Preliminary Programme

Showing: Theory (all days)
Wed 12 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Thu 13 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Fri 14 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Sat 15 April
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00

All days
Wednesday 12 April 2023 11.00 - 13.00
I-2 THE01 Historical Peace Research as Social Science History: Theories and Categories, Peace Movements and International Diplomacy
B33
Network: Theory Chair: Anne Heyer
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Norbert Fabian : „Steps to Peace“ – Social Democrats and Christians in the Peace Movement of the Early 1980s. Arguments against the International Arms Race and Discussions on Gradualism
Lukas Mengelkamp : Why the History of Theories and Methods Matters
Christoph Weller : A Reconstruction of the Development of German Peace and Conflict Studies from a Social Science Perspective


L-2 LAB01 Book Session: the Digital Factory: the Human Labor of Automation by Moritz Altenried (The University of Chicago Press, 2022)
C22
Networks: Labour , Social Inequality , Theory Chairs: -
Organizer: Görkem Akgöz Discussants: Görkem Akgöz, Moritz Altenried, Bridget Kenny, Nicola Pizzolato
Moderators: -



Wednesday 12 April 2023 14.00 - 16.00
I-3 THE02 Historicizing Traumatic Identities: Political and Cultural Contexts in Comparative Perspective
B33
Network: Theory Chair: Willemijn Ruberg
Organizers: Ido de Haan, Willemijn Ruberg Discussant: Ido de Haan
Moderators: -
Ana Antic : Narratives of Loss and Suffering: Discourses of Post-war Trauma in 20-century Yugoslavia
Lara Bergers : Trauma and other Harm: Understanding the Emotional and Psychological Consequences of Sexual Violence in the 20th Century
Svenja Goltermann : The Politics of Trauma: Germany before and after 1989
Andrea Peto : Shame as the Illiberal Alternative to Trauma Discourse: Hungary’s ‘Monument to Women Raped in War’



Thursday 13 April 2023 08.30 - 10.30
P-5 THE06/EMPa Exploiting the Empire of Others: Session 1 – Entrepreneurial Transnationalism and Empire Building, 1500-1918
E43
Network: Theory Chair: Catia Antunes
Organizers: Catia Antunes, Catia Antunes Discussant: Edmond Smith
Moderators: -
Pepijn Brandon : Multi-Ethnic Landholders in Seventeenth-Century Dutch Colonization
Susana Münch Miranda : Challenges and Approaches to the Exploitation of Non-European Fiscal Resources and Rents
Iva Pesa, Duncan Money : Engineering Disloyalty: Mining Expertise and the Politics of Nationality in Southern Africa, 1870s-1930s
Filipa Ribeiro da Silva : Winners and Wins in Labour Allocation in Early Modern European Empires: Towards a New Framework of Analysis



Thursday 13 April 2023 11.00 - 13.00
I-6 THE03 Roundtable: What are we doing with Collective Identity?
B33
Network: Theory Chairs: -
Organizers: Moira Pérez, Lisa Regazzoni Discussants: Sara Edenheim, Ludmilla Jordanova, Bettina Severin-Barboutie
Moderators: -



Thursday 13 April 2023 16.30 - 18.30
I-8 THE04 Who Controls the Past? Tangled Histories, Present Pasts – A Rethinking History Roundtable
B33
Network: Theory Chairs: -
Organizers: Patrick Finney, Kalle Pihlainen Discussants: Anna Clark, Patrick Finney, Claire Norton, Kalle Pihlainen
Moderators: -



Friday 14 April 2023 11.00 - 13.00
I-10 THE05 Quantitative History and the Unaccounted (Provisional)
B33
Network: Theory Chairs: -
Organizer: Johan Fourie Discussants: Michiel de Haas, Kate Ekama, Jan Kok
Moderators: -



Friday 14 April 2023 16.30 - 18.30
I-12 THE08 Public and Mediated Histories
B33
Network: Theory Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Mathias Albert, Zoltán Boldizsár Simon : Historical Change in Society and Nature
Jukka Kortti : Mediated and Institutional Memory in Historical Culture: War, Identities and Public Historical Consciousness
Pia Lundqvist : Arctic Highways: Contemporary Indigenous Art, History and Identity
Zurab Targamadze : Perception of the Origin of Georgian State on the Light of Georgian Historiography



Saturday 15 April 2023 08.30 - 10.30
I-13 THE07 Group Identification in Marxism and Psychoanalysis
B33
Network: Theory Chair: Andrea Comair
Organizer: Andrea Comair Discussant: Andrea Comair
Moderators: -
Abdallah Al Ayache : The Question of Sectarianism and Sects: History, Modernity, and Desire
Mats Deland, Paul Fuehrer : The History of the Authoritarian Personality
Natasha Gasparian : Much Ado About Nothing: Anxiety and Authority in Aref El-Rayess’s The Resurrection of Che Guevara
Ziad Kiblawi : In What Vile Modernity Doth My Name Lodge? The Arab Ego in Question
Radhika Saraf : Confronting the Legacy of History: the Structure of Sacrifice in the 1928-29 Textile Mill Strikes in Bombay


Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer