Preliminary Programme

Showing: room J (all days)
Wed 18 March
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Thu 19 March
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Fri 20 March
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Sat 21 March
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.00 - 17.00

All days
Wednesday 18 March 2020 08.30 - 10.30
J-1 POL01 Gendered Politics
Johan Huizinga, 025
Networks: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations , Women and Gender Chair: Izabela Dahl
Organizers: - Discussant: Izabela Dahl
Nevra Biltekin : Between Cultural Diplomacy and Transnational Migration: Gendered Practices of Swedish Immigrant Women in Twentieth Century United States
Nupur Chaudhuri : East India Company and British Marriage Market in India
Simone Diender : “Politics” as the Art of the Deal: Neutral Definitions of Politics in the Twentieth Century
My Klockar Linder : Transnational Pronatalism: Collaboration and Family Policy Exchanges in the Baltic Sea Area in the 1940s
Timothy Rees : Politics, Pistols and Prostitutes: Male Culture and Spanish Communism, 1919-43



Wednesday 18 March 2020 11.00 - 13.00
J-2 LAT01 Cesarean Operations, Fetal Baptism, and Obstetrics in the Iberian Atlantic World
Johan Huizinga, 025
Network: Latin America Chair: Martha Few
Organizer: Zeb Tortorici Discussant: Martha Few
George Klaeren : Antemortem Obstetric Operations in the Eighteenth-Century Hispanic World: Theological Motivations and Surgical Innovations
Elizabeth O'Brien : Fetal Life, Maternal Death, and the Caesarean Operation: between Catholic Doctrine and Popular Metaphysics in the Americas
Zeb Tortorici : Native Body and Soul as Laboratory: Translating Desire and Baptizing Fetuses in New Spain
Adam Warren : Interrogating the Presence and Absence of Postmortem Cesarean Operations Across Spain's Empire



Wednesday 18 March 2020 14.00 - 16.00
J-3 CRI16 Police and Policing in the Past and Present
Johan Huizinga, 025
Network: Criminal Justice Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Flávio Borda D'Água : Police the City at the Enlightenment: the Case of Lisbon after 1750
Joanne Klein : English Police in the Age of Social Media
Haia Shpayer-Makov : Policing the Peace Movement during the Great War
David Smale : The Use of Police Spies in the Radical War in Glasgow, 1820
Ilkay Yilmaz : Photographs and Identification: Ottoman Police Photographs



Wednesday 18 March 2020 16.30 - 18.30
J-4 POL32 Minorities and the Emerging Nordic Welfare State in the 20th century
Johan Huizinga, 025
Networks: Economic History , Ethnicity and Migration , Politics, Citizenship, and Nations , Social Inequality Chair: Pauli Kettunen
Organizer: Matias Kaihovirta Discussant: Heidi Vad Jönsson
Matias Kaihovirta : A Minority within or without the Welfare State? Early 20th Century Finland-Swedish Socialist and Bourgeois Conceptions of Welfare and Minority Rights
Otso Kortekangas : Nationalism without a State. The Early Twentieth Century Sámi National Movement as Reflected in Sámi-language Prose and Verse
Hanna Lindberg : Including and Excluding Minorities in the Finnish Welfare State. The Case of the Finland-Swedish Deaf, c. 1950-2000
Jardar Sørvoll : The Norwegian Welfare State in a Comparative Perspective 1945-2020



Thursday 19 March 2020 08.30 - 10.30
J-5 CRI17 Gender and the Courts
Johan Huizinga, 025
Networks: Criminal Justice , Urban Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Anna Kantanen : Motivations and Characteristics of Spousal Homicides in Finland at the End of 19th Century and the Beginning of 20th Century
Claudia Septimia Sabau : Hopeless Souls, Criminal Minds. Women Judged for Crime in the District of Nasaud (North-Eastern Transylvania), between 1861 and 1876
Ariadne Schmidt : Migration, Mobility and Female Defendants in the Dutch Criminal Courts, c.1600-1800
Marian Weevers : Women and the State Labour Institutions 1886-1934
Charlotte Wildman : Women, Fraud and Family in Post-War Britain



Thursday 19 March 2020 11.00 - 13.00
J-6 LAT03 Public Health, Race and the State in Latin America
Johan Huizinga, 025
Network: Latin America Chairs: -
Organizers: Kim Clark, Paulo Drinot Discussants: -
David Carey, Jr. : Perceptions of Illness and Indigeneity in Guatemala and Ecuador, 1900-1950
Kim Clark : Public Health, State Agents, and Rural Populations in Two Ecuadorian Andean Provinces, 1925-1945
Paulo Drinot : Combating Venereal Disease in Peru, 1930s-1950s
Chiara Pagnotta : State Building and Population Policies in Liberal Ecuadorian Governments (19th - 20 Centuries)



Thursday 19 March 2020 14.00 - 16.00
J-7 LAT02 Histories of Gender and Women’s Empowerment in Latin America
Johan Huizinga, 025
Network: Latin America Chair: Jasmine Gideon
Organizer: Jadwiga E Pieper Mooney Discussant: Jasmine Gideon
Angela Corsa : Indigenous Women's Empowerment in 20th Century Ecuador: Interpretive Power and Indigenous "Authenticity"
Jael Goldsmith Weil : Standing on the Shoulders of Others: Generations of Feminism and Reflections about Feminist Futures
Jadwiga E Pieper Mooney : Feminist Translations across Generations: #NiUnaMenos, #MeToo, and Chile’s Mayo Feminista in Historical Perspective
Marcela Vasquez-Leon : Colombian Refugees in Ecuador: Women’s Empowerment as a Tool for Conflict Resolution and Food Security



Thursday 19 March 2020 16.30 - 18.30
J-8 CRI18 Prison and Prisoners' Experiences
Johan Huizinga, 025
Network: Criminal Justice Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Bonnie Clementsson : Life Stories from Convicts in 1840s Sweden
Valentine Dewulf : Work and Resistance in Colonial Prisons. The Case of the Belgian Congo (1908-1960)
Helen Johnston : The English Prison during the Second World War: the 'Blitz', Evacuation and Impact of War
Anette Larner : Reconsidering Transference of Prison Ideology from Holland to Denmark in the Early 17th Century
Jo Turner, Professor Helen Johnston : Disability and the Victorian Convict Prison



Friday 20 March 2020 08.30 - 10.30
J-9 LAT04 Race, Ethnicity and Anarchist Praxis in Early 20th Century Latin America
Johan Huizinga, 025
Network: Latin America Chairs: -
Organizer: Steven Hirsch Discussants: -
Geoffroy de Laforcade : From Artesanos Libertarios to Anarcho-ch’ixi: Silvia Rivera Cusicanqui, Decolonial Praxis, and Prefigurative Anarchism in Bolivia
Steven Hirsch : Regional Perspectives on Peruvian Anarchism and Indigenous Emancipation (1898-1927)
Kirwin Shaffer : Anarchism, Race, and Ethnicity in Cuba and Panama, 1900-1920
David Struthers : An “Incomprehensible” Affinity: Native Americans, Race, and Mexican Revolutionaries in the United States, 1907-1915



Friday 20 March 2020 11.00 - 13.00
J-10 POL37 Real Existing Post-Socialism in Eastern Europe: Continuities and Ruptures
Johan Huizinga, 025
Networks: Elites and Forerunners , Labour , Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Muriel Blaive
Organizer: Jill Massino Discussant: Muriel Blaive
Luciana-Marioara Jinga : Between Biopolitics and Humanitarian Aid: the Childcare System in Socialist and Post-socialist Romania, Hungary, and Czechoslovakia
Jill Massino : The Visible Costs of the Market: Women, Employment, and the Family in Post-socialist Romania
John Paul Newman : Balkan Legacies: the Legacies of War and Socialism in Southeastern Europe
Markus Wien : Post-Socialism in Bulgaria: Really Existing?



Friday 20 March 2020 14.00 - 16.00
J-11 LAT05 Labour and Politics in Latin American History
Johan Huizinga, 025
Network: Latin America Chair: Kim Clark
Organizers: Kim Clark, Paulo Drinot Discussant: Paulo Drinot
Sarah Albiez-Wieck : Bonded Labour in Colonial Spanish America: Indios Laboríos and Yanaconas
Alexandre Fortes : The 1942 Antifascist Demonstrations and the Rise of Brazilian Populism
Jose Antonio Gutierrez, Renán Vega Cantor : Luddism in Reverse: Mechanisation and Workers’ Protest among Sugar Cane-cutters, Cauca Valley, Colombia
Francielle Uchak : Workers of the Matarazzo Frigorífico in Paraná (Brazil) 1920-1940



Friday 20 March 2020 16.30 - 18.30
J-12 POL05 Roundtable: Challenges for Political History?Historians Today
Johan Huizinga, 025
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: Izabela Dahl, Anne Epstein, Ivan Kosnica, Jose Reis Santos



Saturday 21 March 2020 08.30 - 10.30
J-13 CRI19 Local Courts and Popular Justice
Johan Huizinga, 025
Networks: Criminal Justice , Urban Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Esther Aldave : Criminalization and Judicial System from a Local Perspective: Violence and Control in a Northern Spanish City (Pamplona, 1883-1918)
Óscar Bascuñán Añover : Popular Justice in Spain,1895-1923
Amy Bell : Community Feeling, Cop Murder and Capital Punishment in Canada, 1976
Zehra Samlioglu Berk : Who Murdered Mestan Aga? Justice and Revenge in the Reform Ages of the Ottoman Empire
Karol Siemaszko : Political Crimes in Communist Poland (1945-1950) in the Light of Judicature of Selected Polish Regional Courts



Saturday 21 March 2020 11.00 - 13.00
J-14 WOM23 Gendered Experiences of Politics
Johan Huizinga, 025
Network: Women and Gender Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Harm Kaal : Gender and Parliamentary Culture in the Netherlands, 1918 to the Present
Roberta Lexier : The Lewis Family Business: Including Women in Left Political History
Satu Lidman : Shame – an Instrument of Control in Past and Present?
Daniele Manfrini, Teresa Kleba Lisboa & Cristina Scheibe Wolff : “Somos Todxs Adelir”: Start from Oneself and Political Action against Obstetric Violence in Florianópolis
Hannah Adebola Aderonke Okediji : Gaining Access to Fundamental Human Right by Women in Nigeria 1960 - 2019



Saturday 21 March 2020 14.00 - 16.00
J-15 EDU02 A History of Children’s Voice and Representation, the UNCRC 1989 in Perspective
Johan Huizinga, 025
Network: Education and Childhood Chairs: -
Organizer: Bengt Sandin Discussants: -
Mathilda Hallberg : Visualizing Children´s Rights: the Child Rights Organization BRIS’s Public Campaigns against Child Abuse during the 1970s
Jonathan Josefsson, Bengt Sandin : Children´s Ombudspersons and Political Representation of Children in Contemporary Sweden
Didier Reynaert : The Children’s Rights Movement in Flanders: a Social Movement of or for Children?
Chris Willman : The Working Children’s Movement, the Right to Work and Labour Laws in Bolivia: Issues of Voice and Representation


Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer