer Alos
Moderators: -
Lars Fredrik Andersson : Exploring Female Morbidity in Early 20th Century Sweden
Julien Caranton : Solidarity and Autonomy: Female Mutual Aid Societies in Grenoble (1840s-1914)
Daniel Weinbren : Female Friendly Societies in the UK, 1840s-1940s
Alfons Zarzoso : Regimes of Self-help: Female Mutual Aid Societies in Late 19th- and Early 20th-century Barcelona


G-3 LAB08 Labour, Capital and European Integration
B24
Networks: Labour , Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chairs: -
Organizer: Johan Svanberg Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Susanne Berghofer : The Swedish Textile and Clothing Industry – Crises and Opportunities as European Markets Opened, and International Trade Barriers Diminished
Marvin Schnippering : The German Trade Union Confederation (DGB) and the Balancing Act between German Interests and a European Spirit
Brian Shaev : Transnational Socialism, Welfare, and Social Policy in the early European Communities
Johan Svanberg : Trade-Union Internationalism in the Textile and Garment Sector and European Integration


H-3 CRI03 Migration and Crime in Early Modern Europe
B32
Network: Criminal Justice Chair: Joachim Eibach
Organizers: Karlijn Luk, Samantha Sint Nicolaas, Samantha Sint Nicolaas Discussant: Joachim Eibach
Moderators: -
Tina Adam : Migrants Face Trial in Bern: Migration Policy and its Impact on Criminal Justice in the Seventeenth Century
Karlijn Luk : Conflicts between Migrants and Locals in Early Modern Leiden and Rotterdam
Samantha Sint Nicolaas, Ariadne Schmidt : Zeroing in on the Criminal Migrant: Shifting Patterns in the Origins of Migrant Defendants in Early Modern Amsterdam, 1620-1790


I-3 THE02 Historicizing Traumatic Identities: Political and Cultural Contexts in Comparative Perspective
B33
Network: Theory Chair: Willemijn Ruberg
Organizers: Ido de Haan, Willemijn Ruberg Discussant: Ido de Haan
Moderators: -
Ana Antic : Narratives of Loss and Suffering: Discourses of Post-war Trauma in 20-century Yugoslavia
Lara Bergers : Trauma and other Harm: Understanding the Emotional and Psychological Consequences of Sexual Violence in the 20th Century
Svenja Goltermann : The Politics of Trauma: Germany before and after 1989
Andrea Peto : Shame as the Illiberal Alternative to Trauma Discourse: Hungary’s ‘Monument to Women Raped in War’


J-3 ANT03 Cognitive Approaches to Ancient Greek History
B34
Network: Antiquity Chair: Douglas Cairns
Organizers: Samuel Ellis, Riccarda Schmid Discussant: Douglas Cairns
Moderators: -
Samuel Ellis : I am your Father: the Pater Metaphor and its Effectiveness in Framing Sole Rule in the Greek Polis
Jakub Filonik : Citizenship as Metaphor: Framing belonging to the Polis in Classical Athens
Riccarda Schmid : Applicability and Accessibility: Framing-Effects in Athenian Oratory


K-3 ELI01 Elites, Civil Service and Politics: the Role of State Representatives in the Territory in Central and Eastern Europe (1860s–1940s)
B44
Network: Elites and Forerunners Chair: Martin Klecacky
Organizers: Martin Klecacky, Judit Pál Discussant: Vlad Popovici
Moderators: -
Stjepan Matkovic : Politics and Bureaucracy in Kingdoms of Croatia and Slavonia at the Turn of the 20th Century
Ploscaru Nelu Cristian : The Institution of the Prefecture in Romania (1864-1892): Between Political Networks and Social Relations of Patronage
Judit Pál : Changes in the Recruitment of Transylvanian Local Government Representatives (Lord Lieutenants) during and after the First World War
Martin Pekár : The Nature and Role of State Representatives in the Para-fascist Regime of the Slovak State (1939-1945) at the Regional and Local Level
Andrei Sora : A Path to an Ascending Career: the “Delegated Prefects” in Transylvania, 1918–1928


L-3 FAM15a Sibling Relations 1: Early Modern Noble Siblings. Situational Configurations between Alliance and Conflict
C22
Network: Family and Demography Chairs: -
Organizers: Siglinde Clementi, Margareth Lanzinger Discussant: Michaela Hohkamp
Moderators: -
Benedetta Borello : Siblings and Half-siblings in Roman Noble Families (17th and 18th Centuries)
Siglinde Clementi : Noble Sibling Relations in the Step Constellation. Tyrol, 16th and 17th Centuries
Liesbeth Geevers : Runt of the Litter: Archduke Charles "the Posthumous" and his Many Older Siblings
Claudia Rapberger : Noble Sisters in their Correspondences in 17th Century Austria


M-3 ETH12 The History of the European Migration Regime
C24
Networks: Ethnicity and Migration , Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chairs: -
Organizer: Emmanuel Comte Discussants: Marcel Berlinghoff, Philippe Rygiel, Maria Chiara Vinciguerra
Moderators: -
Emmanuel Comte : The History of the European Migration Regime
Leo Lucassen : The Rise of the European Migration Regime and its Paradoxes


N-3 ETH06 Migration and “Forced” Return to the Iberian Peninsula in Time of Crises
C32
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Cigdem Billur Ada
Organizer: Yvette Santos Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Francisco Bernal García : The Forced Return of Emigrants during the Processes of Decolonisation of Spanish Territories in Africa (Second Half of the 20th Century). Comparative Notes
Alícia Gil Lázaro : The Forced Returns of Spanish Emigrants from Latin America during the Interwar Crises
Yvette Santos : Desirable or Undesirable? The Portuguese Emigrants and the Repatriation Process during the Great Depression from Brazil


O-3 EDU03 Demanding Justice: Survivor Activism Against Institutional Child Abuse
C33
Network: Education and Childhood Chair: Johanna Sköld
Organizer: Katie Wright Discussant: Malin Arvidsson
Moderators: -
Stine Grønbæk Jensen : Autobiographies as Activism among Care-leavers
Patricia Lundy : Activism and Historical Institutional Abuse
Sarah Smed : Sharing Painful Memories to Support Positive Change
Danny Taggert : Survivor Activism, Identity and Therapeutic Approaches to Participation in Child Abuse Inquiries
Katie Wright : Mobilising for Justice: Survivor Activism Against Institutional Child Abuse


P-3 MID03 Navigating the Normative and Juridical Framework in the Burgundian and Habsburg Low Countries
E43
Network: Middle Ages Chair: Klaas Van Gelder
Organizer: Tom De Waele Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Tom De Waele : “To avoid all further lawsuits and difficulties”: Conflict, Dialogue and Pragmatic Strategies in Seigneuries of Burgundian and Habsburg Flanders
Adam Hall : Navigating Conflicts: Legal and Diplomatic Means of Managing Privateering and Ship Seizures in Burgundian-Habsburg Flanders and Holland-Zeeland (1440-1545)
Bente Marschall : Extra-territoriality and Legal Pluralism in Late Medieval Maastricht (15th Century)
Jurriaan Wink : Beyond Courts: Resolving Commercial Conflicts through Diplomacy in the North-eastern Low Countries during the Fifteenth and Sixteenth Centuries


Q-3 MAT01a Auctions and Households. Comparative Perspectives across the Globe, 17th-20th Centuries I
E44
Network: Material and Consumer Culture Chair: Bruno Blondé
Organizers: Bruno Blondé, Anne Sophie Overkamp, Jon Stobart Discussant: Anne Sophie Overkamp
Moderators: -
Elizabeth Harding : A Risky Profession in Transition: Selling Art and Books at Early Modern German Auctions in 18. Century Leipzig
Emma Hart : Selling People: The Auction as a Commercial Tool of the Early American Slave Trade
Jozias Kole : Elite Household Estate Auctions in Eighteenth-century Antwerp and Amsterdam. A Comparative Exploration of Changing Practices and Values
Jon Stobart : ‘Genteel and Modern’: Auctioning the Household Belongings of Church of England Clergy, 1760-1840


R-3 HEA03a From the Workplace to the Death Bed: Conceptualising and Assessing Morbidity and Mortality in 19th and 20th Century Europe I
E45
Network: Health and Environment Chairs: -
Organizers: David Green, David Green Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Ciara Breathnach : ‘Information Received’: Dublin City Coroner’s Court and Civil Registration of Death
Nadeche Diepgrond : From Sick Bed to Death Bed: Morbidity and Mortality in the Amsterdam Hospital, 1886-1896
Louise Ludvigsen : ‘The Vital Age”: Death of Young Adults in Copenhagen 1861-1911
Mathias Mølbak Ingholt : From a Traditional to a Modern Rationale: the Meaning of Intermittent Fever in Denmark, 1826-1886
Harry Smith : Codifying Morbidity: Links between Sickness and Death in the British Post Office 1861-1901


S-3 FAM02a Data & Methods I
SEB salen
Network: Family and Demography Chair: Jan Kok
Organizers: - Discussant: Glenn Sandström
Moderators: -
Youssef Courbage : Demography as Mean to Overcome the Invisibility of the Palestinians
Alan Dearle, Graham Kirby & Özgür Akgün : Linking Swedish Records Posing as Scottish Data: Exploring Linkage Methodologies, the Effects of Missing Data and the Use of Graph Databases
Rick Mourits, Prats López, M. & Van Oort, T. & Ganzevoort, W. & Van Galen C. : Engaging the Crowd: Citizen Science for Historical Demography
Barbara Revuelta-Eugercios, Asbjørn Thomsen & Nicolai Rask Mathiesen & Olivia Robinson & Anne Løkke : Occupation, Position in the Household and Socio-economic Status in 19th Century Denmark: Combining Historical Expertise and Automated Methods to Code Millions of Strings


T-3 WOM03b An Inclusive History of Women’s Labour Activism: Forms and Scales of Organizing and the Politics of Women’s Work II
Volvosalen
Networks: Labour , Women and Gender Chair: Manuela Martini
Organizers: Selin Cagatay, Jelena Tesija Discussants: Ulf Brunnbauer, Daniela Koleva
Moderators: -
Alexandra Ghit : “From an Organizational Point of View, We Must Learn Everything”: International Cooperation and Women’s Trade Union Education in Early-1990s Romania
Jelena Tesija : Converging Divergent Systems: Yugoslav Women Co-operators and the International Co-operative Women’s Guild in the 1950s
Eszter Varsa : Gender, Anarchist Thought and Women in the Agrarian Socialist Movement in Hungary and Internationally, 1890s-1900s
Susan Zimmermann : A Dance Around a “Sacred Cow”: Trade Unions, the ILO, and Women’s Third Shift in the Hungarian Textile Industry, 1960s and 1970s


U-3 RUR02 Compulsory Labour in Premodern Rural Europe
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 133
Network: Rural Chair: Julia Heinemann
Organizers: Martin Andersson, Carolina Uppenberg Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Martin Andersson : Compulsory Labour by the Landless Poor in Sixteenth-century Sweden
Jordan Claridge : Free and Unfree Labour on Medieval English Demesnes
Kilian Harrer : Enforcing the Industrious Revolution: Holidays, Fasting, and Compulsory Labour in Eighteenth-Century Poland-Lithuania
Marian Niedermayr : Compulsory Labour in Lower Austrian Manorial Agriculture, 1550-1750
Göran Rydén : Female Work in Swedish Eighteenth Century Iron Making: a Concealed Aspect of Compulsory Labour
Carolina Uppenberg : Contracted Coercion. The Swedish Crofter Institution in a Gender Perspective


V-3 SOC04 Disability and Tourism from the 19th to the 21st Century
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 134
Network: Social Inequality Chair: Neelam Srivastava
Organizers: Martino Lorenzo Fagnani, Luciano Maffi Discussant: Neelam Srivastava
Moderators: -
Trinidad Domínguez Vila : The Influence of Disability Models on the Development of Tourism for People with Disabilities from 1900 to the Present
Martino Lorenzo Fagnani : Mediterranean Environment, Disabilities, and Tourism: Scientific Debates in the Early 19th Century
Giovanni Gregorini, Maria Paola Pasini : The Rock Carvings in Valle Camonica: the First Italian Unesco Site has become more Accessible
Stefano Magagnoli, Luciano Maffi : Disability and Religious Tourism in Twentieth Century Italy: the Case of Oftal
Lotta Vikström, Johan Junkka & Erling Häggström Lundevaller : Occupational Opportunities among Disabled and Non-disabled Groups in Swedish Populations from the 1800s until 1959


W-3 SPA01 Archives
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 135
Network: Spatial and Digital History Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Milan Balaban, Jan Herman : Digital Archive of the Bata Company
Katerina Capková : Romani Voices in Research of the Genocide of Sinti and Roma
Gerben Zaagsma : Uncovering the Forgotten Roots of Digital History: the Association for History and Computing
Douwe Zeldenrust : Managing Humanities Research Data and Collections, the Records Continuum Model and the Collections of the Meertens Institute


X-3 POL03 Anarchism and Global Antifascist Politics
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 136
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chairs: -
Organizer: Tom Goyens Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Spencer Beswick : Anarchist Anti-Fascism: Love and Rage and Anti-Racist Action in the Late Twentieth Century
Tom Goyens : Friedrich Kniestedt and Anti-Nazi Politics in Brazil during the 1930s
Dieter Nelles : Anarchosyndicalism versus Antifacism. The Conflict Between the IWMA and the CNT/FAI during the Spanish Civil War
Kenyon Zimmer : An Accidental Antifascist Network: Deportation, America’s First Red Scare, and Transnational Resistance


Y-3 ORA02 Oral History and Public History
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 138
Network: Oral History Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Elmar Gams : Kogu Me Lugu - a Collection of Personal Stories of Estonia from the 20th Century
Leslie McCartney : Preserving the Unangax? (Alaska Aleut) Cuttlefish Project Recordings
Santiago Ponsoda-López de Atalaya, Rubén Blanes-Mora : Teaching History through Oral History: an Educational Experience in the Training of History Teachers
Iben Vyff : “It hurts like hell, I tell you” – Oral History and Memories at Museums


Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer