Preliminary Programme

Showing: room K (all days)
Wed 18 March
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Thu 19 March
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Fri 20 March
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Sat 21 March
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.00 - 17.00

All days
Wednesday 18 March 2020 08.30 - 10.30
K-1 WOM03A Negotiations of transEuropean Feminism I
Johan Huizinga, 026
Network: Women and Gender Chair: Yulia Gradskova
Organizers: Heidi Kurvinen, Arja Turunen Discussant: Yulia Gradskova
Heidi Kurvinen : Feminism in the Finnish Mainstream Media during the 1970s and 1980s: Encounters between Activists and Journalists
Kathryn Mahaney : Independents, Institutionalists, and the International Feminist Fight in Late 20th-Century Spain and Europe
Arja Turunen : Equality or Freedom for All? The Relationship between the Gender Role Movement and the Feminist Movement in Finland



Wednesday 18 March 2020 11.00 - 13.00
K-2 WOM03B Negotiations of TransEuropean Feminisms II
Johan Huizinga, 026
Network: Women and Gender Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Judit Acsady : Women in Opposition Under State-socialism in Hungary
Anikó Eszter Bartha : Gendered Discourses in the 1970s in Hungary: Women Workers, Social Science and the (Gender) Regime
Anna Haiser : The History of Feminista Hálózat (Feminist Network) (1989-1998)
Helena Tolvhed : Centre-right Women and the Second Wave of Feminism in Sweden, 1961-1982
Pinar Melis Yelsali Parmaksiz : Remembering the Civil Code Platform in 2001 in Turkey



Wednesday 18 March 2020 14.00 - 16.00
K-3 AFR01a Labour Movements and Workers Organisations: Historical Trajectories and Current Challenges in and from the Global South I
Johan Huizinga, 026
Network: Africa Chairs: -
Organizer: Stefano Bellucci Discussants: -
Samuel Andreas Admasie : Workers’ Agency and Wages in Ethiopia
Stefano Bellucci : Facing Decent Work: African Regional and International Labour Organisations
Sarah Kunkel : Modernising the Village: Decolonisation and Mechanisation in Ghana under Nkrumah
Jonathan London : Double Movements or False Optimism: Labor, Welfare, and Societal Transformations in Marketizing East Asia
Eric Otenyo : The Kenyan Labour Movement facing the Decent Work Agenda



Wednesday 18 March 2020 16.30 - 18.30
K-4 AFR01b Labour Movements and Workers Organisations: Historical Trajectories and Current Challenges in and from the Global South II
Johan Huizinga, 026
Network: Africa Chair: Stefano Bellucci
Organizer: Stefano Bellucci Discussants: -
Rossana Barragán : Challenges Facing the Labour Movement and Trade Unions in Bolivia
Francesca Congiu : Made in Taiwan: Trade Unions Organisation and Politics in the Global Factory
Lucas Poy : 130 Years of Labor Movement in Argentina. A General Overview and a Discussion of Recent Historiographical Developments
Ratna Saptari : Indonesian Migrant Workers Union in the Netherlands
Nira Wickramasinghe : Labour Movement in the Indian Ocean



Thursday 19 March 2020 08.30 - 10.30
K-5 TEC01 Patents and Innovation in 19th- and Early 20th-Century Europe
Johan Huizinga, 026
Network: Science & Technology Chair: Alexander Donges
Organizer: Alexander Donges Discussant: Alexander Donges
Stephen D. Billington : Do Patents affect Firm Financing? Evidence from Britain’s 1902 Patents Act
Peter Meyer : Patent Technology Classifications for Early Aeronautics
Homer Wagenaar : Patently Peculiar: The Patent System of the United Kingdom of the Netherlands, 1815-1830



Thursday 19 March 2020 11.00 - 13.00
K-6 AFR03 Millenarian Movements & Religious Revitalization Campaigns in Colonial and Post-Colonial Africa
Johan Huizinga, 026
Network: Africa Chair: Mirjam de Bruijn
Organizer: Anne Marieke van der Wal Discussants: -
Tunde Adeleke : Africa and the Challenges of Twentieth Century Black Diaspora Struggles: Malcolm X, Stokely Carmichael and Walter Rodney
Nicolai Baumert : Missionary Education under Different Colonial Regimes - the Historical Roots of Educational Development in Cameroon, 1868 - 1960
David Damtar : Unequal Opportunities and Unequal Access: a Micro-analysis of Decolonising Mining Communities in Ghana (1950-1972)
Amiara Solomon Amiara : Migration, War and the Dialectics of Clannish Induced Wars in Northeastern Igboland of Nigeria, a Historical Prognosis
Anne Marieke van der Wal : Radicalization, Millenarianism and Violent Protest in Colonial and Post-Colonial Africa. Old and New Questions, a Case Study from South Africa
Leslie Whitmire : Women's Labor in Reconstructing Notions of Masculinity and Gender in Acholiland



Thursday 19 March 2020 14.00 - 16.00
K-7 AFR04 Social Plurality and Global Empires: Labour Relations in Colonial Context 16-19th Centuries
Johan Huizinga, 026
Network: Africa Chair: Alexander Geelen
Organizer: Rafaël Thiébaut Discussant: Nabhojeet Sen
Miguel Bandeira Jerónimo : Governing Difference: Labour and (Sub)citizenship Politics in the Portuguese Empire (1875-1962)
Ângela Barreto Xavier : Regulating Labour in Early-modern Goa. The Pai dos Cristãos and the Aspirations of the Local Populations
Virginie Chaillou-Atrous : The engagés of La Réunion in the Nineteenth Century: Origins and Working Conditions
Cheikh Sene : The Signares of Senegal: Socio-economic Trajectories of a Group of Métis Women Workers in a Black World in the 17th-19th Centuries
Rafaël Thiébaut : Local Populations and Labour in the Dutch Colonial Empire – the Example of the Cape and the Guianas



Thursday 19 March 2020 16.30 - 18.30
K-8 TEC02 Patents and Innovation: Germany and Italy in the XIX and early XX Centuries
Johan Huizinga, 026
Network: Science & Technology Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Felix Selgert, Alexander Donges : The Inclusiveness of Patent Systems in 19th-Century Germany
Jochen Streb : Discrimination against Foreigners. The Wuerttemberg Patent Law in Administrative Practice
Michelangelo Vasta : Sectoral patterns of innovation in Italian industry: from the Liberal Age to Fascism (1861-1936)



Friday 20 March 2020 08.30 - 10.30
K-9 TEC03 The Causes and Consequences of General-purpose Technological Progress
Johan Huizinga, 026
Network: Science & Technology Chairs: -
Organizers: Alexandra de Pleijt, Leonardo Ridolfi, Jacob Weisdorf Discussant: Alessandro Nuvolari
Claude Diebolt : Industrialization as a Deskilling Process? Steam Engines and Human Capital in XIXth Century France
Anton Howes : Inventors as Lobbyists: the Institutional Origins of Steam Locomotion
Leigh Shaw-Taylor : Adam Smith Revisited: Coal and the Location of the Woollen Manufacture in England before Mechanization, c. 1500-1820
Jacob Weisdorf : Was the First Industrial Revolution Labour-Cheapening? Evidence from 19th-Century France



Friday 20 March 2020 11.00 - 13.00
K-10 AFR05 Regional and Comparative Perspectives on Long-term Labour Movements and Wage Structures in Africa
Johan Huizinga, 026
Network: Africa Chairs: -
Organizer: Ellen Hillbom Discussants: -
Mostafa Abdelaal : Industrial Relations and the Zambianization of Semi-skilled and Skilled Labour in Mining and Manufacturing Sectors, 1964-1970s
Andrew Cohen : Labour Migration and Zimbabwe, c.1953-2000
Ellen Hillbom : Long-term Development of African Wage Structures and Income Inequality: a Comparative Study
Sascha Klocke : Income Inequality and Rural Livelihoods in British Tanganyika, 1920-1960
Duncan Money, Stephanie Quinn : Mining and Labour Migration in a Regional Perspective in Southern Africa, c. 1886-2012



Friday 20 March 2020 14.00 - 16.00
K-11 AFR06 African Limen: Drawing the Line, Crossing the Line in Pre-Twentieth Century Africa
Johan Huizinga, 026
Network: Africa Chairs: -
Organizers: Ettore Morelli, Pierluigi Valsecchi Discussants: -
Felix P. Meier zu Selhausen : Social Mobility in Colonial British Africa
Ettore Morelli : Frontier Justice: South African Commissioners and English Law Beyond the Colonial Border in the Nineteenth Century
Fernando Mouta : The Portuguese Arrival at Upper Guinea: Old News for a Cultural ‘Melting Pot’
María José Pont Cháfer : From the Money of the Fathers to Learning Arithmetic: the Demise of the Cowrie Economy in Northern Ghana
Stephanie Quinn, Duncan Money : Mining and Labour Migration in a Regional Perspective in Southern Africa, c. 1886-2012
Pierluigi Valsecchi : Precolonial Borders and the Ghana-Ivory Coast Frontier



Friday 20 March 2020 16.30 - 18.30
K-12 TEC04 New Approaches in the History of Science and Technology
Johan Huizinga, 026
Network: Science & Technology Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Helena Bergman, Lena Eriksson & Johan Edman : A Century of Scientific Research and Substance Abuse Policy in the Swedish Context
Ronald E Doel : Perpetual Handmaidens: Women and the Challenge of Creating Knowledge in the Shadows of Twentieth Century Science
Johan Edman, Lena Eriksson & Helena Bergman : A Century of Scientific Research and Substance Abuse Policy in the Swedish Context
Francesco Maccelli : Technology and Labour: the Italian Case (1871-2011)
Hugo Silveira Pereira, Ellan F. Spero : Railways, Photography, and Technological Landscape in the Portuguese Colonies of Angola and Mozambique (1880s-1910s)



Saturday 21 March 2020 08.30 - 10.30
K-13 SEX14 Sexuality Temporality and Place in the Non-West: Examining Time in South Asian and African Postcolonies
Johan Huizinga, 026
Networks: Africa , Asia , Global History , Sexuality Chair: Chelsea Schields
Organizer: Svati Shah Discussant: Chelsea Schields
B Camminga : ‘Go Fund Me’: LGBTI asylum seekers in Kakuma Refugee Camp, Kenya
Lorraine Nencel, Ellen Bal & Runa Laila & Shewly Hosna Jahan : Contraceptive Stories: Tracing the Contraceptive Trajectories – (Non)-decisions, Arbitrary Choices and (In)-consistencies of Young Female Migrant Workers in Dhaka, Bangladesh
Rahul Rao : Out of Time: the Queer politics of Postcoloniality
Svati Shah : Sexuality as Homeland: Queering Genealogies of Anti-Sodomy Law Activism in India
Lise Woensdregt : Risky Bodies: International Development Discourse and Embodiment of Risk among Male Sex Workers in Nairobi, Kenya.



Saturday 21 March 2020 11.00 - 13.00
K-14 WOM16 Gender, Experience and Narrative
Johan Huizinga, 026
Network: Women and Gender Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Johanna Annola : Gender, Experience and Dirt in Finnish Poorhouses, 1880–1930
Laura Coady, Jessie Matheson : ‘We do have a Voice… I want to see the Words of Community’: Rural Women’s Stories and the Interdisciplinary Navigation of Oral History Ethics for the Invisible Farmer Project
Resto Cruz, Penny Tinkler & Laura Fenton : Critical Movements: Young Women Leaving Home in Postwar Britain
Erla Hulda Halldorsdottir : Independent Citizens? The Local Experiences and Transnational Ideologies of the Housewife in Iceland c. 1940-1970



Saturday 21 March 2020 14.00 - 16.00
K-15 POL28 Book Launch "Researching Newsreels. Local, National and Transnational Case Studies"
Johan Huizinga, 026
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Jose Reis Santos
Organizer: Lyubomir Pozharliev Discussants: -
Ciara Chambers : The Irish Question: Newsreels and National Identity
Lyubomir Pozharliev, Danae Gallo Gonzalez : Martin Luther King’s Assassination in Spain’s NO-DOs and in Bulgaria’s Kinopregledi
Roel Vande Winkel : Newsreel Production, Distribution and Exhibition in Belgium, 1908–1994
Brian Winston : Wofull Newes from Wales: Details at 11. News, Newsreels, Bulletins and Documentaries


Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer