Preliminary Programme

Showing: room U (all days)
Wed 24 March
    11.00 - 12.15
    12.30 - 13.45
    14.30 - 15.45
    16.00 - 17.15

Thu 25 March
    11.00 - 12.15
    12.30 - 13.45
    14.30 - 15.45
    16.00 - 17.15

Fri 26 March
    11.00 - 12.15
    12.30 - 13.45
    14.30 - 15.45
    16.00 - 17.15

Sat 27 March
    11.00 - 12.15
    12.30 - 13.45
    14.30 - 15.45
    16.00 - 17.00

All days
Wednesday 24 March 2021 11.00 - 12.15
U-1 URB05a Living and Working in a Bustling District near the Port: the Diversity of Sailortowns around the World I
U
Network: Urban Chair: Kristof Loockx
Organizers: Hilde Greefs, Kristof Loockx Discussant: Valerie Burton
Moderators: -
Eduard Page Campos : The Economic Transformation of the Maritime District of la Barceloneta in an Era of Massive Changes (1840-1916)
Lex Heerma van Voss : The Port as Sailors’ and Dockers’ Town
Christiaan van Bochove, Jelle van Lottum : A Network Analysis of Amsterdam’s Crimping Economy, 1837-1840



Wednesday 24 March 2021 12.30 - 13.45
U-2 URB05b Living and Working in a Bustling District near the Port: the Diversity of Sailortowns around the World II
U
Networks: Economic History , Urban Chair: Hilde Greefs
Organizers: Hilde Greefs, Kristof Loockx Discussant: Beatrice Moring
Moderators: -
Melanie Holihead : Heedless of the Consequence: how Sailors’ Women’s Survival Strategies fed the Popular Imagination
Tomas Nilson : The Landlady as (Social) Network Node in Sailortown, 1880-1930. The Case of Gothenburg
Christina Reimann : The Mutual Impact between Migration and Pleasure Culture in Gothenburg’s Port Area (c. 1880-1925)
Mathias Seiter : Challenging Authorities and Boundaries: Sailortowns in German Naval Ports, c. 1871-1918



Wednesday 24 March 2021 14.30 - 15.45
U-3 WOM01 Intimate Economic Networks: Women’s Commercial and Investment Agency in the Atlantic and Indian Ocean Worlds
U
Network: Women and Gender Chair: Lucas Haasis
Organizer: Aske Brock Discussant: Lucas Haasis
Moderators: -
Aske Brock : “India has been a Fortunate Place to our Relations”: Intimate Networks of the English East India Company, 1600-1800
Misha Ewen : ‘Women would be Necessary': Women's Networks in the Atlantic in the Early Seventeenth Century
Margaret Hunt : ’Investing’ in Long-distance Voyages: Plebeian Women’s Financial Links to Sailors in Seventeenth- and Eighteenth-century England
Annika Raapke : She’s got the Goods - and she knows how to use them: Trickles of Goods and Flows of Power in Women’s Letters from the Eighteenth-century French Colonial World



Wednesday 24 March 2021 16.00 - 17.15
U-4 WOM15 Roundtable: Precarious Work between Production and Reproduction
U
Network: Women and Gender Chair: Johanna Annola
Organizer: Eileen Boris Discussants: Eloisa Betti, Eileen Boris, Anna Frisone, Annelise Orleck, Asli Vatansever
Moderators: -



Thursday 25 March 2021 11.00 - 12.15
U-5 HEA14 Medicine in Print: Communication and Dissemination of Medical Knowledge in Periodicals of the Habsburg Monarchy (18th and 19th Centuries)
U
Network: Health and Environment Chair: Maria Heidegger
Organizer: Marina Hilber Discussant: Maria Heidegger
Moderators: -
Marina Hilber : Aspects of Obstetrical Antisepsis in the Bohemian Quarterly for Practical Medicine (1844–1879)



Thursday 25 March 2021 12.30 - 13.45
U-6 ECO17 Household Budgets from Pre-industrial Europe
U
Network: Economic History Chair: Jeannette Kamp
Organizers: Wouter Ryckbosch, Tim Soens Discussant: Giovanni Vecchi
Moderators: -
Bruno Blondé : The Costs of being Rich: Two Centuries of Elite-spending in the Antwerp Moretus Family, 17th-18th Centuries
Viktor Borisov : Peasants’ Economic Activities and Wealth in 17th-century Western Siberia: Assessing the Limits of Personal Consumption
Jane Humphries, Sara Horrell & Jacob Weisdorf : Working for a Living? Women and Children’s Labour Inputs in England, 1260-1850
Anne Mccants : Institutional Budgets and Living Standards in Early Modern Amsterdam
Tim Soens : Mapping Food Inequalities before 1850: an Exploration of the Potential of Household Accounts in the Low Countries
Mattia Viale : Stocks and Flows: Material Culture and Consumption Behaviours in Early Modern Venice (1600-1800)



Thursday 25 March 2021 14.30 - 15.45
U-7 POL08 The Affective Glue of European Integration
U
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Beatrice de Graaf
Organizer: Trineke Palm Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Domenica Dreyer-Plum : Shaping a European Legal Culture: Ambitions, Dreams and Dreads of Failing and Succeeding Treaties in the 1950s
Taru Haapala : The European Federalist Movement in 1940s and 50s: how Ideas from Different Political Traditions are Transferred to other Political Spaces
Jenny Hestermann : Fear and Mistrust as Driving Motors for Early European Integration
Trineke Palm : A European Army? Emotional Contestation over Europe’s Security Architecture
Anne-Isabelle Richard : Transnational Networks and Existential Fear in Interwar Europe



Thursday 25 March 2021 16.00 - 17.15
U-8 FAM08 East Asian Family History
U
Network: Family and Demography Chair: Jan Kok
Organizer: Tim Riswick Discussant: Jan Kok
Moderators: -
Luc Bulten : The Colonial Register Inside Out: Indigenous Family Composition and Identity Formation in Eighteenth Century Dutch Colonial Sri Lank
Sangwoo Han, Kijung Kwon & Donggue Lee : Comparison of Elite Families in the Capital, Urban, and Rural in the 17th Century Korea
Sijie Hu : The Darwinian and the Beckerian Trade-offs of Children in Chinese Families, 1400-1900
Tim Riswick : Between Rivalry and Support: Differences in the Mortality Chances of Brothers and Sisters in Taiwan (1906-1946) and the Netherlands (1863-1910)



Friday 26 March 2021 11.00 - 12.15
U-9 WOR05 Global Concepts and Local Contestations: Discussing “Democracy”, “Rights” and “Crisis” in 20th-21st Century Politics
U
Network: Global History Chair: Matthias Middell
Organizer: Monica Quirico Discussants: -
Moderator: Matthias Middell
Yulia Gradskova : Women’s International Democratic Federation: Inspiring the Third World’s Women with Achievements of the Soviet Emancipation
Valur Ingimundarson : Societal Reckoning and National Rebranding: Iceland’s Financial Crisis in a Global Context
Monica Quirico : Democracy in the Shadow of Hate: Freedom of Expression and Anti-discrimination Struggle in Northern Europe



Friday 26 March 2021 12.30 - 13.45
U-10 ETH14 For the Long-Run: Transatlantic Migration and Integration
U
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Nancy L. Green
Organizer: Félix Krawatzek Discussant: Nancy L. Green
Moderators: -
Peter Catron, Leah Boustan, Ran Abramitzky, Dylan Connor and Robert Voigt : Linguistic Assimilation in the Age of Mass Migration: Evidence from Ellis Island Oral Histories
Félix Krawatzek : Irish and German Migrant Letters: Where is Home?
Peter Olausson : Migration and Story Telling. Some Aspect of the Swedish-American Experience as a Tool for Identity
Sarah Panter : The Entangled Lives of Forty-Eighters, or: How to Write Transnational Biographies



Friday 26 March 2021 14.30 - 15.45
U-11 FAM10 Impact of Wars on Families
U
Network: Family and Demography Chair: Antoinette Fauve-Chamoux
Organizers: - Discussant: Mary Nagata
Moderators: -
Silvia Correia : Nostalgia and Family Correspondence of Portuguese Soldiers in First World War
Georgeta Fodor : Where do we go from here: Preserving the Tradition or Following the Paths of Modernization? Dilemmas on Constructing the New Romanian Family after the Great War
Alexia Moncrieff : Disability, Family Breakdown and the State: Using War Pension Files to Investigate the Effects of War on Families



Friday 26 March 2021 16.00 - 17.15
U-12 FAM12 Life after Slavery: Histories of Emancipation in Africa, Asia and South America, 1750-1900
U
Network: Family and Demography Chair: Paulo Teodoro de Matos
Organizers: Dries Lyna, Jelmer Vos Discussant: Andrew MacKillop
Moderators: -
Dries Lyna, Jan Kok : Slave Suburbia? Manumitted Slaves and their Families in Dutch Colombo, Late 17th and 18th Centuries
Coen van Galen : Free or Half Free: the Social Position of Escaped Enslaved People in Dutch Suriname, 1840-1850
Jelmer Vos : The Reconstruction of Slavery after Abolition in Angola and São Tomé, c.1850-1900
Christine Whyte : Childhoods after Slavery in 19th Century Sierra Leone



Saturday 27 March 2021 11.00 - 12.15
U-13 FAM13 Love and Marriage in the Mother City
U
Networks: Family and Demography , Sexuality Chair: Corinne Boter
Organizer: Johan Fourie Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Brittany Chalmers : The Complexity of Complexion: Racial Reclassification in the Cape
Laura Richardson : Courtship and Bridal Pregnancy in the Mother City: Evidence from the Anglican Parish Registers, c. 1900-1960
Amy Rommelspacher : Prenuptial Agreements and Female Agency: Evidence from 90 000 Cape Town Marriage Records



Saturday 27 March 2021 12.30 - 13.45
U-14 FAM14 Migration and Health
U
Network: Family and Demography Chair: Isabelle Devos
Organizer: Paul Puschmann Discussant: Isabelle Devos
Moderators: -
Rick Mourits, Paul Puschmann : Exploring Family Factors in the Migrant Mortality Advantage, Zeeland, the Netherlands, 1812-1962
Dolores Sesma Carlos, Michel Oris : Later Life Mortality and Differential Migration Experiences, among the Dutch Birth Cohorts 1850-1890
Olav Tysdal : Economic Crises, Emigration and Population Structure
Kalliopi Vasilaki : La Ciotat: from a Traditional Maritime Port to an Industrial Centre of Naval Construction


Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer