Preliminary Programme

Showing: Labour (all days)
Wed 18 March
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Thu 19 March
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Fri 20 March
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Sat 21 March
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.00 - 17.00

All days
Wednesday 18 March 2020 08.30 - 10.30
L-1 LAB18 Servant Laws, Compulsion, and Resistance in the Nordic Countries, 1500–1900
Johan Huizinga, 023C
Networks: Labour , Social Inequality Chair: Hanne Østhus
Organizer: Vilhelm Vilhelmsson Discussants: -
Paul Borenberg : Enforcement of Early Swedish Labour Laws in Practice. The Case of 17th Century Stockholm
Dorte Kook Lyngholm : Absolute Obedience. The Legal Status of Servants on Danish Estates in the 19th Century
Carolina Uppenberg : Regulating Masters – how the Swedish Servant Acts Constrained Masters as Employers
Vilhelm Vilhelmsson : Responding to Coercion: Servants, Peasants and Everyday Resistance in 19th Century Iceland


Q-1 LAB01 Anarchism and the National Question - Historical Perspectives
Lipsius, 227
Networks: Labour , Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chairs: -
Organizers: Jose Antonio Gutierrez, Ruth Kinna Discussant: Ole Laursen
Tom Goyens : Johann Most's Views On The American Republic
Carl Levy : Region, City and Town: Italian and Spanish Anarchism from the 1860s to the 1940s
Davide Turcato : The Step-Motherland: Italy, the Anarchists, and the Great War
Kenyon Zimmer : National Subjects and Subversive Subjectivity: the Paradox of the Anarchist Deportee in the Era of the First Red Scare, 1919-1939



Wednesday 18 March 2020 11.00 - 13.00
Q-2 LAB02 Advances in the Knowledge of European Craftsmanship at the Old Regime
Lipsius, 227
Network: Labour Chair: Maarten Prak
Organizer: José A. Nieto Sánchez Discussant: Maarten Prak
Bert De Munck : How to Transcend Teleological Thinking in the Guild Debate?
José A. Nieto Sánchez : Artisan Apprenticeship in Several Spanish Cities at the End of the Early Modern Age
Ruben Schalk, Piet Groot : Education or Exploitation Hubs? Migration and Career Trajectories of Journeymen in Dutch Craft Guilds, 1680-1780
Patrick Wallis : Guild Society: Social Capital, Urban Governance and the Nature of Guilds



Wednesday 18 March 2020 14.00 - 16.00
E-3 THE02 Current Research on Moral Economies
P.N. van Eyckhof 2, 005
Networks: Labour , Theory Chair: Stefan Berger
Organizers: Norbert Götz, Nikos Potamianos Discussant: Stefan Berger
Norbert Götz : The Moral Economy of Humanitarian Priorities: Bonds, Masses, and the Self
James Kelly : Food Protest in Ireland in the Eighteenth and Nineteenth Centuries
Nikos Potamianos : A Moral Economy inside and against the Capitalist Market: Competition, Profit and the Shopkeepers of Athens 1900-1940
Korinna Schönhärl : Tax Morale: the Historiographical Examination of Norms on Tax Payment after Boom (1975-1985)


L-3 LAB19 Welfare Capitalism in the 19th Century's Central Europe
Johan Huizinga, 023C
Networks: Economic History , Labour Chair: Martin Jemelka
Organizer: Zdenek Nebrensky Discussant: Martin Jemelka
Tomáš Gecko, Kristýna Kaucká : The Industrial Paternalism and the State Paternalism. Welfare Strategies and Educational Policy of Large Industrial Corporations in the Czech Lands (1873–1914)
Svatopluk Herc : Welfare Capitalism in the Austrian Silesia: the Case of the Vítkovice Ironworks' Orhpanage
Zdenek Nebrensky : Welfare Facilities in the Central European Towns in the Second Half of the 19th Century


N-3 WOM06 Productive Hierarchies: Negotiating Femininity in the Workplace
Lipsius, 005
Networks: Labour , Women and Gender Chair: Ragnheiður Kristjánsdóttir
Organizers: Gorkem Akgoz, Bridget Kenny Discussant: Silke Neunsinger
Gorkem Akgoz : Nylon Stockings and Machine-Bodies: Negotiating Industrial Productivity and Femininity in Post-war Turkey
Hiba Al-Jibeihi : Exploring the Association between Gender Performativity and Work Alienation: an Analysis of Nurses’ Experiences in Five Public Hospitals in Palestine
Supurna Banerjee : Labouring Femininity: Interrogating Body, Workplace and Skill among Migrant Women Workers
Alexandra Ghit : Most-patient Family-auxiliary Workers? Women Laborers, Gendered Skill and Struggle in Romanian Tobacco Cultivation (1918-1948)
Bridget Kenny : Embodying the Nation: Femininity, Race and Class of Women Retail Workers in Johannesburg, South Africa, 1940s-1970s


Q-3 LAB03 Collecting Sources on Complex Labour Relations, a Roundtable
Lipsius, 227
Network: Labour Chair: Matthias van Rossum
Organizer: Moira Van Dijk Discussants: Karin Astrid Siegmann, Eric Vanhaute



Wednesday 18 March 2020 16.30 - 18.30
L-4 LAB20 Mapping Labour Protests in the Tsarist Borderlands of the Early Twentieth Century
Johan Huizinga, 023C
Network: Labour Chair: Jenny Jansson
Organizers: Wiktor Marzec, Risto Turunen, Vera Volkmann Discussant: Sami Suodenjoki
Jule Ehms : Anti-nationalism within the Syndicalist Movement in Germany, 1919–1923
Wiktor Marzec : From Revolution to Nation. Popular Unrest in Russian Poland, 1905–1918
Risto Turunen : Socialist Temporality in the Grand Duchy of Finland, 1905–1918
Vera Volkmann : Social Conflict and Labor Movement in Daugavpils (Latvia) around the Turn of the 20th Century



Thursday 19 March 2020 08.30 - 10.30
N-5 WOM10 Women, Gender and Work in Historical Perspective: an Entrepreneurial Approach
Lipsius, 005
Networks: Labour , Women and Gender Chair: Katie Barclay
Organizer: Deborah Simonton Discussant: Anne Montenach
Anna Bellavitis : A Pig for Carnival or a Husband for Life? How did the Rights Women had – or did not have – in Early Modern Europe Determine their Participation in the Economy?
Amy Froide : Elizabeth Montagu, an 18th-century English Coal-Mining Boss
Janine Lanza : Keeping the Books and Rocking the Babies: the Productive and Reproductive Labor of Women in Artisanal Workshops ”
Deborah Simonton : ‘Mistress of the Managing Part of it’: Printers in Eighteenth-century Europe


Q-5 LAB05 Diamonds in Jewish Economic History
Lipsius, 227
Network: Labour Chair: Veerle Vanden Dealen
Organizer: Karin Hofmeester Discussant: Veerle Vanden Dealen
Saskia Coenen Snyder : 'Like Dewdrops in the Waving Grass': the Early Diamond Trade in South Africa
David De Vries : 'The Bastard is Rendered Kosher': Diamonds, War and the Legitimization of Private Capital in Mandate Palestine
Karin Hofmeester : The ANDB: a Local Trade Union in a Global Industry
Tijl Vanneste : Diamond Trade gone wrong: Commercial Litigation & the Merchants’ Style



Thursday 19 March 2020 11.00 - 13.00
L-6 LAB25 Through the Lens of Gender: Technology, Labour Law and Wages
Johan Huizinga, 023C
Networks: Labour , Women and Gender Chair: Hanne Østhus
Organizers: - Discussant: Gorkem Akgoz
Rory Archer : Textile Workers in Late-socialist Yugoslavia: Productive and Reproductive Labour between Outsourced Piecework the Party-state
Chiara Bonfiglioli : Beyond the ‘Double Burden’: on the Archives of State Socialist Women’s Organizations and their Usefulness for Micro-histories of Labour and Gender
Jørgen Burchardt : From Women to Men: How Culture, Education and Technology formed the Transition of the Labor Force behind the Production of Cheese
Rebecca Zahn, Miriam Kullmann : Where are the Women? Rediscovering Female Contributions to the Development of Labour Law


Q-6 LAB06 Exploring Slave Trade in Asia
Lipsius, 227
Networks: Asia , Labour Chair: Matthias van Rossum
Organizer: Samantha Sint Nicolaas Discussants: -
Preethi Ayyalusamy : Banning Export of Women and Children in the Bombay Zillah
Samuel Bass : Testamentary Manumission Records in Early Modern Mongolia
Claude Chevaleyre : Chinese Slave Trade Database Initiative
Jessica Hanser : Servants and Slaves Sailing on British Ships to and from China
Vinil Paul : Once A Slave Always A Slave: a History of Local Networks of Slave Sale in Kerala, c 1700-1820
Samantha Sint Nicolaas : Exploring Slave Trade in Asia



Thursday 19 March 2020 14.00 - 16.00
L-7 LAB26 Labour on the Move: Labour Mobility from Commuting to Transnational Migration
Johan Huizinga, 023C
Networks: Ethnicity and Migration , Labour Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussant: Supurna Banerjee
Patrick Bek : Disciplining and Empowering Workers: Commuter Buses in Postwar Netherlands
Rituparna Datta : Labour Utopias in the Indian Coolie Diaspora: the Narrative of Hope, Despair and Dislike 1830-1920
Viveka Gurung : A Socio-historical Analysis of: the Nepalese Migrant Labor and their Contribution in the Urbanization of the East District of Sikkim, with Special Focus on Gangtok Town
Paulo Terra, Marcelo Badaró Mattos : Elements for a Discussion of Migration, Labour and Racial/ethnic Prejudice: Historical Flows of Migration between Brazil and Portugal (19th and 20th Centuries)


Q-7 LAB14 Organizing Workers’ Education: from Above and from Below
Lipsius, 227
Networks: Education and Childhood , Labour Chair: Wiktor Marzec
Organizers: Jenny Jansson, Jonas Söderqvist Discussant: Samuel Edquist
Marisa Depicker : Recycling War-wounded Workers. Re-education of Belgian Physically Disabled Soldiers, Civilians and Prisoners of the First and Second World War, 1914-1958
Elina Hakoniemi : Why Worker’s Education – the Establishment of the Worker’s Educational Association of Finland
Jenny Jansson : Workers’ Education and the ILO
Francoise Laot : Educating Workers’ Wives or Educating Women Workers? Circulation of Ideas and Evolving Discourses in the Late Sixties and Early Seventies France



Thursday 19 March 2020 16.30 - 18.30
Q-8 LAB08 Labour Activism, Neoliberalism and the State in the Middle East and North Africa
Lipsius, 227
Networks: Africa , Asia , Labour Chair: Gorkem Akgoz
Organizer: Peyman Jafari Discussants: -
Nadine Abdalla : From the Dream of Change to the Nightmare of Structural Weakness: the Trajectory of Egypt’s Independent Trade Union Movement after 2011
Lorenzo Feltrin : The Moroccan System of Labour Institutions: A Non-Institutionalist Perspective
M. H. Ilias : South Asian Labourers and Non-Citizenry Aspects of Popular Politics in the Gulf
Peyman Jafari : Toxic Labour in Assaluyeh (Iran): Privatisation, Precarity and Pollution in the South Pars Economic Energy Zone
Aurora Sottimano : Social Justice and Labour Mobilisation in Lebanon and Egypt



Friday 20 March 2020 08.30 - 10.30
I-9 CRI10a Punishing the Enslaved (19th-century Americas) I; Imperial Realms
Johan Huizinga, 006
Networks: Criminal Justice , Labour Chair: Christian G. De Vito
Organizers: Christian G. De Vito, Viola Müller Discussant: Diana Paton
Karwan Fatah-Black : Rituals of Race and Enslavement: Legal Prerogatives, Sites of Execution, and Modes of Punishment in a Dutch Slave Society, 1669-1869
Ebony Jones : "Sold for Transport": Criminal Transportation and the Intercolonial Slave Trade between Jamaica and Cuba, 1780-1826
Reynaldo Ortíz-Minaya : Cuban Slavery and Puerto Rican Penal Labor in the Spanish Caribbean, 1820-1886
Ulrike Schmieder : The Nightmare Box in the Archives d´Outremer of France: Histories of Mistreatment and Resistance from Martinique in the Nineteenth Century


Q-9 LAB09 Labour and Entangled Maritime Lives in the Dock Neighborhoods of Colonial India
Lipsius, 227
Networks: Asia , Labour Chairs: -
Organizers: Prerna Agarwal, Svenja Von Jan Discussants: -
Prerna Agarwal : For the Red-Flag or in Defence of Allah? The Case of Dockers’ Unions, Calcutta Port, 1930s
Tobias Delfs : Sailors in Danish East India: Late 18th Century Discourses and Everyday Life at Land and at Sea
Radhika Saraf : In a State of Constant Flux: M.N. Roy and Marxism
Svenja Von Jan : Non-elite Indian Migrants in the Hamburg Dock Neighbourhood – a Case Study



Friday 20 March 2020 11.00 - 13.00
I-10 CRI10b Punishing the Enslaved (19th-century Americas) II; National Contexts
Johan Huizinga, 006
Networks: Criminal Justice , Labour Chair: Christian G. De Vito
Organizers: Christian G. De Vito, Viola Müller Discussant: Sidney Chalhoub
Marcela Echeverri : “Unfaithful, Traitor Slaves, Ungrateful to a Government that Constantly favors them”. Slave Exports and the Politics of Punishment in New Granada’s Abolition Process (1840s)
Martine Jean : The “Law of Necessity”: Enslaved Convict Workers and Commutations of the Death Penalty in Nineteenth-century Brazil
Viola Müller : “Negroes are, in this Country, Prima Facie Slaves”: the Punishment of Slaves and its Extension to Free People of Color in the U.S. South
Ricardo Pirola : The Abolition of Whipping as a Form of Slave Punishment: Legal and Parliamentary Battles in Nineteenth Century Brazil


J-10 POL37 Real Existing Post-Socialism in Eastern Europe: Continuities and Ruptures
Johan Huizinga, 025
Networks: Elites and Forerunners , Labour , Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Muriel Blaive
Organizer: Jill Massino Discussant: Muriel Blaive
Luciana-Marioara Jinga : Between Biopolitics and Humanitarian Aid: the Childcare System in Socialist and Post-socialist Romania, Hungary, and Czechoslovakia
Jill Massino : The Visible Costs of the Market: Women, Employment, and the Family in Post-socialist Romania
John Paul Newman : Balkan Legacies: the Legacies of War and Socialism in Southeastern Europe
Markus Wien : Post-Socialism in Bulgaria: Really Existing?


L-10 LAB27 Repertoires of Workers Resistance: the Politics of Skill, Space and Technology
Johan Huizinga, 023C
Networks: Labour , Science & Technology Chair: Peyman Jafari
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Bidisha Dhar : Technical Education of the Artisans: the Politics of the World Crafts Council, 1960-1980
Karin Astrid Siegmann, Giulio Iocco : How Workers drive Civic Innovation
Sjaak Van der Velden : International Strike Research, Best Practices
Renan Vega, José Antonio Gutierrez : Luddism in Reverse: Mechanisation and Workers’ Protest among Sugar Cane-cutters, Cauca Valley, Colombia
Cathrine Wignall : Maiming the Livestock except the Pigs: Animal Representations of Class in Eighteenth-century Agrarian Protest in Ireland


Q-10 LAB17 Quantifying Alterity in the World of Labor and Economics: Attempts, Difficulties, and Effects
Lipsius, 227
Networks: Economic History , Labour Chair: Florence Jany-Catrice
Organizer: Marine Dhermy-Mairal Discussant: Florence Jany-Catrice
Simon Godard : A Kind of (Red) Magic? COMECON attempts at Shaping, Publicizing and Promoting Alternative Socialist Statistics in the Cold War
Laure Piguet : How Were Labor Conditions in Soviet Russia Understood and Measured? The International Labour Organization Inquiries of the 1920s
Léa Renard : Between Mobility and Alterity: Shifting Significations of Migration in French and German Statistics (1880-1914 and 1990-2010)
Béatrice Touchelay : Debates and Controversies about Statistics of Industrial Activity in the Belgian, British, and French Empires during the Interwar Period: to Record or not to Record Native Activities?



Friday 20 March 2020 14.00 - 16.00
L-11 LAB28 Listening to Labour: Songs, Oral Histories and Material Culture
Johan Huizinga, 023C
Network: Labour Chair: Viola Müller
Organizers: - Discussant: Leda Papastefanaki
Stefan Backius : Deindustrialization and Working-class Heritage: an Altered Narrative in a Swedish Mill-Town in the 1990s
Michalis Bardanis : Male and Female Child Labour at the Group of Artisanal Brickworks in Athens, Greece (1900–1940)
Fredrik Egefur : Radical Archives – Collecting Political Material in the 21st Century
David Hopkin : What did the Nineteenth-century Poor think about their Poverty? The Evidence of Lacemakers


Q-11 LAB10a Labour Precariousness, Home Economics and Social Policy I
Lipsius, 227
Network: Labour Chair: Gilles Guiheux
Organizers: Sayaka Sakoda, Bernard Thomann Discussants: -
Marion Fontaine : Privileged or Miserable Workers? The Debate on the Situation of Coal Miners (France, 1950s-1960s)
Martine Mespoulet : Measuring the Income Level and the Quality of Life of the Soviet Workers in the 1960s and the 1970s
Paul-André Rosental : Minimum Wages and Job “Precariousness” in France during the Postwar Economic Boom
Sayaka Sakoda : Historical Evolution of Inequalities and Status Identification : an Approach Based on the Concept of Self-Responsibility
Bernard Thomann : Measuring and Raising the Standard of Living in Post-war Japanese Mining Communities



Friday 20 March 2020 16.30 - 18.30
Q-12 LAB10b Labour Precariousness, Home Economics and Social Policy II
Lipsius, 227
Network: Labour Chair: Bernard Thomann
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Lulu Fan : The Effects of Native Place, Skill and Gender on Workers' Self-organization: a Case Study of Chinese Garment Industry
Eric Florence : Making Precariousness Visible in Post-Mao China : the Case of a Grassroots Rural Workers’ Museum
Gilles Guiheux : Chinese Garment Workers Wages and Expenses
Hong Xue : The Paradox of Freedom: Working for Better Life or Working to Death? - The Labor Condition and Daily Life of the Grandma Deliver Workers in a China’s Garment Wholesale Market



Saturday 21 March 2020 08.30 - 10.30
C-13 ETH23 Knowledge, Skill and Migration
P.N. van Eyckhof 2, 003
Networks: Ethnicity and Migration , Labour Chair: Paul Puschmann
Organizers: - Discussant: Paul Puschmann
Ida Al Fakir : From the “Gypsy Question” to the “Immigrant Question”: a Swedish History of Knowledge on Migration and Integration
Per-Olof Grönberg, Robert Eckeryd & Roine Viklund : Scandinavians over the North Sea. Acculturation of Swedish and Norwegian Migrants in London, 1834-1920
Juliette Ronsin : A Transnational Labour History: the Immigration of (Post) Yugoslav Workers in Peugeot's Factories in Sochaux-Montbéliard (France), from 1965 to today
Johan Svanberg : Migration and Trade-Union Internationalism. The International Metalworkers’ Federation, European Integration and Post-war Labour Mobility
Elena Zaitseva(Baum) : Public Organizations of Russian Scientific Emigration in Paris (an Example of the Russian Academic Group and the Society of Russian Chemists)


L-13 LAB29 Political Regimes, Development and Labour: Histories of Industrialization and Deindustrialization
Johan Huizinga, 023C
Networks: Economic History , Labour Chair: Sarah Kennedy Bates
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Ryosuke Amiya-Nakada : Varieties of Postwar Settlements: Germany in Comparative Perspective
Touraj Atabaki : Oil, Labour and Developmental State. A Critique of the Critique. Iran (1962-1977)
Florian Probst : Was there an Industrious Revolution in Germany?
João Santos : “It is a City within the City” - the Shipyards of Lisnave and Setenave (1969- 1993)
Agata Zysiak : Fallen Cities - Deindustrialisation and Working Class in Comparative Perspective - Lodz (Poland) and Detroit (USA)


Q-13 LAB12a Maritime Labour Panel: Forms of Remuneration in Maritime Industries: Living from the Sea On-board or Ashore I
Lipsius, 227
Network: Labour Chairs: -
Organizers: Enric Garcia Domingo, Jordi Ibarz Discussants: -
Enric Garcia Domingo : Understanding Seamen’s Wages (and Estimating their Real Income) between 18th-20th Centuries
Jordi Ibarz, Brendan von Briesen : Wages in the Loading and Unloading of Cargo in the Port of Barcelona (1770-1940)
Leonardo Scavino : From Share to Wage: the Evolution of the Forms of Payment in the Merchant Marine of Camogli (1830s-1880s)
Jeremy Young : Becoming Rich by Serving the King?



Saturday 21 March 2020 11.00 - 13.00
N-14 WOM21 Gender and Work
Lipsius, 005
Networks: Labour , Women and Gender Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Cecilia Candréus : Performing Needlework as a Profession - Exploring Occupational Practices for Female Entrepreneurs within the Manufactory System in Eighteenth Century Sweden
Béatrice Craig : At the Counter of the General Store Revisited: Men, Women and Consumption in the Quebec Countryside in the Early 19th Century
Evguenia Davidova : Nursing and Healthcare: a Gendered Perspective from the Balkans (1900-1939)
Cristina Victoria Radu : Women’s Wages and the Gender Gap in the Eighteenth Century Denmark
Anna Sznajder : Rural Gender and Strategies of Craft Work – Constructing Lacemakers Identities from Bobowa, Southern Poland


Q-14 LAB12b Maritime Labour Panel: Forms of Remuneration in Maritime Industries: Living from the Sea On-board or Ashore II
Lipsius, 227
Network: Labour Chairs: -
Organizers: Enric Garcia Domingo, Jordi Ibarz Discussants: -
Valerie Burton : What’s in a Wage? The Work Contracts of British Merchant Seafarers 1850 to 1914
Colin J. Davies : Wages and Weights: Contested Payments of North Atlantic Fishermen, 1965-75
Apostolos Delis : Remuneration of Deck and Engine Crews on Greek Cargo Steamers in the Early 20th Century
Niklas Frykman : Naval Recruitment, Internal Colonization, and Primitive Accumulation in Early Modern Europe



Saturday 21 March 2020 14.00 - 16.00
Q-15 LAB07 ILO Histories Revisited
Lipsius, 227
Network: Labour Chair: Jill Jensen
Organizer: Jill Jensen Discussants: Eloisa Betti, Eileen Boris, Dorothea Hoehtker, Daniel Maul, Silke Neunsinger


Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer