Preliminary Programme

Showing: room H (all days)
Wed 18 March
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Thu 19 March
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Fri 20 March
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Sat 21 March
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.00 - 17.00

All days
Wednesday 18 March 2020 08.30 - 10.30
H-1 SOC19 New Research on INGO's
Johan Huizinga, 004
Network: Social Inequality Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussant: Anne Berg
Maria Cullen : Humanitarian Aid- a tool of the Menigistu regime? A comparative analysis of Oxfam and Medecins Sans Frontieres’ emergency responses to the Ethiopian famine, 1984-1986
Agata Troost, Marco van Leeuwen : War and Peace and INGOs



Wednesday 18 March 2020 11.00 - 13.00
H-2 WOR09 Transnational Networks and Foreign Investment in 19th-century Southern Europe
Johan Huizinga, 004
Network: Global History Chair: Juan Pan-Montojo
Organizers: Juan Pan-Montojo, Juan-Luis Simal Discussant: Korinna Schönhärl
Houssine Alloul : Wavering Representatives of the Nation: Reading Consular Lives in an Age of Capitalist Globalization
Maria Christina Chatziioannou : Greek Financiers from the Ottoman Empire to the Greek State in the Last Quarter of the 19th Century
Darina Martykanova : Building Infrastructures in the Mediterranean: Global Engineers at the Service of French Companies (1860s-1920s)
Juan-Luis Simal : The Financial and Political Networks of British Bondholders and Activists: 1820-1840



Wednesday 18 March 2020 14.00 - 16.00
H-3 WOR03 Entangled Gazes, Diverse Struggles: Spanish Exiles in America and Europe
Johan Huizinga, 004
Network: Global History Chairs: -
Organizer: Dolores Augustine Discussants: -
Dolores Augustine : Peaceful Networking against Franco: Attempts of Exiled Spanish Anarchists to Form Alliances
José M. Faraldo : Transnational Experiences. Spanish Communists in the Popular Democracies of Central Europe
Carolina Rodríguez-López : Academic Exile: Fernando de los Ríos y Alfredo Mendizabal and the New School for Social Research



Wednesday 18 March 2020 16.30 - 18.30
H-4 WOR02 Comparing Narratives: Terrorism Representations and the 'Historical Continuities' Hypothesis
Johan Huizinga, 004
Network: Global History Chair: Marcello Mollica
Organizers: Andrea Francioni, Federica Guazzini Discussant: Marcello Mollica
Alessandra Cappelletti : The Official Discourse on "Terrorism" as a Way to cope with Political Struggle and Maintain the Status Quo: the Case of "Uyghur Terrorists" in China
Andrea Francioni : British Narratives of Terrorism in India: the Colonial Discourse on Political Violence in the Interwar Years
Federica Guazzini : Shiftaism in Eritrea under British Administration: Competing Narratives of Political Violence and Counter-Terrorism
Lara Semboloni : Terrorism, a Concept under Construction: the Use of the Term in Mexican Congressional Debates in the First Half of the XX Century



Thursday 19 March 2020 08.30 - 10.30
H-5 WOR01 The Brokers of Globalization: Business Internationalism in the twentieth century
Johan Huizinga, 004
Network: Global History Chair: Matthias Middell
Organizers: Thomas David, Pierre Eichenberger, Glenda Sluga Discussant: Madeleine Herren-Oesch
Thomas David : The Role of the International Chamber of Commerce in East-West Economic Relations during the Cold War
Madeleine Dungy : The International Chamber of Commerce and Trade Politics in the League of Nations
Glenda Sluga : Economic Actors, the International Chamber of Commerce, and the UN Human Environment Conference, 1969-1972



Thursday 19 March 2020 11.00 - 13.00
H-6 WOR04 Food, Famine, and the End of Empire
Johan Huizinga, 004
Network: Global History Chair: Julia Hauser
Organizers: Ingrid de Zwarte, Lola Wilhelm Discussant: Julia Hauser
Ingrid de Zwarte : Starving for Victory: the British Global Politics of Food and Famine during WWII
Efrat Gilad : The Right to Slaughter: Jaffa, Tel Aviv and Slaughterhouse Politics under British Rule (1920s-1930s)
Michelle Gordon, John Hennessey : Popular Imperialism and Genocide Studies: Multidisciplinary Methods for Understanding the Political Underpinnings of Colonial Violence
Lola Wilhelm : Nestlé, Colonial Health, and International Organisations in West Africa in the 1950s



Thursday 19 March 2020 14.00 - 16.00
H-7 WOR05 Global Concepts and Local Contestations: Discussing “Democracy”, “Rights” and “Crisis” in 20th-21st Century Politics
Johan Huizinga, 004
Network: Global History Chair: Josefin Rönnbäck
Organizer: Monica Quirico Discussant: Josefin Rönnbäck
Yulia Gradskova : Women’s International Democratic Federation: Inspiring the Third World’s Women with Achievements of the Soviet Emancipation
Valur Ingimundarson : Societal Reckoning and National Rebranding: Iceland’s Financial Crisis in a Global Context
Carl Marklund : Scandotropicalism? The Nordic Responses to the Global South’s Demands for a New International Economic Order (NIEO)
Robert Mohammadi Nilsson : Black Panther Party in Scandinavia
Monica Quirico : Democracy in the Shadow of Hate: Freedom of Expression and Anti-discrimination Struggle in Northern Europe



Thursday 19 March 2020 16.30 - 18.30
H-8 WOR06 Uncovering Hybridity in a Global Historical Perspective
Johan Huizinga, 004
Network: Global History Chair: Holger Weiss
Organizer: Patrik Hettula Discussant: Otso Kortekangas
Patrik Hettula : The British Gold Coast: the Scene of Eurafrican Resistance
Laura Hollsten : Dominicans, Haitians and Finns: Utopian Living and Racial Politics in the 1930s Dominican Republic
Liesbeth Rosen Jacobson : 'The Colonial Past keeps Haunting the Postcolonial Present’. How Colonial Heritage Organisations came to Terms with the Colonial Past in the United Kingdom, the Netherlands, and France
Johanna Wassholm : Mobile Groups and Enemy Images. Russian Itinerant Pedlars in Finland in the “First Period of Russification” (1899–1905)
Kaarle Wirta : Lived Hybridity in the Danish Indian Ocean Trade (1616-1650)



Friday 20 March 2020 08.30 - 10.30
H-9 WOR10 A Global War: Africa, South Europe, and Latin America in the First World War
Johan Huizinga, 004
Network: Global History Chair: Holger Weiss
Organizers: Ana Pires, Maria Inès Tato Discussants: -
Carolina Garcia Sanz : ‘Mare Nostrum’ at War (1914-1918): Sea, Trade and International Law
Guillemette Martin : The Great War and its Economic and Social Impacts in the South Andean Area: the Case of Arequipa
Ana Pires : Portuguese East Africa and the First World War: Civilian and Military Encounters (1914-1918)
Célia Reis : Between Portugal and China: Macau during the WW1
Maria Inès Tato : Global Combats from the Margins: Argentina and the First World War



Friday 20 March 2020 11.00 - 13.00
H-10 WOR11 Anarchism, Anti-colonialism, Post-socialism
Johan Huizinga, 004
Network: Global History Chair: Holger Weiss
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Jonathan Hyslop : East Germans in the Angolan War 1975-1989: Anti-Fascist Tradition or Realpolitik?
Ole Laursen : The International Working Men’s Association, Anticolonialism, and the Indian Anarchists in Berlin, 1922-1933
Miguel Morán Pallarés : Anarchism and Political Violence in Western Europe (1960-1980). Between Change and Continuity
Katja Naumann, Antie Dietze : Historicizing Postsocialism: Multiple Pasts and Connections in Times of Uncertainty



Friday 20 March 2020 14.00 - 16.00
H-11 WOR12 Populism, Regionalism, Modernization
Johan Huizinga, 004
Network: Global History Chair: Matthias Middell
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Yosra Hussein : Al-Azhar from al-Riwaq to the Classroom: the Modernization of al-Azhar (1895-1910)
Devika Misra : From UNASUR to PROSUR: Populist Re-imagining of South American Integration Processes
Carlos Eduardo R.Mendonça : The Wreckage of Modernity: the National Question According to Some Neglected Texts



Friday 20 March 2020 16.30 - 18.30
H-12 WOR14 Sport, Migration and Identity
Johan Huizinga, 004
Networks: Elites and Forerunners , Global History Chair: Gijsbert Oonk
Organizer: Gijsbert Oonk Discussants: -
Sine Agergaard : Women, Soccer and Migration
Joost Jansen : Changing Eligibility Rules in FIFA and IOC 1930-2016
Christian Ungruhe : Contested Role Models. Migrant Footballers between New Belongings and Persistent Exclusion
Gijs van Campenhout : The Spatial Diversification of National Football Teams: the Evolvement and Sustainment of Players’ Migration Corridors within the World Cup Football, c. 1930-2018



Saturday 21 March 2020 08.30 - 10.30
H-13 WOR13 Scandinavia's Global Encounter
Johan Huizinga, 004
Network: Global History Chair: Matthias Middell
Organizers: - Discussant: Holger Weiss
Christoffer Holm : Local Deindustrialization in the Face of Globalization. The Experience of Structural Change, Transformed Space and Lost Progress
Pablo Ortega-del-Cerro : A Look at the Globe (18th-19th Centuries): Naval Officers and the First Globalisation
Kristin Ranestad, Vibe Maria Martens : Scandinavian Metals in the Asian Century (1730-1755)



Saturday 21 March 2020 11.00 - 13.00
H-14 WOR07 US 'Unofficial Diplomacy' in the Asia-Pacific during the Cold War
Johan Huizinga, 004
Network: Global History Chair: Alanna O'Malley
Organizer: Giles Scott-Smith Discussant: Albertine Bloemendal
Oliver Elliott : Journalists and the Human Rights Revolution in American Diplomacy
Andrew Gawthorpe : Diplomats, Missionaries, or Con-men? American Nation-builders in South Vietnam
Giles Scott-Smith : Ivan Kats, the Congress for Cultural Freedom, and the Obor Foundation: Sketching the Trajectory of a Cold War Cultural Diplomat



Saturday 21 March 2020 14.00 - 16.00
H-15 POL24 New Perspectives on Human Rights and State Socialism
Johan Huizinga, 004
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: James Mark
Organizer: Michal Kopecek Discussant: Celia Donert
Anna Delius : Universal Rights or Basic Necessities: Discourses on Repression and Protest among Polish Intellectuals, Workers and the Western European Left in the 1970s
Sebastian Gehrig : The Eastern Bloc, Human Rights, and the Global Fight against Apartheid
Michal Kopecek : The Socialist Conception of Human Rights and its Dissident Critique. East Central Europe 1960s-1980s
Ned Richardson-Little : The Failure of the Socialist Declaration of Human Rights: Ideology Legitimacy, and Elite Defection at the End of State Socialism


Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer