Preliminary Programme

Showing: room C (all days)
Wed 18 March
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Thu 19 March
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Fri 20 March
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Sat 21 March
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.00 - 17.00

All days
Wednesday 18 March 2020 11.00 - 13.00
C-2 ANT02 Inequality and Social Poverty within Urban and Rural Landscapes. Understanding the Social Geography of the Ancient Society
P.N. van Eyckhof 2, 003
Networks: Antiquity , Social Inequality Chair: Lena Larsson Lovén
Organizers: Lisa Hagelin, Birgitta Sjöberg Leppänen Discussants: -
Jesper Carlsen : Imperial Slaves and Freedmen in the Deathscape of Roman Carthage.
Lisa Hagelin : Vir bonus or homo probus? – the Social and Gender Identity of the Roman Freedman
Marja-Leena Hänninen : Religious Activity of Freedmen and the Sacral Topography of Ancient Ostia
Birgitta Sjöberg Leppänen : Inequality and the Social Production of Spaces of Coercion in the Ancient Greek Society



Wednesday 18 March 2020 14.00 - 16.00
C-3 ANT01 Discursive Constructions of Corruption in Ancient Rome
P.N. van Eyckhof 2, 003
Networks: Antiquity , Elites and Forerunners Chair: Neville Morley
Organizer: Filippo Carlà-Uhink Discussants: -
Filippo Carlà-Uhink : “He had thoughtlessly accepted certain Gifts”: Corruption and Normative Behavior for Roman Magistrates
Marta García Morcillo : Financial Complexity, Immoral Behaviour and the Discourse of Corruption in Roman Mentality
Sema Karatas : Competition, Contention and Corruption: the Trial of Cn. Plancius in 54 BCE
Christian Rollinger : Dazzling the Barbarians: Diplomatic Gifts during the High and Late Empire



Wednesday 18 March 2020 16.30 - 18.30
C-4 MID01 An Urban Governance in the Peripheries of Atlantic Europe: a Social Comparison between the Baltic, the Irish and the Atlantic Iberian Towns in Late Middle Ages
P.N. van Eyckhof 2, 003
Network: Middle Ages Chair: Fernando Martín-Pérez
Organizers: Roman Czaja, Jesus Angel Solorzano Discussant: Eduard Juncosa Bonet
Roman Czaja : Between the Oligarchy and Common Good - Urban Communities and Authorities in Medieval Prussia and Livonia in the Middle Ages
Anna Maleszka : Commonalty, Municipal Authorities and the Concept of Common Good in the Anglo-Norman Towns of Ireland
Bruno Marconi da Costa : "Per trabalho de seus corpos" - Craftsmen's Petitions in Medieval Lisbon
Jesus Angel Solorzano : The Political Confrontation in Time of Elections: Conflict and Urban Government in the Townports of the Bay of Biscay in the Late Middle Ages



Thursday 19 March 2020 08.30 - 10.30
C-5 MID03 Social Dynamics and Boundaries in a Regional Framework: Spanish Cities and Territories (1400-1600)
P.N. van Eyckhof 2, 003
Network: Middle Ages Chair: Maria Asenjo-Gonzalez
Organizer: Maria Asenjo-Gonzalez Discussant: David Alonso-Garcia
David Igual : Economic Ties vs. Political Boundaries: the Merchant Relationships between Castile and Valencia during the XVth Century
Silvia Perez-Gonzalez : Women and Confraternities in Andalusia at the End of the Middle Ages: Legislative Frameworks and Social Practice
Alejandro Rios-Conejero : The organizations of the lands throw the cities in western Andalusia: a study proposal
Ángel Rozas : Toledo’s Merchants in Castilian Fairs between the 15th to 16h Centuries. The Economic Horizons of the City beyond its Hinterland



Thursday 19 March 2020 11.00 - 13.00
C-6 ANT04 Round Table: the Futures of Ancient History
P.N. van Eyckhof 2, 003
Network: Antiquity Chair: Neville Morley
Organizer: Neville Morley Discussants: Filippo Carlà-Uhink, Dan-el Padilla Peralta, Sailakshmi Ramgopal, Birgitta Sjöberg Leppänen, Arjan Zuiderhoek



Thursday 19 March 2020 14.00 - 16.00
C-7 ANT05 Finance and Debt
P.N. van Eyckhof 2, 003
Network: Antiquity Chair: Arjan Zuiderhoek
Organizers: - Discussant: Arjan Zuiderhoek
Bart Danon : The Distribution of Wealth and Power in the Roman Empire
Paul Kelly : Modelling Debt Levels of Farming Families in the Roman World
Neville Morley : Capitalism and its Critique, Ancient and Modern



Thursday 19 March 2020 16.30 - 18.30
C-8 MID02 Emotional Politics and the Town. Building Political Societies through Emotional Constrictions in Urban Western Europe in the Late Middle Ages.
P.N. van Eyckhof 2, 003
Network: Middle Ages Chair: Jesus Angel Solorzano
Organizer: José Antonio Jara Fuente Discussant: Jesus Angel Solorzano
José Antonio Jara Fuente : In (Political) Love and Unity: Building Social Order and Consensus through Emotional Politics in Fifteenth-Century Urban Castile.
Alicia Inés Montero Málaga : Burgos and the Nobility: Friendship and Enmity in Action. Castile at the End of the Middle Ages
Gisela Naegle : "Dear Friends and Confederates": Emotions and Collective Defence Policies, Urban Leagues in the Late Medieval Empire
Adelaide Pereira Millán da Costa : Emotions Running High in Municipal Power. Portugal in the First Half of the XVI Century



Friday 20 March 2020 08.30 - 10.30
C-9 WOM09 Women and Work: a Comparative Historical Examination of the Contribution of Women to the Economy of Four Countries, circa 1700-1921.
P.N. van Eyckhof 2, 003
Networks: Economic History , Women and Gender Chairs: -
Organizer: Keith Sugden Discussants: -
Keith Sugden : Estimating the Impact of the Mechanization of Textile Manufacture on Female/Male Employment, c 1700-1851
Roger Sugden : Go West young Lady: Migration, Women and Work in Interior British Columbia in the Early Twentieth Century
Auriane Terki-Mignot : Patterns of Female Employment in Normandy and the Eure-et-Loir (France), 1792-1901
Beatrice Zucca Micheletto : Migration and Labour Market in Preindustrial Turin in the “Long Eighteenth-century” (1705-1858): a Gender Approach



Friday 20 March 2020 11.00 - 13.00
C-10 ANT06 New Methods and Approaches
P.N. van Eyckhof 2, 003
Network: Antiquity Chair: Arjan Zuiderhoek
Organizers: - Discussant: Arjan Zuiderhoek
Dominik Delp : Between Sedentariness and Mobility: can Migration Theory help to develop a Conceptual Framework for Greek Colonization?
Pamela Jordan : Sounding Antiquity through Archaeology and Aural History at Mount Lykaion
Dies van der Linde : A Dialectical Approach to Imperial Cults: the Case of Roman Ephesos



Friday 20 March 2020 14.00 - 16.00
C-11 ANT03 Resistance and Unrest: Rome and Contemporary Postcolonial Politics
P.N. van Eyckhof 2, 003
Networks: Antiquity , Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Dan-el Padilla Peralta
Organizers: Nicole Giannella, Sailakshmi Ramgopal Discussant: Dan-el Padilla Peralta
Nicole Giannella : Runaway Slaves, Slave Catchers, and Slave Harborers: Trusting Middlemen on the Roman Road
Dominic Machado : Mutiny, Identity, and Intersectionality in the Late Republic
Sailakshmi Ramgopal : Tacfarinas, Boudicca, Laroui, Bénabou: Resistance to Rome and Roman Historians



Friday 20 March 2020 16.30 - 18.30
C-12 MID06 Knowledge, Honour and Gender in the Late Middle Ages
P.N. van Eyckhof 2, 003
Network: Middle Ages Chair: Jelle Haemers
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Christine Ekholst : The Value of a Thumb. Men, Women, and Bodies in Scandinavian Law and Legal Practice
Rui Rocha : The Portuguese University in the Christianitas: Circulation of Knowledge in the Late Middle Ages (15th-16th Century)
Catalin Taranu : Shame, Violence, and Performing Masculinity in Medieval Honour-Based Elites: the Evidence of Germanic Heroic Poetry
Ingrid Hali Tokun Haga Alvarez : Two Looks at Femininity: Joan of Arc and Mary Wollstonecraft



Saturday 21 March 2020 08.30 - 10.30
C-13 ETH23 Knowledge, Skill and Migration
P.N. van Eyckhof 2, 003
Networks: Ethnicity and Migration , Labour Chair: Paul Puschmann
Organizers: - Discussant: Paul Puschmann
Ida Al Fakir : From the “Gypsy Question” to the “Immigrant Question”: a Swedish History of Knowledge on Migration and Integration
Per-Olof Grönberg, Robert Eckeryd & Roine Viklund : Scandinavians over the North Sea. Acculturation of Swedish and Norwegian Migrants in London, 1834-1920
Juliette Ronsin : A Transnational Labour History: the Immigration of (Post) Yugoslav Workers in Peugeot's Factories in Sochaux-Montbéliard (France), from 1965 to today
Johan Svanberg : Migration and Trade-Union Internationalism. The International Metalworkers’ Federation, European Integration and Post-war Labour Mobility
Elena Zaitseva(Baum) : Public Organizations of Russian Scientific Emigration in Paris (an Example of the Russian Academic Group and the Society of Russian Chemists)



Saturday 21 March 2020 11.00 - 13.00
C-14 MID05 Commerce, Conflicts and Diplomacy in Medieval and Early Modern Europe
P.N. van Eyckhof 2, 003
Network: Middle Ages Chair: Jesus Angel Solorzano
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Gijs Dreijer : Spanish Merchants and Maritime Conflict in the Fifteenth-century Low Countries
Christian Manger : Managing Conflicts in Late Medieval Urban Diplomacy. The Case of Scandinavian-Lübeckish Relations (ca.1520-1540)
Laura Miquel Milian : The Taula de Canvi of Barcelona. The Administrative Machinery of a Late Medieval Public Bank
Katalin Prajda : Commercial Diplomacy in Early Renaissance Florence
Ester Zoomer : Agency, Mobility and Diplomacy: Hanseatic Conflict Managers during the Trade-war with England (c.1469-1475)



Saturday 21 March 2020 14.00 - 16.00
C-15 MID04 Violence against Women in the Late Middle Ages
P.N. van Eyckhof 2, 003
Network: Middle Ages Chair: Maria Asenjo-Gonzalez
Organizers: Eduard Juncosa Bonet, Fernando Martín-Pérez Discussant: Adelaide Pereira Millan da Costa
Pau Castell-Granados : Smears, Insults and Threats against Women during Anti-witchcraft Procedures in Catalonia
Mireia Comas-Via : Violence against Girls and Young Women in the Crown of Aragon during the Middle Ages
Eduard Juncosa Bonet : Facing the Physical and Psychological Violence
Pol Junyent-Molins : Physical, Sexual and Psychological Violence against Women in Late Medieval Crown of Aragon
Fernando Martín-Pérez : Men who Harm Women. Sexual Violence in Late Medieval Castilian Crown


Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer