Preliminary Programme

Showing: Africa (all days)
Wed 24 March
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Thu 25 March
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Fri 26 March
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Sat 27 March
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.00 - 17.00

All days
Wednesday 24 March 2021 14.00 - 16.00
K-3 AFR01 Labour Movements and Workers Organisations: Historical Trajectories and Current Challenges in and from the Global South I
Johan Huizinga, 026
Network: Africa Chair: Peyman Jafari
Organizer: Stefano Bellucci Discussants: -
Samuel Andreas Admasie : Workers’ Agency and Wages in Ethiopia
Stefano Bellucci : Facing Decent Work: African Regional and International Labour Organisations
Francesca Congiu : Made in Taiwan: Trade Unions Organisation and Politics in the Global Factory
Sarah Kunkel : Modernising the Village: Decolonisation and Mechanisation in Ghana under Nkrumah
Lucas Poy : 130 Years of Labor Movement in Argentina. A General Overview and a Discussion of Recent Historiographical Developments



Thursday 25 March 2021 08.30 - 10.30
M-5 FAM05 Beyond Eurocentrism: Population and Family History of the Middle East and North Africa
Lipsius, 002
Networks: Africa , Family and Demography Chair: Paul Puschmann
Organizer: Paul Puschmann Discussant: Yuliya Hilevych
Hilde Bras, Adrien Remund & Valérie Delaunay : Starting, Spacing, Stopping, or Postponing? Reproductive Trajectories during the Fertility Transition in Niakhar, Senegal, 1960-present
Vasilis Gavalas, Pavlos Baltas : Reproduction in the Archipelago of the Aegean 1920-2016: Long-term Trends and Recent Upturns
Mohamed Saleh, Claire Galez-Davis : Marriage, Fertility and Child Mortality before the Demographic Transition: Evidence from Nineteenth-Century Egypt



Thursday 25 March 2021 14.00 - 16.00
K-7 AFR04 Social Plurality and Global Empires: Labour Relations in Colonial Context 16-19th Centuries
Johan Huizinga, 026
Network: Africa Chair: Alexander Geelen
Organizer: Rafaël Thiébaut Discussant: Nabhojeet Sen
Miguel Bandeira Jerónimo, José Pedro Monteiro : Governing Difference: Labour and (Sub)citizenship Politics in the Portuguese Empire (1875-1962)
Cheikh Sene : The Signares of Senegal: Socio-economic Trajectories of a Group of Métis Women Workers in a Black World in the 17th-19th Centuries
Rafaël Thiébaut : Local Populations and Labour in the Dutch Colonial Empire – the Example of the Cape and the Guianas



Thursday 25 March 2021 16.30 - 18.30
Q-8 LAB08 Labour Activism, Neoliberalism and the State in the Middle East and North Africa
Lipsius, 227
Networks: Africa , Asia , Labour Chair: Gorkem Akgoz
Organizer: Peyman Jafari Discussants: -
Nadine Abdalla : From the Dream of Change to the Nightmare of Structural Weakness: the Trajectory of Egypt’s Independent Trade Union Movement after 2011
Peyman Jafari : Toxic Labour in Assaluyeh (Iran): Privatisation, Precarity and Pollution in the South Pars Economic Energy Zone
Aurora Sottimano : Social Justice and Labour Mobilisation in Lebanon and Egypt


ZA-8 POL12 Radical Movements Crossing Time & Space: Mediating Left and Right
Van Wijkplaats 4, 005
Networks: Africa , Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Stefano Bellucci
Organizer: Carolyn Eichner Discussants: -
Carolyn Eichner : Revolutionary Synchronies: Kabyle, Kanak, & Communards against France
Kathy Ferguson : Emma Goldman’s Women
Anne Marieke van der Wal : Radicalization, Millenarianism and Violent Protest in Colonial and Post-Colonial Africa. Old and New Questions, a Case Study from South Africa
Leslie Whitmire : Women's Labor in Reconstructing Notions of Masculinity and Gender in Acholiland



Friday 26 March 2021 11.00 - 13.00
K-10 AFR05 Regional and Comparative Perspectives on Long-term Labour Movements and Wage Structures in Africa
Johan Huizinga, 026
Network: Africa Chair: Stefano Bellucci
Organizer: Ellen Hillbom Discussants: Jan-Bart Gewald, Duncan Money
Mostafa Abdelaal : Industrial Relations and the Zambianization of Semi-skilled and Skilled Labour in Mining and Manufacturing Sectors, 1964-1970s
Andrew Cohen : Labour Migration and Zimbabwe, c.1953-2000
Ellen Hillbom : Long-term Development of African Wage Structures and Income Inequality: a Comparative Study
Sascha Klocke : Income Inequality and Rural Livelihoods in British Tanganyika, 1920-1960
Stephanie Quinn, Duncan Money : Mining and Labour Migration in a Regional Perspective in Southern Africa, c. 1886-2012



Friday 26 March 2021 14.00 - 16.00
K-11 AFR06 African Limen: Drawing the Line, Crossing the Line in Pre-Twentieth Century Africa
Johan Huizinga, 026
Network: Africa Chair: Stefano Bellucci
Organizers: Ettore Morelli, Pierluigi Valsecchi Discussant: Jan-Bart Gewald
Ettore Morelli : Crossing the River and Washing at the Deep Pools: Borders and Homelands on the Southern African Highveld, 18th-19th Centuries
Fernando Mouta : The Portuguese Arrival at Upper Guinea: Old News for a Cultural ‘Melting Pot’
María José Pont Cháfer : From the Money of the Fathers to Learning Arithmetic: the Demise of the Cowrie Economy in Northern Ghana
Pierluigi Valsecchi : Precolonial Borders and the Ghana-Ivory Coast Frontier



Friday 26 March 2021 16.30 - 18.30
N-12 ECO24 Structural Change in African Economies since 1830: an Occupations Perspective
Lipsius, 005
Networks: Africa , Economic History Chair: Jutta Bolt
Organizer: Gareth Austin Discussant: Ellen Hillbom
Adewumi Damilola Adebayo : Continuity and Change in the Occupational Structures of Southern Nigeria, 1891 - 2006
Gareth Austin : The Comparative History of Occupational Structure and Urbanization across Africa: Design, Data and Findings
Erik Green, Rory Pilossof : Changes in the Occupational Structures in Malawi, c. 1930-2010: a Story of Structural Continuity?
Emiliano Travieso : What Happened to the Workshop of West Africa? Trade, Taxes, and Textiles in Northern Nigeria, c. 1890-1930s


Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer