Preliminary Programme

Showing: room A (all days)
Wed 18 March
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Thu 19 March
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Fri 20 March
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Sat 21 March
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.00 - 17.00

All days
Wednesday 18 March 2020 08.30 - 10.30
A-1 ECO29 State Building, Inter-Regime Competition and the Great Depression of the 1930s
P.N. van Eyckhof 1, 003C
Network: Economic History Chair: Jarmo Peltola
Organizers: Jari Eloranta, Matti Hannikainen, Aappo Kähönen Discussant: Jarmo Peltola
Sergio Espuelas : A Difficult Consensus: the Making of the Spanish Welfare State
Henric Haggqvist : Economic Crises and the Rise of the Social State – Sweden 1920–1938
Matti Hannikainen : Between Stronger States? Finland, Sweden and the Soviet Union during the Interwar Period
Gudmundur Jonsson : The Emergence of an Agrarian Welfare System in Iceland



Wednesday 18 March 2020 11.00 - 13.00
A-2 ECO01 Bonds, Abodes and Banks: the Consequences of Compensated Emancipation in the British Empire
P.N. van Eyckhof 1, 003C
Network: Economic History Chair: Johan Fourie
Organizer: Kate Ekama Discussant: Damian Pargas
Kate Ekama : Bondsmen: Slave Collateral in the Period of Emancipation
Aaron Graham : Ambiguous Legacies: Slavery, Banks and Compensation in South Africa, Mauritius and the Caribbean
Igor Martins : More with Less? The Effects of Slave Emancipation on Productivity in the British Cape
Robert Ross : Accommodation and Resistance in Cape Town: the Housing of the Manumitted and the Development of Slum Landlordism after 1838
Christie Swanepoel : Bank Shareholders and Family Connections: did Networks among Shareholders Influence Success?



Wednesday 18 March 2020 14.00 - 16.00
A-3 ECO04a Creditors, Debtors, and Early Financial Markets (c. 1300-1800) I
P.N. van Eyckhof 1, 003C
Network: Economic History Chair: Jaco Zuijderduijn
Organizers: Elise Dermineur, Jaco Zuijderduijn Discussant: Elise Dermineur
David Carvajal : How Castilian Creditors & Debtors Managed their Relations? Confidence and Security (15th-16th Century)
Giuseppe De Luca, Marcella Lorenzini : Credit, Public Debt and Social Stability in Spanish Milan (XVIth C.)
David Kusman, Jean-Luc Demeulemeester : Revisiting Graeber’s “Everyday Communism” in the Light of a Medieval Debt-enforcement Custom: being Hostage in an Inn for a Debt in the Low Countries between ca. 1250-1350
Benoit Maréchaux : Funding Businesses in the Early Modern Mediterranean: Marco Centurione’s Galley Enterprise, Genoese Credit Networks and the Piacenza Exchange Fairs (1612-1621)
Tawny Paul : Incarceration and the Enforcement of Debts in Eighteenth-century Britain



Wednesday 18 March 2020 16.30 - 18.30
A-4 ECO04b Creditors, Debtors, and Financial Organizations in Early Modern Europe (c. 1300-1800) II
P.N. van Eyckhof 1, 003C
Network: Economic History Chair: Jaco Zuijderduijn
Organizers: Elise Dermineur, Jaco Zuijderduijn Discussant: Elise Dermineur
José Luis Peña-Mir : The Strength of the Contract vs. the Strength of the Story: Integration of Local Legal Orders and Contract Enforcement in Notarial Credit Markets in Early Modern Spain
Matteo Pompermaier : 'Wine and Cash': Inns, Bastioni and the Venetian Credit Market (18th Century)
Lisbeth Rodrigues : From Private to Public Credit Market: Institutional Creditors and Investment Patterns in Eighteenth-century Portugal
Thomas Max Safley : Financial Markets and Financial Mediation in Eearly Modern Europe: Qestioning the Transition from Personalized to De-personalized Exchange
Riina Turunen : Bill of Exchange as a De-personalizer of the Credit Markets? Evidence from a Late-comer Country



Thursday 19 March 2020 08.30 - 10.30
A-5 ECO22 Personal and Network Lending across the World
P.N. van Eyckhof 1, 003C
Network: Economic History Chair: Christiaan van Bochove
Organizer: Christiaan van Bochove Discussants: -
Maria Aksenova : Loans and Credit Relations of Count N.P. Panin at 1792-1800
Dan Bäcklund, Tony Kenttä & Kristina Lilja : Working-class Lending in Sweden at the Time of the First World War
Elise Dermineur : Peer-to-Peer Lending Networks in Pre-Industrial Finland
Maanik Nath : A Failed Experiment in Rural Cooperation: Credit Societies in Madras 1930-60
Thierry Nootens, Nathalie Ricard : Small Debts, Small People: Internal Money Market, Social Relations and Transition to Industrial Capitalism in Canada, 1880-1930: the Case of Arthabaska County, Quebec
Göran Ulväng, Sofia Murhem : Church Endowments used for Credit in 18th and 19th Century Rural Sweden



Thursday 19 March 2020 11.00 - 13.00
A-6 ECO13 Financing the Real Economy: Echoes from the Past, 1300-1975
P.N. van Eyckhof 1, 003C
Network: Economic History Chair: Oscar Gelderblom
Organizers: Amaury de Vicq, Ruben Peeters Discussant: Joost Jonker
Amaury de Vicq : The Tragedy of SME-financing: Mission Drift at Dutch Credit Cooperatives, 1850s-1910s
Eoin McLaughlin : Fringe Banking and Financialisation: Pawnbroking in Victorian Ireland
Ruben Peeters : Serving the Smallest Firms: Public Loan Guarantee Funds in the Netherlands, 1915-1978
Josje Schnitzeler : Financial Care for Orphans and Cheap Credit for the VOC: the Orphan Chamber of Batavia



Thursday 19 March 2020 14.00 - 16.00
A-7 URB05a Living and Working in a Bustling District near the Port: the Diversity of Sailortowns around the World I
P.N. van Eyckhof 1, 003C
Network: Urban Chair: Kristof Loockx
Organizers: Hilde Greefs, Kristof Loockx Discussants: -
Eduard Page Campos : The Economic Transformation of the Maritime District of la Barceloneta in an Era of Massive Changes (1840-1916)
Lex Heerma van Voss : The Port as Sailors’ and Dockers’ Town
Christiaan van Bochove, Jelle van Lottum : A Network Analysis of Amsterdam’s Crimping Economy, 1837-1840



Thursday 19 March 2020 16.30 - 18.30
A-8 URB05b Living and Working in a Bustling District near the Port: the Diversity of Sailortowns around the World II
P.N. van Eyckhof 1, 003C
Networks: Economic History , Urban Chair: Hilde Greefs
Organizers: Hilde Greefs, Kristof Loockx Discussants: -
Pirita Frigren : Perspectives on Gendered Divisions of Labour in Port. The Case of 19th Century Finland
Melanie Holihead : Heedless of the Consequence: how Sailors’ Women’s Survival Strategies fed the Popular Imagination
Tomas Nilson : The Landlady as (Social) Network Node in Sailortown, 1880-1930. The Case of Gothenburg
Christina Reimann : The Mutual Impact between Migration and Pleasure Culture in Gothenburg’s Port Area (c. 1880-1925)



Friday 20 March 2020 08.30 - 10.30
A-9 ECO14a From Baltic See to Mediterranean Sea. Financial Capacity of the States in the Late Middle Ages and the Beginning of the Early Modern Period (15th-17th Centuries) (part 1)
P.N. van Eyckhof 1, 003C
Network: Economic History Chair: Piotr Guzowski
Organizer: Tomasz Zwiazek Discussant: Piotr Guzowski
Radoslaw Poniat : The Military Revolution as a Modernization Factor in the Public Finance and State Organization of the Kingdom of Poland and the Grand Duchy of Lithuania
Dag Retsö : Taxes and State Revenues in Medieval Sweden
Laurynas Sedvydis : All the Grand Duke's Lenders: Creditors of the Grand Duchy of Lithuania from 1492 to 1569
Tomasz Zwiazek : Customs in Polish Crown in the 2nd Half of the 16th Century, and their Fiscal and Economy Aspects in the Mutual Relations



Friday 20 March 2020 11.00 - 13.00
A-10 ECO14b From Baltic See to Mediterranean Sea. Financial Capacity of the States in the Late Middle Ages and the Beginning of the Early Modern Period (15th-17th Centuries) (part 2)
P.N. van Eyckhof 1, 003C
Network: Economic History Chair: Tomasz Zwiazek
Organizers: Piotr Guzowski, Tomasz Zwiazek Discussant: Tomasz Zwiazek
Michal Gochna : Between Centralization and Decentralization. The Influence of Nobility on Tax Collecting System of the Polish Crown 1563-1613
Piotr Guzowski : Clergy as a Tax Payers in the Kingdom of Poland in the 15th and 16th Centuries
Elias Kolovos : The Evolution of the Ottoman Fiscal System from the Fifteenth to the Sixteenth Century; the Case Studies of the Taxation Cadastres from the Peloponnese and Saloni
Balazs Nagy : Revenues and Expenditures: Financial Potential and Trade Balance of Medieval Hungary: an Attempt for Reconstruction and Reconsideration



Friday 20 March 2020 14.00 - 16.00
A-11 ECO06 Developing Economies: Colonialism, De-Colonisation, and Economic Development in Southeast Asia and Africa
P.N. van Eyckhof 1, 003C
Network: Economic History Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Nadeem Aftab, Tehreem Husain : Monetary Decolonization: the Case of India
Michiel de Haas, Bram van Besouw : The Great Depression and Social Distress in British Colonial Africa: Evidence from Prison Records
Pim de Zwart : Globalization and Development: the Effects of the Rubber Boom and Bust in Southeast Asia, c. 1900-1940
Mark Hup : Forced Labor and State Capacity: the Case of Colonial Indonesia, 1880-1920



Friday 20 March 2020 16.30 - 18.30
A-12 ECO12 Economics, Demography, and Economic Policy in Europ and its periphery, 17th to 19th century
P.N. van Eyckhof 1, 003C
Network: Economic History Chair: M. Erdem Kabadayi
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Efe Erünal : Understanding Intergenerational Life and Occupational Cycles in the Mid-Nineteenth Century Ottoman Empire through Record Linkage
Mario Holzner : Estimation of the Gross Domestic Product in Prussia from 1688-1806
Klemens Kaps : Mercantilism, Protectionism and Global Market Connections in the 17th and 18th Centuries – a Case Study on Habsburg Central Europe
Bartosz Ogórek : Biological Standard of Living and its Correlates in Peasant Population of Southern Poland in the First Half of the 19th Century
Miikka Voutilainen : The devil takes the hindmost. Inequality and mortality during the Finnish 1860s famine



Saturday 21 March 2020 08.30 - 10.30
A-13 ECO24 Structural Change in African Economies since 1830: an Occupations Perspective
P.N. van Eyckhof 1, 003C
Networks: Africa , Economic History Chair: Jutta Bolt
Organizer: Gareth Austin Discussant: Ellen Hillbom
Adewumi Damilola Adebayo : Continuity and Change in the Occupational Structures of Southern Nigeria, 1891 - 2006
Gareth Austin : The Comparative History of Occupational Structure and Urbanization across Africa: Design, Data and Findings
Erik Green, Rory Pilossof : Changes in the Occupational Structures in Malawi, c. 1930-2010: a Story of Structural Continuity?
Emiliano Travieso : What Happened to the Workshop of West Africa? Trade, Taxes, and Textiles in Northern Nigeria, c. 1890-1930s



Saturday 21 March 2020 11.00 - 13.00
A-14 ECO18 Inequality and Social Mobility in Preindustrial Europe
P.N. van Eyckhof 1, 003C
Networks: Economic History , Social Inequality Chair: Guido Alfani
Organizer: Guido Alfani Discussant: Jan Luiten van Zanden
Francesco Ammanati : Social Mobility and Inequality in Medieval Tuscany: the Impact of the Black Death
Erik Bengtsson, Mats Olsson : Inequality and Social Class, West Sweden 1715
Antoni Furió : From Peasants to Knights. Inequality and Social Mobility in Mediterranean Spain in the Late Middle Ages
Wouter Ronsijn, Wouter Rijckbosch : Deconstructing Trafficking: Building Migrant Women's Rights
Sergio Sardone : Economic Inequality in the Kingdom of Naples (Apulia), 1500-1800 ca.



Saturday 21 March 2020 14.00 - 16.00
A-15 ECO26 Grain Trade Networks in the Early Modern Europe: Producers, Merchants and Institutions
P.N. van Eyckhof 1, 003C
Networks: Economic History , Rural Chairs: -
Organizers: Luca Mocarelli, Giulio Ongaro Discussants: -
Giulio Ongaro : Commercial Network in Eighteenth Century Italy
Aleksander Panjek : Urban Merchants vs. Peasant Traders. The Parallel Grain Trade in Early Modern Slovenia
Manuel Vaquero Piñeiro : Farms and Maize Production in Central Italy (XVII-XVIII Century)
Andrea Zanini : Genoese Businessmen and Grain Trade in the Early Modern Age: Organisation and Strategies


Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer