Preliminary Programme

Showing: room O (all days)
Wed 24 March
    11.00 - 12.15
    12.30 - 13.45
    14.30 - 15.45
    16.00 - 17.15

Thu 25 March
    11.00 - 12.15
    12.30 - 13.45
    14.30 - 15.45
    16.00 - 17.15

Fri 26 March
    11.00 - 12.15
    12.30 - 13.45
    14.30 - 15.45
    16.00 - 17.15

Sat 27 March
    11.00 - 12.15
    12.30 - 13.45
    14.30 - 15.45
    16.00 - 17.00

All days
Wednesday 24 March 2021 11.00 - 12.15
O-1 ELI01 De/professionalization of Political and Administrative Elites: Historical Turning Points in the 19th and 20th Centuries
O
Network: Elites and Forerunners Chair: Andrei Florin Sora
Organizers: Judit Pál, Vlad Popovici Discussant: Gábor Egry
Moderators: -
Julia A. Bavouzet : Realizing the Professionalization. The Case of the Hungarian Ministerial Personnel (1867-1918)
Therese Garstenauer : Servants of Many Masters Revisited – a Multivariate Analysis of Biographical Data of Austrian High Officials (1918 – 1945)
Silvia Marton : How to Evaluate Merit? Debates around the Professionalization of the Executive in Romania (1866?1914)
Judit Pál, Vlad Popovici : The Professionalization of the Administrative Elite in Transylvania after 1918



Wednesday 24 March 2021 12.30 - 13.45
O-2 ELI02 Cancelled: Dynastic Margins: Group Dynamics, Inclusion and Exclusion in Early Modern European Dynasties
O
Network: Elites and Forerunners Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Moderators: -



Wednesday 24 March 2021 14.30 - 15.45
O-3 ELI03 Elite Libraries as a Source of Ideology (17th and Early 21st Centuries)
O
Network: Elites and Forerunners Chair: Tetiana Vodotyka
Organizer: Svitlana Potapenko Discussant: Tetiana Vodotyka
Moderators: -
Oleksandr Okhrimenko : Books for God, Books for State: the Library of Daniel Lorenz Salthenius in the Collection of Józef Aleksander Jablonowski
Svitlana Potapenko : Family Library as a “Place of Memory”: the Rozumovskys’/Razumovskys’ Book Collection (Mid-18th and Early 21st Centuries)
Nataliia Sinkevych : Reading Circle of Kyiv Church Intellectuals between Rome, Constantinople, Moscow and Wittenberg (Cultural Polilog on the Example of Some XVII-XVIII ct. Libraries)



Wednesday 24 March 2021 16.00 - 17.15
O-4 ELI04 Elites, Emotions and Indentities
O
Network: Elites and Forerunners Chair: Nina Koefoed
Organizer: Mark Rothery Discussant: Nina Koefoed
Moderators: -
Katie Barclay : Emotional Economies, Illegitimate Intimacies and Gilbert Innes of Stowe
Kristine Dyrmann : “Ma chère Louise”: Emotions and Letter-writing in the Collection of Louise Stolberg (1746-1824)
Sarah Goldsmith : Shame and Shaming: Delineating the Eighteenth-century Elite Male Body through Emotion
Marja Vuorinen : Adapting to Modernity? 19th-century Finnish Noblemen (Re)defining their Status



Thursday 25 March 2021 11.00 - 12.15
O-5 ELI05 Financing Noble and Princely Houses in the Early Modern Period
O
Network: Elites and Forerunners Chair: Renate Pieper
Organizers: Charlotte Backerra, Veronika Hyden-Hanscho Discussant: Renate Pieper
Moderators: -
Charlotte Backerra : Financing the House of Hesse: Dynastic Traditions and Transfer of Knowledge
Hélder Carvalhal : Monarchy, Redistribution of Resources, and Political Stability: the Princely Households of Viseu/Beja, Beja, and Infantado in the Long Duration (Fifteenth to Eighteenth Centuries)
Veronika Hyden-Hanscho : Transforming Noble Income: Noble Families of the Habsburg Monarchy in the Eighteenth Century
Cathérine Annette Ludwig-Ockenfels : Incomes and Expenditures of Female Members of the Court of Florence in the Early Eighteenth Century



Thursday 25 March 2021 12.30 - 13.45
O-6 ELI10 Regions and Colonies: Groups, Structures, Spaces
O
Network: Elites and Forerunners Chair: Marja Vuorinen
Organizers: - Discussant: Jacopo Lorenzini
Moderators: -
Idamaria Fusco : The Role of Administrative Elite in Territorial Control. The Kingdom of Naples in the Second Half of the 17th Century
Marijn Molema, Martin Åberg : Planning for Decline: Policy Elites and Multi-level Governance in the Netherlands and Sweden, 1990 - Present
Radu Nedici : From Subversive Leaders to Mainstream Rural Elites: the Orthodox Clergy inTransylvania in the Age of Theresian Toleration
Mariarosaria Rescigno : Construction of Urban Space and Elites under Construction. Chieti between 18th and 19th Century
Scott Viallet-Thevenin : The Emergence and Structure of an Imperial Social Space - Elites in the French Colonial Empire from 1870 to 1939



Thursday 25 March 2021 14.30 - 15.45
O-7 ELI08 Educated National Elites: Militaries, Jurists and Separatists
O
Network: Elites and Forerunners Chair: Marja Vuorinen
Organizers: - Discussant: Monica Quirico
Moderators: -
Ovidiu Iudean : Legal Elites and Nation-building in Nineteenth and Early Twentieth-century Transylvania
Jukka Kortti : When the Old Professoriate Elite was Challenged: the Radical Left and the Reforms of Higher Education in Finland during the 1970s
Jacopo Lorenzini : The Professional Soldier and the National Idea: Military Academies Forging National(ist) Elites
Sergey Valentinovich Lyubichankovskiy : Did the Empire Grow its own Grave-diggers? Russian Education System as a Way of Forming the National Kazakh Elite (19th - Early 20th Centuries)
Andrei Florin Sora : The Road to Authoritarianism: the Prefects with Long Military Experience in Greater Romania (1918-1938)
Christi van der Westhuizen : The Awkward Afrikaner: Dr Petronella ‘Nell’ van Heerden, Nationalist, Feminist, Socialist, Anti-fascist, Lesbian



Thursday 25 March 2021 16.00 - 17.15
O-8 ELI15 Roundtable: European Land Reforms from Late 19th to Post-Soviet Period
O
Network: Elites and Forerunners Chair: Marja Vuorinen
Organizers: - Discussants: Aappo Kähönen, Luciano Maffi, Daniel Menning, Anna Maria Stagno, Matteo Tacca
Moderators: -



Friday 26 March 2021 11.00 - 12.15
O-9 POL14a State Building I: Emerging Institutions
O
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Ivan Kosnica
Organizers: - Discussant: Ivan Kosnica
Moderators: -
Manuchar Guntsadze : From Russian Zemstvo to Georgian Eroba (Reform of Self-governance System in Georgia 1918-1921)
Barbara Haenen : Nation-building on the Periphery: State and Church in the Colombian Amazon
Andrea Kökény : A Comparative Study of the Colonization of the American Southwest and the Pacific Northwest
Josef Loeffler : State-Building at the Local Level: the Implementation of Administrative Reforms in the Austrian and Bohemian Lands of the Habsburg Monarchy in the Second Half of the 18th Century



Friday 26 March 2021 12.30 - 13.45
O-10 POL14b State-Building II: Categories and Classification, Inclusion and Exclusion
O
Networks: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations , Social Inequality Chair: Andreas Fahrmeir
Organizers: - Discussant: Andreas Fahrmeir
Moderators: -
Helga Amesberger : Complexes of Knowledge and Power as a Basis of Administrative Routines and their Contribution to Continued Stigmatization
Yannick Coenders : The Dutch Welfare State and the Reproduction of Race: 1946-1979
Gozde Orhan : On the Margin of Citizenship: from Peace Process to State of Emergency, Turkish-Citizen Kurds in Turkey in the 2000s



Friday 26 March 2021 14.30 - 15.45
O-11 ELI12 Elites, Networks and Capital
O
Network: Elites and Forerunners Chair: Marja Vuorinen
Organizers: - Discussant: Susanna Fellman
Moderators: -
Ricard Garcia Orallo : The Paths of Aristocratic Capital. Nobility, Networks of Influence and Financial Capitalism in Liberal Spain (1840-1913)
Christian Henriot, Cécile Armand : Elites in Republican China: Boorman Revisited
Shunsuke Nakaoka, Takeshi Abe : Reconsidering Business and Economic Role of the Modern Japanese Nobility –from some Comparative Perspective with the European Cases
Maciej Tyminski : The Regional Political Elites in the Time of Economic ‘Boom’ in Poland in the Early 1970s
Galina Ulyanova : Moscow Merchant Dynasties and the Sources of their Wealth: the Formation of Business Elite in Nineteenth-Century Russia



Friday 26 March 2021 16.00 - 17.15
O-12 FAM05 Beyond Eurocentrism: Population and Family History of the Middle East and North Africa
O
Networks: Africa , Family and Demography Chair: Paul Puschmann
Organizer: Paul Puschmann Discussant: Yuliya Hilevych
Moderators: -
Hilde Bras, Adrien Remund & Valérie Delaunay : Starting, Spacing, Stopping, or Postponing? Reproductive Trajectories during the Fertility Transition in Niakhar, Senegal, 1960-present
Vasilis Gavalas, Pavlos Baltas : Reproduction in the Archipelago of the Aegean 1920-2016: Long-term Trends and Recent Upturns
Mohamed Saleh, Claire Galez-Davis : Marriage, Fertility and Child Mortality before the Demographic Transition: Evidence from Nineteenth-Century Egypt



Saturday 27 March 2021 11.00 - 12.15
O-13 ELI13 War, Peace, Love and Power: Perspectives on European Nobility
O
Network: Elites and Forerunners Chair: Marja Vuorinen
Organizers: - Discussant: Svitlana Potapenko
Moderators: -
Adrian-Bogdan Ceobanu : A Changing Elite: the Romanian Diplomats (1914–1920)
Ioana-Nicoleta Gaurean : Queen Marie of Romania and Propaganda during the Great War
Alexander Isacsson : The Ducal Court and Relationships of Power in Early Modern Sweden
Maria Malatesta : Noble Families, Marriage and Power in the Kingdom of Italy (1861-1943)
Ralph Tuchtenhagen : The Robber Princess: Royal Swedish Privateering during the Livonian and Nordic Twenty-Five Years’ War (1560s to 1590s)



Saturday 27 March 2021 12.30 - 13.45
O-14 ELI06 Global Goods in the Country House, in the Margin of Colonial Powers
O
Networks: Elites and Forerunners , Material and Consumer Culture Chair: Jon Stobart
Organizers: Daniel Menning, Jon Stobart, Göran Ulväng Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Gaia Bruno : The Palace, the Villa, the Castle. Global Goods in the Residences of Eighteenth-century Neapolitan Aristocracy
Stephen Hague : ‘The Ancients Still Gain Upon Me’: Collecting, Trade, and the British Country House in North America
Yme Kuiper : Qua patet orbis – from Slave Trade to Connoisseurship. The Worlds of John Maurice of Nassau-Siegen
Daniel Menning : Assembling (Global) Goods in the Longue Durée. Jebenhausen in Southwest Germany 1650-1850
Jon Stobart : Global Goods in the Country House: a View from the Centre



Saturday 27 March 2021 14.30 - 15.45
O-15 SEX13 Sexuality and Youth Travel in Western Europe in the 1950s-1980s
O
Network: Sexuality Chair: Christopher Ewing
Organizers: Nikolaos Papadogiannis, Detlef Siegfried Discussant: Alexander Sedlmaier
Moderators: -
Anita Buhin : Galebovi (Seagulls). Yugoslav Casanovas of the Mass Tourism Era
Alejandro Gomez del Moral : “Those Yankee Boys just want to have Fun”: Gendered Representations of the Tourist other in Commercial and Consumer Publications in Late Franco-Era Spain, 1950s-1970s
Nikolaos Papadogiannis : Sexual Transformations and Youth Travel: Interactions between Young West Germans and Greeks in the 1960s-1970s
Detlef Siegfried : Politicization and Everyday Life. Sexual Expectations and Experiences of Young West German Tourists in Denmark around 1970


Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer