Preliminary Programme

Showing: room Q (all days)
Wed 18 March
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Thu 19 March
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Fri 20 March
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Sat 21 March
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.00 - 17.00

All days
Wednesday 18 March 2020 08.30 - 10.30
Q-1 LAB01 Anarchism and the National Question - Historical Perspectives
Lipsius, 227
Networks: Labour , Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Ruth Kinna
Organizers: Jose Antonio Gutierrez, Ruth Kinna Discussant: Ole Laursen
Tom Goyens : Johann Most's Views on the American Republic
Carl Levy : Region, City and Town: Italian and Spanish Anarchism from the 1860s to the 1940s
Davide Turcato : The Step-Motherland: Italy, the Anarchists, and the Great War
Kenyon Zimmer : National Subjects and Subversive Subjectivity: the Paradox of the Anarchist Deportee in the Era of the First Red Scare, 1919-1939



Wednesday 18 March 2020 11.00 - 13.00
Q-2 LAB02 Advances in the Knowledge of European Craftsmanship at the Old Regime
Lipsius, 227
Network: Labour Chair: Maarten Prak
Organizer: José A. Nieto Sánchez Discussant: Maarten Prak
Bert De Munck : How to Transcend Teleological Thinking in the Guild Debate?
José A. Nieto Sánchez : Artisan Apprenticeship in Several Spanish Cities at the End of the Early Modern Age
Ruben Schalk, Piet Groot : Education or Exploitation Hubs? Migration and Career Trajectories of Journeymen in Dutch Craft Guilds, 1680-1780
Patrick Wallis : Guild Society: Social Capital, Urban Governance and the Nature of Guilds



Wednesday 18 March 2020 16.30 - 18.30
Q-4 ELI11 Regions and Colonies II: Emerging Groups, Structures and Spaces
Lipsius, 227
Network: Elites and Forerunners Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussant: Jacopo Lorenzini
Radu Nedici : From Subversive Leaders to Mainstream Rural Elites: the Orthodox Clergy inTransylvania in the Age of Theresian Toleration
Mariarosaria Rescigno : Construction of Urban Space and Elites under Construction. Chieti between 18th and 19th Century
Maciej Tyminski : The Regional Political Elites in the Time of Economic ‘Boom’ in Poland in the Early 1970s
Scott Viallet-Thevenin : The Emergence and Structure of an Imperial Social Space - Elites in the French Colonial Empire from 1870 to 1939



Thursday 19 March 2020 08.30 - 10.30
Q-5 LAB05 Diamonds in Jewish Economic History
Lipsius, 227
Network: Labour Chair: Veerle Vanden Dealen
Organizer: Karin Hofmeester Discussant: Veerle Vanden Dealen
Saskia Coenen Snyder : 'Like Dewdrops in the Waving Grass': the Early Diamond Trade in South Africa
Karin Hofmeester : The ANDB: a Local Trade Union in a Global Industry
Joris Kok : ‘Students of the Craft’: Occupational Mobility of Dutch Jews in the Pre-war Amsterdam Diamond Industry
Tijl Vanneste : Diamond Trade gone Wrong: Commercial Litigation & the Merchants’ Style



Thursday 19 March 2020 11.00 - 13.00
Q-6 LAB06 Exploring Slave Trade in Asia
Lipsius, 227
Networks: Asia , Labour Chair: Matthias van Rossum
Organizer: Samantha Sint Nicolaas Discussants: -
Preethi Ayyalusamy : Banning Export of Women and Children in the Bombay Zillah
Claude Chevaleyre : ‘The China Human Trafficking and Slaving Database’ Project: Concept and Structure
Jessica Hanser : Servants and Slaves Sailing on British Ships to and from China
Samantha Sint Nicolaas : Towards an Indian Ocean and Maritime Asia Slave Trade Database: an Exploration of Concepts, Lessons and Models



Thursday 19 March 2020 14.00 - 16.00
Q-7 REL05 Notions of Privacy as an Analytical Catalyst in the Study of Early Modern Religion
Lipsius, 227
Network: Religion Chair: Nina Koefoed
Organizer: Mette Birkedal Bruun Discussant: Nina Koefoed
Mette Birkedal Bruun : Devotional Privacy in Elizabethan England
Natália da Silva Perez : Sexual Privacy, Self-Surveillance, and the "Introduction à la vie dévote" by François de Sales
Eelco Nagelsmit : Private Matter: Exchanging Thoughts through Things in the Wake of the Thirty Years War
Lars Cyril Nørgaard : Impossible Privacies? Spiritual Direction in 17th-century France as Hermeneutics of the Self



Thursday 19 March 2020 16.30 - 18.30
Q-8 LAB08 Labour Activism, Neoliberalism and the State in the Middle East and North Africa
Lipsius, 227
Networks: Africa , Asia , Labour Chair: Gorkem Akgoz
Organizer: Peyman Jafari Discussants: -
Nadine Abdalla : From the Dream of Change to the Nightmare of Structural Weakness: the Trajectory of Egypt’s Independent Trade Union Movement after 2011
Peyman Jafari : Toxic Labour in Assaluyeh (Iran): Privatisation, Precarity and Pollution in the South Pars Economic Energy Zone
Aurora Sottimano : Social Justice and Labour Mobilisation in Lebanon and Egypt



Friday 20 March 2020 11.00 - 13.00
Q-10 LAB17 Quantifying Alterity in the World of Labor and Economics: Attempts, Difficulties, and Effects
Lipsius, 227
Networks: Economic History , Labour Chair: Lex Heerma van Voss
Organizer: Marine Dhermy-Mairal Discussants: -
Simon Godard : A Kind of (Red) Magic? COMECON attempts at Shaping, Publicizing and Promoting Alternative Socialist Statistics in the Cold War
Laure Piguet : How Were Labor Conditions in Soviet Russia Understood and Measured? The International Labour Organization Inquiries of the 1920s
Léa Renard : Between Mobility and Alterity: Shifting Significations of Migration in French and German Statistics (1880-1914 and 1990-2010)
Béatrice Touchelay : Debates and Controversies about Statistics of Industrial Activity in the Belgian, British, and French Empires during the Interwar Period: to Record or not to Record Native Activities?



Friday 20 March 2020 14.00 - 16.00
Q-11 LAB10a Labour Precariousness, Home Economics and Social Policy I
Lipsius, 227
Network: Labour Chair: Gilles Guiheux
Organizers: Sayaka Sakoda, Bernard Thomann Discussants: -
Marion Fontaine : Privileged or Miserable Workers? The Debate on the Situation of Coal Miners (France, 1950s-1960s)
Martine Mespoulet : Measuring the Income Level and the Quality of Life of the Soviet Workers in the 1960s and the 1970s
Paul-André Rosental : Minimum Wages and Job “Precariousness” in France during the Postwar Economic Boom
Sayaka Sakoda : Historical Evolution of Inequalities and Status Identification : an Approach Based on the Concept of Self-Responsibility
Bernard Thomann : Measuring and Raising the Standard of Living in Post-war Japanese Mining Communities



Friday 20 March 2020 16.30 - 18.30
Q-12 LAB10b Labour Precariousness, Home Economics and Social Policy II
Lipsius, 227
Network: Labour Chair: Bernard Thomann
Organizers: Sayaka Sakoda, Bernard Thomann Discussants: -
Lulu Fan : The Effects of Native Place, Skill and Gender on Workers' Self-organization: a Case Study of Chinese Garment Industry
Eric Florence : Making Precariousness Visible in Post-Mao China : the Case of a Grassroots Rural Workers’ Museum
Gilles Guiheux : Chinese Garment Workers Wages and Expenses



Saturday 21 March 2020 08.30 - 10.30
Q-13 LAB12a Maritime Labour Panel: Forms of Remuneration in Maritime Industries: Living from the Sea On-board or Ashore I
Lipsius, 227
Network: Labour Chair: Valerie Burton
Organizers: Enric Garcia Domingo, Jordi Ibarz Discussant: Eduard Page Campos
Enric Garcia Domingo : Understanding Seamen’s Wages (and Estimating their Real Income) between 18th-20th Centuries
Jordi Ibarz, Brendan von Briesen : Wages in the Loading and Unloading of Cargo in the Port of Barcelona (1770-1940)
Jeremy Young : Becoming Rich by Serving the King?



Saturday 21 March 2020 11.00 - 13.00
Q-14 LAB12b Maritime Labour Panel: Forms of Remuneration in Maritime Industries: Living from the Sea On-board or Ashore II
Lipsius, 227
Network: Labour Chair: Enric Garcia Domingo
Organizers: Enric Garcia Domingo, Jordi Ibarz Discussant: Brendan von Briesen
Valerie Burton : What’s in a Wage? The Work Contracts of British Merchant Seafarers 1850 to 1914
Tobias Delfs : Sailors in Danish East India: Late 18th Century Discourses and Everyday Life at Land and at Sea
Niklas Frykman : Naval Recruitment, Internal Colonization, and Primitive Accumulation in Early Modern Europe



Saturday 21 March 2020 14.00 - 16.00
Q-15 SOC01 Meet-the-authors: the Changing Meanings of the Welfare State (Histories of a Key Concept in the Nordic Countries)
Lipsius, 227
Network: Social Inequality Chair: Alyona Liasheva
Organizers: - Discussants: Gudmundur Jonsson, Pauli Kettunen, Hagen Schulz-Forberg


Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer