Preliminary Programme

Showing: Ethnicity and Migration (all days)
Wed 12 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Thu 13 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Fri 14 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Sat 15 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00

All days
Wednesday 12 April 2023 08.30 - 10.30
M-1 ETH22 Refugees
C24
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Margo Anderson
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Lisa Camichos, Jessica Esposito : The Things they Carried: a Refugee Project
Bethany Hicks : Repatriation of East German Refugees, 1955-1961
Sara Kalm, Frida Boräng & Johannes Lindvall : The Welfare State and the Origins of the International Refugee Regime
Anna Kroupova : Jewish Refugee Camps in Prague Dablice and Hloubetin, 1945-1948
Fabrice Langrognet : Inventing Airport Asylum: the Co-production of a Lawful Pushback Regime in Europe, 1983-1996


N-1 ETH19 Elites & Migration
C32
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Laura Katarina Ekholm
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Christin Mays : Transatlantic Exchanges: Scholarships and Academic Mobility between Sweden and the United States, ca 1912–1989
Orly Meron : Banking, Migration and State-building: a Case Study from British Mandated Eretz Israel
Ramon Ramon-Muñoz : The Persistence of the Migration-trade Link: Southern-European Immigration and Olive Oil Imports in the Americas before the Great Depression
Mladen Zobec : Proletarian Entrepreneurs: Albanian Private Craftsmen in Socialist Slovenia



Wednesday 12 April 2023 11.00 - 13.00
M-2 ETH04 Jews, Europe, and the Business of Culture?
C24
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Maja Hultman
Organizer: Karin Hofmeester Discussant: Gideon Reuveni
Moderators: -
Laura Katarina Ekholm : How Eastern European Jewish Diaspora has Shaped the Garment Industry Sweden and Finland
Karin Hofmeester : The Amsterdam Diamond Industry, its Workers and their Trade Union: a Local, European and Global Perspective
Trisha Oakley Kessler : Searching for Refuge and Business Renewal: Jewish Refugee Hat Industrialists and Global Trade Networks 1938-1940
Angelina Palmén : Jews, Business and Bourgeois Feminism 1890-1914: Commerce and the Making of a Cultural Moment?


N-2 ETH20 Intersectionality
C32
Networks: Ethnicity and Migration , Sexuality Chair: Marjolein Schepers
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Betty De Hart, Julia Woesthoff : Gender and Citizenship Law in the Netherlands and (West) Germany after 1945: a Comparative Perspective on Consequences and Responses
Karl Monsma, Andréa Vettorassi : Intersectionality as Intertwined Trajectories: Changing Consequences of International and Internal Migrations for the Intersections of Racial, Gender and Migratory Identities in Western São Paulo during Two Periods, 1880-1914 and 1970-2000
Linda Reeder : Modern Italy and the Making of the Migrant: State Surveillance, Gender, and Mobility in the 19th century
Ayse Humeyra Tuysuz : Istanbul: At the Intersection of Immigration and Trafficking (1880-1914)
Julia Woesthoff, Betty de Hart : Gender and Citizenship Law in the Netherlands and (West) Germany after 1945: a Comparative Perspective on Consequences and Responses



Wednesday 12 April 2023 14.00 - 16.00
M-3 ETH12 The History of the European Migration Regime
C24
Networks: Ethnicity and Migration , Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chairs: -
Organizer: Emmanuel Comte Discussants: Marcel Berlinghoff, Philippe Rygiel, Maria Chiara Vinciguerra
Moderators: -
Emmanuel Comte : The History of the European Migration Regime
Leo Lucassen : The Rise of the European Migration Regime and its Paradoxes


N-3 ETH06 Migration and “Forced” Return to the Iberian Peninsula in Time of Crises
C32
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Cigdem Billur Ada
Organizer: Yvette Santos Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Francisco Bernal García : The Forced Return of Emigrants during the Processes of Decolonisation of Spanish Territories in Africa (Second Half of the 20th Century). Comparative Notes
Alícia Gil Lázaro : The Forced Returns of Spanish Emigrants from Latin America during the Interwar Crises
Yvette Santos : Desirable or Undesirable? The Portuguese Emigrants and the Repatriation Process during the Great Depression from Brazil



Wednesday 12 April 2023 16.30 - 18.30
M-4 ETH13 Migration and Health
C24
Networks: Ethnicity and Migration , Health and Environment Chair: Linda Reeder
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Margo Anderson : The 2020 U.S. Census: Trump, the Pandemic, and Threats to Democracy
Olle Jansson : A Reluctant Retreat. Attempts by the Swedish Medical Association to Obstruct the Immigration of Physicians in Early Post-war Sweden
Jose G. Moreno : The Social-Historical and Health Effects Of COVID-19 Among United States Essential Mexican and Latina/o Farmworkers
Aiko Nishikida : Comparative Analysis of Coping Measures for COVID-19 in the Host Countries of Middle Eastern Migrants-Refugees


N-4 ETH03 Finns in the Soviet Union, 1917-1964
C32
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Aleksi Mainio
Organizer: Aappo Kähönen Discussant: Aleksi Mainio
Moderators: -
Jesse Hirvelä : Red Saviours: Finnish Immigrants and the Colonization of Soviet Ingria in the 1920s
Ira Jänis-Isokangas : Finnish Special Settlers and their Guards in the Ural Region
Aappo Kähönen : Finnish Everyday Bolshevism in the Murman Coast in the 1930s
Sami Outinen : Interactive Database on Finns in Russia 1917–1964: Destinies, Deaths and Social Background



Thursday 13 April 2023 08.30 - 10.30
M-5 ETH07 Negotiating Belonging: Local Administrative Practices of Migration Control in Modern Europe
C24
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Anne Winter
Organizers: Beate Althammer, Sigrid Wadauer Discussant: Anne Winter
Moderators: -
Beate Althammer : Policing Migrants in Prussian Cities (ca. 1850 to 1914)
Levke Harders : Translating Migration—Negotiating Belonging
Christina Reimann : Migration Policy in Late Nineteenth Century Antwerp and Rotterdam
Sigrid Wadauer : The Bureaucracy of Belonging (Late Habsburg Monarchy/Austria)


N-5 ETH18 Mobilities
C32
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Bethany Hicks
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Peter Olausson : Stability and Mobility in a Rural Part of Sweden during the Late 1600s and the Beginning of the 1700s
Erik Thosteman : Collecting a Community: History and Swedish-American Identity 1860-1920



Thursday 13 April 2023 11.00 - 13.00
M-6 ETH08 Racism and Anti-racism in the 1980s across Europe
C24
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Shuvatri Dasgupta
Organizer: Nikolaos Papadogiannis Discussant: Shuvatri Dasgupta
Moderators: -
Jodi Burkett : Opposition to ‘Full-cost’ Fees for Overseas Students: Racist Imagery for Anti-racist Ends?
Katerina Mildnerova : Social Engineering Educational Programme with Namibian children in Czechoslovakia
Nikolaos Papadogiannis : Sex Worker Activists, AIDS and Anti-racism in Berlin, 1980s and Early 1990s
Antonino Scalia : Students from Abroad, Political Alliances and Institutional Racism in Italy (1967-1992)



Thursday 13 April 2023 14.00 - 16.00
M-7 ETH09 Refugee Children during the Long 19th Century
C24
Networks: Education and Childhood , Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Alexandre Dupont
Organizer: Delphine Diaz Discussant: Alexandre Dupont
Moderators: -
Sylvie Aprile : Children in Exile, Children of Exile; Some Leads, Sources and Political Issues
Delphine Diaz : Mobilizing for Refugee Children in 1914-France
Antonin Durand : Welcoming Families with Children in Post-1848 Piedmont
Alexandre Frondizi : Indicted Children, Transported Children, Exiled Children in France between 1848 and 1871 : towards a Juvenile History of Popular Contention
Romy Sanchez : Children and Youngsters in Cuban 19th Century Separatist Exile: Separation, Life Changes and Discrimination through the Age Lens


N-7 ETH16 Theory
C32
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Brigitte Le Normand
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Alison Fischer : Shadowboxing: ‘Minority Policy’ and Marginalization of Race in the Dutch Metropole
Stefan Manser-Egli : Shared Values as an Integration Requirement: the Complicity of Social Science
Anna-Lisa Müller : Constructing Migration and Otherness. Understanding the Social Power of Classifications and Statistics
Silvia Pedraza : Transnationalism among Immigrants: Economic, Political, Cultural
Dorota Praszalowicz : Poles in Seattle 1890-2020: toward a Conceptualization of Immigrant Experience



Thursday 13 April 2023 16.30 - 18.30
M-8 ETH11 Sex Work and Migration in Modern Europe
C24
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Magaly Rodríguez García
Organizer: Marjolein Schepers Discussant: Betty De Hart
Moderators: -
Stef Adriaenssens : Whoring after what? The First Large-scale Survey Debunks Race Myths about GI Sexual Behaviour in World War II
Marion Pluskota : “Souvenir d’Amsterdam”: World Expos and Migration of Sex Workers in the Late 19th Century
Marjolein Schepers : Trajectories of Sex Workers in Late 19th-century Antwerp


N-8 ETH23 Refugee Migration
C32
Networks: Ethnicity and Migration , Latin America Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Patrícia Bosenbecker : Urban Immigrant Elites in the South of Rio Grande do Sul: Transnational Networks in the Second Half of the 19th Century
Hillel Eyal : Female Migration in the Spanish Empire: Domestic and Transatlantic Flows in the 18th Century
Thomas Mareite : A Benevolent Empire: Exile and Politics of Relief in Havana (1790-1810)
Oswaldo Truzzi : Multigenerational Migratory Paths and Settling of Foreign Immigrants in Western São Paulo (1880-1950)



Friday 14 April 2023 08.30 - 10.30
M-9 ETH17a Indentities I
C24
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Emmanuel Comte
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Cigdem Billur Ada : Faith Brings Us Together: Transforming Religious Identity of Nakhichevani Migrants in Istanbul
Irial Glynn : Can the Cultural Backlash Theory Explain Hostile Attitudes to Immigrants in Postwar Britain?
Juliette Ronsin : A Transnational Labour History: the Immigration of (Post) Yugoslav Workers in Peugeot's Factories in Sochaux-Montbéliard (France), from 1965 to Today
Ibrahim Soysüren, Ali Haydar Soysüren : Deporting Culturally” Threatening” People: the Case of the Hippies in 1960s Turkey


N-9 ETH05 Microhistorical Approaches to the 20th Century: Transatlantic Perspectives
C32
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Philippe Rygiel
Organizer: Anna Mazurkiewicz Discussant: Philippe Rygiel
Moderators: -
Constantin Iordachi : Living in Hideout: the Biography of a Rebel Peasant in Communist Romania
Anna Mazurkiewicz : Transatlantic Crossings in the Life of a Polish American: between Sentimental Engagement and Career Options
Victoria Phillips : Biography as Microhistory, 1917-1945-1953-1989: Ruptures in War, Love, and Death in Europe and the United States
Francis Raska : At Home and In Exile: the Activities of Czechoslovak Journalist Antonín J. Liehm (1924-2020)



Friday 14 April 2023 11.00 - 13.00
M-10 ETH17b Indentities II
C24
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Nina Trige Andersen
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Ritva Kylli : Tastes of Home? – Food History of Finnish American Emigrants in Three Generations
Slawomir Lukasiewicz : Émigré Sovietologists from Poland within the Global Experts' Networks during the Cold War
Monica Miscali : Migration and Identity: the Perception of the Self in Italian Female Immigrants from the 1950s until Today
Miika Tervonen : Migrants, Minorities and the Myth of Homogeneity in Finnish National Histories



Friday 14 April 2023 14.00 - 16.00
M-11 ETH01a Cambridge History of Global Migrations New Insights in the History of Global Migrations – Forced, Labour and Business Migrants, 1500-2000
C24
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Marcelo Borges
Organizer: Catia Antunes Discussant: Catia Antunes
Moderators: -
Guillaume Calafat : Slavery and Captivity as Forms of Global Mobility
Monique Laney : Give Me Your ‘Best and Brightest’: On the Social Impact of Global STEM Migration to the United States
Erik Odegard : Typologies of Migration in European Long-distance Trade
Jeremy Prestholdt : Emigration, Forced Migration, Displacement, and Indian Ocean Africa’s Dual Articulation, 1500-1850



Friday 14 April 2023 16.30 - 18.30
M-12 ETH01b Cambridge History of Global Migrations New Insights into the History of Global Migrations – Settlers, Priests and Refugees
C24
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Catia Antunes
Organizers: Catia Antunes, Catia Antunes Discussant: Marcelo Borges
Moderators: -
Robert Hellyer : Early Modern Japan: a State with Limited Migration
José Pedro Paiva : Migrations of Catholic Clerics 16-18 Centuries
Marlou Schrover : Refugee Migration from a Global and Historical Perspective
Bertrand van Ruymbeke : North America – Migrations and Settlement



Saturday 15 April 2023 08.30 - 10.30
B-13 POL24 “Heimat” and Identity in a Transforming Society. Germany since the 1970s
Victoriagatan 13, A252
Networks: Ethnicity and Migration , Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chairs: -
Organizers: Christian Rau, Johannes Schütz Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Jens Gründler : Endangered Heimat. Small Town Society, Migration, and Housing in Westphalia in the 1970s and 80s
Maren Hachmeister : The Home in Social Relations. What the “Old-old” Disclose about “Heimat” in a Transforming Society
Christian Rau : “Bischofferode is Everywhere”? Labour Protest and “Heimat” in the Post-socialist Eichsfeld
Anna Saunders : Heimat Narratives and Remembering Right-wing Violence in Post-unification Eastern Germany
Johannes Schütz : Heimat, History and Identity. The Political Impact of Amateur Historical Studies in the GDR


M-13 ETH21 In and Out of India
C24
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Irial Glynn
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Nilanjana Bhattacharjee : Geographies of Exile: Situating the Motif of ‘Journey’ in Partition Remembrance from Barak Valley
Matthijs Kraijo : Destined to leave Hindostan? Explaining the Motivation behind Repatriation and Settlement of Hindustani Labour Migrants in Suriname, 1873-1940
Gazi Rahman : Spatial History of the Bengali Diasporas in Colonial Singapore
Liesbeth Rosen Jacobson, Maaike Derksen : Getting the Children Out: the Work of the Team Penerangan Warga Negara Belanda in Postcolonial Indonesia, 1957-1965
Shyamal Chandra Sarkar : International Boundary Problems between Berubari and Bangladesh (1947-1974)



Saturday 15 April 2023 11.00 - 13.00
M-14 ETH15 Race Relations
C24
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Alison Fischer
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Kieran Connell : St Clair Drake and the Trans-Atlantic Ecologies of Race Relations
Jack Crangle : Oral History and the Black Irish Experience: Race, Culture and Nationhood in the Republic of Ireland
Ron Hayduk : Unpacking the Complexities of Immigrant Incorporation in the U.S.
Oran Kennedy : Of Riots and Rescues: an Analysis of Extra-Legal Resistance and the Defense of African American Slave Refugees in the Late Antebellum North
Christopher Roy Zembe : The Hallmarks of Slave Trade and Imperial Legacies: Black African Immigration in Britain


N-14 ETH10 Roundtable Cambridge History of Global Migrations
C32
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chairs: Catia Antunes, Marcelo Borges
Organizers: Catia Antunes, Marcelo Borges Discussants: Steven Hyland, Monique Laney, José Pedro Paiva, Damian Pargas, Jeremy Prestholdt
Moderators: -



Saturday 15 April 2023 14.00 - 16.00
M-15 ETH14 Politics and Regulation
C24
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Fabrice Langrognet
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Rik Hoekstra, Marijke van Faassen : Selected, Refused or Opted Out? Emigration Selection Policies and Migrant Agency
Terry McBride : Scotland’s Foreigners: ‘Official’ Scottishness and ‘Foreign’ Identities, 1914-39
Mark McQuinn : Learning the Lessons of History? A Comparative Analysis of the Use of the New ‘Global Compact for Migration’ to Develop Positive Programmes for Ukrainian and African Migrants to Europe
Philippe Rygiel : Birth of Global Statistics on Migrations 1850-1914
Bogdana Yordanova Todorova : Climate Migration and Challenges before Security


Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer