Preliminary Programme

Showing: room B (all days)
Wed 24 March
    11.00 - 12.15
    12.30 - 13.45
    14.30 - 15.45
    16.00 - 17.15

Thu 25 March
    11.00 - 12.15
    12.30 - 13.45
    14.30 - 15.45
    16.00 - 17.15

Fri 26 March
    11.00 - 12.15
    12.30 - 13.45
    14.30 - 15.45
    16.00 - 17.15

Sat 27 March
    11.00 - 12.15
    12.30 - 13.45
    14.30 - 15.45
    16.00 - 17.00

All days
Wednesday 24 March 2021 11.00 - 12.15
B-1 ECO02 Bookkeeping, Intermediation and Financial Organizations in Early Modern Europe
B
Network: Economic History Chair: Jaco Zuijderduijn
Organizer: Patrik Winton Discussant: Thomas Max Safley
Moderators: -
Mauro Carboni : Managing Money in Early Modern Italy
Anne Murphy : Managing ‘Neglect of Duty & Inattention to Business’ at the Eighteenth-century Bank of England
Christopher Pihl : Credit-building Practices: Riksens Ständers Bank (the Bank of the Estates of the Realm) on the Swedish Credit Market 1668-1700
Patrik Winton : Servants of Liquidation: the Clerical Staff at the First Debt Office in Sweden, 1719–1723



Wednesday 24 March 2021 12.30 - 13.45
B-2 POL02 Debating the Borders of Citizenship Status
B
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Anne Epstein
Organizers: - Discussant: Izabela Dahl
Moderators: -
Andreas Fahrmeir : Emigrants in Limbo: Statelessness and Emigration in 19th-century German States
Hiromi Komori : Identities of Russian Minority in Estonia and the Compatriot's Policy of Russia
Ivan Kosnica : Undesirable Citizens: Deprivation of Citizenship in Croatia in the Aftermath of the Second World War
Wladyslaw Peksa : “Cuius regio eius civitas”? - between the Citizenships and Civil Rights. -Legal Forms of Recognition, Granting and Withdrawal of Citizenship and Civil Rights as an Instrument to Creation of the State and Society within New Borders in the 20th Century
Petra Testen Koren, Ana Cergol Paradiž : The Question of Nationality and Citizenship after WWI: the Case of Single Female Servants in Trieste



Wednesday 24 March 2021 14.30 - 15.45
B-3 ECO23 Relocation or Resilience? Household Textile Production and Consumption in a Global Comparative Perspective
B
Network: Economic History Chair: Emiliano Travieso
Organizer: Elise Van Nederveen Meerkerk Discussant: William Gervase Clarence-Smith
Moderators: -
Sarah Carmichael, Corinne Boter : Cotton Wages: a First Look at an International Database
Aditi Dixit : Textile Production and Household Labour in India and Japan c. 1890 to 1940
Katharine Frederick, Elisevan Nederveen Meerkerk : Household Textile Production in Java and East Africa Compared
Faheem Rokadiya : Industrialization and the Continuation of Household Textile Production in the 18-19th Century UK and 20th Century China: a Diachronic Comparison



Wednesday 24 March 2021 16.00 - 17.15
B-4 SOC05 Sources and Methods for the Study of Social Inequality in the Premodern Iberian Peninsula (14th-16th Centuries)
B
Network: Social Inequality Chair: Pere Verdés
Organizers: Esther Tello, Pere Verdés Discussant: José Antonio Jara Fuente
Moderators: -
Luis Almenar Fernández : Inventories, Inequality, and Consumption in Late Medieval Valencia
Gema Rayo : Sources to Analyse the Wealth of the Castilian Church: the Bishoprics of the Kingdom of Granada as a Case Study
Albert Reixach : Testing Fiscal Registers with other Sources for the Study of Inequalities in Premodern Catalan Towns: Girona, c. 1360-c. 1570
Luis Sales : Private Litigation as a Pattern for Determining Social Inequalities (XIV c. Catalonia)



Thursday 25 March 2021 11.00 - 12.15
B-5 ECO19 Inequality, State Capacity and Fiscal Redistribution in Preindustrial Europe
B
Network: Economic History Chair: Jan Luiten van Zanden
Organizers: Guido Alfani, Mikolaj Malinowski Discussant: Jan Luiten van Zanden
Moderators: -
Guido Alfani : Inequality and the Rise of the Fiscal-military States in Western Europe, ca. 1500-1800
Mario Holzner : Estimation of the Gross Domestic Product in Prussia from 1688-1806
Mikolaj Malinowski, Marek Minakowski : While the King is away the Magnates will play; Power Concentration, Clientelizm, and the Demise of an Early Parliamentary Republic, a Case of the Polish-Lithuanian Commonwealth
Auke Rijpma : Social Spending and the Standard of Living during Early Industrialisation



Thursday 25 March 2021 12.30 - 13.45
B-6 ECO16 Geospatial Economic History of Southeast European Regions, 1840-1940: a Cross Examination of Population and Economic Geography
B
Networks: Economic History , Spatial and Digital History Chair: M. Erdem Kabadayi
Organizer: M. Erdem Kabadayi Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Grigor Boykov, Petrus Gerrits : Analysing and Mapping of Settlement Patterns and Population Densities of Southeast European Regions, 1840-1920
Efe Erünal : Understanding Intergenerational Life and Occupational Cycles in the Mid-Nineteenth Century Ottoman Empire through Record Linkage
Uygar Karaca : Comparing Agricultural Productivity and Land Use among Regions of Bulgaria, 1840s-1890s
Nikola Rakovski : Mapping the Revolution: a Spatial Analysis of Popular Protest in Post-Crimean War Bulgaria
Akin Sefer, Aysel Yildiz : Migration Networks in the Ottoman Balkans in the Nineteenth Century



Thursday 25 March 2021 14.30 - 15.45
B-7 ECO30 Multiple Determinants of Health in History: New Quantitative Analyses of Interventions, Growth and the Environment in Europe and Japan during Industrialization
B
Network: Economic History Chair: Eric Schneider
Organizers: Joël Floris, Jarmo Peltola, Sakari Saaritsa Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Joël Floris : Mortality Changes in Swiss Districts 1888-1930
Daniel Gallardo Albarran : Cyclical Mortality and Sanitation in Germany, 1890-1913
Kota Ogasawara : Metal Toxicity and Fetal Health: Industrial Pollution in Industrializing Japan
Sakari Saaritsa : Typhoid for All? The Determinants of Unequal Responses to a Shared Waterborne Health Shock during the Great Typhoid Epidemic of the City of Tampere, 1916



Thursday 25 March 2021 16.00 - 17.15
B-8 ECO31 Reassessing Moral Economy. Economic Ethics and Practices of Religious Communities from the Middle Ages to the 20th Century
B
Network: Economic History Chair: Benjamin Möckel
Organizers: Martin Lutz, Tanja Skambraks Discussants: Martin Lutz, Benjamin Möckel
Moderators: -
Thomas Dorfner : Profit and the Lord. Economic Ethics and Practices of Pietist Communities in the 18th Century
Paul Franke : Taking the “Sin” out of Sin City? The Moral Economy of Gambling in Las Vegas 1945-1969
Tanja Skambraks : Charitable Banking and Ethics of Credit in Late Medieval Italy: Franciscans and Monti di Pietà



Friday 26 March 2021 11.00 - 12.15
B-9 ECO27 Causal Connections of Environmental Shocks and Human Disasters
B
Network: Economic History Chair: Marten Seppel
Organizer: Timo Myllyntaus Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Piotr Miodunka : Weather Shocks, Subsistence Crises, and Famines in the Feudal Society of the 18th Century Poland
Timo Myllyntaus : Malthus and the Northern Baltic Sea Rim Evaluating the Importance of the Economic Margin for the Survival
Jens E. Olesen : Grain and Foodstoffs for Finland 1918-1919 according to Foreign Affairs´ Reports from the United States, England and Scandinavian Countries



Friday 26 March 2021 12.30 - 13.45
B-10 ECO28 Wars, Economic Elites and Strategic Choices. Resilience in Times of Duress, Low Countries 1790-1950
B
Network: Economic History Chair: Jeroen Touwen
Organizer: Marjolein 't Hart Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Marjolein 't Hart, Johan Joor : Networks and Resilience in Amsterdam and Rotterdam during Times of Economic Duress, 1800-1815
Hilde Greefs, Dirk Lueb : Smuggling as an Evasion Strategy. International Smuggling Networks of Economic Elites in the Southern Netherlands during the French Period
Hein Klemann : The Industry in Belgium and the Netherlands: Two Ways to Cope with the German Occupation, 1940-1944
Keetie Sluyterman : Dutch Beer Industry during Three Different Periods of War



Friday 26 March 2021 14.30 - 15.45
B-11 POL21 The Micro Practices of the Household State
B
Networks: Economic History , Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chairs: -
Organizers: Karin Hassan Jansson, Nina Koefoed Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Joanne Begiato : ”Unwarrantable Partiality”: the Concept and Practice of Favouritism in Families in Eighteenth-century England
Julie Hardwick : Catholic “Internal Missions,” Households, and Youthful Sexuality in a French City
Nina Koefoed, Karin Hassan Jansson : Micro-level Authority and Social Responsibilities in the Nordic Household States
Janay Nugent : Beyond the Patriarchal Household: the Multiple Models of “Holy Households” embraced by the Reformed Kirk of Scotland, c.1560-c.1660.



Friday 26 March 2021 16.00 - 17.15
B-12 LAB07 ILO Histories Revisited
B
Network: Labour Chair: Stefano Bellucci
Organizers: - Discussants: Eloisa Betti, Eileen Boris, Dorothea Hoehtker, Daniel Maul, Silke Neunsinger
Moderators: -



Saturday 27 March 2021 11.00 - 12.15
B-13 SPA09 H-GIS of Transport Networks, Population and Economic Development: Frontiers in Reconstructing Time HGIS for Transport Infrastructure
B
Networks: Economic History , Spatial and Digital History Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Eduard Alvarez-Palau, Jordi Marti-Henneberg : Multimodal Transport Model to Assess Regional Accessibility in Spain, 1850-2000
Dan Bogart : Market Access and Urban Growth in England and Wales during the Pre-steam Era
Anne Bretagnolle : Modelling the Transformation of the French Inter-urban Exchange Space (1733-1833)
Oliver Dunn : Coastal Navigation: Modelling England's Coastal Shipping Networks 1690-1911: Routes, Ports, and Lighthouses
Petrus J. Gerrits : GIS-mapmining of Specific Road Types from an Historical Map Series using Automatic Feature Extraction and Machine Learning
Claire Lagesse : Reading Road Networks through Time: how Structural Changes affect Territorial Accessibility



Saturday 27 March 2021 12.30 - 13.45
B-14 POL22 Conceptualizing the Relationship of Politics and Economy
B
Networks: Economic History , Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Fia Sundevall
Organizers: - Discussant: Brian Shaev
Moderators: -
Lena Andersson-Skog, Susanna Fellman : Fighting to Dress the Nation. Company Strategies and Industrial Policy in Swedish Textile Industry 1970-2005
Ilkka Kärrylä : How Political Concepts become Obsolete – the Case of ‘Economic Democracy’
Nicolas Simon : Coopetition in the Early-Modern Spanish Monarchy: the Case of the Low Countries (16th-17th C.)



Saturday 27 March 2021 14.30 - 15.45
B-15 SPE03 Film: Armagh Stories: Voices from the Gaol
B
Network: Chairs: -
Organizer: Cahal McLaughlin Discussant: Ruth Kinna
Moderators: -
Cahal McLaughlin : Armagh Stories: Voices from the Gaol


Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer