Preliminary Programme

Showing: Culture (all days)
Wed 18 March
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Thu 19 March
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Fri 20 March
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Sat 21 March
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.00 - 17.00

All days
Wednesday 18 March 2020 08.30 - 10.30
G-1 CUL01 (Visual) Images & (Collective) Memory
P.N. van Eyckhof 3, 005
Network: Culture Chair: Ville Kivimäki
Organizer: Olli Kleemola Discussant: Ville Kivimäki
Eemeli Hakoköngäs : Constructing the Imagined Collective Past in the Internet Memes of Nationalist Protest Movements in Finland
Marika Honkaniemi : Storing and Conveying: Private War Photo Album as a Medium of Memory and Memories
Olli Kleemola : Finland in Photobooks
Andrea Pruchova : Learning and Teaching Visual Canon: Pictorial Stereotypes and Myths of the Modern Czech History Displayed in Communist and Post-communist Textbooks



Wednesday 18 March 2020 11.00 - 13.00
G-2 CUL02 Emotional Construction of National Belonging and Agency
P.N. van Eyckhof 3, 005
Networks: Culture , Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Hannu Salmi
Organizer: Reetta Eiranen Discussant: Hannu Salmi
Leyre Arrieta : Women’s Emotions in the Construction of Basque National Belonging (1895-1936)
Anna Bohlin : Grief and Loss as Nationalism in Nineteenth-Century Scandinavian Literature
Reetta Eiranen : Emotional Relationships as Resources of 19th-century Nation-building
Marja Jalava : To Hate the Nation. The Ambivalence about National Belonging among the Swedish-speaking Minority Intellectuals in Fin-de-siècle Finland



Wednesday 18 March 2020 14.00 - 16.00
G-3 CUL03 Familiar Ground. Unravelling the Links between Nationalism and Tourism
P.N. van Eyckhof 3, 005
Network: Culture Chair: Eric Storm
Organizers: Andreas Stynen, Gerrit Verhoeven Discussant: Eric Storm
Tymen Peverelli : Branding the Hometown: Tourism, Urban Identity and Nationalism in Nineteenth-century Belgium and the Netherlands
Andreas Stynen : Opponents on the Same Grounds. Conflicting Tourist Organizations in Interwar Belgium
Kasper Swerts : Comparative Analysis of the Vlaamse Toeristenbond (Flemish Tourist Association) and Irish Tourist Association during the Interwar Period
Gerrit Verhoeven : Which Belgium do we sell? Flemish Nationalism and Discussions on Tourism Marketing in Parliament (1930-’80)



Wednesday 18 March 2020 16.30 - 18.30
G-4 CUL04 Modern Tourism History: Institutions, Experts, and Travel Cultures since World War II
P.N. van Eyckhof 3, 005
Network: Culture Chair: Liesbeth van de Grift
Organizer: Sune Bechmann Pedersen Discussant: Jan Hein Furnée
Sune Bechmann Pedersen, Betto van Waarden : Global Tourism History: International Cooperation, Development, and Decolonization
Sara Fieldston : “The World’s Champion Souvenir Collectors”: American Tourists, Consumption, and Power after World War II
Aimée Plukker : Holidays in Europe: Post-war American Tourism and the Making of ‘the West’ (1945-1960)
Igor Tchoukarine : International Institutions and Experts in the Cold War Tourism Industry



Thursday 19 March 2020 08.30 - 10.30
G-5 CUL05 Radio and the Emotions in the Cold War
P.N. van Eyckhof 3, 005
Network: Culture Chair: Anna Mazurkiewicz
Organizer: Brigitte Le Normand Discussant: Rebecca Madgin
Nicolas Kenny : Radio and the Construction of Emotional Community in Postwar Brussels
Brigitte Le Normand : A Listening Ear: Cultivating Yugoslav Citizens through Radio Broadcasting
Will Studdert : A Trusted Source? The BBC German Service and its East German Audience in the Cold War.



Thursday 19 March 2020 11.00 - 13.00
G-6 CUL06 The Creation of European Identities through Global Empires
P.N. van Eyckhof 3, 005
Network: Culture Chair: Rinna Kullaa
Organizer: Rinna Kullaa Discussant: Rinna Kullaa
Andreas Enderlin : The Habsburg Empire’s ‘Austrian Identity’ – Precursor to a Modern European Identity?
Janne Lahti : Settler Colonialism, Whiteness, and Cultures of Violence against Indigenous Peoples
Diana Natermann : White(ened) Identities and Colonial Photography
Rosa Pato : Atlântico and the Luso-Tropicalism: the Luso-Brazilian Cultural Relations between 1941 and 1950
Tracey Reinmann-Dawe : Scientific Discovery and Narratives of Cultural Superiority



Thursday 19 March 2020 14.00 - 16.00
G-7 CUL07 The Shaping of a New Economy and Material Culture in 20th-century Europe: Maritime and Coastal Tourism between Totalitarianism, Democracy and Mass Consumption
P.N. van Eyckhof 3, 005
Network: Culture Chairs: -
Organizer: Patrizia Battilani Discussants: -
Patrizia Battilani : The Building of a New Economy and Material Culture along the Italian Adriatic Coast: Maritime and Coastal Tourism between 1920s and 1960s
Petra Kavrecic : Seaside Tourism in the Interwar Period: the Case of the Northern Adriatic
Carlos Larrinaga : Spain after the Civil War (1936-1939). The New Possibilities for the Maritime and Coastal Tourism



Thursday 19 March 2020 16.30 - 18.30
G-8 CUL08 Media History
P.N. van Eyckhof 3, 005
Network: Culture Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
John Burnett, Kathryn Burnett : Reconstructing the Dream: Eilean Donan Castle, Cultural Tourism Histories and a Scottish National Imagineering
Marguerite Corporaal : The Colours of Connemara: Transnational Dimensions of the Region in the European Illustrated Press, 1880-1900.
Heikki Kokko : Experience of Translocality – Culture of Readers’ Letters to Newspapers in the Mid-1800s Finland
Ana Machado : Musical Representations in the XVIII and XIX Century in Lisbon by Gazeta de Lisboa
Diego Moreno Galilea : The Written Press: a Space for Spanish Nineteenth-century Women



Friday 20 March 2020 08.30 - 10.30
G-9 CUL09 Cultural Diversity and Mobility in Historical Contexts
P.N. van Eyckhof 3, 005
Network: Culture Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Jutta Ahlbeck : Spatial Experiences and Feelings of Belonging: Roma and the Marketplace
Zehra Ayman : Eveyday Linguistic Practices of “Eastern” People’s Houses in Rebublican Turkey: Power, Effects, and Responses
Magdalena Elchinova : 30 Years after the Exodus of Bulgaria's Turks to Turkey: Issues of Cultural and Social Compatibility
Nikolay Nenov : Gas Pipeline. Album of the Bulgarian Builders in the USSR



Friday 20 March 2020 11.00 - 13.00
G-10 CUL10 Representations of the Past and History
P.N. van Eyckhof 3, 005
Network: Culture Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Tatiana Artemyeva : Emblems as Concepts of Russian History in the Enlightenment
Lilly Goren : Operationalizing the Past: Nostalgic Longing, Heroics, Anxiety, and Images in Tension
Margaret Lindley : History that Plays
Josephine Papst : On the Ideological Turn of the Knowledge Cultures at the Beginning of the 21st Century



Friday 20 March 2020 14.00 - 16.00
G-11 CUL11 Discourses on Method
P.N. van Eyckhof 3, 005
Network: Culture Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Anna-Maria Hällgren : Being (Ir)rational in the Capitalocene: Contemporary Art, Labour Discipline and Environmental Sustainability
Reetta Hänninen : A Furious Fighter or a Simple Soul? Maissi Erkko as a Female Activist and a Political Actor
Isabel Machado, Katerina Sergidou : Local Strangers from Monterrey to Cádiz: Intersectional Feminist Dialogues on the Field
Laura Strachan : Using Oral History to Teach Humanities & Social Sciences to Saudi Arabian Students: Implementing Local Traditions into Cross-cultural Teaching



Saturday 21 March 2020 11.00 - 13.00
G-14 CUL12 Cultural Representations, Ideology and Media History
P.N. van Eyckhof 3, 005
Network: Culture Chair: Heidi Kurvinen
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Sabyasachi Dasgupta : Visualising the Revolt of 1857
Svein Ivar Langhelle : «Proven and Accepted» Books
Jeremy Prestholdt : Between Rebel Music and One Love: Bob Marley and the Cultural Politics of the Global Icon
Sofia Sampaio : From Propaganda to Attraction: Reassessing the Role of the Public in the Newsreel Jornal Português (1938-1951)
Falko Schnicke : Cold War Monarchy. British State Visits to and from Communist Countries During the 1970s



Saturday 21 March 2020 14.00 - 16.00
G-15 CUL13 Art and History
P.N. van Eyckhof 3, 005
Network: Culture Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Adriaan Duiveman : Shaped by Storms, Spades and Stories
Paul Hulsenboom : Danzig and the Dutch: Poetry as a Window on International Relations
Anca Elisabeta Tatay : Romanian Princes Represented in Lythographs Accomplished by Constantin Lecca in Books printed in Buda: Reality or Fiction
Dongjae You : Rethinking 'Opened Space' Culture and Information are Exchanged in Eighteenth and Nineteenth-century Korean Art


Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer