Preliminary Programme

Showing: Latin America (all days)
Wed 18 March
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Thu 19 March
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Fri 20 March
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Sat 21 March
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.00 - 17.00

All days
Wednesday 18 March 2020 11.00 - 13.00
J-2 LAT01 Cesarean Operations, Fetal Baptism, and Obstetrics in the Iberian Atlantic World
Johan Huizinga, 025
Network: Latin America Chair: David Carey, Jr.
Organizer: Zeb Tortorici Discussant: David Carey, Jr.
George Klaeren : Antemortem Obstetric Operations in the Eighteenth-Century Hispanic World: Theological Motivations and Surgical Innovations
Zeb Tortorici : Native Body and Soul as Laboratory: Translating Desire and Baptizing Fetuses in New Spain
Adam Warren : Interrogating the Presence and Absence of Postmortem Cesarean Operations Across Spain's Empire



Thursday 19 March 2020 11.00 - 13.00
J-6 LAT03 Public Health, Race and the State in Latin America
Johan Huizinga, 025
Network: Latin America Chair: Adam Warren
Organizers: Kim Clark, Paulo Drinot Discussant: Adam Warren
David Carey, Jr. : Perceptions of Illness and Indigeneity in Guatemala and Ecuador, 1900-1950
Kim Clark : Race, Nation and State in Public Health Encounters in Highland Ecuador (1908-1945)
Paulo Drinot : Combating Venereal Disease in Peru, 1930s-1950s



Thursday 19 March 2020 14.00 - 16.00
J-7 LAT02 Histories of Gender and Women’s Empowerment in Latin America
Johan Huizinga, 025
Network: Latin America Chair: Jasmine Gideon
Organizer: Jadwiga E Pieper Mooney Discussant: Jasmine Gideon
Angela Corsa : Indigenous Women's Empowerment in 20th Century Ecuador: Interpretive Power and Indigenous "Authenticity"
Jael Goldsmith Weil : Standing on the Shoulders of Others: Generations of Feminism and Reflections about Feminist Futures
Jadwiga E Pieper Mooney : Feminist Translations across Generations: #NiUnaMenos, #MeToo, and Chile’s Mayo Feminista in Historical Perspective
Marcela Vasquez-Leon : Colombian Refugees in Ecuador: Women’s Empowerment as a Tool for Conflict Resolution and Food Security



Friday 20 March 2020 08.30 - 10.30
J-9 LAT04 Race, Ethnicity and Anarchist Praxis in Early 20th Century Latin America
Johan Huizinga, 025
Network: Latin America Chair: Jose Antonio Gutierrez
Organizer: Steven Hirsch Discussant: Jose Antonio Gutierrez
Geoffroy de Laforcade : From Artesanos Libertarios to Anarcho-ch’ixi: Silvia Rivera Cusicanqui, Decolonial Praxis, and Prefigurative Anarchism in Bolivia
Steven Hirsch : Regional Perspectives on Peruvian Anarchism and Indigenous Emancipation (1898-1927)
Kirwin Shaffer : Anarchism, Race, and Ethnicity in Cuba and Panama, 1900-1920
David Struthers : An “Incomprehensible” Affinity: Native Americans, Race, and Mexican Revolutionaries in the United States, 1907-1915



Friday 20 March 2020 14.00 - 16.00
J-11 LAT05 Labour and Politics in Latin American History
Johan Huizinga, 025
Network: Latin America Chair: Kim Clark
Organizers: Kim Clark, Paulo Drinot Discussant: Paulo Drinot
Sarah Albiez-Wieck : Bonded Labour in Colonial Spanish America: Indios Laboríos and Yanaconas
Alexandre Fortes : The 1942 Antifascist Demonstrations and the Rise of Brazilian Populism
Jose Antonio Gutierrez, Renán Vega Cantor : Luddism in Reverse: Mechanisation and Workers’ Protest among Sugar Cane-cutters, Cauca Valley, Colombia
Francielle Uchak : Workers of the Matarazzo Frigorífico in Paraná (Brazil) 1920-1940


Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer