Preliminary Programme

Showing: Friday 14 April 2023 11.00 - 13.00 (single time slot)
Wed 12 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Thu 13 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Fri 14 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Sat 15 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00

All days
Friday 14 April 2023 11.00 - 13.00
A-10 RUR11 Rural Politics and Political Activism in the 19th and 20th Centuries
Victoriagatan 13, A243
Network: Rural Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Beyhan Erkurt : The Great Depression, Cultivators' Unrest, and Policy Formation in Turkey
Peter Gray : The Tenant League and the Irish Famine, 1846-55
Antonio Herrera, Miguel Ángel del Arco Blanco : The "Great Transformation". Dismantle the Dictatorship and build Democracy in Rural Spain
George Vascik : Theodor Tantzen and the Limits of Progressive Rural Policy in Northwest Germany


B-10 LAB32 Human Capital and Everyday Life in Extreme Wartime Conditions (Examples of Defence Enterprises in Kazakhstan and Ural-Volga Region in Russia during World War II)
Victoriagatan 13, A252
Network: Labour Chair: Nikolai Vukov
Organizer: Roza Zharkynbayeva Discussant: Nikolai Vukov
Moderators: -
Ardak Abdiraiymova : Formation of Labor Collectives at Defence Enterprises in Kazakhstan in 1941-1945
Meruyert Doskaliyeva : Conditions of Work and Labor Organization in Defence Enterprises in the Rear during the Second World War (on Examples from Kazakhstan)
Roza Zharkynbayeva : The Price of Victory: Living Conditions of Workers in Defence Enterprises of Kazakhstan during the War Years


C-10 CUL09b Past Futures II: an Institutional Perspective on Temporality and Future Practice(s), 16th – 20th Centuries
Victoriagatan 13, Victoriasalen
Network: Culture Chair: Elisabeth Heijmans
Organizers: Elisabeth Heijmans, Jeroen Puttevils Discussant: Jeroen Puttevils
Moderators: -
Tilman Haug : ‘Nothing of its kind has ever appeared before in the World’ – Financial Projects, Lotteries and the Construction of Economic Futures in Early Eighteenth-century Germany
Jamie Pietruska : “Weather is the Nation’s Business”: Public Good, Private Enterprise, and Epistemic Authority in U.S. Weather and Hurricane Forecasting
Joris van Eijnatten : Something Happened to the Future (2). Reconstructing Temporalities in Dutch newspapers, 1750-1990


D-10 LAB07 Labor in the Ottoman and Post-Ottoman Balkans (19th- 20th Centuries)
B21
Network: Labour Chair: Luminita Gatejel
Organizer: Evguenia Davidova Discussant: Luminita Gatejel
Moderators: -
Evguenia Davidova : Women Labor: a Case Study of Nursing in Bulgaria and Serbia/Yugoslavia (1900s-1939)
Eleonora Naxidou : Nationalism and Intellectual Labor in the 19th Century Ottoman Balkans
Robert Niebuhr : Vladimir Dedijer and Workers’ Rights in Yugoslavia, 1948–1954
Andrew Robarts : Labor, Disease, and Mobility in the Pre-Tanzimat Ottoman Balkans


E-10 ECO18 Economic Development and Well-being of Workers
B22
Network: Economic History Chair: Mikolaj Malinowski
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Jonatan Andersson : Staying or Leaving the Local Labour Market: the Migration Decisions of Young Adults During the Second Industrial Revolution in Sweden
Miquel Faus Faus : Rethinking Real Wages in the “Golden Age” of Labour: New Perspectives for the Study of Living Standards in Medieval Valencia (14th-15th Centuries)
Robin Philips, Bas van Leeuwen : Evidence on Worktime and Working Conditions in the Netherlands at the End of the 19th Century
Stephan Sander-Faes : Dead Ideas Walking: Agrarian Dualism and the “Little Divergence” Revisited


F-10 SEX10 Sexual Deviance in East-Central and Southeastern Europe
B23
Network: Sexuality Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Gözde Kiliç : The Pathology of Passion: Lovesickness in the Late Ottoman and Early Republic Medical Texts
Despo Kritsotaki : Between Morality and Pathology: Forensic and Psychiatric Understandings of Sexual Violence in Greece (1900-1970)
Aleksandra Kumala : Rejecting the Condition of a Unmanly Victim. Concentration Camp Homosexuality in August Kowalczyk’s Oral Testimony
Michal Narozniak : Queer Fantasy, Masturbation and Knowledge: Case Study of a Memoir from L’viv, 1913-1914
Stephanie Rieder-Zagkla : Forbidden Relations. Addressing Adultery in Divorce Records between 1900 and 1938
Dimitra Vassiliadou : Redressing Sexual Crimes in Post-Civil War Greece


G-10 LAB14b Punitive Labour (Im)Mobilizations: towards a Comparative Global Agenda (II)
B24
Networks: Criminal Justice , Labour Chair: Christian G. De Vito
Organizer: Mònica Ginés Blasi Discussant: Christian G. De Vito
Moderators: -
Anas Ansar : Navigating Il/legality, Im/mobility and Labour Coercion: the Rohingya Refugees in Malaysia
Robert Baum : Cattle Raiding, Raiding Rice Paddies, and the Development of Slavery in Stateless Societies: the Diola of Southern Senegal
Mònica Ginés Blasi : Punitive Indentured Im/mobilization: Yucateco and Chinese Prisoners of War in Cuban Plantations (1847-1860s)
Ludolf Pelizaeus : Coercion Labour for Prisoners of War and Minorities as a Means of Enforcing “Utility” in the Holy Roman Empire 1670-1790


H-10 CRI10 Gender Violence and Domesticity
B32
Network: Criminal Justice Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Anna Kantanen : Intimate Partner Homicides at the End of 19th Century and the Beginning of 20th Century
Vivien Miller, Katherine Watson : Toxic Masculinity? An Anglo-American Comparative Study of Nineteenth-Century Criminal Poisoning by Fathers
Rachel Newell : ‘The Same Injury was not Done as in the Case of a Man’: Female Bigamy and Society in Ulster, 1880s-1920s


I-10 THE05 Quantitative History and the Unaccounted (Provisional)
B33
Network: Theory Chairs: -
Organizer: Johan Fourie Discussants: Michiel de Haas, Kate Ekama, Jan Kok
Moderators: -


J-10 ANT06 Religious and Moral Pollution in Greek and Roman Culture
B34
Network: Antiquity Chairs: -
Organizer: Bernadette Descharmes Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Bernadette Descharmes : Pollution and Sexual Morals in Ancient Rome
Jack Lennon : Negotiating Ritual and Moral Pollution in Ancient Rome
Elisabetta Lupi : Impurity and Luxury. The Representation of Sybaris in the Ancient Greek Writings
Irene Salvo : Blood Pollution and Anthropology of Violence between Herodotus and Gluckman


K-10 ELI09b Urban Elites Emerging and Falling II
B44
Networks: Elites and Forerunners , Urban Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Anna Cergol Paradiz, Irena Selišnik : Postwar Ljubljana: Elite Transformation after First World War
Zarko Lazarevic : National and International Business Networks in Interwar Yugoslavia
Sietske van der Veen : Novel Opportunities, Perpetual Barriers. The Integration of the Jewish Dutch Elite (1870-1940)


L-10 FAM18 Widows, Economy and the Household
C22
Network: Family and Demography Chairs: -
Organizer: Beatrice Moring Discussant: Amy Rommelspacher
Moderators: -
Marie-Pierre Arrizabalaga : Widows, Status, and Households among the French Immigrants in California, 1880-1940
Francisco Garcia Gonzales, Daniel Maldonaldo : Survive Husband. Widows and their Homes in Mediterranean Andalusia at the End of the 18th Century
Kersi Lust : Who Supported Childless Widows in their Old Age? The Case of Late Nineteenth-century Rural Estonia
Beatrice Moring : Widows, Economy and Family in North European Urban Society


M-10 ETH17b Indentities II
C24
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Nina Trige Andersen
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Ritva Kylli : Tastes of Home? – Food History of Finnish American Emigrants in Three Generations
Slawomir Lukasiewicz : Émigré Sovietologists from Poland within the Global Experts' Networks during the Cold War
Monica Miscali : Migration and Identity: the Perception of the Self in Italian Female Immigrants from the 1950s until Today
Miika Tervonen : Migrants, Minorities and the Myth of Homogeneity in Finnish National Histories


N-10 TEC03 Biology and Technology, Intellectual and Material
C32
Network: Science & Technology Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Julia Dahlberg : Darwinism in Finland and the History of Ignorance
Ishka Desmedt : “Say no to GMO!” The Protest against Agricultural Biotechnology in Switzerland from a Historical Perspective (1980-2000)
Rögnvaldur Saemundsson, Maureen McKelvey : Pairing Engineering and Medicine: Academic Engagement in Biomedical Engineering at Chalmers University of Technology 1948-2018
Madalina Vartejanu-Joubert : Transmission and Innovation of Traditional Jewish Ecological Knowledge: the Citrus of the Lulav Bouquet


O-10 EDU11a Workers’ Education. Enlightenment, Education, and Empowerment I
C33
Networks: Education and Childhood , Labour Chair: Jenny Jansson
Organizers: Jenny Jansson, Jenny Jansson, Jonas Söderqvist Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Valentina Kezic : Wissen ist Macht! – The Role of the Labor Movement in Workers' Education in Croatia in the Late 19th Century
Francoise Laot : Empowering Workers in the Red Belt Sources for a Local History: Paris North-East Suburbs, 19th-21st Centuries
Santosh Kumar Rai : Making Chelas, being Ustad: Julaha Weavers and Colonial Apprenticeship Discourse in North India
Ana Rajkovic Pejic : Battle for the Brain: Struggle of the Yugoslav Social Democrats and Communists for Supremacy over the Working Class (1918-1939)
Jonas Söderqvist : A site for Workers Education – Brunnsvik Folk College 1906–2013


P-10 WOR01/EMPe Exploiting the Empire of Others: Session 5 – Exploiting the Empire of Others, 1415-1918 Global Insights into Entrepreneurial Cultures and Empire Building
E43
Network: Global History Chair: Catia Antunes
Organizers: Catia Antunes, Catia Antunes Discussant: Anne Gerritsen
Moderators: -
Remi Dewiere : New Currency, get Richer? Failed Entrepreneur and Imaginary Currencies in 19th Century Central Sahel
Lisa Hellman : Exploiting Exile: Foreign Brokers in the Russian Borderlands
Guanmian Xu : Beyond Genocide: Chinese Sugar Entrepreneurs in Batavia, 1740-1780
Takahiro Yamamoto : Japanese Entrepreneurship in German Micronesia, 1899-1914


Q-10 MAT06 The Politics of Urban Food Provisioning (1700-1900)
E44
Network: Material and Consumer Culture Chair: Wouter Ryckbosch
Organizer: Dennis De Vriese Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Jonas Albrecht : Between Moral and Market Economies. Regulating Bread in Vienna, 1775-1885.
Dennis De Vriese : Price-setting, Free Market and Back again. Meat Price (De)regulation in Early Nineteenth-century Brussels
Jessica Dijkman : The Discourse on Grain and Bread in North-German and Baltic Cities, Late 18th – Early 19th Century
Robin Rose Southard : "Malice and Hate": Food Sellers and Litigation in 18th-century Brussels
Michael Zeheter : The Four Consumption Regimes of Mineral Water (1800 to the Present)


R-10 HEA10 The Social Dimension of Epidemics in Europe (19th and 20th Centuries)
E45
Network: Health and Environment Chairs: -
Organizers: Isabel Amaral, Alexandra Esteves Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Isabel Amaral : Reporting Epidemics at the Portuguese Medical Press (19th-20th Century
Gustavo Duarte : Reorganization of Healthcare during the Pandemic - Report of an Experience in an Intensive Care Unit
Alexandra Esteves : Resist to Survive: the Population Facing Epidemics in Portugal in the 19th and Early 20th Centuries
Amelia Ferreira : Historical Overview of Sars Cov-2 in Portugal
Monique Palma : Lyssavirus in Northern Portugal (19th -20th Century) – What is its History?


S-10 FAM09 Kinship Systems and Families
SEB salen
Network: Family and Demography Chair: Siegfried Gruber
Organizers: - Discussant: Paul Puschmann
Moderators: -
Sara Ala-Hynnilä : Siblings and Emotions during Disagreements in 17th Century England
Daniela Marza : Family Networks as Instruments of Power – Elite Women, Kinship and Public Life in Transylvania, 1850-1920
Mary Nagata : Urban Graveyard Theory Revisited in Mid Nineteenth Century Kyoto
Joana-Maria Pujadas-Mora, Joaquín Ruíz : Siblings and Parents Marrying the Same Day: Simultaneous Marriages as Family Partnership Strategy in the Barcelona Area, 16th – 19th Centuries
María Pamela Rubio Velasco : More than Family: the Role of Relatives in the Households of Some Spanish Rural Communities of the Mid-18th Century


T-10 WOM14 Mothers at Risk in Socialist East-Central Europe. Medical and Psychological Expertise on Healthy Motherhood in a Comparative Perspective, the 1950s-1980s
Volvosalen
Network: Women and Gender Chair: Agata Ignaciuk
Organizer: Katerina Liskova Discussant: Agata Ignaciuk
Moderators: -
Ema Hresanova : No Room for ‘Rooming-in’? Gender, Risks and Competing Moralities around Birth Care Innovations in Czechoslovakia in the Early 1980s
Natalia Jarska : Women, Preterm Birth and Socialist Medicine. The Understanding of Women’s Health in East Central Europe, 1950s-1980s
Katerina Liskova : Women without (Enough) Children
Sarka Rabova : How to be a Good Socialist Mother: Experts Advising Women in Educational Movies


U-10 WOR06 Resistance to Imperialism and Nationalism at Times of Decolonization
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 133
Network: Global History Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Raymond Craib : Selfish-Determination: Libertarian Imperialism in the Age of Decolonization
Ole Birk Laursen : Asia against War and Reaction: Anti-Militarism, Anti-Fascism, and Anti-Colonialism in the Interwar Period
Talha Minhas : Practices of Comparing in late Colonial and Modern Nationalist Historiography in Pakistan (1850-1980): Calling for a Global History in Pakistan through a Practice-theoretical Approach to Anti-Nationalist Historiography


V-10 SOC11 Social History and Biographical Dictionaries
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 134
Network: Social Inequality Chair: Katharina Scharf
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Åsa Karlsson : Social History in the Dictionary of Swedish National Biography
Ineke Maas, Marco H.D. van Leeuwen : Notable Women in the Netherlands in the 19th and 20th Century: Exploring their Origins
Marco H.D. van Leeuwen, Ineke Maas : Social Mobility of Notable Women in the 19th and 20th Century


W-10 SPA05b Spatial History II
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 135
Network: Spatial and Digital History Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Peter Banks : Propaganda Journeys to 'Real' and 'Imagined' Spaces of the GDR's Poliomyelitis Vaccination Campaign: East Berlin
Irina Mukhina : GULAG Spaces in Public Memory: Tourist Sites Reimagined
Igor Sosa : Natural Disasters and Early Modern Catholic Expansion (1550-1750): a First Approach using GIS Techniques


X-10 POL10 State Organization/Transition/Decolonization
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 136
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Sampurna Das : Making of the Mobile Floodplains/chars of Assam: Notes from Colonial to Post-colonial State
Marie Demker : Why the Failure of Pierre Mendès France in Algeria? How Diverging Elite Conceptions of National Identity Influenced the French Decolonization Process
Antonio Rolo Duarte : Reinventing Portugal: Intellectual Debates about the Nation after the Carnation Revolution, 1974-1998
Deniz Ali Uyan : Reinstating the Political Conflicts in Ottoman Frontiers: Regionalism, Factionalism and Competing Interests within the “Albanian” League of Prizren


Y-10 ORA09 Economic Transformation in Poland in Biographical Perspective
Västra Hamngatan 25 AK2 138
Network: Oral History Chairs: -
Organizer: Jakub Galeziowski Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Piotr Filipkowski : Shipbuilders in Transformation(s) – a Polish Case
Jakub Galeziowski : The Origins of the Managers' era or the Escape from a Sinking Ship – Agents of Polonia Firms in Their Oral Histories
Martin Gumiela : Polonia Firms as Familial Networks? The Case Study of „Sofal“ and „Interbau“.
Agata Zysiak : Stories of Success, Stories of Catastrophe – Structural Blindness of Transition in Working-class Textile City of Lodz


Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer