Preliminary Programme

Showing: room Q (all days)
Wed 18 March
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Thu 19 March
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Fri 20 March
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Sat 21 March
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.00 - 17.00

All days
Wednesday 18 March 2020 08.30 - 10.30
Q-1 LAB01 Anarchism and the National Question - Historical Perspectives
Lipsius, 227
Networks: Labour , Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chairs: -
Organizers: Jose Antonio Gutierrez, Ruth Kinna Discussant: Ole Laursen
Tom Goyens : Johann Most's Views On The American Republic
Carl Levy : Region, City and Town: Italian and Spanish Anarchism from the 1860s to the 1940s
Davide Turcato : The Step-Motherland: Italy, the Anarchists, and the Great War
Kenyon Zimmer : National Subjects and Subversive Subjectivity: the Paradox of the Anarchist Deportee in the Era of the First Red Scare, 1919-1939



Wednesday 18 March 2020 11.00 - 13.00
Q-2 LAB02 Advances in the Knowledge of European Craftsmanship at the Old Regime
Lipsius, 227
Network: Labour Chair: Maarten Prak
Organizer: José A. Nieto Sánchez Discussant: Maarten Prak
Bert De Munck : How to Transcend Teleological Thinking in the Guild Debate?
José A. Nieto Sánchez : Artisan Apprenticeship in Several Spanish Cities at the End of the Early Modern Age
Ruben Schalk, Piet Groot : Education or Exploitation Hubs? Migration and Career Trajectories of Journeymen in Dutch Craft Guilds, 1680-1780
Patrick Wallis : Guild Society: Social Capital, Urban Governance and the Nature of Guilds



Wednesday 18 March 2020 14.00 - 16.00
Q-3 LAB03 Collecting Sources on Complex Labour Relations, a Roundtable
Lipsius, 227
Network: Labour Chair: Matthias van Rossum
Organizer: Moira Van Dijk Discussants: Karin Astrid Siegmann, Eric Vanhaute



Wednesday 18 March 2020 16.30 - 18.30
Q-4 ELI11 Regions and Colonies II: Emerging Groups, Structures and Spaces
Lipsius, 227
Network: Elites and Forerunners Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Radu Nedici : From Subversive Leaders to Mainstream Rural Elites: the Orthodox Clergy inTransylvania in the Age of Theresian Toleration
Mariarosaria Rescigno : Construction of Urban Space and Elites under Construction. Chieti between 18th and 19th Century
Maciej Tyminski : The Regional Political Elites in the Time of Economic ‘Boom’ in Poland in the Early 1970s
Scott Viallet-Thevenin : The Emergence and Structure of an Imperial Social Space - Elites in the French Colonial Empire from 1870 to 1939



Thursday 19 March 2020 08.30 - 10.30
Q-5 LAB05 Diamonds in Jewish Economic History
Lipsius, 227
Network: Labour Chair: Veerle Vanden Dealen
Organizer: Karin Hofmeester Discussant: Veerle Vanden Dealen
Saskia Coenen Snyder : 'Like Dewdrops in the Waving Grass': the Early Diamond Trade in South Africa
David De Vries : 'The Bastard is Rendered Kosher': Diamonds, War and the Legitimization of Private Capital in Mandate Palestine
Karin Hofmeester : The ANDB: a Local Trade Union in a Global Industry
Tijl Vanneste : Diamond Trade gone wrong: Commercial Litigation & the Merchants’ Style



Thursday 19 March 2020 11.00 - 13.00
Q-6 LAB06 Exploring Slave Trade in Asia
Lipsius, 227
Networks: Asia , Labour Chair: Matthias van Rossum
Organizer: Samantha Sint Nicolaas Discussants: -
Preethi Ayyalusamy : Banning Export of Women and Children in the Bombay Zillah
Samuel Bass : Testamentary Manumission Records in Early Modern Mongolia
Claude Chevaleyre : Chinese Slave Trade Database Initiative
Jessica Hanser : Servants and Slaves Sailing on British Ships to and from China
Vinil Paul : Once A Slave Always A Slave: a History of Local Networks of Slave Sale in Kerala, c 1700-1820
Samantha Sint Nicolaas : Exploring Slave Trade in Asia



Thursday 19 March 2020 14.00 - 16.00
Q-7 LAB14 Organizing Workers’ Education: from Above and from Below
Lipsius, 227
Networks: Education and Childhood , Labour Chair: Wiktor Marzec
Organizers: Jenny Jansson, Jonas Söderqvist Discussant: Samuel Edquist
Marisa Depicker : Recycling War-wounded Workers. Re-education of Belgian Physically Disabled Soldiers, Civilians and Prisoners of the First and Second World War, 1914-1958
Elina Hakoniemi : Why Worker’s Education – the Establishment of the Worker’s Educational Association of Finland
Jenny Jansson : Workers’ Education and the ILO
Francoise Laot : Educating Workers’ Wives or Educating Women Workers? Circulation of Ideas and Evolving Discourses in the Late Sixties and Early Seventies France



Thursday 19 March 2020 16.30 - 18.30
Q-8 LAB08 Labour Activism, Neoliberalism and the State in the Middle East and North Africa
Lipsius, 227
Networks: Africa , Asia , Labour Chair: Gorkem Akgoz
Organizer: Peyman Jafari Discussants: -
Nadine Abdalla : From the Dream of Change to the Nightmare of Structural Weakness: the Trajectory of Egypt’s Independent Trade Union Movement after 2011
Lorenzo Feltrin : The Moroccan System of Labour Institutions: A Non-Institutionalist Perspective
M. H. Ilias : South Asian Labourers and Non-Citizenry Aspects of Popular Politics in the Gulf
Peyman Jafari : Toxic Labour in Assaluyeh (Iran): Privatisation, Precarity and Pollution in the South Pars Economic Energy Zone
Aurora Sottimano : Social Justice and Labour Mobilisation in Lebanon and Egypt



Friday 20 March 2020 08.30 - 10.30
Q-9 LAB09 Labour and Entangled Maritime Lives in the Dock Neighborhoods of Colonial India
Lipsius, 227
Networks: Asia , Labour Chairs: -
Organizers: Prerna Agarwal, Svenja Von Jan Discussants: -
Prerna Agarwal : For the Red-Flag or in Defence of Allah? The Case of Dockers’ Unions, Calcutta Port, 1930s
Tobias Delfs : Sailors in Danish East India: Late 18th Century Discourses and Everyday Life at Land and at Sea
Radhika Saraf : In a State of Constant Flux: M.N. Roy and Marxism
Svenja Von Jan : Non-elite Indian Migrants in the Hamburg Dock Neighbourhood – a Case Study



Friday 20 March 2020 11.00 - 13.00
Q-10 LAB17 Quantifying Alterity in the World of Labor and Economics: Attempts, Difficulties, and Effects
Lipsius, 227
Networks: Economic History , Labour Chair: Florence Jany-Catrice
Organizer: Marine Dhermy-Mairal Discussant: Florence Jany-Catrice
Simon Godard : A Kind of (Red) Magic? COMECON attempts at Shaping, Publicizing and Promoting Alternative Socialist Statistics in the Cold War
Laure Piguet : How Were Labor Conditions in Soviet Russia Understood and Measured? The International Labour Organization Inquiries of the 1920s
Léa Renard : Between Mobility and Alterity: Shifting Significations of Migration in French and German Statistics (1880-1914 and 1990-2010)
Béatrice Touchelay : Debates and Controversies about Statistics of Industrial Activity in the Belgian, British, and French Empires during the Interwar Period: to Record or not to Record Native Activities?



Friday 20 March 2020 14.00 - 16.00
Q-11 LAB10a Labour Precariousness, Home Economics and Social Policy I
Lipsius, 227
Network: Labour Chair: Gilles Guiheux
Organizers: Sayaka Sakoda, Bernard Thomann Discussants: -
Marion Fontaine : Privileged or Miserable Workers? The Debate on the Situation of Coal Miners (France, 1950s-1960s)
Martine Mespoulet : Measuring the Income Level and the Quality of Life of the Soviet Workers in the 1960s and the 1970s
Paul-André Rosental : Minimum Wages and Job “Precariousness” in France during the Postwar Economic Boom
Sayaka Sakoda : Historical Evolution of Inequalities and Status Identification : an Approach Based on the Concept of Self-Responsibility
Bernard Thomann : Measuring and Raising the Standard of Living in Post-war Japanese Mining Communities



Friday 20 March 2020 16.30 - 18.30
Q-12 LAB10b Labour Precariousness, Home Economics and Social Policy II
Lipsius, 227
Network: Labour Chair: Bernard Thomann
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Lulu Fan : The Effects of Native Place, Skill and Gender on Workers' Self-organization: a Case Study of Chinese Garment Industry
Eric Florence : Making Precariousness Visible in Post-Mao China : the Case of a Grassroots Rural Workers’ Museum
Gilles Guiheux : Chinese Garment Workers Wages and Expenses
Hong Xue : The Paradox of Freedom: Working for Better Life or Working to Death? - The Labor Condition and Daily Life of the Grandma Deliver Workers in a China’s Garment Wholesale Market



Saturday 21 March 2020 08.30 - 10.30
Q-13 LAB12a Maritime Labour Panel: Forms of Remuneration in Maritime Industries: Living from the Sea On-board or Ashore I
Lipsius, 227
Network: Labour Chairs: -
Organizers: Enric Garcia Domingo, Jordi Ibarz Discussants: -
Enric Garcia Domingo : Understanding Seamen’s Wages (and Estimating their Real Income) between 18th-20th Centuries
Jordi Ibarz, Brendan von Briesen : Wages in the Loading and Unloading of Cargo in the Port of Barcelona (1770-1940)
Leonardo Scavino : From Share to Wage: the Evolution of the Forms of Payment in the Merchant Marine of Camogli (1830s-1880s)
Jeremy Young : Becoming Rich by Serving the King?



Saturday 21 March 2020 11.00 - 13.00
Q-14 LAB12b Maritime Labour Panel: Forms of Remuneration in Maritime Industries: Living from the Sea On-board or Ashore II
Lipsius, 227
Network: Labour Chairs: -
Organizers: Enric Garcia Domingo, Jordi Ibarz Discussants: -
Valerie Burton : What’s in a Wage? The Work Contracts of British Merchant Seafarers 1850 to 1914
Colin J. Davies : Wages and Weights: Contested Payments of North Atlantic Fishermen, 1965-75
Apostolos Delis : Remuneration of Deck and Engine Crews on Greek Cargo Steamers in the Early 20th Century
Niklas Frykman : Naval Recruitment, Internal Colonization, and Primitive Accumulation in Early Modern Europe



Saturday 21 March 2020 14.00 - 16.00
Q-15 LAB07 ILO Histories Revisited
Lipsius, 227
Network: Labour Chair: Jill Jensen
Organizer: Jill Jensen Discussants: Eloisa Betti, Eileen Boris, Dorothea Hoehtker, Daniel Maul, Silke Neunsinger


Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer