Preliminary Programme

Showing: room T (all days)
Wed 24 March
    11.00 - 12.15
    12.30 - 13.45
    14.30 - 15.45
    16.00 - 17.15

Thu 25 March
    11.00 - 12.15
    12.30 - 13.45
    14.30 - 15.45
    16.00 - 17.15

Fri 26 March
    11.00 - 12.15
    12.30 - 13.45
    14.30 - 15.45
    16.00 - 17.15

Sat 27 March
    11.00 - 12.15
    12.30 - 13.45
    14.30 - 15.45
    16.00 - 17.00

All days
Wednesday 24 March 2021 11.00 - 12.15
T-1 REL03 Religious Tolerance and Peace in the Early Modern World: New Comparisons *
T
Network: Religion Chair: Bram De Ridder
Organizers: Henning P. Jürgens, Christophe Schellekens Discussant: Bram De Ridder
Moderators: -
Henning P. Jürgens : The Confederation of Warsaw – a Milestone in the History of Religious Tolerance?
Sopio Kadagishvili : Reflection of State Religious Politics in Georgian Hagiographies (IV-VIII cc.)
Maciej Ptaszynski : The Fate and Legacy of the Confederation of Warsaw in Poland in Early Modern Times
Christophe Schellekens : The Charter of Rhode Island and the Long-term History of Religious Tolerance and Coexistence



Wednesday 24 March 2021 12.30 - 13.45
T-2 REL04 Early Modern Material and Visual Culture: Home and Beyond
T
Network: Religion Chair: Benedetta Borello
Organizer: Silvia Evangelisti Discussant: Benedetta Borello
Moderators: -
Silvia Evangelisti : Paintings, Objects and Texts in the Early Modern Domestic Spaces
Ana Mafalda Lopes : Widowhood, Urban Space and Survival Strategies in XVIIIth Century Portugal
Isabel dos Guimarães Sá : Domestic Interiors and Female Agency: some Examples from the Misericórdia do Porto (1500-1700)



Wednesday 24 March 2021 14.30 - 15.45
T-3 LAB14 Organizing Workers’ Education: from Above and from Below
T
Networks: Education and Childhood , Labour Chair: Wiktor Marzec
Organizers: Jenny Jansson, Jonas Söderqvist Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Marisa De Picker : Striving for the Right to Life, Vocational Training and Work. The Creation of a New Educationally-based Welfare System for Physically Disabled Labourers in Belgium, 1919-1939
Elina Hakoniemi : Why Worker’s Education – the Establishment of the Worker’s Educational Association of Finland
Jenny Jansson, Jonas Söderqvist : Workers’ Education and the ILO
Jan Kellershohn : The Normativity of the Descriptive. Towards an Epistemology of Mobility
Francoise Laot : Educating Workers’ Wives or Educating Women Workers? Circulation of Ideas and Evolving Discourses in the Late Sixties and Early Seventies France



Wednesday 24 March 2021 16.00 - 17.15
T-4 REL06 Scandals, Corruption and Ecclesiastical Judges (16th -18th C.)
T
Network: Religion Chair: Anna Bellavitis
Organizers: - Discussant: Silvia Evangelisti
Moderators: -
Benedetta Borello : Feelings on Corruption within the Papal Court between the Notion of ‘Scandal’, 'Outrage’ and ‘Sloth’(17th – 18th C.)
Juan Ibáñez Castro : The Prophetism in the Spanish Inquisition Courts in the Modern Age (16th-18th Centuries)
Francesca Medioli : Nuns, Monks, Judges and Courtesans: a Double Florentine Scandal (17th C.)
Maurizio Sangalli : Disobedience and Misconduct in Regular and Secular Clergy in the Early Modern Period: some Case Studies



Thursday 25 March 2021 11.00 - 12.15
T-5 ETH06 Social Plurality and Global Empires: Mobility and Segregation
T
Networks: Asia , Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Rafaël Thiébaut
Organizer: Alexander Geelen Discussant: Rafaël Thiébaut
Moderators: -
Alexander Geelen : Regulation of Mobility in Seventeenth- and Eighteenth-Century Batavia
Daya Negri Wijaya : Does Religion Matter? Portuguese Free-Agents in Early Dutch Malacca
Elizabeth Thelen : (Re)regulating Urban Diversity and Segregation during the Decline of the Mughal Empire



Thursday 25 March 2021 12.30 - 13.45
T-6 ETH05 Sailors, Engineers, Maidservants, Expellees: Variations in Foreign Immigration to Nineteenth-century Belgium - Results from the IMMIBEL Project
T
Network: Ethnicity and Migration Chair: Hilde Greefs
Organizer: Anne Winter Discussant: Hilde Greefs
Moderators: -
Natalia Da Silva Pereira : Circulating without Migrating? Depicting Foreign Engineers as Migrants in 19th Century Belgium
Kristof Loockx : Migration Trajectories of Seafarers during the Second Half of the Nineteenth Century: Evidence from Antwerp
Bart Willems : Control Alt Find IMMIBEL. Two New Databases on Migration and Mobility in 19th Century Belgium
Anne Winter : Geographies of Foreign Immigration in Nineteenth-century Belgium



Thursday 25 March 2021 14.30 - 15.45
T-7 REL08 Gender and Catholicism in Modern Europe
T
Network: Religion Chair: Tine Van Osselaer
Organizer: Carol Harrison Discussant: Tine Van Osselaer
Moderators: -
Angela Berlis : Council, Conflict and Coping Strategies. Liberal Catholic Women’s Way of Dealing with their Marginalization in an Ultramontane Roman Catholic Church after the First Vatican Council (1870)
Carol Harrison : Alphonse Ratisbonne, Flâneur and Convert
Carmen M. Mangion : ‘Arousing the Imagination and Exposing Modesty to Danger’: Catholic Sister-nurses and Proscribed Nursing Practices
Yvonne Maria Werner : Clerical Sisters and Feminine Priests – Gender Constructions among Catholic Missionaries in the Nordic Countries in the Era of Ultramontanism



Thursday 25 March 2021 16.00 - 17.15
T-8 REL09 Religion and Social Change in the Twentieth Century
T
Network: Religion Chair: Agata Ignaciuk
Organizer: John Wood Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Diana Dimitrova : Belonging, Citizenship and Cultural Identity: the Radhasoami Community in Canada
Katharina Ebner : When Catholic Families Change - Pastoral Care and Marriage Counseling in Germany in the Context of New Lifestyles and Values (1968-2016)
Gladys Ganiel : Responding to Conflict in Northern Ireland: Presbyterians and Forgiveness
John Wood : Christian Intellectuals in Britain and the Challenge of Technology from the 1930s to the 1950s



Friday 26 March 2021 11.00 - 12.15
T-9 REL01 European Mission: Networks, Strategies, Identities and Gender
T
Network: Religion Chair: Hans de Waardt
Organizer: Raisa Toivo Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Per Pippin Aspaas : The Transits of Venus as Springboards for Mission among the Learned (1761–69)
Fabrizio Conti : Silvestro Landini and the “Indias de por acá”: a Jesuit Missionary and the Interior Exocitism in Counter-Reformation Italy
Igor Sosa Mayor : Failed Missions in Early Modern Catholic Globalization. The Dominican Order (1550-1700)
Raisa Toivo : “The Exeptionally Promising Ground”: Jesuit Mission in 16th-century Finland and Sweden



Friday 26 March 2021 12.30 - 13.45
T-10 REL10 Religious change and Secularisation
T
Network: Religion Chair: Hugh McLeod
Organizers: - Discussants: Hugh McLeod, John Wood
Moderators: -
Stefan Gelfgren : How Nineteenth-century Revivalist Movements Strengthened Faith and Undermined Christendom
Patrick Pasture : Beyond Secularization: Writing the History of Christendom and Pluralism
Shay Rozen : Bahjí Mansion - Holy Place, Heritage Site or Museum?



Friday 26 March 2021 14.30 - 15.45
T-11 REL11 Representations of Religious Coexistence in Contemporary Secular Society across Europe *
T
Network: Religion Chair: Riho Altnurme
Organizer: Riho Altnurme Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Kaarel Kuurmaa : YouTube Channels: Source for the Representations of Religious Coexistence
John Maiden, Stefanie Sinclair : Political Discourses about the European Migrant Crisis in Germany and the United Kingdom
Tamara Sztyma : Representations of Religious Coexistence in Jewish Museums in Europe
Karel van Nieuwenhuyse : The Multiple Faces of Interreligious Contacts throughout the Past, as Represented in Current Flemish History Textbooks for Secondary Education



Friday 26 March 2021 16.00 - 17.15
T-12 REL12 Memory, Heritage and the Political in the Context of Religious Pluralism and Tolerance *
T
Network: Religion Chair: Christophe Schellekens
Organizer: Bram De Ridder Discussants: -
Moderators: -
Bram De Ridder : Pluralism and Tolerance in the Islamic World
Laura Galian : Religious Pluralism and Islam in Spain
Naum Trajanovski : The 2001 Ohrid Framework Agreement (OFA)



Saturday 27 March 2021 11.00 - 12.15
T-13 POL09a Petitions and Petitioning I: on the Borders of Petitions, ca. 1560-1820
T
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Jeannette Kamp
Organizer: Joris van den Tol Discussant: Maarten Prak
Moderators: -
Adrian Masters : Spanish Petitions in the Atlantic World
Noelle Richardson : Lobbying as ‘Gentiles’: Hindu Merchants, “Performative Subjecthood” and the Art of Petitioning in the Portuguese Estado da Índia, .c 1730-1850
Joris van den Tol : Transnational Anglo-Dutch Petitions in the Seventeenth Century



Saturday 27 March 2021 12.30 - 13.45
T-14 POL09b Petitions and Petitioning II: the Changing Cultures of Petitioning in England and the Netherlands, c.1560-c.1940
T
Network: Politics, Citizenship, and Nations Chair: Wladyslaw Peksa
Organizer: Brodie Waddell Discussant: Joris van den Tol
Moderators: -
Joris Oddens : Revolutionary Petitions: a Corpus of 20.000 Petitions to the Legislative Assemblies of the Batavian Republic (1796-1801)
Jason Peacey : ‘Slanderous Petitions’ and ‘Infamous Libels’: Petitioning and Litigation in Seventeenth Century England
Brodie Waddell : Supplication, Subscription and the Rise of a Culture of Petitioning in Early Modern England



Saturday 27 March 2021 14.30 - 15.45
T-15 HEA15 Activism around Sexual and Reproductive Health Counselling across Europe: Forms of Resistance and (De-)medicalisation from Below
T
Networks: Health and Environment , Sexuality Chair: Agnieszka Koscianska
Organizers: Yuliya Hilevych, Agata Ignaciuk, Caroline Rusterholz Discussant: Agnieszka Koscianska
Moderators: -
Silvia Armenteros Fuentes : Sex Therapy in Spain in the 1980s and 1990s and the Emergence of Asexual Activism
Yuliya Hilevych : From Fertility Awareness to Infertility Consciousness: the Emergence of Infertility Awareness Grassroots in Britain in Late 1970s-80s
Agata Ignaciuk : “Do not use - Love”. Sexual and Contraceptive Expertise and Anti-abortion Activism in Catholic Preparation for Marriage in Poland during Late Socialism
Caroline Rusterholz : Between Activism and Counselling, the Brook Advisory Centres and Youth Sexuality in Britain (1965-1985)


Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer