Preliminary Programme

Showing: room W (all days)
Wed 18 March
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Thu 19 March
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Fri 20 March
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.30 - 18.30

Sat 21 March
    08.30 - 10.30
    11.00 - 13.00
    14.00 - 16.00
    16.00 - 17.00

All days
Wednesday 18 March 2020 08.30 - 10.30
W-1 SEX01 Social Plurality and Global Empires: Sex and the Family
Matthias de Vrieshof 2, 004
Network: Sexuality Chair: Sophie Rose
Organizer: Sophie Rose Discussant: Sophie Rose
Agata Bloch : Demystifying the “Racial Democracy” and Biological/cultural Miscegenation in Colonial Brazil
Gerald Groenewald : Black or White? Sexual Assault and Unwanted Children at the Cape of Good Hope, c. 1652-1795
Francisca Hoyer : “My Slave Boy Moojoo”, Margareta, and “the Mother of the Said Child”: Family Formations of German Migrants in the East Indies during the 18th Century
Sarah Pearsall : Indigenous Plural Marriages, Governance, and Empire
Amélia Polónia, Rosa Capelão : Disputing Gender, Sex and Sexuality in the Portuguese Overseas Empire in the 16th and 17th Centuries



Wednesday 18 March 2020 11.00 - 13.00
W-2 SEX02 Transnational LGBTI Activism, 1950s-1980s: Northwest Europe and Global Networks
Matthias de Vrieshof 2, 004
Network: Sexuality Chair: Alessio Ponzio
Organizer: Andrew DJ Shield Discussant: Alessio Ponzio
Peter Edelberg : Interrogating the Scandinavian LGBT+ Movement: Trans-National and Comparative Perspectives 1948-2018
Jens Rydstrom : A Nordic Queer Revolution? LGBTQI Activism in Denmark, Norway and Sweden, 1948-2018
Andrew DJ Shield : “The Dutch and Danish Model”: Transnational Gay/Lesbian Activism, 1950s-60s
Ann Wilson : The Challenge of Transnational Organizing: the Case of the International Lesbian Information Service, 1980-1998



Wednesday 18 March 2020 14.00 - 16.00
W-3 SPA07a Spatial Analysis of Population Geography and Occupational Structure I: New data and new methods
Matthias de Vrieshof 2, 004
Networks: Economic History , Spatial and Digital History Chair: Alexis Litvine
Organizer: Alexis Litvine Discussants: Carmen Sarasua, Leigh Shaw-Taylor
Laurent Heyberger : The Occupational Structure of the European Settler’s Population of Algeria: an Approach by the Conscription Records, 1870-1906
Michael Pammer : Inconsistencies in Austro-Hungarian Occupation Censuses in the Late 19th Century
Filipa Ribeiro da Silva, Hélder Carvalhal & Jaime Reis : Occupational Structures in Mid-eighteenth-century Portugal: a Preliminary Assessment
Petri Roikonen : Historical Occupational Structure in Finland, 1700-1910



Wednesday 18 March 2020 16.30 - 18.30
W-4 SPA07b Spatial Analysis of Population Geography and Occupational Structure II: Occupational Geography and Spatial Economics
Matthias de Vrieshof 2, 004
Networks: Economic History , Spatial and Digital History Chair: Alexis Litvine
Organizers: - Discussant: Leigh Shaw-Taylor
Isabelle Devos, Anne Winter : Geographies of Population, Health and Wealth in Early Modern Flanders and Brabant. Results from the Stream Project
Jacob Field : Creating a New Economic History of London: Occupational Change and Urban Growth, c. 1600-1900
Robin Philips : Continuity or Change? The Spatial Evolution of Industry in the Netherlands and Belgium (1820 – 2010)



Thursday 19 March 2020 08.30 - 10.30
W-5 SPA03 Life, Work and Health
Matthias de Vrieshof 2, 004
Network: Spatial and Digital History Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Douglas Brown, David R. Green & Kathleen McIlvenna & Nicola Shelton : Geographies of Ill-health in Late-nineteenth-century London’s Metropolitan Police Workforce
Siegfried Gruber : From Marriage to First Child: Different Patterns within Europe
Don Lafreniere, Tim Stone, Rose Hildebrandt, Michael Bleddynn, Dan Trepal, Sarah Scarlett : Social Determinants of Health and Disease Outbreak Patterns in Children in the Early 20th Century Industrial City
Marieke van Erp, Adina Nerghes & Jelle van Lottum & Lodewijk Petram & Marijn Koolen & Melvin Wevers : VOCation: Tracing Maritime Careers in the Dutch East India Company, c. 1680-1800
Arie van Steensel, Menno den Engelse & Martin Hooymans : Migration, Residential Mobility and Social Integration in Sixteenth-Century Leiden: a Digital Approach
Konrad Wnek, Lidia Zyblikiewicz : Spatial Analysis of the Occupational Structure of Galicia's Population in the Second Half of the 19th Century



Thursday 19 March 2020 11.00 - 13.00
W-6 SEX03 Beyond “Vanilla History”: Global Decolonization and the Routes of Sexual Revolution
Matthias de Vrieshof 2, 004
Network: Sexuality Chair: Andrew DJ Shield
Organizer: Chelsea Schields Discussant: Andrew DJ Shield
Christopher Ewing, Ulrike Schaper : Sexual Frustrations and Dream Vacations: West German Discourses of Sex Tourism after the Sexual Revolution
Julian Isenia : Anto Kiko Awo? (and now what?): the Life and Works of Dutch Caribbean Theatre Maker Fridi Martina
Elizabeth Jacob : “The Checkbook has killed True Love”: Debating Love and Money in Postcolonial Abidjan
Chelsea Schields : Revolutionary Liaisons: Sex, Socialism and Black Power in the Dutch Atlantic



Thursday 19 March 2020 14.00 - 16.00
W-7 SPA06 Urban Spaces
Matthias de Vrieshof 2, 004
Network: Spatial and Digital History Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Leonid Borodkin : From Visualization to Analytics: Virtual Reconstruction of Moscow Historical Center Landscape
Oksana Chekryzhova, Bryukhanova E. & Krupochkin E. : Geoinformation Technologies in the Study of the Siberian Cities’ Social Space at the Turn of the 19th and 20th Centuries
Ewa Kazmierczyk : Methodological Aspects of Studies on Historical Urban Populations – Krakow’s Population and Urban Space in the 18th Century
Veikka Kilpeläinen : Understanding a Town: Agency and Spatiality in the Town of Helsinki circa 1770–1820
Jason Lilienthal y Trujillo : Recreating San Antonio’s Mexican Era Downtown Plazas and Surrounding Neighborhoods, circa 1820s using SketchUp Software
Dan Trepal, Dan Trepal : Hidden Legacies: Historical Spatial Data Infrastructures for Urban Industrial Archaeology



Thursday 19 March 2020 16.30 - 18.30
W-8 SEX04 Puberty, Consent, and Memory: Intergenerational Sex in Western Societies, 1700-2000
Matthias de Vrieshof 2, 004
Network: Sexuality Chair: Elwin Hofman
Organizer: Randolph Trumbach Discussant: Elwin Hofman
Samuel Bussan : Defining Dementia Praecox: Puberty and the Meaning of Psychiatry in Britain, 1890-1925
Randolph Trumbach : Choirboys and Puberty, Virgins and Venereal Disease: Intergenerational Sex in Eighteenth-Century England
Theo van der Meer : The Age of Consent in Holland 1911-1971



Friday 20 March 2020 08.30 - 10.30
W-9 SEX06 Cross-pollinations: Transnational Sexological Syncretism
Matthias de Vrieshof 2, 004
Network: Sexuality Chair: Riikka Taavetti
Organizers: - Discussant: Riikka Taavetti
Chiara Beccalossi : Normalising Hormone Treatments across the ‘Latin Atlantic’, c.1919-1950
Kate Davison : Pavlov in the Antipodes: the Transnational Reach of Postwar Behaviourism in the Treatment of Homosexuality
Wannes Dupont : Providence and Procreation. Global Catholicism and Asia’s Population Bomb
Birgit Lang, Katie Sutton : The Ethics of the Visual Turn: Experts and their Subjects in Fin de siecle Sexology and Criminology



Friday 20 March 2020 11.00 - 13.00
W-10 SEX11 Teaching the History of Sexuality: a Roundtable on Pedagogies and Comparative Institutional Frameworks
Matthias de Vrieshof 2, 004
Network: Sexuality Chair: Chris Waters
Organizers: - Discussants: Justin Bengry, Katerina Liskova, Jens Rydstrom, Maria Carolina Vesce, Chris Waters



Friday 20 March 2020 14.00 - 16.00
W-11 WOM18 Gender and Popular Culture
Matthias de Vrieshof 2, 004
Network: Women and Gender Chairs: -
Organizers: - Discussants: -
Emre Güler : Turkish Masculinities In The Cold War Era of 1960s
Pauline Mari Hernando : Mapping Allegories on Gender: Women's Revolutionary Experience as Literary & Political Praxis
Natalia Knekht : Cine-Feminism: Authorship Problem in “Post-Thaw Period” Cinema and in Young Women’s Movies in Modern Russia



Friday 20 March 2020 16.30 - 18.30
W-12 SEX10 The Politics and Memories of Sexual Liberalization on the Northern and Eastern Borders of Europe
Matthias de Vrieshof 2, 004
Network: Sexuality Chair: Yuliya Hilevych
Organizers: - Discussant: Yuliya Hilevych
Andrés Brink Pinto : Policing Public Sex between Men – the Stockholm Homosex-commission 1944–1968
Matleena Frisk : Freely Sold Contraceptives and Public Control from the 1950s to the 1970s. Condom Retail and Expert Organizations in Finland
Miina Keski-Petäjä : Remembering Unwanted Pregnancies and Coping with Limited Fertility Control in 1960s Finland
Polina Kislitsyna : The Lost Era of Sexual Freedom: the 1990s in Biographical Stories of Russian Non-Heterosexuals
Riikka Taavetti : Liberated and Equal: Constructing Finnish Sexuality in Sex Research from the 1970s to the 1990s



Saturday 21 March 2020 08.30 - 10.30
W-13 SPA09a H-GIS of Transport Networks, Population and Economic Development: Frontiers in Reconstructing Time HGIS for Transport Infrastructure I
Matthias de Vrieshof 2, 004
Networks: Economic History , Spatial and Digital History Chair: Isabelle Seguy
Organizers: Alexis Litvine, Isabelle Seguy, Thomas Thevenin Discussant: Jordi Marti-Henneberg
Javier de la Rosa : Histonets Postmortem: Pitfalls of Turning Historical Maps into Digital Networks
Cesar Ducruet : Ports and Trade Networks: Europe's Sea-land Communications Network: Port-city Connectivity, Hierarchy, and Specialization at the Local, Continental, and Global Scales (1890s-2010s)
Oliver Dunn : Coastal Navigation: Modelling England's Coastal Shipping Networks 1690-1911: Routes, Ports, and Lighthouses
Petrus J. Gerrits : GIS-mapmining of Specific Road Types from an Historical Map Series using Automatic Feature Extraction and Machine Learning
Claire Lagesse : Reading Road Networks through Time: how Structural Changes affect Territorial Accessibility
Christophe Mimeur : Hierarchy of the French Railway Network: Rules of Network Science or Empirical Choices?



Saturday 21 March 2020 11.00 - 13.00
W-14 SPA09b H-GIS of Transport Networks, Population and Economic Development: Multimodal GIS - Methodologies and Insights II
Matthias de Vrieshof 2, 004
Networks: Economic History , Spatial and Digital History Chair: Alexis Litvine
Organizers: - Discussant: Alexandra L. Cermeño
Eduard Alvarez-Palau : Multimodal Transport Model to Assess Regional Accessibility in Spain, 1850-2000
Dan Bogart : Market Access and Urban Growth in England and Wales during the Pre-steam Era
Anne Bretagnolle : Modelling the Transformation of the French Inter-urban Exchange Space (1733-1833)
M. Erdem Kabadayi : Devising a Multi-modal Geo-spatial Transport Network with suggested Least Costs Functions for Southeast Europe before the World War I
Robert Schwartz : Mail, Rail, and Rural Communication: The Expansion of Postal Service in Rural Great Britain and France 1830-1914



Saturday 21 March 2020 14.00 - 16.00
W-15 THE012 The Organization of Societies and Time: New Dynamics in Historical Social Sci-ence
Matthias de Vrieshof 2, 004
Network: Theory Chair: Thomas Welskopp
Organizer: Norbert Fabian Discussant: Thomas Welskopp
Martin Chick : The Use of Time in Economics, Industrial, Energy and Environmental Policy
Norbert Fabian : Discussions on Mesoeconomic, Participatory and Environmental Theories in the European Social Democracy since 1975
Anne Heyer : How Did the Masses Become Political? The Changing Meaning of “the Masses” in Nineteenth-Century Europe.


Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer