Preliminary Programme

Showing: Asia (all days)
Wed 24 March
    11.00 - 12.15
    12.30 - 13.45
    14.30 - 15.45
    16.00 - 17.15

Thu 25 March
    11.00 - 12.15
    12.30 - 13.45
    14.30 - 15.45
    16.00 - 17.15

Fri 26 March
    11.00 - 12.15
    12.30 - 13.45
    14.30 - 15.45
    16.00 - 17.15

Sat 27 March
    11.00 - 12.15
    12.30 - 13.45
    14.30 - 15.45
    16.00 - 17.00

All days
Wednesday 24 March 2021 12.30 - 13.45
L-2 ASI01 Identities in Flux in Asia’s Transforming Cities in the 21st Century
L
Networks: Asia , Urban Chair: John Davis
Organizer: Nandini Gooptu Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Aparna Agarwal : Cast(e)ing off Waste: a Study of Bhalswa Landfill in Delhi
Nandini Gooptu : Food Consumption and Urban Identity: the Politics of Vegetarianism in India
Shivangi Kaushik : Title of the Study: Understanding Racial Subjectivities of Women from Northeast India in the Spaces of Education and Work in New Delhi
Anjali Krishan : Housewife Suicides: Gender, Domestic Space and the Suicide Discourse amongst Middle-Class Housewives in Delhi-NCR



Thursday 25 March 2021 11.00 - 12.15
L-5 ASI04 Roundtable on Wealth Creation in Continental North East Asia
L
Networks: Asia , Criminal Justice Chair: Christine Moll Murata
Organizer: Flemming Christiansen Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Flemming Christiansen : Urbanization in Continental North East Asia
Katarzyna Golik : Dependent Development of a Post-transition State - the Case of Mongolia
Anastasia Nikulina : Industrialization Patterns in the Russian Far East and China


T-5 ETH06 Social Plurality and Global Empires: Mobility and Segregation
T
Networks: Asia , Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Rafaël Thiébaut
Organizer: Alexander Geelen Discussant: Rafaël Thiébaut
Moderators: -
Alexander Geelen : Regulation of Mobility in Seventeenth- and Eighteenth-Century Batavia
Daya Negri Wijaya : Does Religion Matter? Portuguese Free-Agents in Early Dutch Malacca
Elizabeth Thelen : (Re)regulating Urban Diversity and Segregation during the Decline of the Mughal Empire



Thursday 25 March 2021 12.30 - 13.45
Q-6 LAB06 Exploring Slave Trade in Asia
Q
Networks: Asia , Labour Chair: Matthias van Rossum
Organizer: Samantha Sint Nicolaas Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Preethi Ayyalusamy : Banning Export of Women and Children in the Bombay Zillah
Jessica Hanser : Servants and Slaves Sailing on British Ships to and from China
Samantha Sint Nicolaas : Towards an Indian Ocean and Maritime Asia Slave Trade Database: an Exploration of Concepts, Lessons and Models



Friday 26 March 2021 11.00 - 12.15
L-9 ASI03 Social Plurality and Global Empires: Practices of Governance and Law in Colonial Context 16-19th Centuries
L
Networks: Asia , Criminal Justice Chair: Elisabeth Heijmans
Organizer: Elisabeth Heijmans Discussant: Filipa Ribeiro da Silva
Moderators: -
Nandini Chatterjee : Signs and Words: Coded Expressions of Self and Authority in Legal Documents from Mughal and Post-Mughal India
Stanislav Mohylnyi : Governing the Cossack State: Russian Empire's Policies toward the Hetmanate in the Eighteenth Century
Cristina Nogueira da Silva : Law and Classification of Persons under Portuguese Colonial Rule
Dominic Vendell : Regulating Commercial Relations in Seventeenth-Century Western India



Saturday 27 March 2021 12.30 - 13.45
L-14 ASI02 Industrialization in Northeast Asia: Transnational Perspectives of the Early Phase, 1930s to 1950s
L
Networks: Asia , Economic History Chair: Christine Moll Murata
Organizers: - Discussant: Christine Moll Murata
Moderators: -
Ivan Peshkov : Modernity for Nomads. Transnational Perspective of Industrialization in Inner Asia (1930 to 1950s)
Limin Teh : Geopolitics, Coal Production, and Labor Processes in Fushun Coalmine, 1946-1950
Bas Van Leeuwen, Jieli Li & Leo Lucassen : The Effect of Korean Border Migration on Yanbian Prefecture (China), ca. 1890-present


Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer