Preliminary Programme

Showing: Antiquity (all days)
Wed 18 March
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Thu 19 March
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Fri 20 March
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Sat 21 March
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.00 - 17.00

All days
Wednesday 18 March 2020 11.00 - 13.00
C-2 ANT02 Inequality and Social Poverty within Urban and Rural Landscapes. Understanding the Social Geography of the Ancient Society
P.N. van Eyckhof 2, 003
Networks: Antiquity , Social Inequality Chair: Lena Larsson Lovén
Organizers: Lisa Hagelin, Birgitta Sjöberg Leppänen Discussants: -
Jesper Carlsen : Imperial Slaves and Freedmen in the Deathscape of Roman Carthage.
Lisa Hagelin : Vir bonus or homo probus? – the Social and Gender Identity of the Roman Freedman
Marja-Leena Hänninen : Religious Activity of Freedmen and the Sacral Topography of Ancient Ostia
Birgitta Sjöberg Leppänen : Inequality and the Social Production of Spaces of Coercion in the Ancient Greek Society



Wednesday 18 March 2020 14.00 - 16.00
C-3 ANT01 Discursive Constructions of Corruption in Ancient Rome
P.N. van Eyckhof 2, 003
Networks: Antiquity , Elites and Forerunners Chair: Neville Morley
Organizer: Filippo Carlà-Uhink Discussants: -
Filippo Carlà-Uhink : “He had thoughtlessly accepted certain Gifts”: Corruption and Normative Behavior for Roman Magistrates
Marta García Morcillo : Financial Complexity, Immoral Behaviour and the Discourse of Corruption in Roman Mentality
Sema Karatas : Competition, Contention and Corruption: the Trial of Cn. Plancius in 54 BCE
Christian Rollinger : Dazzling the Barbarians: Diplomatic Gifts during the High and Late Empire



Thursday 19 March 2020 11.00 - 13.00
C-6 ANT04 Round Table: the Futures of Ancient History
P.N. van Eyckhof 2, 003
Network: Antiquity Chair: Neville Morley
Organizer: Neville Morley Discussants: Filippo Carlà-Uhink, Dan-el Padilla Peralta, Sailakshmi Ramgopal, Birgitta Sjöberg Leppänen, Arjan Zuiderhoek



Thursday 19 March 2020 14.00 - 16.00
C-7 ANT05 Finance and Debt
P.N. van Eyckhof 2, 003
Network: Antiquity Chair: Arjan Zuiderhoek
Organizers: - Discussant: Arjan Zuiderhoek
Bart Danon : The Distribution of Wealth and Power in the Roman Empire
Paul Kelly : Modelling Debt Levels of Farming Families in the Roman World
Neville Morley : Capitalism and its Critique, Ancient and Modern



Friday 20 March 2020 11.00 - 13.00
C-10 ANT06 New Methods and Approaches
P.N. van Eyckhof 2, 003
Network: Antiquity Chair: Arjan Zuiderhoek
Organizers: - Discussant: Arjan Zuiderhoek
Dominik Delp : Between Sedentariness and Mobility: can Migration Theory help to develop a Conceptual Framework for Greek Colonization?
Pamela Jordan : Sounding Antiquity through Archaeology and Aural History at Mount Lykaion
Dies van der Linde : A Dialectical Approach to Imperial Cults: the Case of Roman Ephesos



Friday 20 March 2020 14.00 - 16.00
C-11 ANT03 Resistance and Unrest: Rome and Contemporary Postcolonial Politics
P.N. van Eyckhof 2, 003
Networks: Antiquity , Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Dan-el Padilla Peralta
Organizers: Nicole Giannella, Sailakshmi Ramgopal Discussant: Dan-el Padilla Peralta
Nicole Giannella : Runaway Slaves, Slave Catchers, and Slave Harborers: Trusting Middlemen on the Roman Road
Dominic Machado : Mutiny, Identity, and Intersectionality in the Late Republic
Sailakshmi Ramgopal : Tacfarinas, Boudicca, Laroui, Bénabou: Resistance to Rome and Roman Historians


Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer