Preliminary Programme

Showing: room K (all days)
Wed 24 March
    11.00 - 12.15
    12.30 - 13.45
    14.30 - 15.45
    16.00 - 17.15

Thu 25 March
    11.00 - 12.15
    12.30 - 13.45
    14.30 - 15.45
    16.00 - 17.15

Fri 26 March
    11.00 - 12.15
    12.30 - 13.45
    14.30 - 15.45
    16.00 - 17.15

Sat 27 March
    11.00 - 12.15
    12.30 - 13.45
    14.30 - 15.45
    16.00 - 17.00

All days
Wednesday 24 March 2021 11.00 - 12.15
K-1 WOM03A Negotiations of transEuropean Feminism I
K
Network: Women and Gender Chair: Yulia Gradskova
Organizers: Heidi Kurvinen, Arja Turunen Discussant: Yulia Gradskova
Moderators: -
Heidi Kurvinen : Feminism in the Finnish Mainstream Media during the 1970s and 1980s: Encounters between Activists and Journalists
Kathryn Mahaney : Independents, Institutionalists, and the International Feminist Fight in Late 20th-Century Spain and Europe
Arja Turunen : Equality or Freedom for All? The Relationship between the Gender Role Movement and the Feminist Movement in Finland



Wednesday 24 March 2021 12.30 - 13.45
K-2 WOM03B Negotiations of TransEuropean Feminisms II
K
Network: Women and Gender Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Judit Acsády : Women in Opposition Under State-socialism in Hungary
Anikó Eszter Bartha : Gendered Discourses in the 1970s in Hungary: Women Workers, Social Science and the (Gender) Regime
Helena Tolvhed : Centre-right Women and the Second Wave of Feminism in Sweden, 1961-1982



Wednesday 24 March 2021 14.30 - 15.45
K-3 AFR01 Labour Movements and Workers Organisations: Historical Trajectories and Current Challenges in and from the Global South
K
Network: Africa Chair: Peyman Jafari
Organizer: Stefano Bellucci Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Samuel Andreas Admasie : Workers’ Agency and Wages in Ethiopia
Stefano Bellucci : Facing Decent Work: African Regional and International Labour Organisations
Francesca Congiu : Made in Taiwan: Trade Unions Organisation and Politics in the Global Factory
Sarah Kunkel : Modernising the Village: Decolonisation and Mechanisation in Ghana under Nkrumah
Lucas Poy : 130 Years of Labor Movement in Argentina. A General Overview and a Discussion of Recent Historiographical Developments



Wednesday 24 March 2021 16.00 - 17.15
K-4 FAM04 Approaching Living Standards using Household Budgets from a Gender Prospective
K
Network: Family and Demography Chair: Beatrice Moring
Organizer: Luisa Muñoz Abeledo Discussant: Jane Humphries
Moderators: -
Cristina Borderias, Luisa Muñoz Abeledo & Xavier Cussó : Family Budgets during the First Third of the Twentieth Century in Urban Spain
Corinne Boter : Living Standards and the Household Life-cycle in Netherland
Veronica Canal : Family Income and Expenses in an Industrial and Fishing North Spanish Ports during Franco’s Regime



Thursday 25 March 2021 11.00 - 12.15
K-5 TEC01 Patents and Innovation in 19th- and Early 20th-Century Europe
K
Network: Science & Technology Chair: Alexander Donges
Organizer: Alexander Donges Discussant: Alexander Donges
Moderators: -
Chris Colvin, Stephen Billington & Christopher Coyle : Do Patents affect Firm Financing? Evidence from Britain’s 1902 Patents Act
Peter Meyer : Patent Technology Classifications for Early Aeronautics
Homer Wagenaar, Chris Colvin : Patently Peculiar: the Patent System of the United Kingdom of the Netherlands, 1815-1830



Thursday 25 March 2021 12.30 - 13.45
K-6 REL07 The Religious Sensorium. Addressing Non-textual Realms of Faith
K
Network: Religion Chair: Marina Hilber
Organizer: Tine Van Osselaer Discussant: Marina Hilber
Moderators: -
Maria Heidegger : “The Sound of Religion” about the Listening to Noisy Suffering in the Sanatorium - the Example of Catholic Tyrol in the 19th Century
Leonardo Rossi : Performing the Passion: Forbidden Sensorial Practices in Surviving Religious Material
Kristof Smeyers : Cloth, Cotton, Social Fabric. Weaving together Material and Sensory Experiences of Religious Supernatural Phenomena in Early Twentieth-century English Local and Transnational Communities
Tine Van Osselaer : The Corpse as Evidence? Exhuming Bodies in Search of Proof of the Divine



Thursday 25 March 2021 14.30 - 15.45
K-7 AFR04 Social Plurality and Global Empires: Labour Relations in Colonial Context 16-19th Centuries
K
Network: Africa Chair: Alexander Geelen
Organizer: Rafaël Thiébaut Discussant: Nabhojeet Sen
Moderators: -
Miguel Bandeira Jerónimo, José Pedro Monteiro : Governing Difference: Labour and (Sub)citizenship Politics in the Portuguese Empire (1875-1962)
Cheikh Sene : The Signares of Senegal: Socio-economic Trajectories of a Group of Métis Women Workers in a Black World in the 17th-19th Centuries
Rafaël Thiébaut : Local Populations and Labour in the Dutch Colonial Empire – the Example of the Cape and the Guianas



Thursday 25 March 2021 16.00 - 17.15
K-8 TEC02 Patents and Innovation: Germany and Italy in the XIX and early XX Centuries
K
Network: Science & Technology Chair: Jochen Streb
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Alexander Donges : The Inclusiveness of Patent Systems in 19th-Century Germany
Jochen Streb, Sibylle Lehmann-Hasemeyer : Discrimination against Foreigners. The Wuerttemberg Patent Law in Administrative Practice
Michelangelo Vasta, Alessandro Nuvolari : Sectoral Patterns of Innovation in Italian Industry: from the Liberal Age to Fascism (1861-1936)



Friday 26 March 2021 11.00 - 12.15
K-9 MAT03A Shopping Practices and Experiences in Northern Europe, c.1650–1850 I: Urban Topography of Retailing and Shopping
K
Network: Material and Consumer Culture Chair: Johanna Ilmakunnas
Organizers: My Hellsing, Johanna Ilmakunnas Discussant: Jon Stobart
Moderators: -
My Hellsing : High Quality, Necessity and (or) Social Undertaking: the Suppliers of Duchess Charlotte at the Swedish Royal Court, 1785–1807
Anne Sophie Overkamp : Shopping and Consumption in the Province – the Case of the Wupper Valley and its Middling Ranks
Julia A. Schmidt-Funke : A Town as a Community of Shopping – Consumption in Eighteenth-century Frankfurt am Main



Friday 26 March 2021 12.30 - 13.45
K-10 MAT03B Shopping Practices and Experiences in Northern Europe, c.1650–1850 II: Shopping and Consumer Identity
K
Network: Material and Consumer Culture Chair: My Hellsing
Organizers: My Hellsing, Johanna Ilmakunnas Discussant: Jon Stobart
Moderators: -
Kristine Dyrmann : The Acquisitions of Count and Countess von Scheel between Copenhagen and their Jutland Manor House, c. 1750–1780
Johanna Ilmakunnas : Shopping and Life-stage – Practices and Experiences of an Elite Family in Stockholm, 1749–1750
Marie Steinrud : The Performative Act of Shopping – Identity and Self-image amongst Actors and Actresses in Stockholm, c. 1750–1850



Friday 26 March 2021 14.30 - 15.45
K-11 SOC12a Charity in Europe and Beyond I
K
Network: Social Inequality Chair: Maurits den Hollander
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Thomas M. Adams : Continuity in Europe's Welfare Traditions
Preeti Chopra : Native Charity and the Creation of a Charitable & Religious Infrastructure for European Sojourner Colonialism in Western India
Jan Maas : Max Weber’s Ideal of a Bureaucracy and the Municipal Poor Relief Administration in Amsterdam 1870 – 1940



Friday 26 March 2021 16.00 - 17.15
K-12 SOC12b Charity in Europe ane Beyond II
K
Network: Social Inequality Chair: Thomas M. Adams
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Maurits den Hollander : Insolvents’ Identities: Economic Failure and Social Politics in Late 17th Century Amsterdam
Eric Melander, Martina Miotto : Austerity and Crime: Evidence from the New Poor Law
Sara Pinto : Supporting Needs: Credit Practices of a Charity House in 17th Century Porto



Saturday 27 March 2021 11.00 - 12.15
K-13 ETH21 Community and Space
K
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Colin Pooley
Organizers: - Discussant: Colin Pooley
Moderators: -
Brian Davies : V. A. Frankini and the Ethnic Cleansing of the Circassians
Gregory Kontos : Religio-national Symbiosis in the Greek and Dalmatian Diasporas: the Case of the Christian Orthodox Community of New Orleans (1854-1886)
Robert Olwell : “This is Our Plymouth Rock”: the Greek Colony in British Florida in 1768 as a Case Study of Historical Amnesia and Historical Memory
Linda Reeder : Strangers in Italy: Field Notes from the Archives



Saturday 27 March 2021 12.30 - 13.45
K-14 AFR06 African Limen: Drawing the Line, Crossing the Line in Pre-Twentieth Century Africa
K
Network: Africa Chair: Stefano Bellucci
Organizers: Ettore Morelli, Pierluigi Valsecchi Discussant: Jan-Bart Gewald
Moderators: -
Ettore Morelli : Crossing the River and Washing at the Deep Pools: Borders and Homelands on the Southern African Highveld, 18th-19th Centuries
Fernando Mouta : The Portuguese Arrival at Upper Guinea: Old News for a Cultural ‘Melting Pot’
María José Pont Cháfer : From the Money of the Fathers to Learning Arithmetic: the Demise of the Cowrie Economy in Northern Ghana
Pierluigi Valsecchi : Precolonial Borders and the Ghana-Ivory Coast Frontier



Saturday 27 March 2021 14.30 - 15.45
K-15 POL28 Book Launch "Researching Newsreels. Local, National and Transnational Case Studies"
K
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Jose Reis Santos
Organizer: Lyubomir Pozharliev Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Ciara Chambers : The Irish Question: Newsreels and National Identity
Lyubomir Pozharliev, Danae Gallo Gonzalez : Martin Luther King’s Assassination in Spain’s NO-DOs and in Bulgaria’s Kinopregledi
Roel Vande Winkel : Newsreel Production, Distribution and Exhibition in Belgium, 1908–1994
Brian Winston : Wofull Newes from Wales: Details at 11. News, Newsreels, Bulletins and Documentaries


Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer