Preliminary Programme

Showing: Spatial and Digital History (all days)
Wed 18 March
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Thu 19 March
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Fri 20 March
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Sat 21 March
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.00 - 17.00

All days
Wednesday 18 March 2020 08.30 - 10.30
D-1 SPA01 Archives and Data
P.N. van Eyckhof 2, 004
Network: Spatial and Digital History Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Milan Balaban, Jan Herman : Digital Archive of the Bata Company
Emmanuel Falguieres : Land Ownership as a Social Practice in the United States (Kansas, 1870-1930)
Michal Gochna, Jaroslaw Suproniuk : Do we Still Need Historical Atlases in Digital Era? The Evolution of „Historical Atlas of Poland” 1880–2020
Auke Rijpma, Richard Zijdeman & Ruben Schalk & Albert Meroño-Peñuela & Laurens Rietveld & Joe Raad & Roderick van der Weerdt & Bram van den Hout & Ashkan Ashkpour & Rinke Hoekstra & Kathrin Dentler : From the Desk to the World: Converting Social History Datasets to Linked Open Data using the DataLegend Ecosystem
Douwe Zeldenrust : Developing Multi-layered Data and Collection Information Networks: the Origin and History of the Collections of the Meertens Instituut



Wednesday 18 March 2020 11.00 - 13.00
D-2 SPA02 Jewish Europe in Twentieth Century
P.N. van Eyckhof 2, 004
Network: Spatial and Digital History Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Waitman Beorn : Mapping the Holocaust Qualitatively
Maja Hultman : From Marginalisation to Multiplicity: Stockholm’s Jewry before 1939
Wolfgang Schellenbacher : From Online Tool to Research Tool: Digital Representation of Mapped Holocaust Data
Gerben Zaagsma : Mapping Wartime Jewish Diaries and their Postwar Trajectories



Wednesday 18 March 2020 14.00 - 16.00
W-3 SPA07a Spatial Analysis of Population Geography and Occupational Structure I: New data and new methods
Matthias de Vrieshof 2, 004
Networks: Economic History , Spatial and Digital History Chair: Alexis Litvine
Organizer: Alexis Litvine Discussants: Carmen Sarasua, Leigh Shaw-Taylor
Laurent Heyberger : The Occupational Structure of the European Settler’s Population of Algeria: an Approach by the Conscription Records, 1870-1906
Michael Pammer : Inconsistencies in Austro-Hungarian Occupation Censuses in the Late 19th Century
Filipa Ribeiro da Silva, Hélder Carvalhal & Jaime Reis : Occupational Structures in Mid-eighteenth-century Portugal: a Preliminary Assessment
Petri Roikonen : Historical Occupational Structure in Finland, 1700-1910



Wednesday 18 March 2020 16.30 - 18.30
W-4 SPA07b Spatial Analysis of Population Geography and Occupational Structure II: Occupational Geography and Spatial Economics
Matthias de Vrieshof 2, 004
Networks: Economic History , Spatial and Digital History Chair: Alexis Litvine
Organizers: - Discussant: Leigh Shaw-Taylor
Isabelle Devos, Anne Winter : Geographies of Population, Health and Wealth in Early Modern Flanders and Brabant. Results from the Stream Project
Jacob Field : Creating a New Economic History of London: Occupational Change and Urban Growth, c. 1600-1900
Robin Philips : Continuity or Change? The Spatial Evolution of Industry in the Netherlands and Belgium (1820 – 2010)



Thursday 19 March 2020 08.30 - 10.30
W-5 SPA03 Life, Work and Health
Matthias de Vrieshof 2, 004
Network: Spatial and Digital History Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Douglas Brown, David R. Green & Kathleen McIlvenna & Nicola Shelton : Geographies of Ill-health in Late-nineteenth-century London’s Metropolitan Police Workforce
Siegfried Gruber : From Marriage to First Child: Different Patterns within Europe
Don Lafreniere, Tim Stone, Rose Hildebrandt, Michael Bleddynn, Dan Trepal, Sarah Scarlett : Social Determinants of Health and Disease Outbreak Patterns in Children in the Early 20th Century Industrial City
Marieke van Erp, Adina Nerghes & Jelle van Lottum & Lodewijk Petram & Marijn Koolen & Melvin Wevers : VOCation: Tracing Maritime Careers in the Dutch East India Company, c. 1680-1800
Arie van Steensel, Menno den Engelse & Martin Hooymans : Migration, Residential Mobility and Social Integration in Sixteenth-Century Leiden: a Digital Approach
Konrad Wnek, Lidia Zyblikiewicz : Spatial Analysis of the Occupational Structure of Galicia's Population in the Second Half of the 19th Century



Thursday 19 March 2020 11.00 - 13.00
B-6 ECO16 Geospatial Economic History of Southeast European Regions, 1840-1940: a Cross Examination of Population and Economic Geography
P.N. van Eyckhof 2, 002
Networks: Economic History , Spatial and Digital History Chair: M. Erdem Kabadayi
Organizer: M. Erdem Kabadayi Discussants: -
Grigor Boykov, Petrus Gerrits : Analysing and Mapping of Settlement Patterns and Population Densities of Southeast European Regions, 1840-1920
Uygar Karaca : Comparing Agricultural Productivity and Land Use among Regions of Bulgaria, 1840s-1890s
Nikola Rakovski : Mapping the Revolution: a Spatial Analysis of Popular Protest in Post-Crimean War Bulgaria
Akin Sefer, Aysel Yildiz : Migration Networks in the Ottoman Balkans in the Nineteenth Century



Thursday 19 March 2020 14.00 - 16.00
D-7 SPA05 Textual Analysis
P.N. van Eyckhof 2, 004
Network: Spatial and Digital History Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Jodi Burkett : British Student Newspapers Online: Mining and Mapping Protest and Activism
Ian Gregory : Newspapers and Geographical Text Analysis: Examples from the UK
Maelle Le Roux : Corpus Linguistics and History of Representations: an Interdisciplinary Analysis of the Capuchin Annual (1930-1977)
Faizah Zakaria : Digital Textual Analysis in Early Malay Manuscripts and the History of Elephants


W-7 SPA06 Urban Spaces
Matthias de Vrieshof 2, 004
Network: Spatial and Digital History Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Leonid Borodkin : From Visualization to Analytics: Virtual Reconstruction of Moscow Historical Center Landscape
Oksana Chekryzhova, Bryukhanova E. & Krupochkin E. : Geoinformation Technologies in the Study of the Siberian Cities’ Social Space at the Turn of the 19th and 20th Centuries
Ewa Kazmierczyk : Methodological Aspects of Studies on Historical Urban Populations – Krakow’s Population and Urban Space in the 18th Century
Veikka Kilpeläinen : Understanding a Town: Agency and Spatiality in the Town of Helsinki circa 1770–1820
Jason Lilienthal y Trujillo : Recreating San Antonio’s Mexican Era Downtown Plazas and Surrounding Neighborhoods, circa 1820s using SketchUp Software
Dan Trepal, Dan Trepal : Hidden Legacies: Historical Spatial Data Infrastructures for Urban Industrial Archaeology



Thursday 19 March 2020 16.30 - 18.30
D-8 SPA08 Representing Risk in Seventeenth-Century Europe: Maritime Averages, GIS and the Digital Humanities
P.N. van Eyckhof 2, 004
Network: Spatial and Digital History Chair: Gijs Dreijer
Organizer: Lewis Wade Discussant: Jelle van Lottum
Jake Dyble : Digitalising Economic Data from the Baroque Age: Maritime Averages in Tuscany
Marta Garcia Garralon : Using Digital Technologies in History: the Challenges of a Database about General Average and Historical Research
Antonio Iodice : The Republic of Accountants: Genoese Trade in the XVII Century Mediterranean
Lewis Wade : A Rue with a View? Studying Early Modern French Insurance and Maritime Averages through GIS



Friday 20 March 2020 08.30 - 10.30
D-9 SPA04 Networks
P.N. van Eyckhof 2, 004
Network: Spatial and Digital History Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Paolo Cimadomo, Carla Galluccio & Giancarlo Ragozini : Archaeological Networks: a Reconstruction of Ties between Jewish and Non-Jewish Settlements in Galilee (1st Century BCE-2nd Century CE)
Aleksandra Dul : Urban Networking: Social and Professional Landscape of a 19th Century City
Raphael Fuhrer : Modelling Historical Accessibilities Based on Digitised Historical Networks
Zef Segal : From a Local Periodical to a Global Enterprise: Ha-Me'asef, 1896-1914
John Stell : Qualitative Spatial Relationships in Networks



Friday 20 March 2020 11.00 - 13.00
D-10 SPA11 Roundtable: Qualitative Spatial Representation
P.N. van Eyckhof 2, 004
Network: Spatial and Digital History Chair: Ian Gregory
Organizer: Ian Gregory Discussants: David Bodenhamer, Patricia Murrieta-Flores, John Stell, Joanna Taylor



Friday 20 March 2020 14.00 - 16.00
D-11 SPA12 Digital Memory and History Culture
P.N. van Eyckhof 2, 004
Network: Spatial and Digital History Chair: Joanne Garde-Hansen
Organizer: Robin Ekelund Discussant: Joanne Garde-Hansen
Robin Ekelund : Digital History Culture: on Uses of the Past in Online Communities
Martin Pogacar : Infrastructures of Memory and the Freedom of Speech: Historical Revisionism and the Memory of the WWII in Post-Yugoslavia
Yra van Dijk : The Expansion of the Archive



Saturday 21 March 2020 08.30 - 10.30
W-13 SPA09a H-GIS of Transport Networks, Population and Economic Development: Frontiers in Reconstructing Time HGIS for Transport Infrastructure I
Matthias de Vrieshof 2, 004
Networks: Economic History , Spatial and Digital History Chair: Isabelle Seguy
Organizers: Alexis Litvine, Isabelle Seguy, Thomas Thevenin Discussant: Jordi Marti-Henneberg
Javier de la Rosa : Histonets Postmortem: Pitfalls of Turning Historical Maps into Digital Networks
Cesar Ducruet : Ports and Trade Networks: Europe's Sea-land Communications Network: Port-city Connectivity, Hierarchy, and Specialization at the Local, Continental, and Global Scales (1890s-2010s)
Oliver Dunn : Coastal Navigation: Modelling England's Coastal Shipping Networks 1690-1911: Routes, Ports, and Lighthouses
Petrus J. Gerrits : GIS-mapmining of Specific Road Types from an Historical Map Series using Automatic Feature Extraction and Machine Learning
Claire Lagesse : Reading Road Networks through Time: how Structural Changes affect Territorial Accessibility
Christophe Mimeur : Hierarchy of the French Railway Network: Rules of Network Science or Empirical Choices?



Saturday 21 March 2020 11.00 - 13.00
W-14 SPA09b H-GIS of Transport Networks, Population and Economic Development: Multimodal GIS - Methodologies and Insights II
Matthias de Vrieshof 2, 004
Networks: Economic History , Spatial and Digital History Chair: Alexis Litvine
Organizers: - Discussant: Alexandra L. Cermeño
Eduard Alvarez-Palau : Multimodal Transport Model to Assess Regional Accessibility in Spain, 1850-2000
Dan Bogart : Market Access and Urban Growth in England and Wales during the Pre-steam Era
Anne Bretagnolle : Modelling the Transformation of the French Inter-urban Exchange Space (1733-1833)
M. Erdem Kabadayi : Devising a Multi-modal Geo-spatial Transport Network with suggested Least Costs Functions for Southeast Europe before the World War I
Robert Schwartz : Mail, Rail, and Rural Communication: The Expansion of Postal Service in Rural Great Britain and France 1830-1914


Z-14 ETH20 Digital and Life Cycle
Van Wijkplaats 4, 004
Networks: Ethnicity and Migration , Spatial and Digital History Chair: Mary Nagata
Organizers: - Discussant: Mary Nagata
Marie-Pierre Arrizabalaga : French Transatlantic Migration and Social Mobility through the Life Course
Marc Di Tommasi : Settling in the ‘Auld Reekie’: Work Commutes and Neighbour Effects
Rik Hoekstra, Marijke van Faassen : Computer Vision for Removing Blind Spots in a Migrant Registration System
Colin Pooley, Marilyn Pooley : Mobility Change over the Life Course: a Case Study from 20th Century Lancashire
Marijke van Faassen, Rik Hoekstra : Computer Vision for Removing Blind Spots in a Migrant Registration System


Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer