Preliminary Programme

Showing: room E (all days)
Wed 24 March
    11.00 - 12.15
    12.30 - 13.45
    14.30 - 15.45
    16.00 - 17.15

Thu 25 March
    11.00 - 12.15
    12.30 - 13.45
    14.30 - 15.45
    16.00 - 17.15

Fri 26 March
    11.00 - 12.15
    12.30 - 13.45
    14.30 - 15.45
    16.00 - 17.15

Sat 27 March
    11.00 - 12.15
    12.30 - 13.45
    14.30 - 15.45
    16.00 - 17.00

All days
Wednesday 24 March 2021 11.00 - 12.15
E-1 POL38 New Social Movements and Green Politics. Reconsidering Post-materialism and Environmentalism
E
Networks: Health and Environment , Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Jukka Kortti
Organizer: Sari Aalto Discussant: Jukka Kortti
Moderators: -
Sari Aalto : Alternative Lifestyle, Environmental Concern, and New Politics. The Origins of Finnish Green Movement
Holger Nehring : The Dialectics of the Environment: the Green Movement and the Military in West Germany in the 1970s and Early 1980s
Mitya Pearson : Exploring the Environmental Awakening in 1970s Britain through Activists' Life Stories



Wednesday 24 March 2021 12.30 - 13.45
E-2 THE01 Anarchism and the National Question - Theoretical Perspectives
E
Network: Theory Chair: Ruth Kinna
Organizers: Jose Antonio Gutierrez, Ruth Kinna Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Pietro Di Paola : ‘Anarchists and Mandolins’: the Italian Anarchists in London between Transnationalism and National Identities
Jose Antonio Gutierrez, Federico Ferretti : The Republic, the Nation and the Empire: New Perspectives on Transnational Anarchism
Ruth Kinna : Ananda Coomaraswamy, Rudolf Rocker: Autonomy, Nationalism and Internationalism
Ivanna Margarucci : Internationalist Roots and National Debates in Bolivian Anarchism. A Complex Articulation during the 1920s and 1930s



Wednesday 24 March 2021 14.30 - 15.45
E-3 THE02 Current Research on Moral Economies
E
Networks: Labour , Theory Chair: Norbert Götz
Organizers: Norbert Götz, Nikos Potamianos Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Norbert Götz : The Moral Economy of Humanitarian Priorities: Bonds, Masses, and the Self
James Kelly : Food Protest in Ireland in the Eighteenth and Nineteenth Centuries
Nikos Potamianos : A Moral Economy inside and against the Capitalist Market: Competition, Profit and the Shopkeepers of Athens 1900-1940
Korinna Schönhärl : Tax Morale: the Historiographical Examination of Norms on Tax Payment after Boom (1975-1985)



Wednesday 24 March 2021 16.00 - 17.15
E-4 THE04 Do we still need another ‘other’? New Directions in the Historiography of Disability
E
Network: Theory Chair: Paul van Trigt
Organizer: Paul van Trigt Discussant: Paul van Trigt
Moderators: -
Monika Baar : Rethinking Disability: the Global Impact of the International Year of Disabled Persons (1981) in Historical Perspective
Catherine Kudlick : Reflections from a Disability Studies Perspective
Lotta Vikström : DISLIFE - Liveable Disabilities: Life Courses and Opportunity Structures across Time
Tyler Zoanni : Reflections from the South



Thursday 25 March 2021 11.00 - 12.15
E-5 POL19 Liberalism, Citizenship, and the Nation: Tensions in Evolving Political Cultures
E
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Mikolaj Banaszkiewicz : Liberal Model of Citizenship in Russia before 1917. Notes on the Influence of Western Political Thought on Russian Imperial Identity
Annika Berg : Questioning the Narrative of Universal Suffrage: on Legal and Practical Voting Restrictions in Sweden after 1921
Nives Rumenjak : Politics of Freedom in Multicultural Europe: Freedom of Religion and Freedom of Expression in the Visual Communication from Pre-National to Post-national Eras



Thursday 25 March 2021 12.30 - 13.45
E-6 POL25 Crafting European Nation States through Education and the Role of Confessional Languages
E
Networks: Education and Childhood , Politics, Citizenship, and Nations , Religion Chair: Michèle Hofmann
Organizers: Mette Buchardt, Daniel Tröhler Discussant: Johannes Westberg
Moderators: -
Mette Buchardt : Science-based Biblical and Religion History as Nation State Crafting through Education. The Cases of Sweden, Denmark, and France 1880s-1930s
Stephanie Fox : The Germanization of Austrian Educational Sciences as Epistemological Colonial Project and Confessional Language Friction
Sara Fredfeldt Stadager : Colonial Religious Artefact Collection as National Enlightenment in Late 19th and Early 20th Century Denmark and France
Daniel Tröhler : Protestantism, the Educationalization of Social Problems, and the Formation of the National Minds in the Long 19th Century



Thursday 25 March 2021 14.30 - 15.45
E-7 ETH07 Transnational Antislavery Connections in North America and the Caribbean, 1776-1865
E
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Damian Pargas
Organizer: Thomas Mareite Discussant: Maartje Janse
Moderators: -
Claire Bourhis-Mariotti : Holly’s Vindication of the Capacity of the Negro Race: African Americans, Haiti and the “Regeneration” of the Black Race
Oran Kennedy : “To Aid in the Extinction of Slavery”: Canada’s Antislavery Movement and the Formation of Transnational Abolitionist Connections in North America
Thomas Mareite : Mexico and Transnational Antislavery Connections in 19th-century North America
Anthony Obst : Long Emancipation and Radical Despair: Troubled Responses to America’s Unfinished 19th Century Revolutions



Thursday 25 March 2021 16.00 - 17.15
E-8 THE06 Political Engagement and Historical Writing
E
Network: Theory Chair: Antoon De Baets
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Antoon De Baets : Historians' Resistance to the Censorship of History
Tyson Retz : History, Science and Politics: Collingwood and Popper in the Interwar Years
Joke Van der Leeuw-Roord : Euroclio and the Politics of History



Friday 26 March 2021 11.00 - 12.15
E-9 POL23 Historicizing-isms: Rethinking the Left
E
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Jose Reis Santos
Organizers: - Discussant: Jose Reis Santos
Moderators: -
Pepijn Corduwener : From Society to the State? The Transformation of Traditional Parties and the Crisis of Democracy. The Case of the PSI
Karin Dupinay-Bedford : Militancy and Political Ways for Justice: Searching for an Ideal in the Name of Nation
Hazel Perry : The TUC Versus Communism: a Trades Council Perspective
Rhys Williams : British Socialism and Australia



Friday 26 March 2021 12.30 - 13.45
E-10 POL04 Dynamics of Repression, Collaboration and Resistance Occupied Norway and the Netherlands during WWII
E
Network: Chair: Claus Bundgård Christensen
Organizer: Nicola Karcher Discussant: Claus Bundgård Christensen
Moderators: -
Nienke Altena : The Complex Dynamics of Nazification: Dutch Education during the German Occupation
Øystein Hetland : Masters and Underlings: the Relationship between German and Norwegian Police Forces 1940-1945
Nicola Karcher : Thwarting Nazification: the Infrastructure and Dynamics of Resistance in the Norwegian School Sector
Bas von Benda-Beckmann : The Orange Hotel: German Security Police and the Dynamics of Imprisonment in the Occupied Netherlands



Friday 26 March 2021 14.30 - 15.45
E-11 THE08 Roundtable: Applied History in European H2020 Projects
E
Network: Theory Chair: Bram De Ridder
Organizer: Patrick Pasture Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Karla Boersma : Building ReIReS, a Research Infrastructure on Religious Studies
Chiara De Cesari, Chris Whitehead : CoHERE
Patrick Pasture : RETOPEA



Friday 26 March 2021 16.00 - 17.15
E-12 SPA02 Jewish Europe in Twentieth Century
E
Network: Spatial and Digital History Chair: Douglas Brown
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Waitman Beorn : Mapping the Holocaust Qualitatively
Maja Hultman : From Marginalisation to Multiplicity: Stockholm’s Jewry before 1939
Wolfgang Schellenbacher : From Online Tool to Research Tool: Digital Representation of Mapped Holocaust Data
George Vascik : Locating Prejudice: The Geography of Jew-Hatred in Germany, 1893-1933
Gerben Zaagsma : Mapping Wartime Jewish Diaries and their Postwar Trajectories



Saturday 27 March 2021 11.00 - 12.15
E-13 POL17 Political Violence in Europe: Changes and Continuities around 1900
E
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Ido de Haan
Organizers: - Discussant: Ido de Haan
Moderators: -
Fabian Lemmes : Violence Against the State: Theory, Practice and Impact of Anarchist “Propaganda by the Deed” in Late 19th Century Europe
Matteo Millan : Citizens of Order? Volunteer Civilian Militias in Italy before the Great War (and Beyond)
Alberto Murru : Interactions of the Italian Fascist Police in the Interwar Years
Anna-Kajsa Varjonen : What’s a Mob to a King? Responses to Riots in Early Modern Scotland



Saturday 27 March 2021 12.30 - 13.45
E-14 ETH17 Reckoning with Refugeedom: Refugee Voices in Modern History
E
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Philippe Rygiel
Organizer: Peter Gatrell Discussant: Philippe Rygiel
Moderators: -
Alex Dowdall : ‘The Greatest Parliament of Men’: Refugees’ Petitions to the League of Nations, 1919-1938
Peter Gatrell : Individual Case Files as a Historical Source
Anindita Ghoshal : Seeking Refuge and Laying Claims: Migration, Memory and Identity in Post-Partition West Bengal (1947-71)
Katarzyna Nowak : How Polish Refugees in Colonial East Africa Voiced Their Protest Against the Humanitarian Practices in the Early Cold War World



Saturday 27 March 2021 14.30 - 15.45
E-15 CRI06 New Trends in Violence and Transformation Research: the Interwar Years in Europe and the USA
E
Networks: Criminal Justice , Urban Chair: Herbert Reinke
Organizer: Klaus Weinhauer Discussant: Anja Johansen
Moderators: -
Dagmar Ellerbrock : When does Violence Start? Insults, Shaming and Invectivity as Emotional Push of Violence
Silke Fehlemann : War Related Insults during the Interwar Years
Klaus Weinhauer : Perceptions of Threat, Social Movements and Violence in Seaport Cities of the 1920s


Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer