Preliminary Programme

Showing: Women and Gender (all days)
Wed 24 March
    11.00 - 12.15
    12.30 - 13.45
    14.30 - 15.45
    16.00 - 17.15

Thu 25 March
    11.00 - 12.15
    12.30 - 13.45
    14.30 - 15.45
    16.00 - 17.15

Fri 26 March
    11.00 - 12.15
    12.30 - 13.45
    14.30 - 15.45
    16.00 - 17.15

Sat 27 March
    11.00 - 12.15
    12.30 - 13.45
    14.30 - 15.45
    16.00 - 17.00

All days
Wednesday 24 March 2021 11.00 - 12.15
J-1 POL01 Gendered Politics
J
Networks: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations , Women and Gender Chair: Izabela Dahl
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Nupur Chaudhuri : East India Company and British Marriage Market in India
Izabela Dahl : Women and Humanitarian AId in Sweden- from Philantropy to Public Employment
Anne Epstein : Pro Justitia: Francophone Feminisms, Social Ethics and the Law, ca. 1900
My Klockar Linder : Transnational Pronatalism: Collaboration and Family Policy Exchanges in the Baltic Sea Area in the 1940s


K-1 WOM03A Negotiations of transEuropean Feminism I
K
Network: Women and Gender Chair: Yulia Gradskova
Organizers: Heidi Kurvinen, Arja Turunen Discussant: Yulia Gradskova
Moderators: -
Heidi Kurvinen : Feminism in the Finnish Mainstream Media during the 1970s and 1980s: Encounters between Activists and Journalists
Kathryn Mahaney : Independents, Institutionalists, and the International Feminist Fight in Late 20th-Century Spain and Europe
Arja Turunen : Equality or Freedom for All? The Relationship between the Gender Role Movement and the Feminist Movement in Finland



Wednesday 24 March 2021 12.30 - 13.45
D-2 POL11 Money, Gender and Political Citizenship: Economic Voting Restrictions in the Nordic Countries Before and After Universal Suffrage
D
Networks: Economic History , Politics, Citizenship, and Nations , Women and Gender Chair: Bengt Sandin
Organizer: Fia Sundevall Discussant: Hanna Lindberg
Moderators: -
Minna Harjula : The Poor Excluded from Voting: Political and Social Citizenship in Finland, 1906–1970
Ragnheiður Kristjánsdóttir, Thorgerður Thorvaldsdóttir : Suffrage, Gender and Class. Women’s Suffrage and the Construction and Constraints of a Lawful Citizen in Iceland
Eirinn Larsen : “Secondary to the Economic Man”: Suffrage, Capital and Gender during the Long Nineteenth Century
Leonora Lottrup Rasmussen : When the Provider no Longer Provides
Fia Sundevall : “Money is the Name of Citizenship Rights”: Economic Restrictions on Universal Suffrage, Sweden 1921– 1945


K-2 WOM03B Negotiations of TransEuropean Feminisms II
K
Network: Women and Gender Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Judit Acsády : Women in Opposition Under State-socialism in Hungary
Anikó Eszter Bartha : Gendered Discourses in the 1970s in Hungary: Women Workers, Social Science and the (Gender) Regime
Helena Tolvhed : Centre-right Women and the Second Wave of Feminism in Sweden, 1961-1982



Wednesday 24 March 2021 14.30 - 15.45
F-3 WOM07 Teachers on the Move: Transnational and Mediterranean Conversations about Women, Education and Feminism (Late-18th Century and 19th Centuries)
F
Network: Women and Gender Chair: Christina de Bellaigue
Organizer: Rebecca Rogers Discussant: Christina de Bellaigue
Moderators: -
Marilyn Booth : Féminisme in Egypt: the Egyptian University’s Women’s Lectures, 1909-12
Caroline Fayolle : Education, Emancipation and Feminism during the French Revolution
Isabelle Matamoros : Migration as Emancipation? Following two French Teachers in Europe (1830s-1840s)
Rebecca Rogers : Tracking Gendered Pedagogies of Emancipation in Europe and North Africa: Schools, Teachers, and Texts (1830s-1850s)


U-3 WOM01 Intimate Economic Networks: Women’s Commercial and Investment Agency in the Atlantic and Indian Ocean Worlds
U
Network: Women and Gender Chair: Lucas Haasis
Organizer: Aske Brock Discussant: Lucas Haasis
Moderators: -
Aske Brock : “India has been a Fortunate Place to our Relations”: Intimate Networks of the English East India Company, 1600-1800
Misha Ewen : ‘Women would be Necessary': Women's Networks in the Atlantic in the Early Seventeenth Century
Margaret Hunt : ’Investing’ in Long-distance Voyages: Plebeian Women’s Financial Links to Sailors in Seventeenth- and Eighteenth-century England
Annika Raapke : She’s got the Goods - and she knows how to use them: Trickles of Goods and Flows of Power in Women’s Letters from the Eighteenth-century French Colonial World



Wednesday 24 March 2021 16.00 - 17.15
U-4 WOM15 Roundtable: Precarious Work between Production and Reproduction
U
Network: Women and Gender Chair: Johanna Annola
Organizer: Eileen Boris Discussants: Eloisa Betti, Eileen Boris, Anna Frisone, Annelise Orleck, Asli Vatansever
Moderators: -



Thursday 25 March 2021 11.00 - 12.15
N-5 WOM10 Women, Gender and Work in Historical Perspective: an Entrepreneurial Approach
N
Networks: Labour , Women and Gender Chair: Katie Barclay
Organizer: Deborah Simonton Discussant: Anne Montenach
Moderators: -
Anna Bellavitis : A Pig for Carnival or a Husband for Life? How did the Rights Women had – or did not have – in Early Modern Europe Determine their Participation in the Economy?
Amy Froide : Elizabeth Montagu, an 18th-century English Coal-Mining Boss
Janine Lanza : Keeping the Books and Rocking the Babies: the Productive and Reproductive Labor of Women in Artisanal Workshops ”
Deborah Simonton : ‘Mistress of the Managing Part of it’: Printers in Eighteenth-century Europe



Thursday 25 March 2021 12.30 - 13.45
L-6 WOM09 Women and Work: A long-term perspective on gender, labour and technology, 1700-1990
L
Networks: Economic History , Labour , Women and Gender Chair: Natalia Mora-Sitja
Organizers: - Discussant: Tijl Vanneste
Moderators: -
Chiara Bonfiglioli : Beyond the ‘Double Burden’: on the Archives of State Socialist Women’s Organizations and their Usefulness for Micro-histories of Labour and Gender
Jørgen Burchardt : From Women to Men: How Culture, Education and Technology formed the Transition of the Labor Force behind the Production of Cheese
Auriane Terki-Mignot : Patterns of Female Employment in Normandy and the Eure-et-Loir (France), 1792-1901
Beatrice Zucca Micheletto : Migration and Labour Market in Preindustrial Turin in the “Long Eighteenth-century” (1705-1858): a Gender Approach



Thursday 25 March 2021 16.00 - 17.15
H-8 WOM16 Gender, Experience and Narrative
H
Network: Women and Gender Chair: Bettina Brandt
Organizers: - Discussant: Bettina Brandt
Moderators: -
Johanna Annola : Gender, Experience and Dirt in Finnish Poorhouses, 1880–1930
Laura Fenton, Resto Cruz & Penny Tinkler : Critical Movements: Young Women Leaving Home in Postwar Britain
Erla Hulda Halldorsdottir : Independent Citizens? The Local Experiences and Transnational Ideologies of the Housewife in Iceland c. 1940-1970


N-8 FAM26 Women and Family Property
N
Networks: Family and Demography , Women and Gender Chair: Antoinette Fauve-Chamoux
Organizer: Beatrice Moring Discussant: Antoinette Fauve-Chamoux
Moderators: -
Lloyd Bonfield : What the Legacy Duty (1796) can Tell Historians about Collateral Female Inheritance?
Luminita Dumanescu, Ioan Bolovan : From Birth to Grave, I am my Father’s Daughter!
Margareth Lanzinger : Widows and Relatives: Competing Property Interests (Tirol 1600-1800)
Beatrice Moring : Women, Law and Property Transmission in the Nordic Countries
Robert Sweeny : The State of Things. Towards a Feminist Critique of Legal Reception in European Colonies of Settlement
Raquel Tovar Pulido : The Transmission of the Inheritance by Women in Spain in the Old Regime



Friday 26 March 2021 11.00 - 12.15
N-9 WOM12 Suffrage ‘Grassroots’ in Great Britain: a Comparative Approach
N
Network: Women and Gender Chair: Birgitta Bader-Zaar
Organizer: Anne Logan Discussant: Birgitta Bader-Zaar
Moderators: -
Ruth Davidson : The Local Context: Suffrage and After, East Surrey 1890s-1939
Alexandra Hughes-Johnson : From Suffragettes to County Councillors: Rethinking Local Women’s Politics in Metropolitan England
Beth Jenkins : Grassroots Activism, Suffrage Organisers and the Campaign in Wales
Anne Logan : Regional Suffrage Histories: towards a Comparative Approach



Friday 26 March 2021 12.30 - 13.45
D-10 WOM23 Gendered Experiences of Politics
D
Network: Women and Gender Chair: Anne Epstein
Organizers: - Discussant: Anne Epstein
Moderators: -
Carla Hoetink, Harm Kaal : Gender and Parliamentary Culture in the Netherlands, 1918 to the Present
Hannah Adebola Aderonke Okediji : Gaining Access to Fundamental Human Right by Women in Nigeria 1960 - 2019


N-10 WOM13 Suffrage Histories: a Transnational Approach
N
Network: Women and Gender Chair: Anne Logan
Organizers: - Discussant: Anne Logan
Moderators: -
Sarah Hellawell : Suffrage, Peace and International Relations: the Women’s International League for Peace and Freedom during the Interwar Years
Nicola Hille : Historical Spotlights on the Attainment of Women’s Suffrage



Friday 26 March 2021 14.30 - 15.45
N-11 WOM24 Queer Readings of the Body in Modern Esotericism
N
Networks: Sexuality , Women and Gender Chair: Tine Van Osselaer
Organizers: - Discussant: Tine Van Osselaer
Moderators: -
Aurelia Annat : Finding Alternatives – Ireland’s Celtic Revival as a Context for Women’s Mysticism and Queerness, 1880-1924
Tanya Cheadle : Adepts of Manhood: Progressive Masculinity and Unorthodox Sexuality in Scotland’s Occult Revival, 1880-1914
Jen Manion : Femmes to the Front: Edna Ruddick Hart’s Life and Legacy, 1893-1982



Friday 26 March 2021 16.00 - 17.15
P-12 WOM17 Gender History between Memory, Methodology and Politics
P
Network: Women and Gender Chair: Raisa Toivo
Organizers: - Discussant: Raisa Toivo
Moderators: -
Pauline Mari Hernando : Mapping Allegories on Gender: Women's Revolutionary Experience as Literary & Political Praxis
Natalia Knekht : Cine-Feminism: Authorship Problem in “Post-Thaw Period” Cinema and in Young Women’s Movies in Modern Russia
Natalia Pushkareva : What Role does Gender Theory play in Contemporary Memory Politics? Entgendering Contemporary Memory Politics of Russia and Japan (from the History of the Convergence of Cultures in the Context of the Post-war Everyday Life)
Gizem Sivri : The Politics of Women Imprisonment within the Discussion of the Ottoman Prison Reform (1840-1919)



Saturday 27 March 2021 11.00 - 12.15
I-13 WOM11A Women's Transnational Activism I, 1800-present
I
Networks: Social Inequality , Women and Gender Chair: Laura Downs
Organizers: Anne Cova, Laura Downs Discussant: Laura Downs
Moderators: -
Clarisse Berthezène : Becoming Part of the European Union of Women: British Conservative Women and Transnational Social Action, 1945-1955
Anne Cova : Transnational Women’s Activism in Southern Europe and Latin America, 1888-1918
Marco H.D. van Leeuwen, Zoltan Lippenyi : Women’s Transnational Activism 1800-present, as Revealed by Global TSMO-data


N-13 WOM19 Gender, Occupation and Colonialism
N
Network: Women and Gender Chair: Beatrice Zucca Micheletto
Organizers: - Discussant: Beatrice Zucca Micheletto
Moderators: -
Aurelie Bouvart : Women and Colonial Justice in Late-Colonial Central Africa: the Cases against Native Women before the Police Court of Leopoldville (Belgian Congo, 1940-1950)
Helene Carlbäck : “By nature, Women are better with Babies than Men”. The Role of Fathers in Late Soviet Russia
Julia Harnoncourt : The Veil, Colonial Discourses of Legitimation and the Algerian War of Independence
Agnes Laba : Defeated Masculinities? A Gender Perspective on Everyday Life under German Occupation in France and Poland



Saturday 27 March 2021 12.30 - 13.45
I-14 WOM11B Women's Transnational Activism II 1930s-1940s
I
Networks: Social Inequality , Women and Gender Chair: Judit Acsády
Organizer: Anne Cova Discussant: Judit Acsády
Moderators: -
Ángela Cenarro : A Fascist Welfare? Female Social Action in the Spanish Civil War and Early Franco Dictatorship
Radka Sustrova : Take your Chance if you can. Labour, Women’s Voices and Authoritarian Order in Bohemia and Morava of 1940s


N-14 WOM21 Gender and Work
N
Networks: Labour , Women and Gender Chair: Paola Avallone
Organizers: - Discussant: Paola Avallone
Moderators: -
Cecilia Candréus : Performing Needlework as a Profession - Exploring Occupational Practices for Female Entrepreneurs within the Manufactory System in Eighteenth Century Sweden
Béatrice Craig : At the Counter of the General Store Revisited: Men, Women and Consumption in the Quebec Countryside in the Early 19th Century
Anna Sznajder : Rural Gender and Strategies of Craft Work – Constructing Lacemakers Identities from Bobowa, Southern Poland



Saturday 27 March 2021 14.30 - 15.45
S-15 WOM20 Sex Work and Systematic Violence
S
Networks: Sexuality , Women and Gender Chair: Marianna Muravyeva
Organizers: - Discussant: Marianna Muravyeva
Moderators: -
Loizos Kapsalis : Imperialism, Sexuality and the Regulation of Prostitution in British Colonial Cyprus (1878-1914).
Laura Savelli : Unfortunate Girls and the Good Ladies.


Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer